MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
Your opportunity to provide feedback to MySportsResults.com, whether in the XC Coaches' Poll or by submitting the latest meet results.

2018 Poll Logo

2018 soundRUNNER Connecticut High School Coaches XC Poll

Poll-5 Results - 10/30/2018

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Xavier 70 7 1 Danbury 90 9
2 Staples 61   2 Glastonbury 78  
3 Hall 54   3 Immaculate 71  
4 Tolland 53   4 Pomperaug 60  
5 Suffield 42   5 Ridgefield 51  
6 Danbury 34   6 Hall 42  
7 Bristol Central 27   7 Greenwich 29  
8 Conard 19   8 New Milford 21  
9 Shelton 14   8 Trumbull 21  
10 Wilbur Cross 7   10 E.O. Smith 14  
ARV Glastonbury 2   ARV Guilford 8  
ARV Fairfield Warde 1   ARV Derby 4  
ARV Immaculate 1   ARV New Fairfield 4  
        ARV Avon 1  
        ARV Tolland 1  
               
Coaches Voting Coaches Voting
Rich Andreozzi, Notre Dame-West Haven Brian Collins, Glastonbury
Brandon Elliott, Tolland Mike Flynn, East Lyme
Laddie Lawrence, Staples Ellis Gill, Lauralton Hall
Robert Murray, Danbury Jorge Guerra, E.O. Smith
Erik Petersen, Simsbury Brian Hayes, Immaculate
Christopher Stonier, Xavier Bill Mongovan, Greenwich
Adam Zylberman, Ellington Steve Norris, Darien
Giles Vaughan, New Milford
Adam Zylberman, Ellington

Poll-4 Results - 10/23/2018

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Xavier 74 8 1 Glastonbury 118 11
2 Tolland 66   2 Danbury 98 1
3 Staples 54   3 Hall 83  
4 Hall 52   4 Immaculate 73  
5 Suffield 47   5 Trumbull 69  
6 Danbury 43   6 Pomperaug 48  
7 Conard 29   7 Ridgefield 37  
8 Bristol Central 24   8 Greenwich 29  
9 Shelton 17   9 New Milford 26  
10 Fairfield Warde 14   10 Guilford 23  
ARV Amity 9   ARV Old Saybrook 12  
ARV Haddam-Killingworth 4   ARV E.O. Smith 11  
ARV Glastonbury 3   ARV New Fairfield 8  
ARV Pomperaug 2   ARV Tolland 8  
ARV Ridgefield 1   ARV Haddam-Killingworth 7  
ARV Wilbur Cross 1   ARV Amity 4  
        ARV Southington 3  
        ARV Cheshire 1  
        ARV Ellington 1  
        ARV Old Lyme 1  
               
Coaches Voting: Coaches Voting:
Rich Andreozzi, Notre Dame-West Haven Katelyn Botsford-Tucker, Shelton
Brandon Elliott, Tolland Brian Collins, Glastonbury
Nick Fraticelli, New Fairfield Mike Flynn, East Lyme
Laddie Lawrence, Staples Nick Fraticelli, New Fairfield
Robert Murray, Danbury Ellis Gill, Lauralton Hall
Erik Petersen, Simsbury John Goetz, Ridgefield
Christopher Stonier, Xavier Jorge Guerra, E.O. Smith
Adam Zylberman, Ellington Brian Hayes, Immaculate
Steve Norris, Darien
Jaclyn Sullivan, Norwich Free Academy
Giles Vaughan, New Milford
Adam Zylberman, Ellington

Poll-3 Results - 10/09/2018

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Xavier 86 6 1 Glastonbury 99 9
2 Tolland 79 1 2 Danbury 84 1
3 Hall 69 2 3 Hall 69  
4 Suffield 60   3 Trumbull 69  
5 Danbury 44   4 Immaculate 60  
5 Staples 44   5 Greenwich 40  
6 Conard 36   6 New Milford 36  
7 Bristol Central 34   7 Ridgefield 30  
8 Shelton 18   8 Pomperaug 25  
9 Glastonbury 13   9 New Fairfield 12  
10 Haddam-Killingworth 5   10 Tolland 8  
ARV Amity 2   ARV Ellington 5  
ARV East Lyme 2   ARV Guilford 5  
ARV Fairfield Warde 1   ARV Fairfield Ludlowe 3  
ARV Newington 1   ARV Avon 2  
ARV Pomperaug 1   ARV Haddam-Killingworth 1  
        ARV Southington 1  
        ARV Staples 1  
               
Coaches Voting: Coaches Voting:
Rich Andreozzi, Notre Dame-West Haven Brian Collins, Glastonbury
Brandon Elliott, Tolland Mike Flynn, East Lyme
Nick Fraticelli, New Fairfield Nick Fraticelli, New Fairfield
Connor Green, Southington Ellis Gill, Lauralton Hall
Laddie Lawrence, Staples John Goetz, Ridgefield
Robert Murray, Danbury Connor Green, Southington
Erik Petersen, Simsbury Brian Hayes, Immaculate
Christopher Stonier, Xavier Bill Mongovan, Greenwich
Adam Zylberman, Ellington Giles Vaughan, New Milford
Adam Zylberman, Ellington

Poll-2 Results - 9/25/2018

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Xavier 78 6 1 Hall 104 5
2 Hall 59 2 2 Glastonbury 98 3
3 Staples 50   3 Immaculate 86 3
4 Danbury 46   4 Danbury 75  
5 Tolland 46   5 Greenwich 61  
6 Conard 42   6 Trumbull 49  
7 Suffield 37   7 Pomperaug 32  
8 Glastonbury 29   8 Ridgefield 31  
9 Shelton 22   9 New Milford 14  
10 Haddam-Killingworth 7   10 Guilford 12  
ARV Fairfield Prep 6   ARV Southington 9  
ARV Pomperaug 6   ARV Fairfield Ludlowe 7  
ARV New Milford 4   ARV Old Saybrook 7  
ARV East Lyme 3   ARV Avon 4  
ARV Bristol Central 2   ARV Haddam-Killingworth 4  
ARV Fairfield Warde 2   ARV New Fairfield 4  
ARV Amity 1   ARV E.O. Smith 2  
        ARV East Lyme 2  
        ARV Staples 2  
        ARV Tolland 1  
        ARV Wilbur Cross 1  
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
Coaches Voting: Coaches Voting:
Rich Andreozzi, Notre Dame-West Haven Brian Collins, Glastonbury
Brandon Elliott, Tolland Mike Flynn, East Lyme
Nick Fraticelli, New Fairfield Nick Fraticelli, New Fairfield
Connor Green, Southington Ellis Gill, Lauralton Hall
Laddie Lawrence, Staples John Goetz, Ridgefield
Erik Petersen, Simsbury Connor Green, Southington
Christopher Stonier, Xavier Brian Hayes, Immaculate
Adam Zylberman, Ellington Bill Mongovan, Greenwich
Steve Norris, Darien
Giles Vaughan, New Milford
Adam Zylberman, Ellington

Poll-1 Results – 9/18/2018

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Xavier 86 6 1 Glastonbury 112 5
2 Hall 84 3 2 Hall 87 6
3 Staples 63   3 Danbury 83 1
4 Tolland 50   4 Greenwich 78  
5 Danbury 43   5 Immaculate 62  
6 Suffield 32   6 Pomperaug 49  
7 Shelton 31   7 Trumbull 43  
8 Glastonbury 30   8 Ridgefield 28  
9 Conard 15   9 Fairfield Ludlowe 24  
10 Pomperaug 12   9 Guilford 24  
ARV Fairfield Prep 11   10 Staples 22  
ARV Bristol Central 9   ARV E.O. Smith 12  
ARV Haddam-Killingworth 5   ARV New Milford 10  
ARV New Milford 5   ARV Old Saybrook 9  
ARV Ridgefield 5   ARV Avon 4  
ARV Amity 4   ARV Haddam-Killingworth 4  
ARV Fairfield Warde 4   ARV Hamden 3  
ARV Daniel Hand 3   ARV New Fairfield 2  
ARV Bristol Eastern 1   ARV Tolland 2  
ARV East Lyme 1   ARV Southington 1  
ARV Fairfield Ludlowe 1   ARV Wilton 1  
               
               
Coaches Voting Coaches Voting
Rich Andreozzi, Notre Dame-West Haven Katelyn Botsford-Tucker, Shelton
Brandon Elliott, Tolland Brian Collins, Glastonbury
Connor Green, Southington Mike Flynn, East Lyme
Brian Hayes, Immaculate Ellis Gill, Lauralton Hall
Laddie Lawrence, Staples John Goetz, Ridgefield
Robert Murray, Danbury Connor Green, Southington
Erik Petersen, Simsbury Jorge Guerra, E.O. Smith
Christopher Stonier, Xavier Brian Hayes, Immaculate
Adam Zylberman, Ellington Brian Hayes, Immaculate
Steve Norris, Darien
Giles Vaughan, New Milford
Adam Zylberman, Ellington

 

Pre-Season Poll Results - 9/4/2018

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Hall 54 1 1 Glastonbury 99 6
2 Xavier 52 5 2 Danbury 84 5
3 Staples 41   3 Pomperaug 81  
4 Danbury 37   4 Immaculate 56  
5 Tolland 36   5 Guilford 49  
6 Glastonbury 26   6 Trumbull 36  
7 Shelton 14   7 Hall 33  
8 New Milford 10   8 Greenwich 25  
8 Pomperaug 10   9 Avon 19  
10 Fairfield Warde 8   10 Wilton 17  
10 Haddam-Killingworth 8   ARV Ridgefield 15  
ARV Fairfield Prep 5   ARV E.O. Smith 14  
ARV Suffield 5   ARV RHAM 14  
ARV Amity 4   ARV Simsbury 13  
ARV Ridgefield 4   ARV Haddam-Killingworth 9  
ARV Trumbull 4   ARV Tolland 9  
ARV Manchester 3   ARV Fairfield Ludlowe 7  
ARV Norwich Free Academy 3   ARV Old Saybrook 5  
ARV Bristol Central 2   ARV Southington 5  
ARV Newtown 2   ARV Cheshire 4  
ARV Conard 1   ARV Thomaston 4  
ARV Southington 1   ARV New Fairfield 3  
        ARV Newtown 3  
        ARV Amity 1  
Coaches Voting: Coaches Voting:
Adam Zylberman, Ellington Jorge Guerra, E.O. Smith
Richard Andreozzi, Notre Dame-West Haven Mike Flynn, East Lyme
Erik Petersen, Simsbury Adam Zylberman, Ellington
Connor Green, Southington Brian Collins, Glastonbury
Brandon Elliott, Tolland Brian Hayes, Immaculate
Christopher Stonier, Xavier Ellis Gill, Lauralton Hall
Giles Vaughan, New Milford
John Goetz, Ridgefield
Katelyn Botsford-Tucker, Shelton
Erik Petersen, Simsbury
Connor Green, Southington