MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
MySportsResults.com > Feedback > CT Coaches Cross Country Poll Results > 2012_XC_Poll_Vote_Results

Web Part Page Title Bar image
(c) 2012 MySportsResults.com
2012 Fleet Feet Sports CT XC Coaches' Poll Results

Your opportunity to provide feedback to MySportsResults.com, whether in the XC Coaches' Poll or by submitting the latest meet results.

 2012 Week-7 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury-LL 100 10 1 Ridgefield-LL 70 7
2 New Milford-LL 85   2 Glastonbury-LL 62  
3 Simsbury-LL 68   3 Immaculate-S 53  
4 Newtown-LL 65   4 Avon-MM 52  
5 Ridgefield-LL 48   5 Wilton-L 42  
6 Amity Regional-LL 42   6 Darien-L 31  
7 Fairfield Prep-LL 32   7 Cheshire-LL 19  
8 Xavier-LL 32   8 Tolland-M 12  
9 Darien-L 24   9 Pomperaug-L 11  
10 Staples-LL 20   10 Griswold-SS 10  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 8   arv Conard-L 7  
arv Weston-M 8   arv Fairfield Warde-L 7  
arv E.O. Smith-L 7   arv Thomaston-S 5  
arv New Fairfield-MM 5   arv Guilford-MM 4  
arv Guilford-MM 4          
arv Bolton-S 1          
arv Cheshire-LL 1          
Coaches Voting:        
Gerry Chester - Griswold Coaches Voting:
Brandon Elliott - Tolland Brian Collins - Glastonbury
David Foss - Newtown Al Dadario - Avon
Chad Johnson - Norwich Free Academy Chris Dodge - Woodstock Academy
Bryan Kovalsky - Ridgefield John Goetz - Ridgefield
Laddie Lawrence - Staples Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Ed Lucas - Oxford Ed Lucas - Oxford
marty ogden - Weston Rob Schaefer - Cheshire
Bob Orgovan - Amity Regional
David Scrivines - St. Joseph

 2012 Week-6 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury-LL 118 10 1 Glastonbury-LL 68 5
2 Xavier-LL 101 2 2 Ridgefield-LL 60 2
3 Fairfield Prep-LL 79   3 Immaculate-S 52  
4 Staples-LL 75   4 Avon-MM 46  
5 Darien-L 72   5 Pomperaug-L 41  
6 Amity Regional-LL 63   6 New Milford-LL 22  
7 Newtown-LL 47   7 Guilford-MM 18  
8 New Milford-LL 34   7 Thomaston-S 18  
9 Haddam-Killingworth-SS 19   9 Darien-L 13  
10 Ridgefield-LL 17   10 Cheshire-LL 10  
arv Simsbury-LL 11   arv Tolland-M 9  
arv Farmington-L 10   arv Branford-MM 6  
arv Guilford-MM 5   arv Conard-L 4  
arv Fairfield Warde-L 4   arv Danbury-LL 4  
arv Ellington-M 2   arv East Hampton-SS 4  
arv Watertown-MM 2   arv Simsbury-LL 4  
arv Cheshire-LL 1   arv Hillhouse-M 3  
Coaches Voting: arv Griswold-SS 2  
Gerry Chester - Griswold Coaches Voting:
Brandon Elliott - Tolland Brian Collins - Glastonbury
Jon Faitsch - Guilford Chris Dodge - Woodstock Academy
Chad Johnson - Norwich Free Academy John Goetz - Ridgefield
Bryan Kovalsky - Ridgefield Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Laddie Lawrence - Staples Ed Lucas - Oxford
Ed Lucas - Oxford Rob Schaefer - Cheshire
Marty  Ogden - Weston Scott Wojnarowicz - Capital Prep Magnet
Bob Orgovan - Amity Regional
David Scrivines - St. Joseph
Christopher Stonier - Xavier
Scott Wojnarowicz - Capital Prep Magnet

 2012 Week-5 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury-LL 104 8 1 Glastonbury-LL 68 5
2 Xavier-LL 95 3 2 Immaculate-S 53  
3 Darien-L 91   3 New Milford-LL 49  
4 Amity Regional-LL 68   4 Ridgefield-LL 48 2
5 New Milford-LL 63   5 Cheshire-LL 36  
6 Fairfield Prep-LL 53   6 Avon-MM 27  
7 Staples-LL 32   7 Simsbury-LL 22  
8 Newtown-LL 27   8 Thomaston-S 21  
9 Guilford-MM 18   9 Darien-L 20  
10 Farmington-L 17   10 Pomperaug-L 17  
arv Simsbury-LL 13   arv Wilton-L 13  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 11   arv Branford-MM 6  
arv Ridgefield-LL 3   arv Suffield-M 5  
arv South Windsor-LL 3          
arv Weston-M 2   Coaches Voting:
arv Bolton-S 1   Brian Collins - Glastonbury
arv Joel Barlow-MM 1   Al Dadario - Avon
Coaches Voting: Lucas Ed - Oxford
Brandon Elliott - Tolland John Goetz - Ridgefield
Jon Faitsch - Guilford Jorge Guerra - E.O. Smith
David Foss - Newtown Laddie Lawrence - Staples
CJ Fusco - Avon Robert Schaefer - Cheshire
Chad Johnson - Norwich Free Academy
Bryan  Kovalsky - Ridgefield
Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Ed Lucas - Oxford
Marty Ogden - Weston
David Scrivines - St. Joseph
Christopher Stonier - Xavier

 2012 Week-4 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury-LL 103 9 1 Glastonbury-LL 77 5
2 Xavier-LL 90 1 2 Immaculate-S 57  
3 Darien-L 75 1 3 New Milford-LL 54  
4 Amity Regional-LL 64   4 Ridgefield-LL 48 3
5 Fairfield Prep-LL 55   5 Cheshire-LL 36  
6 New Milford-LL 48   6 Avon-MM 35  
7 Staples-LL 40   7 Thomaston-S 31  
8 Guilford-MM 24   8 Simsbury-LL 25  
9 Farmington-L 18   9 Pomperaug-L 21  
9 Newtown-LL 18   10 Darien-L 19  
arv Simsbury-LL 17   10 Wilton-L 19  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 16   arv Branford-MM 9  
arv Cheshire-LL 8   arv Suffield-M 8  
arv Fairfield Warde-L 5   arv Conard-L 1  
arv Greenwich-LL 4  
arv New Canaan-L 3   Coaches Voting:
arv Conard-LL 2   Brian Collins - Glastonbury
arv Watertown-MM 2   Al Dadario - Avon
arv Bolton-S 1   Chris Dodge - Woodstock Academy
arv Canton-SS 1   John Goetz - Ridgefield
arv South Windsor-LL 1   John Kenworthy - Lauralton Hall
arv Weston-M 1   Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Coaches Voting: Ed Lucas - Oxford
Brandon Elliott - Tolland Rob Schaefer - Cheshire
Jon Faitsch - Guilford
David Foss - Newtown
CJ Fusco - Avon
Chad Johnson - Norwich Free Academy
Bryan Kovalsky - Ridgefield
Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Ed Lucas - Oxford
Marty Ogden - Weston
Bob  Orgovan - Amity Regional
David Scrivines - St. Joseph

 2012 Week-3 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury-LL 124 8 1 Glastonbury-LL 77 5
2 Xavier-LL 113 3 2 Ridgefield-LL 73 3
3 Amity Regional-LL 94 1 3 Immaculate-S 64  
4 Fairfield Prep-LL 79 1 4 Thomaston-S 50  
5 Darien-L 75   5 Avon-MM 37  
6 Simsbury-LL 55   6 Pomperaug-L 34  
7 Staples-LL 50   7 Darien-L 23  
8 Cheshire-LL 32   8 Wilton-L 21  
8 Haddam-Killingworth-SS 32   9 Cheshire-LL 13  
10 New Milford-LL 20   10 Guilford-MM 8  
arv Newtown-LL 9   arv Farmington-L 7  
arv Conard-LL 4   arv New Milford-LL 7  
arv Farmington-L 4   arv Hillhouse-M 6  
arv New Fairfield-MM 4   arv Newtown-LL 6  
arv Suffield-M 4   arv Tolland-M 5  
arv Wm. Hall-LL 4   arv E.O. Smith-L 2  
arv Weston-M 3   arv Danbury-LL 1  
arv Rocky Hill-M 2   arv New Canaan-L 1  
arv South Windsor-LL 2  
arv Stonington-M 2   Coaches Voting:
arv Guilford-MM 1   Brian Collins - Glastonbury
arv Lewis Mills-M 1   Al Dadario - Avon
John Goetz - Ridgefield
Coaches Voting: Jorge  Guerra - E.O. Smith
Gerry Chester - Griswold Brian Hayes - Immaculate
Brandon Elliott - Tolland Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Jon Faitsch - Guilford Ed Lucas - Oxford
Michael Gambardella - Shelton Scott Wojnarowicz - Capital Prep Magnet
Chad Johnson - Norwich Free Academy
Bryan Kovalsky - Ridgefield
Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Ed Lucas - Oxford
Marty Ogden - Weston
Bob Orgovan - Amity Regional
David Scrivines - St. Joseph
Christopher Stonier - Xavier
Scott  Wojnarowicz - Capital Prep Magnet

 2012 Week-2 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury-LL 124 8 1 Glastonbury-LL 81 4
2 Xavier-LL 115 3 2 Ridgefield-LL 77 5
3 Amity Regional-LL 93 1 3 Immaculate-S 70  
4 Darien-L 70   4 Thomaston-S 58  
5 Fairfield Prep-LL 63 1 5 Avon-MM 50  
6 Simsbury-LL 58   6 Pomperaug-L 41  
7 Staples-LL 51   7 Darien-L 31  
8 Cheshire-LL 45   7 Wilton-L 31  
9 Haddam-Killingworth-SS 24   9 Guilford-MM 13  
10 New Milford-LL 19   10 Cheshire-LL 9  
arv Farmington-L 14   arv Hillhouse-M 8  
arv Wm. Hall-LL 7   arv New Milford-LL 7  
arv Rocky Hill-M 6   arv Conard-L 5  
arv Fairfield Warde-L 5   arv Cheshire-L 3  
arv Guilford-MM 5   arv New Canaan-L 3  
arv Lewis Mills-M 5   arv Simsbury-LL 3  
arv Weston-M 3   arv Tolland-M 3  
arv Conard-LL 2   arv Griswold-SS 1  
arv Suffield-M 2   arv Newtown-LL 1  
arv Capital Prep Magnet-S 1          
arv Daniel Hand-L 1  
arv Newtown-LL 1  
Coaches Voting:
Coaches Voting: Brian Collins - Glastonbury
Jeff Billing - Wm. Hall Al Dadario - Avon
Brandon Elliott - Tolland John Goetz - Ridgefield
Jon Faitsch - Guilford Jorge Guerra - E.O. Smith
CJ Fusco - Avon John Kenworthy - Lauralton Hall
Chad Johnson - Norwich Free Academy Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Bryan Kovalsky - Ridgefield Ed Lucas - Oxford
Laddie Lawrence - Staples Rob Schaefer - Cheshire
Ed  Lucas - Oxford Scott Wojnarowicz - Capital Prep Magnet
Marty Ogden - Weston
Bob  Orgovan - Amity
David Scrivines - St. Joseph
Christopher Stonier - Xavier
Scott Wojnarowicz - Capital Prep Magnet

 2012 Week-1 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury-LL 123 8 1 Glastonbury-LL 97 2
2 Xavier-LL 110 2 2 Ridgefield-LL 80 8
3 Amity Regional-LL 96 1 3 Thomaston-S 69 1
4 Darien-L 70 1 4 Immaculate-S 66  
5 Fairfield Prep-LL 65 1 5 Avon-MM 57  
6 Staples-LL 46   6 Pomperaug-L 46  
7 Simsbury-LL 43   7 Wilton-L 34  
8 Cheshire-LL 39   8 Darien-L 29  
9 Haddam-Killingworth-SS 31   9 Guilford-MM 24  
10 New Milford-LL 24   10 Hillhouse-M 21  
arv Farmington-L 13   arv Cheshire-LL 20  
arv Newtown-LL 12   arv Simsbury-LL 15  
arv Rocky Hill-M 10   arv Newtown-LL 8  
arv Guilford-MM 9   arv Tolland-M 8  
arv Wm. Hall-LL 7   arv Wm. Hall-LL 6  
arv Lewis Mills-M 5   arv Griswold-SS 5  
arv Conard-LL 3   arv Conard-L 4  
arv Canton-SS 2   arv New Canaan-L 3  
arv Avon-MM 1   arv New Milford-LL 3  
arv Capital Prep Magnet-S 1   arv Norwich Free Academy-LL 1  
arv Daniel Hand-L 1  
arv Griswold-SS 1   Coaches Voting
arv New Fairfield-MM 1   Brian Collins - Glastonbury
arv Nonnewaug-SS 1   Chris Dodge - Woodstock Academy
arv Ridgefield-LL 1   CJ Fusco - Avon
Coaches Voting John Goetz - Ridgefield
Jeff Billing - Wm. Hall Jorge Guerra - E.O. Smith
Gerry Chester - Griswold John Kenworthy - Lauralton Hall
Brandon Elliott - Tolland Laddie Lawrence - Staples
Jon Faitsch - Guilford Ed  Lucas - Oxford
CJ Fusco - Avon Doug Russell - Newtown
Chad Johnson - Norwich Free Academy Rob Schaefer - Cheshire
Bryan Kovalsky - Ridgefield Scott Wojnarowicz - Capital Prep Magnet
Laddie  Lawrence - Staples
Ed  Lucas - Oxford
Bob  Orgovan - Amity Regional
David Scrivines - St. Joseph
Christopher Stonier - Xavier
Scott Wojnarowicz - Capital Prep Magnet

 2012 Pre-Season Poll Results

 

Rank

Boys' School

Votes

1st Place Votes

   

Rank

Girls' Schools

Votes

1st Place Votes

1

Danbury-LL

122

8

 

1

Ridgefield-LL

78

7

2

Xavier-LL

97

1

 

2

Thomaston-S

64

 

3

Amity Regional-LL

93

2

 

3

Glastonbury-LL

54

 

4

Fairfield Prep-LL

72

2

 

4

Immaculate-S

45

 

5

Staples-LL

68

 

 

5

Pomperaug-L

33

 

6

Darien-L

47

 

 

6

Guilford-MM

21

 

7

Haddam-Killingworth-SS

39

 

 

6

Hillhouse-M

21

 

7

New Milford-LL

39

 

 

8

Darien-L

19

1

9

Newtown-LL

25

 

 

9

Cheshire-L

17

 

10

Weston-M

18

 

 

10

Simsbury-LL

16

 

arv

Rocky Hill-M

15

 

 

arv

Norwich Free Academy-LL

12

 

arv

Guilford-MM

14

 

 

arv

Amity Regional-LL

10

 

arv

Simsbury-LL

14

 

 

arv

Newtown-LL

10

 

arv

Capital Prep Magnet-S

8

 

 

arv

Wilton-L

10

 

arv

East Lyme-MM

8

 

 

arv

Griswold-SS

7

 

arv

Ridgefield-LL

8

 

 

arv

Avon-MM

6

 

arv

Tolland-M

8

 

 

arv

New Milford-LL

6

 

arv

Norwich Free Academy-LL

6

 

 

arv

E.O. Smith-L

4

 

arv

Griswold-SS

4

 

 

arv

Greenwich-LL

4

 

arv

Watertown-MM

3

 

 

arv

Daniel Hand-L

1

 

arv

Ellington-M

2

 

 

arv

Tolland-M

1

 

arv

Nonnewaug-SS

2

 

 

arv

Wm. Hall-LL

1

 

arv

Wilton-L

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

arv

Granby Memorial-SS

1

 

 

 

Coaches Voting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Collins-Glastonbury

 

 

 

Coaches Voting

 

 

 

 

Chris Dodge-Woodstock Academy

 

 

Jeff Billing-Wm. Hall

 

 

 

 

Mike Flynn-Griswold

 

 

 

Gerry Chester-Griswold

 

 

 

 

John Goetz-Ridgefield

 

 

 

Brandon Elliott-Tolland

 

 

 

 

Brian Hayes-Immaculate

 

 

 

Jon Faitsch-Guilford

 

 

 

 

John Kenworthy-Lauralton Hall

 

 

 

Mike Flynn-Griswold

 

 

 

 

Ed Lucas-Oxford

 

 

 

Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy

 

 

 

scott wojnarowicz-Capital Prep Magnet

 

 

Bryan Kovalsky-Ridgefield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ed Lucas-Oxford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marty  Ogden-Weston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Orgovan-Amity Regional

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Scrivines-St. Joseph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christopher  Stonier-Xavier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

scott wojnarowicz-Capital Prep Magnet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2011 Week-8 Final Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
 1 Fairfield Prep-LL 70 7  1 Ridgefield-LL 56 4
 2 Xavier-LL 63    2 Guilford-MM 52 1
 3 Danbury-LL 55    3 Greenwich-LL 44  
 4 Amity Regional-LL 50    4 Cheshire-LL 38  
 5 Haddam-Killingworth-SS 38    5 Thomaston-S 35  
 6 Darien-L 36    6 Immaculate-S 33 1
 7 Norwich Free Academy-LL 25    7 Simsbury-LL 26  
 8 Staples-LL 24    8 Glastonbury-LL 22  
 9 Newtown-LL 11    9 Wilton-L 10  
10 New Milford-LL 7   10 Oxford-SS 8  
arv Simsbury-LL 3   arv Norwich Free Academy-LL 4  
arv Watertown-MM 3   arv Griswold-SS 1  
arv New Milford-LL 1  
Coaches Voting
Brandon Elliott-Tolland Coaches Voting
David Foss-Newtown Brian Collins-Glastonbury
Bill Gadus-Trumbull Chris Dodge-Woodstock Academy
Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy John Goetz-Ridgefield
Ed  Lucas-Oxford Dennis Harrington-New Milford
Marty  Ogden-Weston Ed  Lucas-Oxford
Christopher Stonier-Xavier Rob Schaefer-Cheshire