MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
MySportsResults.com > Feedback > CT Coaches Cross Country Poll Results > 2011_XC_Poll_Vote_Results

Web Part Page Title Bar image
(c) 2011 MySportsResults.com
2011 Fleet Feet Sports CT XC Coaches' Poll Results

Your opportunity to provide feedback to MySportsResults.com, whether in the XC Coaches' Poll or by submitting the latest meet results.

 Week-8 Final Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
 1 Fairfield Prep-LL 70 7  1 Ridgefield-LL 56 4
 2 Xavier-LL 63    2 Guilford-MM 52 1
 3 Danbury-LL 55    3 Greenwich-LL 44  
 4 Amity Regional-LL 50    4 Cheshire-LL 38  
 5 Haddam-Killingworth-SS 38    5 Thomaston-S 35  
 6 Darien-L 36    6 Immaculate-S 33 1
 7 Norwich Free Academy-LL 25    7 Simsbury-LL 26  
 8 Staples-LL 24    8 Glastonbury-LL 22  
 9 Newtown-LL 11    9 Wilton-L 10  
10 New Milford-LL 7   10 Oxford-SS 8  
arv Simsbury-LL 3   arv Norwich Free Academy-LL 4  
arv Watertown-MM 3   arv Griswold-SS 1  
arv New Milford-LL 1  
Coaches Voting
Brandon Elliott-Tolland Coaches Voting
David Foss-Newtown Brian Collins-Glastonbury
Bill Gadus-Trumbull Chris Dodge-Woodstock Academy
Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy John Goetz-Ridgefield
Ed  Lucas-Oxford Dennis Harrington-New Milford
Marty  Ogden-Weston Ed  Lucas-Oxford
Christopher Stonier-Xavier Rob Schaefer-Cheshire
 
 

 Week-7 Poll Results

Week 7 of the CT XC Coaches Weekly Poll was cancelled due to a lack of response as a result of the extensive power outage in state.

 Week-6 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Xavier-LL 88 7 1 Guilford-MM 107 8
2 Amity Regional-LL 81 1 2 Immaculate-S 93 3
3 Darien-L 67 1 3 Cheshire-LL 79  
4 Fairfield Prep-LL 58   4 Simsbury-LL 63  
5 Danbury-LL 52   5 Glastonbury-LL 62  
6 Watertown-MM 47   6 Thomaston-S 56  
7 Simsbury-LL 25   7 Norwich Free Academy-LL 39  
8 New Milford-LL 21   8 Wilton-L 36  
9 Norwich Free Academy-LL 19   9 Ridgefield-LL 20  
10 Tolland-MM 12   10 Newtown-LL 18  
arv Newtown-LL 10   arv Avon-MM 6  
arv Suffield-M 6   arv Greenwich-LL 6  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 4   arv Pomperaug-L 5  
arv Naugatuck-L 4   arv Darien-L 4  
arv Staples-LL 1   arv New Milford-LL 4  
arv Hillhouse-M 3  
Coaches Voting arv Ledyard-M 3  
Brandon Elliott-Tolland arv EO Smith-L 1  
Mike Flynn-Griswold
Bill Gadus-Trumbull Coaches Voting
Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy Brian Collins-Glastonbury
Laddie Lawrence-Staples Mike Flynn-Griswold
Ed Lucas-Oxford John Goetz-Ridgefield
Marty Ogden-Weston Jorge  Guerra-EO Smith
Bob  Orgovan-Amity Regional Dennis  Harrington-New Milford
Christopher Stonier-Xavier John Kenworthy-Lauralton Hall
Nils Leblang-Hamden
Mark Logan-RHAM
Ed Lucas-Oxford
Douglas  Russell-Newtown
Rob  Schaefer-Cheshire

 Week-5 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Amity Regional-LL 108 9 1 Guilford-MM 120 9
2 Darien-L 100 2 2 Immaculate-S 119 4
3 Xavier-LL 79   3 Cheshire-LL 100  
4 Fairfield Prep-LL 75   4 Glastonbury-LL 93  
5 Watertown-MM 57   5 Thomaston-S 73  
6 Simsbury-LL 53   6 Norwich Free Academy-LL 52  
7 Danbury-LL 41   7 Wilton-L 50  
8 Tolland-MM 33   8 Simsbury-LL 39  
9 Norwich Free Academy-LL 24   9 New Milford-LL 18  
10 Newtown-LL 12   10 Darien-L 9  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 9   10 Newtown-LL 9  
arv New Milford-LL 7   arv Daniel Hand-L 7  
arv Suffield-M 4   arv Avon-MM 4  
arv Weston-M 3   arv Hillhouse-M 4  
        arv Pomperaug-L 4  
        arv Ridgefield-LL 3  
        arv Tolland-M 3  
arv EO Smith-L 2  
Coaches Voting arv Danbury-LL 1  
Brandon Elliott-Tolland arv Fairfield Ludlowe-LL 1  
Jon Faitsch-Guilford arv Greenwich-LL 1  
Aaron Flamino-Ellington arv Griswold-SS 1  
Mike Flynn-Griswold arv Oxford-SS 1  
Bill Gadus-Trumbull arv Sacred Heart Academy-MM 1  
Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy
Laddie  Lawrence-Staples Coaches Voting
Ed  Lucas-Oxford Brian Collins-Glastonbury
Marty Ogden-Weston Chris Dodge-Woodstock Academy
Bob  Orgovan-Amity Regional Aaron Flamino-Ellington
Christopher Stonier-Xavier Mike Flynn-Griswold
John Goetz-Ridgefield
Jorge Guerra-EO Smith
Dennis Harrington-New Milford
Kara Kochanski -Norwich Free Academy
Nils Leblang-Hamden
Mark Logan-RHAM
Ed Lucas-Oxford
Douglas Russell-Newtown
Rob Schaefer-Cheshire

 Week-4 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Amity Regional-LL 136 11 1 Guilford-MM 121 10
2 Darien-L 127 3 2 Immaculate-S 118 3
3 Xavier-LL 103   3 Cheshire-LL 97  
4 Fairfield Prep-LL 92   4 Glastonbury-LL 95  
5 Watertown-MM 71   5 Thomaston-S 90  
6 Simsbury-LL 58   6 Wilton-L 57  
7 Tolland-MM 54   7 Simsbury-LL 44  
8 Danbury-LL 49   8 Norwich Free Academy-LL 38  
9 Norwich Free Academy-LL 27   9 New Milford-LL 16  
10 Newtown-LL 23   10 Daniel Hand-L 13  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 14   arv Darien-L 12  
arv New Milford-LL 6   arv Greenwich-LL 10 1
arv Suffield-M 4   arv Tolland-M 9  
arv Stafford-S 3   arv Fairfield-Warde-L 7  
arv Manchester-LL 1   arv Newtown-LL 7  
arv Naugatuck-L 1   arv Ridgefield-LL 6  
arv Weston-M 1   arv Staples-LL 6  
arv Oxford-SS 5  
Coaches Voting arv Danbury-LL 4  
Jeff Billing-Wm Hall arv Hillhouse-M 4  
Brandon Elliott-Tolland arv Avon-MM 3  
Jon  Faitsch-Guilford arv Griswold-SS 1  
Aaron  Flamino-Ellington arv Pomperaug-L 1  
Mike Flynn -Griswold
Dave Foss-Newtown Coaches Voting
Bill Gadus-Trumbull Brian Collins-Glastonbury
Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy Aaron  Flamino-Ellington
Kristian Kuegler-Watertown Mike Flynn-Griswold
Laddie Lawrence-Staples John Goetz-Ridgefield
Ed Lucas-Oxford Jorge Guerra-EO Smith
Marty Ogden-Weston Dennis Harrington-New Milford
Bob Orgovan-Amity Regional John Kenworthy-Lauralton Hall
Christopher Stonier-Xavier Kara Kochanski-Norwich Free Academy
Kristian Kuegler-Watertown
Mark Logan-RHAM
Ed Lucas-Oxford
Douglas  Russell-Newtown
Rob Schaefer-Cheshire
Marty Schaivone-Trumbull

 Week-3 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Amity Regional-LL 121 5 1 Guilford-MM 70 7
2 Fairfield Prep-LL 116 5 2 Thomaston-S 66 1
3 Darien-L 93 3 3 Glastonbury-LL 63  
4 Simsbury-LL 88   4 Norwich Free Academy-LL 49  
5 Norwich Free Academy-LL 82   5 Cheshire-LL 41  
6 Danbury-LL 44   6 Wilton-L 31  
6 Newtown-LL 44   7 Immaculate-S 26  
8 Xavier-LL 37   8 New Milford-LL 24  
9 Haddam-Killingworth-SS 21   9 Daniel Hand-L 15  
10 Watertown-MM 19   10 Pomperaug-L 14  
arv Suffield-M 11   arv Avon-MM 9  
arv Naugatuck-L 9   arv Newtown-LL 8  
arv New Milford-LL 8   arv Simsbury-LL 8  
arv Tolland-MM 8   arv Darien-L 4  
arv Guilford-MM 5   arv Hillhouse-M 3  
arv Cheshire-LL 4   arv Oxford-SS 3  
arv Weston-M 4   arv Valley Regional-SS 3  
arv Glastonbury-LL 1   arv Tolland-M 2  
arv Ridgefield-LL 1  
Coaches Voting
Jeff Billing-Wm Hall Coaches Voting
Brandon Elliott-Tolland Mike Flynn-Griswold
Jon Faitsch-Guilford John Goetz-Ridgefield
Mike Flynn-Griswold Jorge  Guerra-EO Smith
Dave Foss-Newtown Dennis  Harrington-New Milford
Bill Gadus-Trumbull Kristian Kuegler-Watertown
Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy Mark Logan-RHAM
Kristian Kuegler-Watertown Ed  Lucas-Oxford
Laddie Lawrence-Staples Rob Schaefer-Cheshire
Ed Lucas-Oxford
Marty Ogden-Weston
Bob Orgovan-Amity Regional
Christopher  Stonier-Xavier

 Week-2 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Fairfield Prep-LL 99 7 1 Glastonbury-LL 98 4
2 Amity Regional-LL 97 2 2 Guilford-MM 92 5
3 Simsbury-LL 83   3 Thomaston-S 86 2
4 Norwich Free Academy-LL 70   4 Norwich Free Academy-LL 67  
5 Darien-L 52 2 5 Cheshire-LL 59  
6 Newtown-LL 42   6 Wilton-L 53  
7 Danbury-LL 37   7 New Milford-LL 37  
8 Xavier-LL 27   8 Immaculate-S 20  
9 Watertown-MM 14   9 Simsbury-LL 16  
10 New Milford-LL 13   10 Daniel Hand-L 14  
arv Tolland-MM 12   arv Pomperaug-L 13  
arv Guilford-MM 11   arv Avon-MM 8  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 10   arv Hillhouse-M 8  
arv Weston-M 10   arv Newtown-LL 7  
arv Suffield-M 9   arv Oxford-SS 5  
arv Glastonbury-LL 8   arv Tolland-M 5  
arv Naugatuck-L 6   arv Valley Regional-SS 4  
arv Cheshire-LL 4   arv Ridgefield-LL 3  
arv Conard-LL 1   arv Darien-L 2  
arv Manchester-LL 2  
Coaches Voting arv Amity Regional-LL 1  
Jeff Billing-Wm Hall arv RHAM-MM 1  
Jon Faitsch-Guilford
Mike Flynn-Griswold Coaches Voting
Dave Foss-Newtown Brian Collins-Glastonbury
Bill Gadus-Trumbull Chris Dodge-Woodstock Academy
Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy Mike Flynn-Griswold
Kristian  Kuegler-Watertown Jorge Guerra-EO Smith
Laddie  Lawrence-Staples Dennis  Harrington-New Milford
Ed  Lucas-Oxford John Kenworthy-Lauralton Hall
Bob Orgovan-Amity Regional Kristian Kuegler-Watertown
Christopher Stonier-Xavier Nils Leblang-Hamden
Mark Logan-RHAM
Ed  Lucas-Oxford
Rob  Schaefer-Cheshire

 Week-1 Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Fairfield Prep-LL 99 7 1 Glastonbury-LL 60 2
2 Amity Regional-LL 96 3 2 Thomaston-S 59  
3 Norwich Free Academy-LL 69   3 Guilford-MM 50 5
4 Simsbury-LL 57   4 Norwich Free Academy-LL 41  
5 Tolland-MM 54 1 5 Cheshire-LL 32  
6 Danbury-LL 51   6 Wilton-L 27  
7 Xavier-LL 48   7 New Milford-LL 19  
8 Newtown-LL 25   7 Pomperaug-L 19  
9 Watertown-MM 19   9 Daniel Hand-L 16  
10 Guilford-MM 16   10 Immaculate-S 14  
arv New Milford-LL 14   arv Avon-MM 13  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 13   arv Hillhouse-M 9  
arv Weston-M 13   arv Simsbury-LL 7  
arv Darien-L 12   arv Darien-L 5  
arv Glastonbury-LL 9   arv Griswold-SS 4  
arv Naugatuck-L 6   arv Oxford-SS 4  
arv Wm Hall-LL 2   arv Mercy-L 3  
arv Conard-LL 1   arv Valley Regional-SS 2  
arv Suffield-M 1   arv Ledyard-M 1  
Coaches Voting Coaches Voting
Jeff Billing-Wm Hall Brian Collins-Glastonbury
Brandon Elliott-Tolland Chris Dodge-Woodstock Academy
Jon Faitsch-Guilford John Goetz-Ridgefield
David Foss-Newtown Dennis  Harrington-New Milford
Bill Gadus-Trumbull Ed Lucas-Oxford
Laddie Lawrence-Staples Melissa Perkins-Banas-Killingly
Ed Lucas-Oxford Rob Schaefer-Cheshire
Marty Ogden-Weston
Bob Orgovan-Amity Regional
Melissa Perkins-Banas-Killingly
Christopher Stonier-Xavier

 Pre-Season Poll Results

Rank Boys' School Votes 1st Place Votes      Rank Girls' Schools Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Fairfield Prep-LL 96 7 1 Guilford-MM 58 4
2 Tolland-MM 88 3 2 Thomaston-S 45  
3 Amity Regional-LL 68   3 Glastonbury-LL 35 1
4 Danbury-LL 59   4 Pomperaug-L 29  
5 Norwich Free Academy-LL 55   4 Wilton-L 29  
6 Xavier-LL 44   6 Daniel Hand-L 24 1
7 Newtown-LL 32   7 Hillhouse-M 16  
8 Suffield-M 18   8 Immaculate-S 13  
9 Guilford-MM 17   8 New Milford-LL 13  
10 Darien-L 12   10 Cheshire-LL 12  
10 New Milford-LL 12   arv Norwich Free Academy-LL 11  
10 Watertown-MM 12   arv Conard-LL 7  
arv Bristol Central-L 9   arv Darien-L 6  
arv Simsbury-LL 9   arv Griswold-SS 5  
arv Cheshire-LL 6   arv East Lyme-L 4  
arv Conard-LL 4   arv Portland-S 4  
arv Haddam-Killingworth-SS 4  
arv Glastonbury-LL 2   Coaches Voting
arv Griswold-SS 2   Brian Collins-Glastonbury
arv Pomperaug-L 1   Mike Flynn-Griswold
John Goetz-Ridgefield
Coaches Voting Dennis  Harrington-New Milford
Jeff Billing-Wm Hall Ed Lucas-Oxford
Brandon Elliott-Tolland Melissa Perkins-Banas-Killingly
Jon Faitsch-Guilford
Mike Flynn-Griswold
David Foss-Newtown
Chad Johnson-Norwich Free Academy
Ed  Lucas-Oxford
Marty  Ogden-Weston
Bob Orgovan-Amity Regional
Melissa Perkins-Banas-Killingly