MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
MySportsResults.com > Feedback > CT Coaches Cross Country Poll Results > 2008_XC_Poll_Vote_Results

Web Part Page Title Bar image
2008 Fleet Feet Sports CT XC Coaches' Poll Results

Your opportunity to provide feedback to MySportsResults.com, whether in the XC Coaches' Poll or by submitting the latest meet results.

 XC Poll Results

2008 Poll Sponsored by Fleet Feet Sports and MySportsResults.com
Compiled by Dave Smith and Ron Knapp

Final Poll Results - 11/05/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Glastonbury-LL 120 (12)
2 Guilford-MM 106  
3 Norwich Free Academy-LL 98  
4 Wilton-MM 80  
5 Ridgefield-LL 72  
6 Amity Reg.-LL 51  
7 E.O. Smith-L 49  
8 Portland-S 29  
9 Newtown-LL 27  
10 Shelton-LL 17  
+ Darien-MM 6  
+ Cheshire-LL 3  
+ New Fairfield-M 1  
+ Trumbull-LL 1  
Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury-LL 110 (11)
2 Shelton-LL 97  
3 Amity Reg.-L 87  
4 Conard-L 70  
5 Daniel Hand-MM 67  
6 Xavier-LL 57  
7 Cheshire-LL 41  
8 New Milford-L 32  
9 Tolland-M 25  
10 Ridgefield-LL 10  
+ Norwich Free Academy-LL 6  
+ Weston-SS 2  
+ New Fairfield-M 1  
Coaches Voting: Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas John Goetz Jon Faitsch Mark Logan Nils Leblang Scott Wojnarowicz Tim Murphy Coaches Voting: Chad Johnson David Foss Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Michael Gambardella Mike Charron Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Tim Murphy


Week-7 Poll Results - 10/29/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Glastonbury-LL 160 (16)
2 Norwich Free Academy-LL 140  
3 Guilford-MM 126  
4 Ridgefield-LL 102  
5 Wilton-MM 71  
6 E.O. Smith-L 62  
7 Portland-S 43  
8 Amity Reg.-LL 42  
8 Newtown-LL 42  
10 Shelton-LL 28  
+ Simsbury-L 17  
+ New Fairfield-M 10  
+ Trumbull-LL 7  
+ Windsor-L 7  
+ Cheshire-LL 6  
+ East Hampton-SS 5  
+ Daniel Hand-MM 3  
+ Rockville-L 3  
+ Darien-MM 1  
+ Old Saybrook-S 1  
Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL 100 (10)
2 Amity Reg.--L 90  
3 Shelton--LL 80  
4 Conard--L 70  
5 Ridgefield--LL 52  
6 Cheshire--LL 39  
7 Wm. Hall--L 37  
8 New Milford--L 25  
9 Glastonbury--LL 13  
9 Tolland--M 13  
+ Xavier--LL 12  
+ Daniel Hand--MM 7  
+ Simsbury--LL 6  
+ Darien--MM 2  
+ New Fairfield--M 2  
+ Weston--SS 2  
Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brian Bishop Brian Collins Chris Dodge David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas John Goetz Jorge Guerra Kara kochanski Mark Logan Nils Leblang scott Wojnarowicz tim murphy Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Brian Bishop Chad Johnson David Foss Ed Lucas Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector tim murphy


Week-6 Poll Results - 10/22/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Glastonbury-LL 178 (16)
2 Guilford-MM 152 (2)
3 Norwich Free Academy-LL 152  
4 Wilton-MM 109  
5 Ridgefield-LL 83  
6 Portland-S 78  
7 Amity Reg.-LL 67  
8 E.O. Smith-L 64  
9 Shelton-LL 43  
10 Daniel Hand-MM 16  
+ Conard-L 8  
+ Simsbury-L 8  
+ RHAM-MM 7  
+ Cheshire-LL 6  
+ Manchester-LL 5  
+ East Hampton-SS 4  
+ Newtown-LL 3  
+ Ellington-SS 2  
+ Immaculate-S 2  
+ New Milford-LL 2  
Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL 120 (12)
2 Amity Reg.--L 108  
3 Shelton--LL 84  
4 Conard--L 71  
5 Glastonbury--LL 59  
6 Cheshire--LL 42  
7 Xavier--LL 39  
8 Tolland--M 32  
9 Daniel Hand--MM 23  
10 Darien--MM 21  
+ Wm. Hall--L 19  
+ New Milford--L 15  
+ Fitch--L 6  
+ Ridgefield--LL 5  
+ South Windsor--LL 4  
+ Simsbury--LL 3  
+ Thomaston--S 1  
Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brian Bishop Brian Collins Chris Dodge David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Jorge Guerra Kara Kochanski Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn Nils Leblang Rob Schaefer scott Wojnarowicz Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Brian Bishop Chad Johnson Ed Lucas jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Michael Gambardella Mike Charron Mike Flynn scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector


Week-5 Poll Results - 10/15/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Rank School Votes First Place Votes
1 Glastonbury-LL 190 19
2 Norwich Free Academy-LL 157  
3 Guilford-MM 131  
4 Wilton-MM 104  
5 Ridgefield-LL 96  
6 Portland-S 75  
7 E.O. Smith-L 68  
8 Amity Reg.-LL 61  
9 Shelton-LL 57  
10 Daniel Hand-MM 24  
+ Cheshire-LL 12  
+ Darien-MM 6  
+ East Hampton-SS 6  
+ New Milford-LL 6  
+ East Catholic-SS 5  
+ New Fairfield-M 5  
+ RHAM-MM 5  
+ Simsbury-L 5  
+ Avon-MM 4  
+ Bristol Eastern-L 3  
+ Wm. Hall-LL 2  
+ Conard-L 1  
+ Ellington-SS 1  
+ Old Lyme-S 1  
+ Suffield-M 1  
Rank School Votes First Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL 159 15
2 Amity Reg.--L 145 1
3 Shelton--LL 116  
4 Conard--L 78  
5 Xavier--LL 76  
6 Glastonbury--LL 71  
7 Cheshire--LL 50  
8 Tolland--M 37  
9 Wm. Hall--L 31  
10 New Milford--L 30  
+ Daniel Hand--MM 14  
+ Ridgefield--LL 11  
+ Darien--MM 10  
+ Norwich Free Academy--LL 7  
+ Simsbury--LL 6  
+ Staples--LL 5  
+ Thomaston--S 5  
+ Weston--SS 5  
+ Fairfield Prep.--LL 4  
+ Brookfield--MM 1  
+ Fitch--L 1  
+ Manchester--LL 1  
+ New Fairfield--M 1  
Coaches Voting: Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas John Goetz Jon Faitsch Jorge Guerra Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn Nils Leblang Rob Schaefer scott Wojnarowicz Tim Murphy Walter Sullivan Coaches Voting: Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson Dave Foss David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Michael Mosca Mike Charron Mike Flynn scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Tim Murphy


Week-4 Poll Results - 10/08/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Rank School Votes First Place Votes
1 Glastonbury-LL 178 17
2 Guilford-MM 158  
3 Norwich Free Academy-LL 140  
4 Wilton-MM 112  
5 Ridgefield-LL 101 1
6 Amity Reg.-LL 72  
7 Portland-S 53  
8 Shelton-LL 39  
9 Simsbury-L 27  
10 Daniel Hand-MM 21  
+ Cheshire-LL 19  
+ New Fairfield-M 9  
+ Conard-L 8  
+ Darien-MM 7  
+ New Milford-LL 7  
+ RHAM-MM 7  
+ E.O. Smith-L 4  
+ East Hampton-SS 4  
+ Putnam-S 4  
+ Bristol Eastern-L 2  
Rank School Votes First Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL 169 16
2 Amity Reg.--L 153 1
3 Shelton--LL 125  
4 Cheshire--LL 99  
5 Xavier--LL 89  
6 Conard--L 66  
7 Glastonbury--LL 61  
8 Daniel Hand--MM 26  
9 Darien--MM 23  
10 Wm. Hall--L 19  
+ New Milford--L 16  
+ Ridgefield--LL 11  
+ Simsbury--LL 11  
+ Staples--LL 8  
+ Weston--SS 7  
+ New Fairfield--M 6  
+ Fitch--L 5  
+ Brookfield--MM 4  
+ Ledyard--M 4  
+ Manchester--LL 3  
+ Griswold--SS 2  
+ Norwich Free Academy--LL 2  
+ Guilford--MM 1  
+ Joel Barlow--M 1  
+ Thomaston--S 1  
Coaches Voting: Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas Jeff Lownds Jon Faitsch JorgeGuerra Kara Kochanski Michael Mosca Mike Flynn Nils Leblang Rob Schaefer Scott Wojnarowicz Tim Murphy Coaches Voting: Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson Dave Foss David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Jeff Lownds Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Michael Gambardella Mike Charron Mike Flynn Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Tim Murphy


Week-3 Poll Results - 10/01/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Ranks School Votes First Place Votes
1 Glastonbury-LL 156 13
2 Guilford-MM 145 2
3 Norwich Free Academy-LL 115  
4 Wilton-MM 106  
5 Ridgefield-LL 95 1
6 Amity Reg.-LL 84  
7 Portland-S 44  
8 Shelton-LL 38  
9 Simsbury-L 26  
10 Cheshire-LL 23  
+ Daniel Hand-MM 17  
+ Griswold-M 17  
+ New Fairfield-M 15 1
+ RHAM-MM 14  
+ New Milford-LL 12  
+ Avon-MM 2  
+ Bristol Eastern-L 2  
+ Darien-MM 2  
+ E.O. Smith-L 2  
+ East Hampton-SS 2  
+ Manchester-LL 1  
Rank School Votes First Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL 158 14
2 Amity Reg.--L 135 2
3 Shelton--LL 117  
4 Cheshire--LL 90  
5 Daniel Hand--MM 70  
6 Glastonbury--LL 55  
6 Xavier--LL 55  
8 Conard--L 31  
9 Darien--MM 24  
10 New Milford--L 18  
+ Simsbury--LL 17  
+ New Fairfield--M 12  
+ Weston--SS 12  
+ Ridgefield--LL 10  
+ Manchester--LL 6  
+ Staples--LL 6  
+ Wm. Hall--L 6  
+ Seymour--M 5  
+ Bristol Central--L 4  
+ Ledyard--M 4  
+ Thomaston--S 4  
+ Fitch--L 3  
+ Tolland--M 3  
+ South Windsor--LL 2  
+ Brookfield--MM 1  
+ Griswold--SS 1  
Coaches Voting: Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Kara Kochanski Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn nils Leblang Rob Schaefer scott Wojnarowicz tim murphy Coaches Voting: Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson Dave Foss David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Michael Gambardella Michael Mosca Mike Charron Mike Flynn scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector tim murphy


Week-2 Poll Results - 09/24/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Rank School Votes First Place Votes
1 Guilford-MM 161 8
2 Glastonbury-LL 155 8
3 Wilton-MM 115  
4 Norwich Free Academy-LL 114  
5 Ridgefield-LL 98 1
6 Amity Reg.-LL 77  
7 Portland-S 42  
8 Shelton-LL 36  
9 Cheshire-LL 28  
10 Simsbury-L 27  
+ Daniel Hand-MM 16  
+ E.O. Smith-L 13  
+ RHAM-MM 11  
+ New Milford-LL 8  
+ Manchester-LL 5  
+ New Fairfield-M 5  
+ Fitch-L 3  
+ Wm. Hall-LL 3  
+ Immaculate-S 1  
Rank Schools Votes First Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL 159 15
2 Amity Reg.--L 141 1
3 Shelton--LL 113  
4 Cheshire--LL 81  
5 Daniel Hand--MM 76  
6 Glastonbury--LL 68  
7 Xavier--LL 47  
8 Conard--L 41  
9 Simsbury--LL 28  
10 Darien--MM 22  
+ Wm. Hall--L 19  
+ New Milford--L 12  
+ Ridgefield--LL 9  
+ Tolland--M 8  
+ Staples--LL 6  
+ Bristol Central--L 5  
+ Ledyard--M 5  
+ Norwich Free Academy--LL 4  
+ Fitch--L 3  
+ Guilford--MM 3  
+ Joel Barlow--M 3  
+ Manchester--LL 3  
+ New Fairfield--M 3  
+ Weston--SS 3  
+ Thomaston--S 2  
Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Scott Wojnarowicz Ed Lucas Geoff Nelson Jon Faitsch Kara Kochanski Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn Nils Leblang Rob Schaefer Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Geoff Nelson Jon Faitsch Marty Ogden Michael Mosca Mike Charron Mike Flynn Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Steve Moon


Week-1 Poll Results - 09/17/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Glastonbury-LL 149 9
2 Guilford-MM 141 7
3 Norwich Free Academy-LL 119 1
4 Wilton-MM 106  
5 Ridgefield-LL 104  
6 Amity Reg.-LL 65  
7 Cheshire-LL 53  
8 Portland-S 49  
9 Shelton-LL 36  
10 Simsbury-L 23  
+ East Lyme-L 14  
+ Manchester-LL 12  
+ E.O. Smith-L 8  
+ RHAM-MM 8  
+ Bristol Eastern-L 7  
+ Immaculate-S 4  
+ New Milford-LL 4  
+ Darien-MM 3  
+ Daniel Hand-MM 1  
+ Ellington-SS 1  
+ New Fairfield-M 1  
+ Newtown-LL 1  
+ Wm. Hall-LL 1  
Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL 158 14
2 Amity Reg.--L 143 2
3 Shelton--LL 110  
4 Daniel Hand--MM 90  
5 Cheshire--LL 79  
6 Glastonbury--LL 68  
7 Conard--L 44  
8 Wm. Hall--L 41  
9 Darien--MM 21  
9 Xavier--LL 21  
+ Ridgefield--LL 15  
+ Simsbury--LL 15  
+ Norwich Free Academy--LL 13  
+ New Milford--L 11  
+ Tolland--M 7  
+ Staples--LL 5  
+ Ellington--SS 4  
+ Manchester--LL 4  
+ Thomaston--S 4  
+ Fitch--L 3  
+ Guilford--MM 2  
+ New Fairfield--M 2  
+ Old Lyme--S 2  
+ Weston--SS 2  
Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins Chris Dodge David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas jon Faitsch Kara Kochanski Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn nils leblang Rob Schaefer scott Wojnarowicz Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Michael Mosca Mike Charron Mike Flynn Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Steve Moon


Pre-Season Poll Results - 09/10/2008

Girls XC Teams

Boys XC Teams

Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Guilford-MM  76 4
2 Ridgefield-LL  72 1
3 Glastonbury-LL  63 3
4 Wilton-MM  60 1
5 Norwich Free Academy-LL  49  
6 Amity Reg.-LL  39  
7 Simsbury-L  34  
8 Shelton-LL  15  
9 Portland-S  9  
10 Cheshire-LL  8  
10 Immaculate-S  8  
+ Darien-MM  7  
+ Wm. Hall-LL  7  
+ RHAM-MM  6  
+ Conard-L  5  
+ East Lyme-L  4  
+ Newtown-LL  4  
+ E.O. Smith-L  3  
+ Fairfield-Ludlowe-L  2  
+ Fitch-L  1  
Rank School Votes 1st Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL  100 10
2 Amity Reg.--L  84  
3 Shelton--LL  69  
4 Daniel Hand--MM  58  
5 Glastonbury--LL  56  
6 Wm. Hall--L  44  
7 New Milford--L  32  
8 Conard--L  25  
9 Darien--MM  14  
10 Simsbury--LL  11  
+ Norwich Free Academy--LL  10  
+ Ridgefield--LL  6  
+ Old Lyme--S  5  
+ Fitch--L  4  
+ Newtown--LL  4  
+ Thomaston--S  4  
+ Tolland--M  4  
+ Hamden--LL  3  
+ Manchester--LL  3  
+ Xavier--LL  3  
+ Griswold--SS  1  
Coaches Voting: Brian Bishop Brian Collins Mike Flynn Jon Faitsch Ed Lucas Mark Logan Brandt Schneider Bart Wasiolek Michael Mosca Coaches Voting: Bob Orgovan Brian Bishop Mike Flynn Jon Faitsch Chad Johnson Ed Lucas Brandt Schneider Marty Ogden Michael Mosca Seth Spector


Final Poll Results - 11/5/2007

Boys XC Teams

Girls XC Teams

Rank School Votes First Place Votes
1 Danbury--LL 150 (15)
2 New Milford--L 133  
3 Glastonbury--LL 120  
4 Wm. Hall--L 107  
5 Amity Regional--L 75  
5 Shelton--LL 75  
7 Norwich Free Academy--LL 60  
8 Thomaston --S 44  
9 Conard--L 29  
10 Simsbury--LL 16  
11 Darien--MM 1  
Rank School Votes First Place Votes
1 Glastonbury--LL 130 (13)
2 Guilford--MM 117  
3 Ridgefield--LL 103  
4 Wilton--MM 87  
5 Wm. Hall--LL 70  
6 Norwich Free Academy--LL 65  
7 Newtown--LL 47  
8 Amity Regional--LL 40  
9 Simsbury--L 24  
10 Shelton--LL 12  
11 Portland--S 7  
Coaches Voting: Bob Orgovan, Scott Wojnarowicz, Brian Bishop, Doug Sharples, Mike Flynn, Jon Faitsch, Bill Hanley, Dave Foss, Chad Johnson, Brandt Schneider, Bart Wasiolek, David Scrivines, Laddie Lawrence, Michael Mosca, Jeff Lownds Coaches Voting: Al Dadario, Scott Wojnarowicz, Brian Collins, Mike Flynn, Jon Faitsch, Nils Leblang, Doug Russell, David Kraszewski, Mark Logan, Brandt Schneider, Bart Wasiolek, Michael Mosca, Jeff Lownds