[header_main.htm]
 

Last Update: Monday, October 12, 2009

 

SCC Coaches Invite

Hillhouse High School, New Haven
01/25/03
BOYS RESULTS

Results courtesy of Northeast Sports Timing Serv.
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON                                     
     CLASS S: @  6.39  2000        JAMELLE LEWIS, BLOOMFIELD                   
SPEC STANDAR: &  6.76                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Deleston, Dahna              East Cath               6.64       6.58&   10  
  2 Bernard, Owen             12 Hamden                  6.77       6.68&    8  
  3 Vincent, Felix               East Lyme               6.67      J6.68&    6  
  4 Giordano, Umberto            Notre Dame              6.75       6.69&    4  
  5 Troutman, Kendall            Career                  6.89       6.72&    2  
  6 Stakley, Jon                 Ledyard                 6.80       6.78     1  
  7 Rangel, William              Danbury                 6.79       6.80  
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON                                     
     CLASS S: @  6.39  2000        JAMELLE LEWIS, BLOOMFIELD                   
SPEC STANDAR: &  6.76                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Deleston, Dahna              East Cath               6.62     & 6.64q  2 
  2 Vincent, Felix               East Lyme               6.90     & 6.67q  2 
  3 Giordano, Umberto            Notre Dame              6.60     & 6.75q  3 
  4 Bernard, Owen             12 Hamden                  6.90       6.77q  6 
  5 Rangel, William              Danbury                 6.70       6.79q  1 
  6 Stakley, Jon                 Ledyard                 6.70       6.80q  3 
  7 Troutman, Kendall            Career                  6.70       6.89q  1 
  8 Sutton, Greg              11 Hamden                  7.00       6.90   6 
  9 Harrigan, Eamon              Xavier                  6.94       6.90   3 
 10 Sandella, AJ                 Sheehan                 6.70       6.91   2 
 11 Bellamy, Larry               Career                  6.90       6.94   4 
 12 Samele, Matt                 Staples                 6.90       7.01   1 
 13 Juh, Jay                     Danbury                 6.80       7.03   7 
 14 Aha, Kevin                   Farmington              6.90       7.06   7 
 15 Walton, Montez               Hillhouse               6.80       7.07   6 
 16 Opalacz, Brian               Xavier                  7.00       7.09   7 
 17 Jones, Aaron                 Wilby                   7.00       7.09   5 
 18 Konikowski, Kevin            Tolland                 6.92       7.12   1 
 19 Rhodes, Chris                East Lyme               6.75       7.14   4 
 20 Santore, Sal                 Notre Dame              7.00       7.15   4 
 21 Arrington, Michael           Hyde                    7.30       7.17   7 
 21 Nemeth, Matt                 Ledyard                 7.20       7.17   8 
 23 Bigelow, Phil                Fitch                   6.90       7.18   3 
 24 Dawson, Jennah               Hyde                    7.00       7.22   8 
 25 Mitchell, Bryan              Naugatuck               7.10       7.23   2 
 26 O'Brien, Casey               Naugatuck               7.20       7.25   7 
 27 Norosky, Keith               Fitch                   7.00       7.26   2 
 28 Cotten, Cory                 Hillhouse               6.82       7.30   8 
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 33.66  2000        GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: # 39.17  1966        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS S: @ 34.64  1995        YOUNG                                       
SPEC STANDAR: & 37.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Harris, Jerome            12 Hamden                 36.40      37.07&  8   10  
  2 McDevitt, Mike               Nonnewaug              38.20      37.40&  7    8  
  3 Vincent, Felix               East Lyme              37.70      37.41&  7    6  
  4 Mushaneh, Kyle            10 Cheshire               37.10      37.55#  8    4  
  5 Montford, Jaquin             New Britain            36.70      37.97#  8    2  
  6 Rosier, Eric              12 Amity                  37.12      38.02#  8    1  
  7 Davis, Harry                 Windham                38.00      38.42#  7 
  8 Winkler, Chris               Staples                40.10      38.50#  3 
  9 Young, Elmer                 Danbury                38.70      38.52#  5 
 10 Harrigan, Eamon              Xavier                 38.70      38.53#  6 
 11 Gervasio, Carmen             Rham                   38.41      38.58#  6 
 12 Russell, Paul                Ridgefield             39.30      38.70#  4 
 13 Martel, Joe                  Farmington             40.50      38.75#  2 
 14 Miner, Dustin                Sheehan                39.20      38.81#  5 
 15 Gonzales, Pablo              Danbury                39.30      38.84#  4 
 16 Somogie, Glen                Shelton                40.05      38.95#  3 
 17 Stallings, Earl              Hillhouse              41.20      39.05#  1 
 18 MacNeely, Ryan               Haddam Killi           40.02      39.16#  3 
 19 Zito, Barry                  Notre Dame             38.10      39.23   7 
 20 Quinn, Bobby                 Windham                38.50      39.39   6 
 21 Freeman, Tash                Hyde                   38.90      39.49   5 
 22 Barrett, Sean                Hillhouse              39.80      39.61   4 
 23 Arnet, Mark                  Tolland                39.70      39.63   4 
 24 Brown, Cillian            11 Fairfld Prep           39.00      39.68   5 
 25 Wilson, Jeff                 Ridgefield                        39.74   1 
 26 Yearwood, Ken                Fitch                  40.20      40.11   3 
 27 Sargent, Mike                Ledyard                41.00      40.22   2 
 28 LI, Andy                     East Lyme              41.00      40.36   2 
 29 Vanasse, Dan                 Fitch                  41.20      40.44   2 
 30 Hall, Brandon                Naugatuck              40.20      40.46   3 
 31 Robertson, Anthony        10 Hamden                 38.40      40.47   6 
 32 Daniels, Nate                New Britain            37.70      40.57   7 
 33 Pennuto, Mike                Xavier                 39.90      41.41   3 
 34 Brand, Patrick            11 Fairfld Prep           39.20      41.54   5 
 35 Limzura, Jeff                Career                 39.80      41.56   4 
 36 Beene, David                 Ledyard                41.25      41.97   1 
 37 Arrington, Michael           Hyde                   42.30      42.87   1 
 38 Michaud, Pat                 Sheehan                41.20      44.06   1 
 
Boys 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:21.10  1993        OSBORNE SHAW, BPT CENTRAL                 
  STATE OPEN: # 1:22.77  2002        TIEMARCIE RAMOS, WILBUR CROSS             
     CLASS S: @ 1:24.58  2002        ERIC KOESTNER, IMMACULATE                 
SPEC STANDAR: & 1:27.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McDevitt, Mike               Nonnewaug            1:29.80    1:27.74    10  
  2 Kolodziej, Jonathan          Danbury              1:27.20    1:27.88     8  
  3 Ortiz, Luis                  New Britain          1:25.00    1:28.11     6  
  4 Palumbo, Rob                 Haddam Killi         1:29.02    1:28.14     4  
  5 Snas, Graham                 Danbury              1:29.20    1:28.41     2  
  6 Rolden, James                Hillhouse            1:30.02    1:28.50     1  
  7 Goldberg, Dan                Staples              1:31.20    1:28.68  
  8 Laurintis, Dan               Rham                 1:32.00    1:30.59  
  9 Meyer, Kevin                 East Cath            1:32.00    1:30.71  
 10 Yancy, Slade              12 Amity                1:27.90    1:30.96  
 11 Pitter, Lyndon               Hamden               1:31.20    1:31.69  
 12 Lennon, Mark                 Naugatuck            1:29.00    1:33.45  
 13 Stewart, Rob                 Staples              1:34.20    1:33.52  
 14 Matta, Eric                  Enfield High         1:33.50    1:33.60  
 15 Edgecomb, Pat                Ledyard              1:30.00    1:33.67  
 16 Davey, Walter                Notre Dame           1:34.00    1:33.82  
 17 Foster, Kevin                Fitch                1:33.30    1:33.96  
 18 Kuivanen, Thor               Fitch                1:32.20    1:34.87  
 19 Brown, Andy                  Farmington           1:32.00    1:35.21  
 20 Quinn, Bobby                 Windham              1:31.00    1:35.25  
 21 Whitty, Brian                Xavier               1:27.20    1:35.73  
 22 Cozier, Matt              10 Fairfld Prep         1:33.20    1:35.77  
 23 Nosel, Dale                  Sheehan              1:35.20    1:36.49  
 24 Wilson, Nate                 Norwich FA           1:30.00    1:36.96  
 25 Simone, R.J.                 Farmington           1:34.00    1:37.08  
 26 Fox, Brian                   Ridgefield           1:39.50    1:37.61  
 27 McDonald, Dan                East Lyme            1:36.00    1:38.13  
 28 Nixon, Lionel                Hyde                            1:38.13  
 29 Turner, Kieth                East Lyme            1:38.00    1:38.85  
 30 McSirl, Shawn                Sheehan              1:31.00    1:39.51  
 31 Karn, Mike                   Ledyard              1:35.00    1:41.83  
 32 Michaud, Pat                 Sheehan              1:43.20    1:43.81  
 33 Sheth, Viral                 Xavier               1:33.20    1:44.99  
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:28.07  1987        MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC             
  STATE OPEN: # 2:29.75  1999        GEORGE O'LAUGHLIN, DANBURY                
     CLASS S: @ 2:35.18  1999        BRYAN BOOTS, NEW CANAAN                   
SPEC STANDAR: & 2:39.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kennedy, Michael             Staples              2:42.00    2:38.01&   10  
  2 Mandelburg, Jean-Paul        Norwich FA           2:39.00    2:40.90     8  
  3 McDERMOTT, Chris             Notre Dame           2:35.00    2:41.93     6  
  4 Dion, Ben                 11 Hand                 2:42.00    2:45.04     4  
  5 Foster, Chris                Fitch                2:45.20    2:45.75     2  
  6 Pauly, Dan                   Ridgefield           2:48.00    2:47.20     1  
  7 Chuba, Jim                   Sheehan              2:43.00    2:47.40  
  8 MacDonald, jack           10 Cheshire             2:40.00    2:47.90  
  9 Gann, Pat                    Guilford             2:46.00    2:48.57  
 10 Warren, Matt                 East Lyme            2:49.00    2:48.70  
 11 Calcutt, Jack             12 Fairfld Prep         2:45.00    2:49.52  
 12 Clemente, Brian              Nonnewaug            2:49.00    2:49.87  
 13 Burgess, Grant               Staples              2:50.00    2:50.54  
 14 Kurjaika, Nick               Danbury              2:51.00    2:50.70  
 15 Padilla, Phil                Shelton              2:50.00    2:51.15  
 16 Sizemore, Jim                Naugatuck            2:48.00    2:53.06  
 17 Crandall, Ian                Ledyard              2:50.00    2:55.07  
 18 Brown, Ryan                  Danbury              2:52.00    2:55.34  
 19 Agnose, Kevin             12 Cheshire             3:00.00    2:56.28  
 20 Morrell, Jonathan            Xavier               2:52.00    2:59.85  
 21 Birdsall, Paul            11 Hand                 2:52.00    3:06.15  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:11.80  1989        J.T. BURKE, XAVIER                        
  STATE OPEN: # 4:17.70  1975        JODY WEATHERWAX, HARTFORD PUBLIC          
     CLASS S: @ 4:27.55  1995        JEFF NOVAK, EAST LYME                     
SPEC STANDAR: & 4:29.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Walsh, Collin                Notre Dame           4:26.00    4:36.21    10  
  2 Del Cegno, Jon               Farmington           4:37.00    4:38.80     8  
  3 Kolosens, Jay                Guilford             4:45.00    4:41.76     6  
  4 Clark, Tim                   Lyman Hall           4:55.00    4:42.04     4  
  5 Lonsdale, Tyler              Staples              4:24.00    4:42.72     2  
  6 Eyler, Matt                  Fitch                4:44.10    4:43.45     1  
  7 Alender, Matt                Hamden               4:40.00    4:44.38  
  8 Belvin, Jack              10 Cheshire             4:40.00    4:44.85  
  9 Battaglino, Alex             Staples              4:51.00    4:47.46  
 10 Betest, Sean                 Danbury              4:45.00    4:49.78  
 11 Vail, Thomas                 Danbury              4:46.00    4:50.85  
 12 Carrano, Dom              11 East Haven           4:50.00    4:51.02  
 13 McCay, dave                  Rham                 4:54.60    4:51.26  
 14 Clemente, Brian              Nonnewaug            4:52.00    4:52.06  
 15 Rosen, Sam                11 Amity                4:53.00    4:52.07  
 16 Kearns, Jessee               Ridgefield           4:43.80    4:53.18  
 17 Foster, Chris                Fitch                4:45.00    4:53.84  
 18 Emerson, Paul             11 Fairfld Prep         4:48.00    4:56.03  
 19 Stenzel, Jeff                Farmington           4:54.00    4:56.30  
 20 Babcock, John                East Lyme            4:55.00    4:56.89  
 21 Durham, Steve                Guilford             4:58.00    5:00.01  
 22 Goslowski, Matt           12 East Haven           4:55.00    5:01.40  
 23 Rezendes, Nick               Ledyard              4:46.00    5:01.54  
 24 Caso, Greg                12 Fairfld Prep         4:55.00    5:01.67  
 25 O'Meara, Dave                Xavier               4:55.00    5:04.81  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 9:08.70  1975        PETE FITZSIMMONS, E.O. SMITH              
  STATE OPEN: # 9:08.70  1975        FITZSIMMONS                               
     CLASS S: @ 9:54.23  2001        PAT BLAKE, LYMAN MEMORIAL                 
SPEC STANDAR: & 9:47.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mullen, Peter                Farmington           9:48.00    9:47.63@   10  
  2 Andreadis, Tim            12 Cheshire            10:10.00    9:56.12     8  
  3 Burbank, Sean                Fitch                9:52.00   10:00.17     6  
  4 Bach, Matthew                Danbury             10:30.00   10:09.84     4  
  5 DI Genova, Kevin             Xavier              10:06.00   10:12.95     2  
  6 Marak, Ted                   Guilford            10:22.00   10:16.47     1  
  7 Genovesi, Alex            11 Amity               10:40.00   10:22.17  
  8 Hiller, Brad                 Ridgefield          10:30.00   10:29.98  
  9 Tiernan, Ryan             11 Derby               10:15.00   10:31.25  
 10 Abrantes, Danny              Danbury             10:30.00   10:40.06  
 11 Long, Pat                 11 Cheshire            10:20.00   10:45.33  
 12 Morello, Nate                Norwich FA          10:20.00   10:52.49  
 13 Gauthier, Jay                Fitch               10:40.00   10:54.96  
 14 Kaplan, Steven               Staples             10:32.00   11:07.88  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK                       
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS                                       
     CLASS S: @  7.49  1996        ELSTON WALKER, BASSICK                      
SPEC STANDAR: &  8.15                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Harris, Jerome            12 Hamden                  7.68       7.53&   10  
  2 Bradley, Myles               Norwich FA              7.89       7.86&    8  
  3 Teng, Peter                  Danbury                 8.09       8.00&    6  
  4 MacDonald, Jim            12 Cheshire                8.06       8.01&    4  
  5 Berg, Sean                   Fitch                   7.75       8.03&    2  
  6 Pannone, Joe              11 East Haven              8.39       8.28     1  
  7 Luginsland, Joe              Ledyard                 8.26       8.29  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK                       
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS                                       
     CLASS S: @  7.49  1996        ELSTON WALKER, BASSICK                      
SPEC STANDAR: &  8.15                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Harris, Jerome            12 Hamden                  7.80     & 7.68q  4 
  2 Berg, Sean                   Fitch                   7.80     & 7.75q  5 
  3 Bradley, Myles               Norwich FA              8.50     & 7.89q  4 
  4 MacDonald, Jim            12 Cheshire                8.20     & 8.06q  1 
  5 Teng, Peter                  Danbury                 8.02     & 8.09q  3 
  6 Luginsland, Joe              Ledyard                 8.52       8.26q  3 
  7 Pannone, Joe              11 East Haven              8.20       8.39q  2 
  8 Garrett, Kimball             New Britain             8.60       8.56   1 
  9 Kinnebrew, Omar           12 Hamden                  8.20       8.56   1 
 10 Coates, Rob                  East Haven              8.30       8.66   3 
 11 Zilinski, Bryant             North Haven             8.82       8.86   1 
 12 Langner, Kyle                Tolland                 8.23       8.87   2 
 13 Staklein, Adam               Notre Dame              8.70       9.08   3 
 14 Kmiotek, Doug                Tolland                 8.62       9.12   3 
 15 Rochester, Steven            Danbury                 8.80       9.16   2 
 16 Mukon, Chris                 Rham                    8.70       9.21   5 
 17 Annatone, Nick               Sheehan                 8.39       9.22   4 
 18 Sedore, Mike                 Fitch                   9.00       9.31   3 
 19 Festa, Dave                  Sheehan                 8.60      10.45   2 
 20 Heeran, Frank                Notre Dame              8.70      10.77   4 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:31.22  2000        , HILLHOUSE                               
  STATE OPEN: # 1:33.01  1992        , WEAVER                                  
     CLASS S: @ 1:33.70  1993        , BLOOMFIELD                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Sheehan High School  'A'                          1:35.20    1:35.35   5   10  
  2 Staples High School  'A'                          1:38.24    1:36.82   4    8  
  3 Hyde High School  'A'                             1:38.20    1:37.22   4    6  
  4 Hamden High School  'A'                           1:36.40    1:37.42   5    4  
  5 Hillhouse High School  'A'                        1:37.49    1:37.49   1    2  
  6 Amity  'A'                                        1:37.72    1:38.23   4    1  
  7 Farmington High School  'A'                       1:43.50    1:38.85   2 
     1) Martel, Joe                     2) Brown, Andy                    
     3) Aha, Kevin                      4) Willard, Brandon               
  8 Career High School  'A'                           1:37.20    1:39.61   5 
  9 East Lyme  'A'                                    1:38.20    1:40.08   4 
     1) Babcock, John                   2)                                
 10 Fitch High School  'A'                            1:40.70    1:40.41   3 
 11 Danbury High School  'A'                          1:40.20    1:40.80   3 
     1) Abrantes, Danny                 2)                                
 12 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        1:45.00    1:40.83   1 
 13 Notre Dame West Haven  'A'                        1:37.20    1:41.29   4 
 14 East Catholic High School  'A'                    1:39.20    1:41.51   4 
 15 Fairfield Prep H.S.  'A'                          1:44.20    1:41.54   1 
 16 Ledyard High School  'A'                          1:40.20    1:42.16   3 
 17 Xavier High School  'A'                           1:41.20    1:42.43   3 
 18 Cheshire High School  'A'                         1:35.20    1:42.45   5 
     1) Long, Pat 11                    2)                                
 19 Rham High School  'A'                             1:42.20    1:42.81   3 
 20 Wilby High School  'A'                            1:44.20    1:52.19   2 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:22.33  1994        , PRINCE TECH                             
  STATE OPEN: # 3:26.74  2000        , HILLHOUSE                               
     CLASS S: @ 3:28.85  1993        , BLOOMFIELD                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Staples High School  'A'                          3:40.24    3:38.07   4   10  
  2 Cheshire High School  'A'                                    3:39.84   1    8  
     1) Long, Pat 11                    2)                                
  3 Hamden High School  'A'                           3:36.00    3:41.12   4    6  
  4 Danbury High School  'A'                          3:43.00    3:42.24   3    4  
  5 East Haven  'A'                                   3:46.00    3:47.38   2    2  
  6 Wilby High School  'A'                            3:43.00    3:48.18   3    1  
  7 Fitch High School  'A'                            3:42.00    3:48.40   3 
  8 Ledyard High School  'A'                          3:40.00    3:50.70   4 
  9 Sheehan High School  'A'                          3:55.00    3:54.60   1 
 10 Tolland High School  'A'                          3:37.24    3:54.63   4 
     1) Arnet, Mark                     2) Kmiotek, Doug                  
     3) Konikowski, Kevin               4) Langner, Kyle                  
 11 Farmington High School  'A'                                  4:00.03   1 
     1) Del Cegno, Jon                  2) Simone, R.J.                   
     3) Bascom, Ken                     4) Dombrowsk, Stan                
 12 East Lyme  'A'                                    3:45.00    4:01.21   2 
     1) Babcock, John                   2)                                
 13 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        3:52.00    4:02.78   2 
 14 Hand High School  'A'                             3:55.00    4:06.77   2 
     1) Beaty, Neil 11                  2) Berman, Jeff                   
     3) DE Lombaert, Rob                4) Boyd, Don                      
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 8:00.62  2000        , FAIRFLD PREP                            
  STATE OPEN: # 8:05.30  1999        , XAVIER                                  
     CLASS S: @ 8:24.33  2001        , OLD SAYBROOK                            
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Xavier High School  'A'                           8:32.00    8:28.84    10  
  2 Cheshire High School  'A'                         8:29.00    8:29.54     8  
     1) Long, Pat 11                    2)                                
  3 Ledyard High School  'A'                          8:27.00    8:29.91     6  
  4 Danbury High School  'A'                          8:45.00    8:31.65     5  
  5 Guilford High School  'A'                         8:30.00    8:41.39     4  
  6 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        8:30.00    8:44.65     3  
  7 Lyman Hall High School  'A'                       9:11.00    8:45.75     2  
     1) Davenport, Shawn                2)                                
  8 Notre Dame West Haven  'A'                        8:40.00    8:48.85     1  
  9 Sheehan High School  'A'                          8:41.00    8:49.87  
 10 Hand High School  'A'                             9:06.00    9:06.66  
     1) Sinicrope, Joe                  2) Murray, John                   
     3) Tiede, Ben 12                   4) Carius, Pete                   
 11 Bristol Central H.S.  'A'                         9:10.00    9:15.39  
 12 Staples High School  'A'                          8:48.00    9:26.65  
 13 Windham High School  'A'                          9:10.00    9:35.70  
 
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:34.65  2000        , TRUMBULL                                
  STATE OPEN: # 3:38.40  1988        , WILBUR CROSS                            
     CLASS S: @ 3:46.02  1998        , ST. JOSEPH                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Danbury High School  'A'                          3:45.00    3:47.28   4   10  
  2 Notre Dame West Haven  'A'                        3:30.00    3:47.75   4    8  
  3 Ledyard High School  'A'                          3:42.00    3:50.36   4    6  
  4 Ridgefield High School  'A'                       3:53.00    3:53.78   3    4  
  5 East Lyme  'A'                                    3:47.00    3:56.21   4    2  
     1) Babcock, John                   2)                                
  6 Hand High School  'A'                             3:50.00    3:57.70   4    1  
     1) Prescott, Micah 12              2) Mainero, Luke 12               
     3) Chalmers, Tim 12                4) Dion, Ben 11                   
  7 Sheehan High School  'A'                          3:44.00    3:57.71   4 
  8 Staples High School  'A'                          3:56.00    3:58.03   2 
  9 Fitch High School  'A'                            3:58.00    3:59.61   2 
 10 Xavier High School  'A'                           3:52.00    4:01.50   3 
 11 Hamden High School  'A'                           3:52.00    4:02.45   3 
 12 Shelton High School  'A'                          4:00.00    4:03.32   2 
 13 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        4:00.00    4:04.64   1 
 14 Wilby High School  'A'                            3:50.00    4:09.23   3 
 15 Bristol Central H.S.  'A'                         3:55.00    4:10.32   2 
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    7-00  1992        DAVID KRISS, TRUMBULL                     
  STATE OPEN: #    6-10  1995        OMARI BRASWELL, HARTFORD PUBLIC           
     CLASS S: @ 6-06.75  1980        JOE PATRONE, WOODSTOCK ACAD               
SPEC STANDAR: &    6-01                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Digiovanni, Tyler            Windham              6-03.00    6-03.00&   10  
  2 Burbank, Sean                Fitch                6-02.00    6-01.00&    7  
  2 Ware, Sean                   Bristol Cent         6-01.00    6-01.00&    7  
  4 Paul, Michael                Farmington                      5-11.00     4  
  5 Robertson, Anthony        10 Hamden               5-08.00    5-09.00     2  
  6 Cameron, Chris               East Lyme            5-10.00    5-07.00     0.2
  6 Hildebrandt, Rich            Ledyard              5-06.00    5-07.00     0.2
  6 Mathieu, Chris               Xavier               5-08.00    5-07.00     0.2
  6 Binkowski, Adam           11 Amity                5-08.00    5-07.00     0.2
 10 Turner, Ronald               Hyde                 5-08.00    5-05.00  
 10 Moye, Bruce                  Danbury                         5-05.00  
 10 Blum, Steve                  Farmington                      5-05.00  
 -- Festa, Dave                  Sheehan                              NH  
 -- Horan, Baron                 Xavier               5-08.00         NH  
 -- Maxwell, Rory                Sheehan                              NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 15-05  1992        KEN APPEL, AMITY                            
  STATE OPEN: # 15-00  1998        PETER FINK, HAD-KIL                         
     CLASS S: @ 14-00  1998        FINK                                        
SPEC STANDAR: & 12-06                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sikorsky, Joe                Notre Dame          13-06.00   13-00.00&   10  
  2 Nemeth, Matt                 Ledyard             11-00.00   12-06.00&    8  
  3 Maxwell, Rory                Sheehan                       J12-06.00&    6  
  4 Breece, Leon                 Danbury                        12-00.00     4  
  5 Lawrence, Andrew             Staples             11-06.00  J12-00.00     2  
  6 Sistare, Jamie               East Lyme                      11-06.00     1  
  7 Davis, Chase                 Ledyard             11-00.00  J11-06.00  
  8 Murchinson, John             Ridgefield          11-00.00   11-00.00  
  8 Nollet, Steve                Windham             11-06.00   11-00.00  
  8 Morley, Tom                  Ridgefield          11-06.00   11-00.00  
  8 Moye, Jon                    Danbury                        11-00.00  
  8 Carey, Jon                   Farmington                     11-00.00  
 13 Murtha-Smith, Simon          Tolland             11-06.00   10-06.00  
 -- Baumert, Colin               Naugatuck           10-00.00         NH  
 -- Cameron, Chris               East Lyme           10-00.00         NH  
 -- DE Angelo, Lee               Naugatuck           10-00.00         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    24-01  2001        JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD                
  STATE OPEN: #    24-01  2001        FOURNIER                                 
     CLASS S: @ 23-03.50              FOURNIER                                 
SPEC STANDAR: &    20-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McClean, Brandon             Hyde                20-08.50   21-11.00&   10  
  2 Berg, Sean                   Fitch               22-00.00   21-03.50&    8  
  3 Teng, Peter                  Danbury                        21-00.25&    6  
  4 Juh, Jay                     Danbury             20-06.00   20-11.50&    4  
  5 Baressi, Terry               Lyman Hall          20-00.00   20-09.00&    2  
  6 Snipes, Robert               Hyde                20-00.00   19-08.75     1  
  7 Watson, Chris                East Cath           19-06.00   19-07.50  
  8 Bradley, Myles               Norwich FA          20-01.00   19-06.50  
  9 Paul, Michael                Farmington                     19-04.50  
 10 Cotten, Cory                 Hillhouse           19-08.00   19-03.00  
 11 Hildebrandt, Rich            Ledyard             18-04.00   19-01.50  
 12 Digiovanni, Tyler            Windham             19-10.00   19-00.50  
 13 Brunson, A.J.             12 Hamden              19-00.00   19-00.25  
 14 Mitchell, Bryan              Naugatuck           19-09.00   18-10.00  
 15 Hightower, Kevin             Wilby               19-00.00   18-09.00  
 16 Smith, Barry                 Shelton             18-09.75   18-06.25  
 17 Cain, Sean                11 Fairfld Prep        18-06.00   18-05.50  
 18 Stallings, Earl              Hillhouse           19-03.00   18-04.25  
 19 Robinson, Derek              Fitch               18-08.00   18-03.75  
 20 Baez, Santiago               Career                         17-09.50  
 21 Ellis, Jason              10 Amity               19-00.00   17-08.75  
 22 Dugbarty, Jordan             Naugatuck           18-09.00   17-07.00  
 23 Sistare, Jamie               East Lyme           18-07.00   17-05.00  
 24 Jones, Kenny                 Ledyard             18-05.00   17-02.75  
 25 Lombardi, Mike               Notre Dame          18-04.00   17-01.50  
 26 Davis, Harry                 Windham             19-03.00   16-04.00  
 27 Mojcher, Alex                Sheehan                        15-06.50  
 -- Blum, Steve                  Farmington                           ND  
 -- Krauss, Rob                  Staples             18-04.00         ND  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    63-03  1969        MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC              
  STATE OPEN: #    62-02  2001        ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR                   
     CLASS S: @ 52-02.50  2001        C.GIANNOS & M JOLY, SHEEHAN & WOODSTK    
SPEC STANDAR: &    49-02                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hunter, Olafini              Career                         50-00.00&   10  
  2 Rivera, Josh                 East Lyme                      47-01.00     8  
  3 DA Pena, Jayme            11 East Haven          46-02.00   46-09.00     6  
  4 Mendyka, Joe                 Sheehan                        45-09.00     4  
  5 Domaroma, Matt               Xavier              44-07.00   45-06.00     2  
  6 Iaguinto, Mike               North Haven         42-07.00   45-03.00     1  
  7 Davenport, Shawn             Lyman Hall          41-00.00   43-11.00  
  8 Marcus, Eric                 North Haven         44-07.00   43-06.00  
  9 Breault, Jesse            11 Amity               34-09.00   43-03.00  
 10 Hurlock, Chris               East Lyme           44-00.00   43-02.00  
 11 Musante, Russ                Fitch               42-00.00   42-00.00  
 12 LE Fevre, John               Bristol Cent        41-06.00   41-00.00  
 13 Podbielski, Juston           Sheehan                        40-05.00  
 14 Gambardella, Frank        11 East Haven          42-06.00   40-01.00  
 14 Ahmed, Ali                   Danbury             42-01.00   40-01.00  
 -- Rogers, Joe                  Hyde                                 ND  
 -- Nicoletti, Tony              Notre Dame          41-04.00         ND  
 -- Seidel, Rich                 Wilby               41-06.00         ND  
 -- Colon, Eric                  Wilby               41-08.00         ND  
 -- Karaus, Jama                 Hyde                                 ND  
 -- Ragati, Chris                Bristol Cent        41-05.00         ND  
 -- Clark, Marquis            12 Hamden              42-00.00         ND  
 -- Robinson, Derek              Fitch               41-06.00         ND  
 -- Gracey, Evan              12 Hand                41-06.00         ND  
 -- Iannone, ED                  Notre Dame          41-07.00         ND  
 -- Hardecker, Jason             Xavier              39-00.00         ND  
 -- Ahicrona, Jon                Ledyard             42-00.00         ND  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL         53        2) HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL         40   
    3) NOTRE DAME WEST HAVEN       39        4) STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL        32   
    4) CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL        32        6) FITCH HIGH SCHOOL          26   
    7) EAST LYME                   23.25     8) FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL     22   
    9) LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL         21.25    10) SHEEHAN HIGH SCHOOL        20   
   11) NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL       18       12) HYDE HIGH SCHOOL           17   
   13) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY        16       14) XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL         14.25
   15) CAREER HIGH SCHOOL          12       16) GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL       11   
   17) EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL   10       17) WINDHAM HIGH SCHOOL        10   
   19) EAST HAVEN                   9       20) LYMAN HALL HIGH SCHOOL      8   
   20) NEW BRITAIN                  8       22) BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S.        7   
   23) RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL       5       23) HAND HIGH SCHOOL            5   
   25) HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S.     4       26) NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL       3   
   26) HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL        3       28) AMITY                       2.25
   29) WILBY HIGH SCHOOL            1       29) NORTH HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL     1   


Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]