[header_main.htm]
 

Last Update: Monday, October 12, 2009

 

2003 Boys New England
Indoor Track and Field Championships

Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center in Roxbury, MA | Fri. Feb. 28, 2003 |

                     Event 21 Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles                      
                                                                               
         National HS: 7.08 Deworski Odom, Overbrook H.S., Phila PA 03/12/95    
     *     N.E. Best: 7.30 Conroy Davis, Bassick HS, Bridgeport CT     1991    
     #          Meet: 7.30 Conroy Davis, Bassick HS, Bridgeport CT     1991    
       2002 Champion: 7.41 Luis Miguel Moreira, Somerville HS, MA  03/01/02    
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                 
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Gbas, Yudehweh               HOPE HS-PROVIDENCE   (RI) 7.47    3    
         2 Harris, Jerome            12 HAMDEN HS            (CT) 7.58    1    
         3 Garcia, Jon               12 STONEHAM HS          (MA) 7.68    1    
         4 Foster, Vladimir          12 BUNNELL HS-STRATFORD (CT) 7.72    2    
         5 Warren, Chris             12 WOBURN HS            (MA) 7.77    4    
         6 Myles, James              11 MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 7.78    2    
         7 Berg, Sean                12 FITCH HS -GROTON     (CT) 7.79    4    
         8 O'Brien, Dan              11 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 7.86    1    
         9 O'Brien, Brendan          12 ATTLEBORO HS         (MA) 7.92    4    
        10 Sherman, Jack             12 DENNIS-YARMOUTH HS   (MA) 7.93    2    
        11 Valuk, Matthew            12 NASHUA HS            (NH) 7.95    3    
        12 McDonald, Jim             12 CHESHIRE HS          (CT) 7.96    3    
        13 Yodice, George            12 MADISON HS           (ME) 7.98    4    
        14 Gladstone, Mitch          11 MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 7.99    1    
        15 Piccioli, Alex            12 MANCHESTER MEMORIAL  (NH) 8.03    3    
        15 Vaughn, Marcus            11 NORTH ATTLEBORO HS   (MA) 8.03    1    
        17 Teng, Peter               12 DANBURY HS           (CT) 8.07    2    
        18 Rei, Mario                10 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 8.09    2    
        19 Bradley, Myles            10 NORWICH FREE ACADEMY (CT) 8.14    4    
        20 Laurenco, James           11 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 8.27    4    
        20 Morse, Jon                12 LASALLE ACAD.-PROV.  (RI) 8.27    1    
        22 Moulton, Ryan             12 SOMERSWORTH HS       (NH) 8.32    1    
        23 Floridino, Antonio        10 FALMOUTH HS          (ME) 8.44    3    
        23 Baker, Dave               11 GORHAM HS            (ME) 8.44    3    
        25 Heeremans, William        12 HARTFORD HS          (VT) 8.97    2    
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= ======     
           1 Harris, Jerome            12 HAMDEN HS            (CT) 7.45       
           2 Gbas, Yudehweh               HOPE HS-PROVIDENCE   (RI) 7.45       
           3 Foster, Vladimir          12 BUNNELL HS-STRATFORD (CT) 7.66       
           4 Berg, Sean                12 FITCH HS -GROTON     (CT) 7.70       
           5 Myles, James              11 MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 7.73       
           6 O'Brien, Dan              11 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 7.84       
           7 Warren, Chris             12 WOBURN HS            (MA) 7.86       
           8 Garcia, Jon               12 STONEHAM HS          (MA) 8.27       

                                                                               
                          Event 22 Boys 55 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
            National HS: 5.9h Houston McTear, Baker H.S., FL    01/09/76       
        *     N.E. Best: 6.0h Mike Kee, Cambridge Rindge HS, MA     1974       
        #          Meet: 6.38 Jermelle Lewis, Bloomfield HS, CT 02/26/00       
          2002 Champion: 6.49 Kenneth Walker, Bloomfield HS, CT 03/01/02       
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                 
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Walker, Kenneth           12 BLOOMFIELD HS        (CT) 6.48    3    
         2 Young, Bobby              12 MT. PLEASANT-PROV.   (RI) 6.55    4    
         3 Deleston, Dahna           11 EAST CATHOLIC-MANCHST(CT) 6.56    2    
         4 Sheets, Kory              11 BLOOMFIELD HS        (CT) 6.63    1    
         5 Buckley, Shadion          12 WINDSOR HS           (CT) 6.64    1    
         6 Petgrave, Orlando         11 W.HARDING HS BRIDGPRT(CT) 6.65    4    
         7 Durkin, Derek             12 XAVERIAN-WESTWOOD    (MA) 6.67    4    
         8 Bolden, Derek             12 WELLS HS             (ME) 6.68    2    
         9 Lafleur, Cassis           12 BROCKTON HS          (MA) 6.73    1    
        10 Gladstone, Mitch          11 MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 6.74    3    
        10 Speller, Ronnie           10 CAMBRIDGE R & L HS   (MA) 6.74    4    
        12 Vandette, Garrett         12 NORTH ATTLEBORO HS   (MA) 6.76    1    
        13 Williams, Kyle            12 MONADNOCK HS         (NH) 6.77    2    
        14 Camera, Malik             12 HYDE PARK HS         (MA) 6.78    2    
        15 Juntura, Chris            12 Mt. ARARAT HS-TOPSHAM(ME) 6.79    3    
        16 Kitt, Jonathan            11 N.W. CATH.-W.HARTFORD(CT) 6.80    3    
        16 Lamboy, Brendan           11 WARWICK VETS HS      (RI) 6.80    4    
        18 Ogweta, Juma              10 PORTLAND HS          (ME) 6.81    2    
        19 Saucier, Anthony          11 COVENTRY HS          (RI) 6.82    1    
        20 Delude, David             11 TOLMAN HS-PAWTUCKET  (RI) 6.83    1    
        21 Losambe, Pascal              BURLINGTON HS        (VT) 6.85    4    
        22 Ward, Christopher         12 WALTHAM HS           (MA) 6.86    3    
        23 Sanchez, Jose             12 TOLMAN HS-PAWTUCKET  (RI) 6.87    3    
        24 Dubuc, Kevin                 EAST GREENWICH HS    (RI) 6.88    3    
        25 Leblanc, Mark             12 ESSEX HS             (VT) 6.93    1    
        26 Gill, Andrew              12 RICE MEMORIAL HS     (VT) 6.94    2    
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= ======     
           1 Young, Bobby              12 MT. PLEASANT-PROV.   (RI) 6.47       
           2 Sheets, Kory              11 BLOOMFIELD HS        (CT) 6.53       
           3 Buckley, Shadion          12 WINDSOR HS           (CT) 6.59       
           4 Deleston, Dahna           11 EAST CATHOLIC-MANCHST(CT) 6.61       
           5 Petgrave, Orlando         11 W.HARDING HS BRIDGPRT(CT) 6.65       
           6 Bolden, Derek             12 WELLS HS             (ME) 6.68       
           7 Durkin, Derek             12 XAVERIAN-WESTWOOD    (MA) 6.68       

               
                                                                               
                          Event 23 Boys 300 Meter Run                          
                                                                               
         National HS: 33.19 William Reed, Central H.S, Phila., PA  03/16/86    
     *     N.E. Best: 34.20 Jerome Young, A.I.Prince, Hartford, CT     1995    
     #          Meet: 34.28 Glenn McFadden, Hillhouse, N.Haven, CT 03/02/01    
       2002 Champion: 35.61 Dan Saltzman, Foxboro HS, MA           03/01/02    
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Young, Bobby              12 MT. PLEASANT-PROV.   (RI) 34.89    5   
         2 Greigre, Hafiz            12 ATTLEBORO HS         (MA) 35.10    5   
         3 Saltzman, Dan             12 FOXBORO HS           (MA) 35.24    5   
         4 Cooper, Clint             12 BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM  (MA) 35.76    5   
         5 Myles, James              11 MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 36.26    1   
         6 Williams, Kyle            12 MONADNOCK HS         (NH) 36.47    3   
         7 Rodriguez, Jose           12 WILBUR CROSS-NEW HAVN(CT) 36.47    5   
         8 Lamboy, Brendan           11 WARWICK VETS HS      (RI) 36.52    3   
         9 Mushaweh, Kyle            10 CHESHIRE HS          (CT) 36.66    4   
        10 Bouchard, Ryan            12 DARTMOUTH HS         (MA) 36.79    5   
        11 Daneau, Tim               12 ATTLEBORO HS         (MA) 36.91    4   
        12 Simpson, Robert           11 BROCKTON HS          (MA) 37.00    4   
        13 Stakley, Jon              11 LEDYARD HS           (CT) 37.33    3   
        14 McEnerney, Dan            11 VERGENNES UNION HS   (VT) 37.39    1   
        15 Barikowski, Alex          12 BERLIN HS            (CT) 37.50    4   
        16 Pryce, Justin             12 GLASTONBURY HS       (CT) 37.62    3   
        17 Capone, Matt              12 EDWARD LITTLE-AUBURN (ME) 37.71    4   
        18 Leary, Sean               11 LAWRENCE HS-FAIRFIELD(ME) 37.75    3   
        19 Koeling, Michael          11 PONAGANSET HS        (RI) 37.82    2   
        20 Bolden, Derek             12 WELLS HS             (ME) 37.85    4   
        21 Gilbert, Aaron            12 MT. ANTHONY UNION    (VT) 37.97    2   
        22 Mayer, Zach               11 HARTFORD HS          (VT) 38.13    2   
        23 Palmer, Keith             12 LAWRENCE HS-FAIRFIELD(ME) 38.14    3   
        24 Gorman, Mark              11 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 39.09    1   
        25 Sanz, Phillipi            12 ESSEX HS             (VT) 39.47    1   
        26 Young, John               12 ESSEX HS             (VT) 39.63    2   
                                                                               
                          Event 24 Boys 600 Meter Run                          
                                                                               
       National HS: 1:18.80 Damion Drummond, Robeson HS, Brkln, NY  02/19/00   
   *     N.E. Best: 1:20.11 Christopher Bonner, Xaverian Bros HS,MA 03/01/02   
   #          Meet: 1:20.11 Christopher Bonner, Xaverian Bros HS,MA 03/01/02   
     2002 Champion: 1:20.11 Christopher Bonner, Xaverian Bros HS,MA 03/01/02   
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Brown, Russell            12 HANOVER HS           (NH) 1:19.41 #  5  
        2 Doherty, John             12 DARTMOUTH HS         (MA) 1:22.14    5  
        3 Reed, Aaron               12 WAYLAND HS           (MA) 1:22.37    5  
        4 Steinhauser, Chadd        11 WESTFORD ACADEMY     (MA) 1:22.40    5  
        5 Lopez-Pitts, Roscell      12 MASHPEE HS           (MA) 1:22.58    4  
        6 Sweeney, Patrick          12 WILTON HS            (CT) 1:23.92    5  
        7 Vail, Brian               11 DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME) 1:24.35    3  
        8 Mongeon, Brian            12 RICE MEMORIAL HS     (VT) 1:24.75    3  
        9 Jalloh, Ibrahim           11 MADISON PARK TECH HS (MA) 1:24.99    4  
       10 Pearson, Rich             12 MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 1:25.19    3  
       11 Kennedy, Jordan           12 EAST HAMPTON HS      (CT) 1:25.24    4  
       12 Bartus, Steve             11 ENRICO FERMI-ENFIELD (CT) 1:25.53    4  
       13 Kolodziej, Jonathan       12 DANBURY HS           (CT) 1:25.77    4  
       14 Roldan, Jamie             11 HILLHOUSE-NEW HAVEN  (CT) 1:25.86    3  
       15 Brown, Rob                12 CRANSTON EAST HS     (RI) 1:26.09    3  
       16 Cleveland, Nathan         12 EDWARD LITTLE-AUBURN (ME) 1:26.70    2  
       17 Mortimer, Chris           11 CRANSTON EAST HS     (RI) 1:27.04    2  
       18 McDowell, Shane           11 NASHUA HS            (NH) 1:27.75    2  
       19 Perlman, Joshua           12 NASHUA HS            (NH) 1:27.78    2  
       20 McDevitt, Mike            12 NONNEWAUG HS-WOODBURY(CT) 1:28.08    4  
       21 Siverly, Gunner           12 BUCKSPORT HS         (ME) 1:28.23    1  
       22 Wood, Kevin               12 WARWICK VETS HS      (RI) 1:30.20    3  
       23 Nelson, Sam                  MILTON HS            (VT) 1:30.68    1  
       24 Libby, Eric               12 HAMPDEN ACADEMY      (ME) 1:31.26    2  
       25 Caswell, Ricky            11 MT. ANTHONY UNION    (VT) 1:32.16    1  
       26 Williams, Bryant          09 ESSEX HS             (VT) 1:33.79    1  
       27 Kuhfahl, Tom              11 ESSEX HS             (VT) 1:35.17    1  
        - Watrous, Brian            11 ST. JOHN'S-SHREWSBRY (MA)     DNF    5  
                                                                               
                         Event 25 Boys 1,000 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
          National HS: 2:23.85 George Kersh, Pearl HS, MS         02/14/87     
      *     N.E. Best: 2:25.14 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston, MA 03/02/01     
      #          Meet: 2:25.14 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston, MA 03/02/01     
        2002 Champion: 2:32.59 Logan Jones, Weston HS, MA         03/01/02     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Krouse, Nick              11 ST. JOHN'S-SHREWSBRY (MA) 2:32.56    2  
        2 McKenna, Owen             12 XAVIER HS-MIDDLETOWN (CT) 2:33.66    2  
        3 Riley, Devin              12 RUTLAND HS           (VT) 2:35.22    1  
        4 Kennedy, Michael          12 STAPLES HS-WESTPORT  (CT) 2:35.51    2  
        5 Steinhagen, Sean          12 DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME) 2:35.62    2  
        6 Kennedy, Joe              12 ALVIRNE HS           (NH) 2:36.07    2  
        7 Chuba, Brandon            11 SHEEHAN HS-WALLINGFRD(CT) 2:36.18    1  
        8 Croteau, Matthew          12 MANCHESTER MEMORIAL  (NH) 2:36.41    1  
        9 Furlong, Zach             12 MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 2:37.06    2  
       10 Cooper, Nick              11 NORTH KINGSTOWN HS   (RI) 2:37.07    2  
       11 Gray, Tyler               12 BEDFORD HS           (MA) 2:37.59    2  
       12 Sieckiewicz, Dan          12 WESTERLY HS          (RI) 2:38.72    1  
       13 Quinn, Jason              11 WILTON HS            (CT) 2:39.48    2  
       14 Vatcher, Brian            12 STONEHAM HS          (MA) 2:39.54    1  
       15 Hammond, Ryan             12 EAST HAMPTON HS      (CT) 2:42.51    1  
       16 Anderson, Matt            11 MANCHESTER HS        (CT) 2:42.88    2  
       17 O'Brien, Matt             12 DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME) 2:43.11    2  
       18 Westphal, Brendon         12 MT.DESERT-BAR HARBOR (ME) 2:43.21    1  
       19 Brown, Tom                11 WACHUSETT REG-HOLDEN (MA) 2:43.62    2  
       20 Craven, Pat               10 NORTH KINGSTOWN HS   (RI) 2:43.64    1  
       21 Jones, Wesley             12 MARBLEHEAD HS        (MA) 2:43.97    1  
       22 Webb, Tom                 12 BARRINGTON HS        (RI) 2:44.22    1  
       23 Montgomery, Trent         12 CHEVERUS HS-PORTLAND (ME) 2:45.06    1  
       24 Pacheco, James            12 SALEM HS             (NH) 2:45.08    1  
       25 Littlefield, Tyler        11 YORK HS              (ME) 2:45.14    2  
       26 Book, Andy                12 FAIR HAVEN UNION HS  (VT) 2:51.33    1  
       27 Ketcham, Chris            09 ESSEX HS             (VT) 3:01.11    1  
                                                                               
                         Event 26 Boys 1,600 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
       National HS: 3:59.86 Alan Webb, South Lakes H.S., Reston, VA 01/22/01   
   *     N.E. Best: 4:07.12 Jonathon Riley, Brookline HS, MA        03/09/97   
   #          Meet: 4:12.29 Abdirizak Mohamud, English HS, Boston   03/07/98   
     2002 Champion: 4:18.39 Joe Mohn, Immaculate HS, Danbury, CT    03/01/02   
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Chapman, Reynolds         12 GRISWOLD HS          (CT) 4:15.55    2  
        2 Coombs, Gavin             11 GRISWOLD HS          (CT) 4:17.84    2  
        3 Clark, Matt               12 BARNSTABLE-HYANNIS   (MA) 4:18.53    2  
        4 Shaw, Phil                12 ANDOVER HS           (MA) 4:21.84    2  
        5 Flamer, Jason             11 GARDNER HS           (MA) 4:22.80    2  
        6 Giddings, Eric            10 SOUTH PORTLAND HS    (ME) 4:23.38    2  
        7 Bonsey, Brandon           11 FALMOUTH HS          (ME) 4:24.29    2  
        8 Gravel, Nate              12 PEABODY VETERANS MEM.(MA) 4:25.69    2  
        9 Walsh, Steve              12 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 4:25.70    2  
       10 Ahern, Paul               10 LONDONDERRY HS       (NH) 4:28.10    1  
       11 Sheppard, Dennis          12 EAST BRIDGEWATER HS  (MA) 4:28.75    1  
       12 Berry, Tom                12 WESTHILL HS          (CT) 4:29.25    1  
       13 McEwen, Reid              11 NEW MILFORD HS       (CT) 4:30.22    1  
       14 Lonergan, Eric            12 NORTH KINGSTOWN HS   (RI) 4:31.76    1  
       15 Hamel, Neil               12 CUMBERLAND HS        (RI) 4:34.24    2  
       16 Gray, Ryan                12 LONDONDERRY HS       (NH) 4:34.47    1  
       17 Herasymchuck, Brian       12 HAMPDEN ACADEMY      (ME) 4:35.01    2  
       18 Burleson, Mike            26 DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME) 4:36.75    1  
       19 Sieckiewicz, Dan          12 WESTERLY HS          (RI) 4:37.18    1  
       20 Woods, David              11 YORK HS              (ME) 4:38.66    2  
       21 McNeish, Brendan          11 POMPERAUG HS-SOUTHBRY(CT) 4:39.26    1  
       22 Springer, Dan             11 WESTERLY HS          (RI) 4:40.07    1  
       23 Stuart, Tim                  BURLINGTON HS        (VT) 4:40.54    1  
       24 Drake, Donny              12 DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME) 4:42.55    2  
       25 Martin, Joseph            11 MT. ANTHONY UNION    (VT) 4:45.75    1  
       26 Vigorita, Jay             12 PILGRIM HS-WARWICK   (RI) 4:46.31    1  
                                                                               
                         Event 27 Boys 3,200 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
       National HS: 8:40.0h Gerry Lindgren, Rogers H.S., Spokane WA 02/15/64   
   *     N.E. Best: 8:49.60 Franklin Sanchez, Lynn Voke Tech, MA    02/20/99   
   #          Meet: 9:04.49 Andy Powell, Oliver Ames HS,Easton, MA  03/07/98   
     2002 Champion: 9:19.57 David Murphy, Bish Hendricken, Wrwck,RI 03/01/02   
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Quigley, Sean             12 ARCH WILLIAMS-BRANTRE(MA)  9:19.87    2  
       2 Pizzonia, Chase           11 DARIEN HS            (CT)  9:26.93    2  
       3 Haji, Ahmed               11 CONARD HS-W.HARTFORD (CT)  9:29.66    2  
       4 Murphy, David             12 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI)  9:30.37    2  
       5 Thorne, Cory              10 PORTSMOUTH HS        (NH)  9:31.05    2  
       6 Olivier, Mark             12 FITCH HS -GROTON     (CT)  9:31.65    2  
       7 Foley, Ian                12 JOEL BARLOW          (CT)  9:32.25    2  
       8 Metzger, David            11 ELLINGTON HS         (CT)  9:38.47    2  
       9 Martes, Kevin             12 OLIVER AMES-NO.EASTON(MA)  9:39.41    2  
      10 Nunziata, Keith           12 RICE MEMORIAL HS     (VT)  9:40.29    2  
      11 Olsen, Vinny              10 LONDONDERRY HS       (NH)  9:43.64    1  
      12 Goldberg, Joe             12 LONDONDERRY HS       (NH)  9:43.64    2  
      13 Parker, Nick              11 BROMFIELD SCH-HARVARD(MA)  9:43.86    2  
      14 Sarsfield, Daniel         12 TEWKSBURY HS         (MA)  9:45.02    2  
      15 Heath, Jason              11 BONNY EAGLE-STANDISH (ME)  9:47.22    1  
      16 Mandelburg, Jon-Paul      12 NORWICH FREE ACADEMY (CT)  9:47.51    2  
      17 Beausoleil, Jason         12 LOWELL HS            (MA)  9:51.04    2  
      18 Moitoso, Adam             11 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI)  9:52.67    1  
      19 Davis, Blake              12 FALMOUTH HS          (ME)  9:52.94    1  
      20 Kress, Steve              12 DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME)  9:58.08    1  
      21 Meehan, Mike              12 BARRINGTON HS        (RI) 10:00.07    1  
      22 Woodman, Andrew           12 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 10:00.85    1  
      23 Johnson, Eric             12 Mt. ARARAT HS-TOPSHAM(ME) 10:02.59    1  
      24 Long, James               11 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 10:04.43    1  
      25 McGonagle, Jon            12 DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME) 10:14.49    1  
      26 O'Keefe, Ryan             12 SUMNER HS-E.SULLIVAN (ME) 10:16.38    1  
      27 Filteau, Chris            12 WATERVILLE HS        (ME) 10:16.78    1  
      28 Chaloner, Steve           10 MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 10:16.86    1  
      29 McConnell, Colin          09 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 10:20.32    1  
      30 Piispanen, Garret            ARLINGTON HS         (VT) 10:24.08    1  
                                                                               
                            Event 28 Boys High Jump                            
                                                                               
    National HS: 7'05.00" (2.26m) Gail Olsen, Sycamore HS, IL            03/11/
*     N.E. Best: 7'03.00" (2.21m) Greg Gonsalves, Falmouth HS, MA            19
#          Meet: 7'00.00" (2.13m) David Kriz, Trumbull HS, CT                19
  2002 Champion: 6'04.00" (1.93m) Dewayne Smith, Cath Mem.,W.Roxbury, MA 03/01/
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                
      ===== ======================= == =================== ==========          
          1 Foster, Vladimir        12 BUNNELL HS-STRATFOR 6'06.00"   1.98m    
          2 Gadbois, Trey           12 PORTLAND HS         6'06.00"   1.98m    
          3 Burbank, Dana           12 NORTH ANDOVER HS    6'06.00"   1.98m    
          4 Hutcherson, Daniel      12 NEW LONDON HS       6'06.00"   1.98m    
          5 Louissaint, Josue       11 MADISON PARK TECH H 6'04.00"   1.93m    
          6 Marks, Khalil           12 WINDSOR HS          6'04.00"   1.93m    
          7 Morse, Jeremy           11 ASHLAND HS          6'04.00"   1.93m    
          8 Newman, Dan             12 SMITHFIELD HS       6'02.00"   1.88m    
          9 Moulton, Ryan           12 SOMERSWORTH HS      6'02.00"   1.88m    
         10 Caron, Keith            11 TIMBERLANE HS       6'02.00"   1.88m    
         11 Warren, Chris           12 WOBURN HS           6'02.00"   1.88m    
         11 Bradley, James          10 TIMBERLANE HS       6'02.00"   1.88m    
         13 Stillman, William       09 XAVERIAN-WESTWOOD   6'02.00"   1.88m    
         14 Delude, David           11 TOLMAN HS-PAWTUCKET 6'00.00"   1.83m    
         14 Maggs, Eric             11 LINCOLN HS          6'00.00"   1.83m    
         14 Greene, Claude          11 WILBUR CROSS-NEW HA 6'00.00"   1.83m    
         14 Sparkman, Jerry         12 MONTVILLE HS-OAKDAL 6'00.00"   1.83m    
         18 Farrell, Chris          12 CUMBERLAND HS       6'00.00"   1.83m    
         18 Sawin, Jimmy            12 ATHOL HS            6'00.00"   1.83m    
         20 DiGiovanni, Tyler       11 WINDHAM HS          6'00.00"   1.83m    
         20 Hall, Shawn             11 BIDDEFORD HS        6'00.00"   1.83m    
          - Paris, Jim              12 MANCHESTER MEMORIAL       NH            
          - Allen, Brian               SOUTH BURLINGTON HS       NH            
          - Callaghan, Adam         12 SOUTH PORTLAND HS         NH            
          - Groce, Neiman           12 RUTLAND HS                NH            
          - Harmon, A.J.            12 MT ST CHARLES WONSO       NH            

                                                                               
                            Event 29 Boys Long Jump                            
                                                                               
    National HS: 26'06.50" (8.09m) Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pitts., PA 02/18/8
*     N.E. Best: 24'01.75" (7.36m) Ron Content, Central, Manchester, NH     198
#          Meet: 23'07.75" (7.21m) Josh Fournier, Bacon Academy, CT     03/02/0
  2002 Champion: 22'03.25" (6.79m) Kevin Chan, Wilton HS, CT            03/01/0
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                 
     ===== ======================= == =================== ===========          
         1 Lopez-Pitts, Roscell    12 MASHPEE HS          22'02.50"   6.77m    
         2 Berg, Sean              12 FITCH HS -GROTON    21'06.75"   6.57m    
         3 Buckley, Shadion        12 WINDSOR HS          21'02.00"   6.45m    
         4 Sparkman, Jerry         12 MONTVILLE HS-OAKDAL 21'01.00"   6.43m    
         5 Posey, Johnny           12 MONTVILLE HS-OAKDAL 20'11.75"   6.39m    
         6 Juh, Jay                12 DANBURY HS          20'11.00"   6.38m    
         7 Young, Terry            11 MANSFIELD HS        20'09.00"   6.32m    
         8 Gadbois, Trey           12 PORTLAND HS         20'07.50"   6.29m    
         9 Pitre, Daniel           11 HALL HS - W.HARTFOR 20'04.75"   6.22m    
        10 Carroll, Mike           12 ST. JOHN'S PREP-DNV 20'04.00"   6.20m    
        11 Brzozowski, Jonathan    11 CONCORD HS          20'03.75"   6.19m    
        12 Langton, Sean           12 ST. JOHN'S PREP-DNV 20'02.25"   6.15m    
        13 Shaw, Spencer           10 WINNACUNNET HS      20'01.50"   6.13m    
        14 Billings, Luke          12 LEBANON HS          20'01.25"   6.13m    
        15 Encarnacion, Jon        10 PEABODY VETERANS ME 19'10.00"   6.05m    
        16 Gato, Ethan             12 SOUTH PORTLAND HS   19'09.00"   6.02m    
        17 Harris, Danny           12 BROCKTON HS         19'08.75"   6.01m    
        18 Eko, Kalle              12 OLD TOWN HS         19'04.00"   5.89m    
        19 Groce, Neiman           12 RUTLAND HS          19'03.75"   5.89m    
        20 Niles, Tim              10 OLD TOWN HS         19'02.25"   5.85m    
        21 Edwards, Skip           10 PORTLAND HS         18'11.25"   5.77m    
        22 Allen, Brian               SOUTH BURLINGTON HS 18'06.75"   5.66m    
        23 Gray, Robert            12 BREWER HS           18'03.75"   5.58m    
         - Leblanc, Mark           12 ESSEX HS                 FOUL            
                                                                               
                             Event 30 Boys Shot Put                            
                                                                               
     National HS: 74'11.00" (22.83m) Brent Noon, Fallbrook HS, CA      05/12/90
 *     N.E. Best: 63'11.00" (19.48m) Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk HS, MA    03/12/00
 #          Meet: 62'02.75" (18.97m) Andre Reid, So. Windsor HS, CT    03/02/01
   2002 Champion: 54'04.00" (16.56m) Sean Hutchinson, Billerica HS, MA 03/01/02
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                 
     ===== ======================= == =================== ===========          
         1 Zagura, Matthew         12 ELLINGTON HS        53'09.75"   16.40m   
         2 Williams, Emillio       12 HAVERHILL HS        53'01.75"   16.20m   
         3 Maloney, James          12 LASALLE ACAD.-PROV. 52'09.50"   16.09m   
         4 Sheehan, Matt           11 NASHUA HS           52'01.00"   15.88m   
         5 Evans, Brad             11 REVERE HS           51'09.25"   15.78m   
         6 Fitzgerald, Ryan        12 ROGERS HS-NEWPORT   51'09.00"   15.77m   
         7 Melcher, Joe            11 DEERING HS -PORTLAN 51'03.25"   15.63m   
         8 Byrne, Ryan             12 TEWKSBURY HS        51'02.25"   15.60m   
         9 Sampson, Rob            11 DEERING HS -PORTLAN 50'08.75"   15.46m   
        10 Davis, Mike             12 BURLINGTON HS       50'02.75"   15.31m   
        11 Corey, Keith            12 SCARBOROUGH HS      49'04.25"   15.04m   
        12 Brace, Ron              12 BURNCOAT HS-WORCEST 49'03.00"   15.01m   
        13 Asermely, Joe           11 CHARIHO HS -RICHMON 48'08.50"   14.85m   
        14 Palmieri, Mike          12 SOUTH PORTLAND HS   48'02.00"   14.68m   
        15 Bedian, Sevag           11 EAST LYME HS        47'11.00"   14.61m   
        16 Kwasniewski, John       12 OLD SAYBROOK HS     47'06.50"   14.49m   
        17 Dedona, Jayme           11 EAST HAVEN HS       47'03.50"   14.41m   
        18 Yingling, Chris         12 EXETER HS           46'11.00"   14.30m   
        19 Eastman, Tyler          10 OLD TOWN HS         46'00.50"   14.03m   
        20 LeFort, Rocky           11 NASHUA HS           46'00.25"   14.03m   
        21 Burham, Jeremy          12 EAST WINDSOR HS     46'00.00"   14.02m   
        22 Viti, Ben               11 BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARW 45'11.75"   14.01m   
        23 Mullane, Kyle           11 CUMBERLAND HS       45'08.00"   13.92m   
        24 Losambe, Pascal            BURLINGTON HS       45'04.00"   13.82m   
        25 Myles, John             12 MANCHESTER HS       45'03.25"   13.80m   
        26 Bazinet, Marty          12 DEERING HS -PORTLAN 45'02.00"   13.77m   
        27 Dupont, Jeff            11 NASHUA HS           45'01.50"   13.75m   
        28 McCune, Derek           11 MANSFIELD HS        44'10.25"   13.67m   
        29 Saunders, Jake          12 SANBORN REG.        44'08.25"   13.62m   
        30 Alger, Mike             11 FAIR HAVEN UNION HS 37'08.75"   11.50m   
                                                                               
                        Event 31 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
          National HS: 7:42.67 York High School, Elmhurst, IL     03/24/00     
      *     N.E. Best: 7:55.37 Gloucester High School, MA         02/26/00     
      #          Meet: 7:55.37 Gloucester High School, MA         02/26/00     
        2002 Champion: 8:04.01 St.John's Prep School, Danvers, MA 03/01/02     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           
             =====  =================================== ========= ==           
                 1  DEER      DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME) 7:53.50 #  2           
                 2  NTNN      NEWTON NORTH HS      (MA) 8:03.81    2           
                 3  SJPR      ST. JOHN'S PREP-DNVRS(MA) 8:04.89    2           
                 4  BCHS      BOST. COLLEGE HS-DOR.(MA) 8:14.00    2           
                 5  LEDY      LEDYARD HS           (CT) 8:16.64    2           
                 6  XAV       XAVERIAN-WESTWOOD    (MA) 8:18.58    2           
                 7  RIDG      RIDGEFIELD HS        (CT) 8:21.69    2           
                 8  GREE      GREELY HS -CUMBERLAND(ME) 8:22.17    2           
                 9  WACH      WACHUSETT REG-HOLDEN (MA) 8:22.71    2           
                10  XAVC      XAVIER HS-MIDDLETOWN (CT) 8:29.32    1           
                11  WSAC      WESTFORD ACADEMY     (MA) 8:32.51    2           
                12  HALL      HALL HS - W.HARTFORD (CT) 8:33.02    2           
                13  NASH      NASHUA HS            (NH) 8:39.43    1           
                14  LHAL      LYMAM HALL-WALLINGFRD(CT) 8:39.47    1           
                15  BREW      BREWER HS            (ME) 8:42.11    1           
                16  BARR      BARRINGTON HS        (RI) 8:42.50    2           
                17  WINN      WINNACUNNET HS       (NH) 8:49.24    1           
                18  MER       MERRIMACK HS         (NH) 8:51.75    1           
                19  BHEN      BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 8:52.30    1           
                20  BRUN      BRUNSWICK HS         (ME) 8:55.15    1           
                21  CNVL      CON-VAL REG-PETERBORO(NH) 8:57.85    1           
                22  BANG      BANGOR HS            (ME) 9:03.94    1           
                23  CHAR      CHARIHO HS -RICHMOND (RI) 9:04.81    1           
                 -  BRAN      BRANFORD HS          (CT)      DQ    1           
                                                                               
                        Event 32 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
            National HS: 1:27.04 Deep Creek HS, Chesapeake, VA 03/10/02        
        *     N.E. Best: 1:29.6h Weymouth High School, MA          1992        
        #          Meet: 1:29.6h Weymouth High School, MA          1992        
          2002 Champion: 1:31.36 Bridgewater-Raynham Reg. HS   03/01/02        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           
             =====  =================================== ========= ==           
                 1  BR        BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM  (MA) 1:32.36    5           
                 2  SJPR      ST. JOHN'S PREP-DNVRS(MA) 1:32.56    5           
                 3  SHEE      SHEEHAN HS-WALLINGFRD(CT) 1:32.64    4           
                 4  FOX       FOXBORO HS           (MA) 1:32.69    5           
                 5  STAM      STAMFORD HS          (CT) 1:33.20    5           
                 6  WETH      WETHERSFIELD HS      (CT) 1:33.62    5           
                 7  HOPE      HOPE HS-PROVIDENCE   (RI) 1:33.80    1           
                 8  BRIC      BRISTOL CENTRAL HS   (CT) 1:33.89    4           
                 9  NATT      NORTH ATTLEBORO HS   (MA) 1:33.90    4           
                10  WEAV      WEAVER HS-HARTFORD   (CT) 1:34.35    4           
                11  WARW      WARWICK VETS HS      (RI) 1:35.24    4           
                12  HAMP      HAMPDEN ACADEMY      (ME) 1:35.79    2           
                13  COVE      COVENTRY HS          (RI) 1:36.22    3           
                14  AMIT      AMITY HS -WOODBRIDGE (CT) 1:36.32    3           
                15  BHEN      BIS.HENDRICKEN-WARWCK(RI) 1:36.46    2           
                16  OLTN      OLD TOWN HS          (ME) 1:36.50    1           
                17  DEER      DEERING HS -PORTLAND (ME) 1:36.57    2           
                18  GORH      GORHAM HS            (ME) 1:36.70    3           
                19  WINN      WINNACUNNET HS       (NH) 1:37.19    3           
                20  WSTL      WESTERLY HS          (RI) 1:37.89    1           
                21  LASA      LASALLE ACAD.-PROV.  (RI) 1:38.68    2           
                22  NASH      NASHUA HS            (NH) 1:38.89    3           
                23  EHS       ESSEX HS             (VT) 1:39.32    1           
                24  HART      HARTFORD HS          (VT) 1:41.77    1           
                25  MONA      MONADNOCK HS         (NH) 1:42.90    4           
                 -  BRUN      BRUNSWICK HS         (ME)     DNF    2           
                 -  LOWE      LOWELL HS            (MA)      DQ    5           
                 -  CHES      CHESHIRE HS          (CT)      DQ    2           
                 -  AB        ACTON-BOXBOROUGH HS  (MA)      DQ    3           
                                                                               
                        Event 33 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
        National HS: 3:13.34 John D. Muir High School, Pasadena, CA 03/10/96   
    *     N.E. Best: 3:17.8h Brockton High School, MA                   1992   
    #          Meet: 3:21.49 Brockton HS, MA                        03/02/01   
      2002 Champion: 3:23.97 Newton North HS, MA                    03/01/02   
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/01/02                     
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           
             =====  =================================== ========= ==           
                 1  CCAT      CENT CATHOLIC-LAWRNCE(MA) 3:25.10    3           
                 2  WAYL      WAYLAND HS           (MA) 3:26.76    3           
                 3  BROC      BROCKTON HS          (MA) 3:27.62    3           
                 4  XAV       XAVERIAN-WESTWOOD    (MA) 3:28.22    3           
                 5  TRUM      TRUMBULL HS          (CT) 3:30.71    3           
                 6  DANB      DANBURY HS           (CT) 3:31.47    2           
                 7  XAVC      XAVIER HS-MIDDLETOWN (CT) 3:32.57    2           
                 8  FITC      FITCHBURG HS         (MA) 3:32.76    3           
                 9  CHES      CHESHIRE HS          (CT) 3:33.22    2           
                10  MANC      MANCHESTER HS        (CT) 3:33.38    2           
                11  STAP      STAPLES HS-WESTPORT  (CT) 3:34.72    2           
                12  SALE      SALEM HS             (NH) 3:40.39    1           
                13  MEM       MANCHESTER MEMORIAL  (NH) 3:40.89    1           
                14  EXE       EXETER HS            (NH) 3:42.17    2           
                15  CHAR      CHARIHO HS -RICHMOND (RI) 3:42.78    1           
                16  EHS       ESSEX HS             (VT) 3:45.59    1           

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]