[header_main.htm]
 

Last Update: Monday, October 12, 2009

 

Hartford Public High School 
60th Invitational Indoor Track and Field Meet

Men's Complete Results

at Wesleyan University Bacon Field House 
Saturday, January 11, 2003

Results Courtesy of Northeast Sports Timing Serv.
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL      44        2) LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL        28   
    3) HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL          25        4) XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL         24   
    5) MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL       22        5) NOTRE DAME WEST HAVEN      22   
    7) WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL         21        7) GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL       21   
    9) HYDE HIGH SCHOOL            20       10) WILLIAM HALL HIGH SCHOOL   16   
   10) HAND HIGH SCHOOL            16       12) ELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL      14   
   13) NEW BRITAIN                 12       14) E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL      10   
   14) COGINCHAUG REGIONAL         10       14) BULKELEY HIGH SCHOOL       10   
   14) WILTON HIGH SCHOOL          10       18) OLD SAYBROOK                9   
   18) GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL      9       20) CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL        8   
   20) ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL       8       22) BRANFORD                    7   
   23) HOLY CROSS HIGH SCHOOL       6       24) FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL      5   
   25) CONARD HIGH SCHOOL           4       25) A.I. PRINCE TECH            4   
   25) BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S.         4       25) NEW CANAAN HIGH SCHOOL      4   
   29) NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL        2       29) WINDHAM HIGH SCHOOL         2   
   29) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY         2       29) EAST LYME                   2   
   33) EAST HAMPTON                 1       33) NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL       1   
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
        HPHS: !  6.45  1999        Aaron Simpson, East Hartford                
 Meet Qualifying:  6.95
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ndu, Kelechi                 E.O Smith               6.55       6.67    10  
  2 Bernard, Owen                Hamden                  6.89       6.75     8  
  3 Perry, Allen                 Manchester              6.75       6.80     6  
  4 Stakley, Jon                 Ledyard                 6.81       6.80     4  
  5 Giordano, Scott              Notre Dame              6.81       6.81     2  
  6 Hightower, Dion              Windsor High            6.90       6.87     1  
  7 Troutman, Kendall            Career                  6.87       6.88  
  8 Ritchens, Kyran              Windsor High            6.91       6.98  
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
        HPHS: !  6.45  1999        Aaron Simpson, East Hartford                
 Meet Qualifying:  6.95
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ndu, Kelechi                 E.O Smith               6.41       6.55q  6 
  2 Perry, Allen                 Manchester              6.70       6.75q  5 
  3 Giordano, Scott              Notre Dame              6.74       6.81q  7 
  4 Stakley, Jon                 Ledyard                 6.75       6.81q  4 
  5 Troutman, Kendall            Career                  6.60       6.87q  2 
  6 Bernard, Owen                Hamden                  6.80       6.89q  8 
  7 Hightower, Dion              Windsor High            6.76       6.90q  1 
  8 Ritchens, Kyran              Windsor High            6.83       6.91q  6 
  9 Vincent, Felix               East Lyme               6.53      J6.91   7 
 10 Stanton, Andrew              NW Cath                 6.76       6.94   2 
 11 Walton, Montez               Hillhouse               6.80       6.96   5 
 12 Chalmers, Tim                Hand                    6.50       6.97   5 
 13 Rutherford, Hannif           Weaver                  6.80       6.97   7 
 14 Bifolke, Tony                Rockville               6.95       6.99   7 
 15 Harris, James                Wethersfield            6.60       6.99   1 
 15 Willard, Brandon             Farmington              6.90       6.99   1 
 17 Harrigan, Eamon              Xavier                  6.60       7.00   8 
 18 Jones, Aaron                 Wilby                   6.70       7.00   3 
 19 Sutton, Greg                 Hamden                  6.90       7.01   4 
 19 Posey, Johnny                Montville               6.70       7.01   4 
 21 Bashelor, William            Norwich FA              6.90       7.02   4 
 22 Laperle, Ryan                Woodstock AC            6.76       7.03   8 
 23 Easterling, KeAndre          Conard                  6.80       7.03   6 
 24 Hannon, Matt                 New Canaan H            6.40       7.04   3 
 25 Cartie, Julian               New Britain             6.60       7.05   8 
 25 Bloomfield, Ronald           Weaver                  6.80       7.05   3 
 27 Bieniaszek, Steve            Rocky Hill              6.60       7.06   2 
 28 Mitchell, Bryan              Naugatuck               6.72       7.09   5 
 29 Parkosewich, Gary            Nonnewaug               6.60       7.12   4 
 30 Bellamy, Larry               Career                  6.65       7.15   1 
 31 Simmons, Catrell             Middletown              6.90       7.16   3 
 32 Santore, Dave                Notre Dame              6.90       7.17   2 
 33 Rossi, Frank                 Bristol Cent            6.90       7.18   7 
 34 Dawson, Jenahn               Hyde                    6.81       7.20   3 
 35 Opalacz, Brian               Xavier                  6.80       7.20   4 
 36 Cavalieri, Paul              Wethersfield            6.71       7.22   6 
 37 Guitard, Tommy               Middletown              6.85       7.23   7 
 38 Cummings, Josten             East Htfd               6.80       7.26   2 
 39 Cotton, Cory                 Hillhouse               6.70       7.26   7 
 40 Darak, Jeffrey               Holy Cross              6.91       7.26   1 
 41 Gervascio, Carmen            Rham                    6.95       7.28   1 
 42 Dizaar, Michael              East Htfd               6.90       7.29   3 
 43 Arrington, Michael           Hyde                    6.90       7.29   2 
 43 DePalma, John                Conard                  6.80       7.29   1 
 43 D'Amico, Kyle                Branford                6.90       7.29   1 
 46 Esson, Todd                  WM Hall                 6.90       7.33   6 
 47 Reid, Joel                   A.I. Prince             6.90       7.33   8 
 48 Ware, Sean                   Bristol Cent            6.90       7.34   7 
 49 Cohen, Greg                  Amity                   6.95       7.48   2 
 50 O'Brien, Casey               Naugatuck               6.95       7.49   8 
 51 Smith, Mike                  Old Saybrook            6.95       7.50   5 
 52 Dagnault, Jordan             Rham                    6.95       7.52   2 
 53 Utrilla, Jameson             Litchfield              6.90       7.58   6 
 54 Waugh, Kevin                 Litchfield              6.84       7.97   5 
 55 Rhodes, Chris                East Lyme               6.71       8.06   3 
 -- Zubrow, Mike                 Manchester              6.90         DQ   5 
 -- Jordan, Stephon              Bristol Cent            6.40        SCR     
 -- Thomas, Omar                 Hyde                    6.80        SCR     
 -- Freeman, Tash                Hyde                    6.75        SCR     
 -- Gerardi, Chris               Killingly               6.83        SCR     
 -- Hall, Andrew                 Hartford Pub            6.72        SCR     
 -- Coleman, Renee-Tomme         WM Hall                 6.90        SCR     
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 34.91  2000        Glenn McFadden, Hillhouse                   
 Meet Qualifying:  38.90
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Prescott, Micah              Hand                   36.70      37.27   1   10  
  2 Buckley, Shadion             Windsor High           37.20      37.46   1    8  
  3 Harris, Jerome               Hamden                 36.70      37.80   1    6  
  4 Stakley, Jon                 Ledyard                38.00      37.82   3    4  
  5 Morris, Casey                Manchester             38.40      37.96   5    2  
  6 Pryce, Justin                Glastonbury            37.50      37.97   2    1  
  7 Mushaweh, Kyle               Cheshire               38.00      38.17   3 
  8 Willard, Brandon             Farmington             37.60      38.49   2 
  9 Brooks, Gregory              Hartford Pub           37.00      38.67   1 
 10 McDevitt, Mike               Nonnewaug              37.70      38.82   2 
 11 Harris, Justin               Wethersfield           37.82      38.85   2 
 12 Robinson, Shane              A.I. Prince            38.00      38.91   3 
 13 Lynch, Chris                 Cheshire               38.20      39.00   4 
 14 Lewis, Brandon               Weaver                 38.20      39.01   4 
 15 Hodzic, Fedja                Branford               38.90      39.18   8 
 16 Martel, Joe                  Farmington             38.90      39.19   8 
 17 Hernandez, Freddie           A.I. Prince            38.90      39.20   7 
 18 Freeman, Tash                Hyde                   37.80      39.32   2 
 19 Quinn, Bobby                 Windham                38.20      39.55   4 
 20 Swenson, Jeff                Woodstock AC           38.13      39.58   4 
 21 McCleary, David              Ellington              39.10      39.59   8 
 22 Vincent, Felix               East Lyme              37.20      39.67   1 
 23 Randall, Mark                Wethersfield           38.50      39.72   5 
 24 Baez, Santiago               Career                 37.40      39.94   1 
 25 Pannone, Joe                 East Haven             38.90      39.95   7 
 26 Rossi, Frank                 Bristol Cent           38.50      40.00   6 
 27 Hightower, Kevin             Wilby                  38.70      40.08   6 
 28 Jones, Aaron                 Wilby                  38.50      40.08   5 
 29 Davis, Harrison              Windham                37.90      40.24   2 
 30 Mitchell, Bryan              Naugatuck              38.90      40.38   7 
 31 Ash, Elroy                   Weaver                 38.90      40.39   7 
 32 Zubrow, Mike                 Manchester             38.70      40.49   6 
 33 Thomas, Omar                 Hyde                   38.40      40.54   5 
 34 Hightower, Dion              Windsor High           38.00      41.01   3 
 35 Gibbs, Robert                Amity                  38.50      41.23   6 
 36 LaPaglia, David              Amity                  38.90      41.32   8 
 37 Murray, Sam                  Xavier                 38.50      41.59   5 
 38 Christopher, Matt            Xavier                 38.00      42.35   3 
 39 Acevedo, Francisco           Conard                 38.90      42.44   7 
 40 Li, Andy                     East Lyme              38.59      42.73   6 
 41 Bellamy, Larry               Career                 38.00      43.90   3 
 -- Gerardi, Chris               Killingly              38.70        SCR     
 -- Arrington, Michael           Hyde                   38.88        SCR     
 -- Jordan, Stephon              Bristol Cent           37.80        SCR     
 -- Cartie, Julian               New Britain            36.50        SCR     
 -- Davey, Pat                   Notre Dame             36.80        SCR     
 -- Parkosewich, Gary            Nonnewaug              37.80        SCR     
 -- Ndu, Kelechi                 E.O Smith              37.59        SCR     
 -- Arons, Andrew                WM Hall                37.40        SCR     
 -- Hall, Andrew                 Hartford Pub           37.60        SCR     
 -- Dawson, Jenahn               Hyde                   38.50        SCR     
 -- Stewart, Terrance            East Htfd              38.50        SCR     
 -- Schmidt, Brian               Killingly              38.50        SCR     
 -- Zito, Steve                  Notre Dame             36.50        SCR     
 -- Rogers, Nick                 Hamden                 38.20        SCR     
 -- Grant, Corey                 New Britain            38.00        SCR     
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 49.37  1995        Jerome Young, Prince Tech                   
 Meet Qualifying:  55.28
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Cranford, Kevin              Manchester             52.90      53.43   2   10  
  2 Jones, Nathaniel             Bulkeley               52.90      53.64   2    8  
  3 Montford, Jaquan             New Britain            51.05      53.89   1    6  
  4 Kennedy, Ted                 Xavier                 52.90      53.94   2    4  
  5 Arons, Andrew                WM Hall                52.20      54.08   1    2  
  6 McDevitt, Mike               Nonnewaug              53.20      54.14   3    1  
  7 Simonds, Chris               Hamden                 52.90      54.26   2 
  8 Pitter, Lyndon               Hamden                 51.20      54.28   1 
  9 Neal, Jeff                   Cheshire               53.00      54.30   2 
 10 Gervascio, Carmen            Rham                   54.80      54.67   6 
 11 Vanasse, Mike                Naugatuck              53.70      54.68   3 
 12 Brooks, Gregory              Hartford Pub           51.60      54.72   1 
 13 Dennis, Keron                Weaver                 54.60      54.81   5 
 14 Zito, Steve                  Notre Dame             53.60      54.95   3 
 15 Schiffer, Bryan              Woodstock AC           53.80      55.04   3 
 16 Mahard, Sean                 Rocky Hill             53.50      55.06   3 
 17 McLean, Brandon              Hyde                   55.28      55.17   8 
 18 Oullette, Chris              Montville              54.40      55.19   5 
 19 Sweeney, Pat                 Wilton                 51.00      55.24   1 
 20 Troutman, Kendall            Career                 54.90      55.30   6 
 21 Laurentis, Dan               Rham                   53.80      55.49   4 
 22 Stonier, Marc                Branford               54.00      55.66   4 
 23 Mizrahi, Coby                WM Hall                53.01      55.67   3 
 24 Davey, Pat                   Notre Dame             53.80      55.71   4 
 25 Stira, David                 Coginchaug             52.50      55.75   1 
 26 Ritchens, Kyran              Windsor High           55.20      55.90   7 
 27 Kennedy, Mike                Glastonbury            53.00      55.95   2 
 28 Dowling, Tim                 Naugatuck              54.50      56.05   5 
 29 Newton, John                 Manchester             54.00      56.08   4 
 30 Aiello, Gavin                Xavier                 54.50      56.26   5 
 31 Ide, Matt                    Coginchaug             54.60      56.30   5 
 32 Quinn, Bobby                 Windham                54.00      56.31   4 
 33 Warren, Lee                  Pomperaug              55.00      56.43   6 
 34 Hunneywell, CJ               Old Saybrook           54.00      57.60   4 
 35 Fox, Josh                    Amity                  55.28      58.38   8 
 36 Reid, Davion                 Weaver                 55.28      58.50   8 
 37 Nixon, Lionel                Hyde                   55.01      59.18   7 
 38 Harman, Scott                Killingly              55.00      59.29   7 
 39 Pratt, Keith                 Wilby                  55.20      59.40   7 
 40 Riddick, Mike                Wilby                  55.00    1:00.38   6 
 41 Tirado, Orlando              Bulkeley               54.90    1:02.62   6 
 
Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 4:19.15  2001        Alex Bloom, Guilford                      
 Meet Qualifying:  4:50.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coombs, Gavin                Griswold             4:24.00    4:22.30    10  
  2 McKenna, Owen                Xavier               4:22.30    4:24.19     8  
  3 Chapman, Reynolds            Griswold             4:24.00    4:24.30     6  
  4 Haji, Ahmed                  Conard               4:24.12    4:26.34     4  
  5 Jarboe, Paul                 Wilton               4:27.00    4:33.66     2  
  6 Delcegno, Jon                Farmington           4:35.00    4:37.08     1  
  7 Andreadis, Tim               Cheshire             4:35.00    4:40.41  
  8 Pacheco, Rob                 Manchester           4:40.00    4:44.26  
  9 Stevenson, Teddy             WM Hall              4:35.00    4:45.29  
 10 McNeish, Brendan             Pomperaug            4:38.00    4:47.26  
 11 Slagle, Ned                  New Canaan H         4:45.30    4:47.39  
 12 Dion, Brad                   Hand                 4:38.00    4:47.56  
 13 Liebal, Matt                 Montville            4:36.00    4:48.33  
 14 McDermott, Chris             Notre Dame           4:30.00    4:49.98  
 15 Chung, Justin                Manchester           4:50.00    4:50.90  
 16 Neary, Brendan               Glastonbury          4:47.00    4:51.15  
 17 Mitchell, Phil               Glastonbury          4:50.00    4:51.54  
 18 Kolesus, Jay                 Guilford             4:40.00    4:51.57  
 19 Norte, Hunter                Ellington            4:45.00    4:52.19  
 20 Warren, Matt                 East Lyme            4:49.80    4:52.55  
 21 McDonald, Christopher        Holy Cross           4:50.00    4:52.74  
 22 Vanwinkle, Eric              Branford             4:39.00    4:53.19  
 23 Belvin, Charlie              Cheshire             4:40.00    4:53.54  
 24 Theriault, Vitaly            E.O Smith            4:50.00    4:53.66  
 25 Alander, Matt                Hamden               4:48.00    4:54.05  
 26 Hammond, Ryan                East Hampton         4:40.00    4:54.39  
 27 Rezendes, Nick               Ledyard              4:43.00    4:54.77  
 28 Clark, Tim                   Lyman Hall           4:48.00    4:55.29  
 29 Holland, Alex                Haddam Killi         4:45.10    4:56.03  
 30 Rosarles, Rafel              Bulkeley             4:47.00    4:56.08  
 31 Lembo, Joe                   Notre Dame           4:48.00    4:56.44  
 32 Campbell, David              Conard               4:48.00    4:56.94  
 33 Bennett, Deron               Amity                4:42.00    4:57.12  
 34 Tarantello, Joseph           Holy Cross           4:48.00    4:57.78  
 35 Swirsky, Steve               Branford             4:50.00    5:00.89  
 36 Atkins, Brendan              Lyme Old Lym         4:50.00    5:02.75  
 37 Carrano, Dom                 East Haven           4:45.00    5:02.81  
 38 Carey, Tim                   Windham              4:45.00    5:03.92  
 39 O'Meara, Dave                Xavier               4:50.00    5:07.68  
 40 Meyer, Curtis                Guilford             4:50.00    5:08.80  
 41 Escobosa, Zeke               A.I. Prince          4:50.00    5:09.94  
 42 Salvas, Sean                 Old Saybrook         4:49.00    5:12.78  
 43 McKay, Dave                  Rham                 4:50.00    5:13.57  
 44 Goclowski, Matt              East Haven           4:50.10    5:18.10  
 45 Cianci, Paul                 WM Hall              4:50.00    5:18.54  
 46 Kickery, Scott               East Htfd            4:50.00    5:22.35  
 47 Blackwell, Mike              Rockville            4:50.00    5:41.51  
 -- Ritter, Sam                  WM Hall              4:50.00        SCR  
 -- Lyons, Wes                   Killingly            4:50.10        SCR  
 -- Lyons, Chris                 Killingly            4:53.20        SCR  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 1:57.87  1995        George Williams, Prince Tech              
 Meet Qualifying:  2:09.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Walsh, Collin                Notre Dame           1:59.00    2:00.95    10  
  2 Quinn, Jason                 Wilton               1:59.00    2:01.75     8  
  3 Ortiz, Luis                  New Britain          1:58.00    2:02.45     6  
  4 Kelleher, Kevin              Rocky Hill           2:00.40    2:03.54     4  
  5 Whalen, Matt                 Manchester           2:04.00    2:04.97     2  
  6 Kennedy, Jorden              East Hampton         2:04.00    2:05.91     1  
  7 Lichtenberger, Thomas        NW Cath              2:08.00    2:08.72  
  8 Croff, Chris                 Griswold             2:05.00    2:09.86  
  9 Lavana, Andrew               Bulkeley             2:04.00    2:09.88  
 10 Crandall, Ian                Ledyard              2:08.00    2:10.15  
 11 Gann, Pat                    Guilford             2:04.00    2:10.20  
 12 O'Donnell, Greg              WM Hall              2:06.00    2:10.32  
 13 Ibozrar, Zak                 Lyman Hall           2:05.00    2:10.87  
 14 Palumbo, Rob                 Haddam Killi         2:06.80    2:11.02  
 15 Scott, Nathan                East Htfd            2:01.00    2:11.11  
 16 Weston, Alex                 Middletown           2:06.00    2:11.58  
 17 Boldan, Jamie                Hillhouse            2:09.00    2:12.50  
 18 LoRusso, Ryan                Holy Cross           2:09.00    2:12.53  
 19 Sizemore, Jim                Naugatuck            2:06.00    2:13.27  
 20 Macdonald, Jack              Cheshire             2:07.00    2:13.55  
 21 Clemente, Brian              Nonnewaug            2:09.00    2:13.90  
 22 Niedzwiecki, Mike            Bristol Cent         2:08.00    2:14.19  
 23 Kowalczyk, Rafal             New Britain          2:07.00    2:14.22  
 24 Lewis, Mark                  NW Cath              2:09.00    2:14.77  
 25 Mullins, Chris               WM Hall              2:06.00    2:14.98  
 26 Kenney, Tim                  Rockville            2:09.00    2:15.08  
 27 Urbanucci, John              Wethersfield         2:06.20    2:15.28  
 28 Johnson, Devon               Lyme Old Lym         2:09.00    2:15.52  
 29 Basile, Matt                 Naugatuck            2:08.00    2:15.97  
 30 Munoz, Angelo                Wilby                2:08.00    2:16.73  
 31 Moore, Ryan                  Ledyard              2:01.00    2:17.34  
 32 Marafito, Mike               Xavier               2:04.00    2:18.00  
 33 Matta, Eric                  Enfield High         2:08.00    2:19.17  
 34 Scalia, Jeff                 Bristol Cent         2:08.00    2:19.25  
 35 Allison, Derek               Holy Cross           2:06.00    2:20.57  
 36 Forsythe, Jameson            Lyman Hall           2:05.00    2:22.87  
 37 Termine, Jordan              Old Saybrook         2:09.00    2:27.30  
 38 Niccoletti, Anthony          Notre Dame           2:08.00    2:28.96  
 39 Paradise, Nick               Old Saybrook         2:09.00    2:29.01  
 40 Hatcher, Harry               Hyde                 2:08.00    2:36.78  
 -- Harman, Scott                Killingly            2:09.00        SCR  
 -- Sweetland, Kevin             WM Hall              2:09.00        SCR  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 9:44.85  2002        Mike Charron, Griswold                    
 Meet Qualifying:  10:35.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dooley, Patrick              Coginchaug           9:49.00    9:47.92    10  
  2 Holliday, Dave               Ledyard              9:40.00    9:47.98     8  
  3 Metzger, David               Ellington            9:50.00    9:48.77     6  
  4 Kimble, Jordan               Griswold            10:07.00   10:00.65     4  
  5 McCall, Mike                 Manchester          10:02.00   10:05.39     2  
  6 Ward, Tradelle               Griswold            10:07.00   10:08.07     1  
  7 Walsh, Collin                Notre Dame           9:50.00   10:08.44  
  8 Buisch, Jon                  Ellington           10:10.00   10:09.21  
  9 Long, Pat                    Cheshire            10:20.00   10:13.63  
 10 Carroll, Colin               WM Hall             10:33.00   10:21.92  
 11 Langhans, Eric               Coginchaug          10:26.00   10:22.58  
 12 Marak, Ted                   Guilford            10:32.00   10:23.76  
 13 Little, Zach                 Rocky Hill          10:19.00   10:25.07  
 14 Cacace, Brian                Notre Dame          10:00.00   10:26.05  
 15 Moody, Anson                 Montville           10:33.00   10:29.54  
 16 Genovesi, Alex               Amity               10:28.00   10:31.55  
 17 DiGenova, Kevin              Xavier              10:05.70   10:31.63  
 18 Russo, Mike                  Naugatuck           10:35.00   10:38.97  
 19 Stenzel, Jeff                Farmington          10:32.00   10:38.98  
 20 Malvezzi, Ben                Guilford            10:15.00   10:40.00  
 21 Parker, Jordan               Conard              10:35.00   10:44.68  
 22 Rosen, Sam                   Amity               10:35.00   10:47.24  
 23 Morello, Nate                Norwich FA          10:20.00   10:48.25  
 24 Beers, Mike                  Litchfield          10:20.00   10:50.22  
 25 Babcock, John                East Lyme           10:35.70   10:56.08  
 26 Dellaripa, Nick              Wethersfield        10:32.00   11:00.10  
 27 Scarpa, Mike                 Xavier              10:25.10   11:00.76  
 28 Slesinski, Andrew            Woodstock AC        10:16.00   11:02.69  
 29 Dillon, Cole                 Old Saybrook        10:20.00   11:03.18  
 30 Atkins, Brendan              Lyme Old Lym        10:33.00   11:47.03  
 -- Miller, Ryan                 Manchester           9:56.00         NT  
 -- McDonald, Christopher        Holy Cross          10:15.00         NT  
 -- Mullen, Peter                Farmington           9:50.00         NT  
 -- Mandelburg, Jon Paul         Norwich FA           9:50.00         DQ  
 -- Andreadis, Tim               Cheshire            10:15.00        SCR  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
        HPHS: !  7.60  1994        Aaron Haynes, Wilbur Cross                  
 Meet Qualifying:  8.25
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Harris, Jerome               Hamden                  7.90       7.69    10  
  2 Macdonald, Jim               Cheshire                8.33       8.07     8  
  3 Darak, Jeffrey               Holy Cross              8.21       8.15     6  
  4 Robinson, Shane              A.I. Prince             8.44       8.17     4  
  5 Bradley, Myles               Norwich FA              8.36       8.19     2  
  6 Vanvliet, Mike               Old Saybrook            8.39       8.31     1  
  7 Swenson, Jeff                Woodstock AC            8.26       8.49  
  8 Smith, Greg                  Old Saybrook            8.41       8.53  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
        HPHS: !  7.60  1994        Aaron Haynes, Wilbur Cross                  
 Meet Qualifying:  8.25
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Harris, Jerome               Hamden                  7.60       7.90q  1 
  2 Darak, Jeffrey               Holy Cross              8.20       8.21q  2 
  3 Swenson, Jeff                Woodstock AC            8.17       8.26q  1 
  4 Macdonald, Jim               Cheshire                7.95       8.33q  3 
  5 Bradley, Myles               Norwich FA              8.20       8.36q  5 
  6 Vanvliet, Mike               Old Saybrook            8.10       8.39q  4 
  7 Smith, Greg                  Old Saybrook            8.25       8.41q  1 
  8 Robinson, Shane              A.I. Prince             8.10       8.44q  5 
  9 McCleary, David              Ellington               7.90       8.53   6 
 10 Mainiero, Luke               Hand                    8.20       8.61   2 
 11 Bourne, Cliff                Montville               8.10       8.62   2 
 12 Obedzinski, Devon            Rockville               8.25       8.64   3 
 13 Kimball, Garrett             New Britain             8.25       8.66   1 
 14 Shea, Brian                  Norwich FA              8.20       8.70   6 
 15 Pannone, Joe                 East Haven              8.20       8.70   5 
 16 Thompson, Ojay               Weaver                  8.40       8.80   2 
 17 Patry, Bill                  Amity                   8.25       8.89   2 
 18 Kinnebrew, Omar              Hamden                  8.10       9.02   2 
 19 Williams, Brevon             Weaver                  8.40       9.15   5 
 20 Czuchta, Nick                Bristol Cent            8.56       9.17   4 
 21 Johnson, McNeil              East Htfd               8.25       9.45   5 
 22 Reasons, Brain               Branford                8.25       9.51   6 
 23 Valera, Joshua               Hartford Pub            8.18       9.65   1 
 24 Davis, Harrison              Windham                 8.20      10.01   4 
 25 Riggott, Matthew             East Windsor            8.20      10.06   3 
 26 MacNelly, Ryan               Haddam Killi            9.25      10.39   3 
 -- Delaney, David               Coginchaug              8.16         DQ   6 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 3:30.21  1993        Bloomfield                                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Manchester High School  'A'                       3:34.20    3:38.19   1   10  
  2 Xavier High School  'A'                           3:36.80    3:38.23   1    8  
  3 William Hall High School  'A'                     3:38.10    3:42.13   2    6  
  4 Rocky Hill High School  'A'                       3:38.50    3:42.41   2    4  
  5 Bulkeley High School  'A'                         3:39.00    3:42.43   2    2  
  6 Hamden High School  'A'                           3:34.00    3:42.57   1    1  
  7 Notre Dame West Haven  'A'                        3:35.00    3:44.08   1 
  8 Griswold High School  'A'                         3:50.00    3:44.38   6 
  9 Coginchaug Regional  'A'                          3:40.00    3:45.87   3 
 10 Cheshire High School  'A'                         3:40.00    3:46.08   3 
 11 New Britain  'A'                                  3:35.00    3:46.25   1 
 12 East Hartford  'A'                                3:44.00    3:46.41   4 
 13 Branford  'A'                                     3:40.00    3:46.57   3 
 14 Woodstock Acad  'A'                               3:41.00    3:47.82   3 
 15 Ledyard High School  'A'                          3:38.00    3:47.94   1 
 16 East Hampton  'A'                                 3:44.00    3:48.00   4 
 17 Farmington High School  'A'                       3:50.00    3:48.29   6 
 18 Hand High School  'A'                             3:45.00    3:50.35   4 
 19 Hillhouse High School  'A'                        3:45.00    3:51.73   5 
 20 A.I. Prince Tech  'A'                             3:48.00    3:52.43   5 
 21 Northwest Cath H.S.  'A'                          3:52.00    3:52.67   6 
 22 Rham High School  'A'                             3:40.00    3:54.60   3 
 23 Conard High School  'A'                           3:48.00    3:56.00   5 
 24 Middletown High School  'A'                       3:45.00    3:56.65   5 
 25 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         3:45.00    3:57.51   4 
 26 Career High School  'A'                           3:39.00    3:57.80   2 
 27 Wilby High School  'A'                            3:41.00    3:58.46   3 
 28 Hyde High School  'A'                             3:38.40    3:58.56   2 
 29 Old Saybrook  'A'                                 3:50.00    3:58.64   6 
 30 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        3:42.00    4:00.79   4 
 31 East Lyme  'A'                                    3:47.50    4:02.02   5 
 32 Haddam Killingworth H.S.  'A'                     3:52.00    4:03.13   6 
 33 Amity  'A'                                        4:00.00    4:03.32   7 
 34 Lyme Old Lyme H.S.  'A'                           4:10.00    4:15.51   7 
 35 Litchfield High School  'A'                       4:20.00    4:22.30   7 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 8:28.19  2002        Notre Dame WH                             
 Meet Qualifying:  8:49.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Manchester High School  'A'                       8:23.00    8:24.06!   10  
  2 William Hall High School  'A'                     8:36.05    8:28.82     8  
  3 Ledyard High School  'A'                          8:25.00    8:31.29     6  
  4 Xavier High School  'A'                           8:27.40    8:35.78     4  
  5 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        8:32.00    8:36.02     2  
  6 Branford  'A'                                     8:35.00    8:37.71     1  
  7 Guilford High School  'A'                         8:35.00    8:40.44  
  8 Cheshire High School  'A'                         8:29.00    8:47.17  
  9 Glastonbury High School  'A'                      8:32.00    8:47.62  
 10 Coginchaug Regional  'A'                          8:45.00    8:47.83  
 11 Holy Cross High School  'A'                       8:47.00    8:48.22  
 12 Lyman Hall High School  'A'                       8:46.00    8:56.93  
 13 Wilton High School  'A'                           8:40.00    9:06.83  
 14 Old Saybrook  'A'                                 8:40.00    9:12.31  
 15 Lyme Old Lyme H.S.  'A'                           8:49.00    9:20.41  
 16 Amity  'A'                                        8:49.00    9:27.85  
 17 Hand High School  'A'                             8:48.00    9:28.46  
 18 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         8:37.00   10:23.93  
 -- Griswold High School  'A'                         8:20.00        SCR  
 -- Conard High School  'A'                           8:49.00        SCR  
 -- Weaver High School  'A'                           8:49.00        SCR  
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
        HPHS: !  6-10  1995        Omari Braswell, Hartford Public             
 Meet Qualifying:  5-08.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Marks, Khalil                Windsor High         6-06.00    6-04.00    10  
  2 Sparkman, Jerry              Montville            6-04.00    6-02.00     8  
  3 Roos, Derrick                Branford             6-00.00    6-00.00     6  
  4 Ware, Sean                   Bristol Cent         6-01.00   J6-00.00     4  
  5 Vanvliet, Mike               Old Saybrook         6-05.00   J6-00.00     2  
  6 Digiovanni, Tyler            Windham              6-03.00   J6-00.00     1  
  7 Paul, Mike                   Farmington           5-10.00    5-10.00  
  7 Shea, Brian                  Norwich FA           6-02.00    5-10.00  
  9 Cartie, Julian               New Britain          6-00.00    5-08.00  
  9 Molyneaux, Brian             Conard               5-10.00    5-08.00  
  9 Bernard, Chris               Hartford Pub         5-10.00    5-08.00  
  9 Scott, Nathan                East Htfd            6-00.00    5-08.00  
  9 Shelfo, Joe                  Branford             5-10.00    5-08.00  
  9 Schmidt, Greg                WM Hall              5-10.00    5-08.00  
  9 Swan, Justin                 Old Saybrook         6-00.00    5-08.00  
  9 Anderson, Donald             New Britain          5-10.00    5-08.00  
 -- Howell, Keith                East Lyme            5-09.00         NH  
 -- Chambers, Chris              Cheshire             5-09.00         NH  
 -- Shnok, Mike                  Rham                 5-08.00         NH  
 -- Mathieu, Chris               Xavier               5-09.00         NH  
 -- Stewart, Terrance            East Htfd            5-08.00         NH  
 -- Walker, Thomas               Career               5-08.00         NH  
 -- Blum, Steve                  Farmington           5-08.00         NH  
 -- Carmean, Chris               East Lyme            5-08.00         NH  
 -- Newton, John                 Manchester           5-10.00         NH  
 -- Turner, Ronald               Hyde                 5-10.00         NH  
 -- Scalia, Jeff                 Bristol Cent         5-11.00         NH  
 -- Dewar, Nollis                Windsor High         5-10.00         NH  
 -- Basile, Matt                 Naugatuck            5-08.00         NH  
 -- Hildebrandt, Rich            Ledyard              5-08.00         NH  
 -- Tyrill, Dwayne               Notre Dame           5-08.00         NH  
 -- Gaspar, Marco                Naugatuck            5-08.00         NH  
 -- Bowen, Allen                 Hamden               5-08.00         NH  
 -- Robeson, Anthony             Hamden               5-08.00         NH  
 -- Miller, Mike                 E.O Smith            6-02.00        SCR  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 14-02.50  1998        Peter Fink, Had Kill                     
 Meet Qualifying:  10-00.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sikorsky, Joe                Notre Dame          12-00.00   13-00.00    10  
  2 Tillberg, David              Glastonbury         10-06.00   11-00.00     8  
  3 Scott, Tom                   Ledyard             11-06.00  J11-00.00     6  
  4 Carey, Jon                   Farmington          11-00.00   10-06.00     4  
  5 Mainiero, Luke               Hand                10-06.00  J10-06.00     2  
  6 Nollet, Steve                Windham             11-06.00  J10-06.00     1  
  7 Lebov, Ian                   Amity               10-00.00   10-00.00  
  8 Kelly, Pat                   Wethersfield        10-05.00  J10-00.00  
 -- Renals, Pete                 Rockville           10-00.00         NH  
 -- Nemeth, Matt                 Ledyard             11-06.00         NH  
 -- Miller, Mike                 E.O Smith           11-06.00         NH  
 -- Charles, Ryan                Old Saybrook        10-00.00         NH  
 -- Demay, Ross                  Old Saybrook        10-00.00         NH  
 -- Martens, Chris               Branford            10-00.00         NH  
 -- Carmean, Chris               East Lyme           10-00.00         NH  
 -- Mele, Chris                  Hamden              10-00.00         NH  
 -- Lee, DeAngelo                Naugatuck           10-00.00         NH  
 -- McConville, Pat              Glastonbury         10-06.00         NH  
 -- Sistare, James               East Lyme           11-00.00         NH  
 -- Healy, Vincent               Norwich FA          10-00.00         NH  
 -- Matthews, Shane              Pomperaug           10-00.00         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 23-09  2001        Josh Fournier, Bacon Academy                
 Meet Qualifying:  19-00.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McLean, Brandon              Hyde                21-08.00   21-04.00    10  
  2 Sparkman, Jerry              Montville           21-00.00   21-01.00     8  
  3 Posey, Johnny                Montville           20-06.00   20-09.00     6  
  4 Chalmers, Tim                Hand                19-06.00   20-08.00     4  
  5 Buckley, Shadion             Windsor High        21-02.00   20-04.00     2  
  6 Vincent, Felix               East Lyme           20-00.25   20-01.00     1  
  7 Delaney, David               Coginchaug          19-07.75   19-09.00  
  8 Mitchell, Bryan              Naugatuck           19-09.00   19-08.25  
  8 Pitre, Dan                   WM Hall             19-07.00   19-08.25  
 10 Roos, Derrick                Branford            19-05.00   19-08.00  
 10 Stewart, Terrance            East Htfd           19-02.00   19-08.00  
 12 Guitard, Tommy               Middletown          19-08.00   19-07.50  
 -- Marks, Khalil                Windsor High        20-00.00         ND  
 -- Dailey, Andre                Weaver              19-06.00         ND  
 -- Hightower, Kevin             Wilby               19-06.00         ND  
 -- Baez, Santiago               Career              19-09.00         ND  
 -- Vanvliet, Mike               Old Saybrook        20-00.00         ND  
 -- Snipes, Robert               Hyde                20-08.00         ND  
 -- Shiao, Min'sh                WM Hall             19-06.00         ND  
 -- Strand, Matt                 Old Saybrook        19-00.00         ND  
 -- Alexander, Chris             Glastonbury         20-02.00         ND  
 -- Barresi, Terry               Lyman Hall          20-01.00         ND  
 -- Bernard, Chris               Hartford Pub        20-06.00         ND  
 -- Bradley, Myles               Norwich FA          20-02.50         ND  
 -- Hildebrandt, Rich            Ledyard             19-10.00         ND  
 -- Walker, Thomas               Career              19-02.00         ND  
 -- Thompson, Ojay               Weaver              19-01.00         ND  
 -- Brunson, A.J.                Hamden              19-04.00         ND  
 -- Paul, Mike                   Farmington          19-04.00         ND  
 -- Benson, Luke                 E.O Smith           19-00.00         ND  
 -- Dugbartey, Jordan            Naugatuck           19-00.00         ND  
 -- Molyneaux, Brian             Conard              19-01.00         ND  
 -- Lombardi, Mike               Notre Dame          19-00.00         ND  
 -- Cotton, Cory                 Hillhouse           19-06.00         ND  
 -- Schmidt, Brian               Killingly           19-04.50         ND  
 -- MacNelly, Ryan               Haddam Killi        19-06.00         ND  
 -- Williams, Brevon             Weaver              19-04.00         ND  
 -- Bolt, Chris                  Conard              19-00.00        SCR  
 -- Paulsen, Chris               Branford            19-06.00        SCR  
 -- Ryan, Matt                   E.O Smith           19-00.00        SCR  
 -- Stallings, Earl              Hillhouse           19-00.00        SCR  
 -- Grant, Corey                 New Britain         19-06.00        SCR  
 -- Way, Derrick                 Norwich FA          20-05.00        SCR  
 -- Morton, Kevon                Hamden              19-02.00        SCR  
 -- Hannon, Matt                 New Canaan H        19-01.00        SCR  
 -- Jones, kenny                 Ledyard             19-08.00        SCR  
 -- Harman, Scott                Killingly           19-01.00        SCR  
 -- Jordan, Stephon              Bristol Cent        19-05.00        SCR  
 -- Black, Irving                Xavier              21-06.00        SCR  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
        HPHS: ! 60-06  1962        Richie Kurnik, Pulaski                      
 Meet Qualifying:  40-00.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Maurice              Hyde                53-11.00   53-09.00    10  
  2 Zagura, Matthew              Ellington           50-10.00   52-06.00     8  
  3 Kwasniewski, John            Old Saybrook        49-10.00   48-07.00     6  
  4 Bond, Peter                  New Canaan H        48-11.00   46-11.00     4  
  5 Myles, John                  Manchester          45-04.00   46-07.00     2  
  6 Bedian, Sevag                East Lyme           45-03.75   46-02.00     1  
  7 Burnham, Jeremy              East Windsor        45-00.00   45-05.00  
  7 Fennell, Ernest              Career              45-06.00   45-05.00  
  7 Hardie, Rudie                Hartford Pub        47-04.00   45-05.00  
  7 DaDona, Jayme                East Haven          47-02.00   45-05.00  
 11 Parkosewich, Gary            Nonnewaug           45-06.00   45-01.00  
 12 Eguran, Andrew               Old Saybrook        46-05.00   44-10.00  
 13 Lillibridge, Josh            Norwich FA          44-00.00   44-09.00  
 14 St. Jean, Michael            Woodstock AC        46-01.00   44-08.00  
 15 Hunter, Olafemi              Career              48-07.00   44-05.00  
 16 Moreno, Manny                Norwich FA          45-03.00   43-08.00  
 17 Stawicki, Ryan               Branford            42-09.00   43-03.00  
 18 Gumbs, Lesley                Windham             47-00.00   43-02.00  
 19 Gibson, Nathan               Ellington           44-05.00   42-10.00  
 20 Brinley, John                East Htfd           40-02.00   42-07.00  
 21 Paradise, Michael            Old Saybrook        46-05.00   42-03.00  
 22 Kowalczuk, Michael           Holy Cross          42-05.00   41-11.00  
 23 Harris, Antwan               Weaver              40-00.00   41-10.00  
 24 Guzman, Jose                 Bulkeley            40-09.00   40-10.00  
 25 Nunes, Alex                  Farmington          40-04.00   40-09.00  
 26 Breslin, Sean                Rockville           40-00.00   40-07.00  
 27 Ahlcrona, Jon                Ledyard             42-06.00   40-04.00  
 28 Wojton, Ed                   Coginchaug          40-08.00   40-00.00  
 29 Donarumo, Matt               Xavier              46-04.00   12-01.00  
 -- Huntley, Matt                Coginchaug          40-00.75         ND  
 -- Ragali, Chris                Bristol Cent        40-00.00         ND  
 -- Iannone, Rich                Notre Dame          40-00.00         ND  
 -- Gracey, Evan                 Hand                41-06.00         ND  
 -- Walters, Ricardo             Weaver              40-00.00         ND  
 -- Pinto, Mike                  Notre Dame          40-00.00         ND  
 -- Davenport, Shawn             Lyman Hall          41-06.00         ND  
 -- Gallagher, Sean              Haddam Killi        40-06.00         ND  
 -- Gambardella, Frank           East Haven          40-06.00         ND  
 -- Clark, Marquis               Hamden              43-02.00         ND  
 -- Breault, Jesse               Amity               42-00.00         ND  
 -- Lefevre, John                Bristol Cent        40-04.00         ND  
 -- Hardacker, Jason             Xavier              40-02.00         ND  
 -- Seidel, Rich                 Wilby               41-00.00         ND  
 -- Gagliardi, AJ                Branford            40-06.00         ND  
 -- Hurlock, Chris               East Lyme           42-10.00        SCR  
 -- Scwapp, Asaph                Weaver              40-00.00        SCR  
 -- Kurosas, Joma                Hyde                43-06.00        SCR  
 -- Thomas, Corey                New Britain         40-00.00        SCR  
 -- Johnson, Peter               East Htfd           40-00.00        SCR  
 -- Higgins, Dan                 Ledyard             40-00.00        SCR  
 

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]