[header_main.htm]
 

Last Update: Monday, October 12, 2009

 

2003 ECC Small School
Indoor Track and Field Championships

Yale Univ - New Haven, CT | Sat. Feb. 1, 2003 |

Results Courtesy of Northeast Sports Timing Serv.

                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) BACON ACADEMY               94        2) WINDHAM HIGH SCHOOL        89   
    3) WATERFORD HIGH SCHOOL       88        4) MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL      79   
    5) NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL      42        6) GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL       28   
    7) STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL       4        8) St.Bernard High School      2   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL      125        2) WINDHAM HIGH SCHOOL        84   
    3) BACON ACADEMY               80        4) GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL       79   
    5) WATERFORD HIGH SCHOOL       39        6) NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL     25   
    7) St.Bernard High School      11        8) STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL      8   
    9) ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL       2                                           


Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                 
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS S: @  7.08  1996        WALLACE                                     
SPEC STANDAR: &  7.65                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Green, Sharelle              New London              7.65       7.46&   10  
  2 Green, Juewell               New London              7.94       7.87     8  
  3 Haywood, Jessica             Waterford               7.99       7.96     6  
  4 Frett, Sikoka                New London              8.01       7.97     4  
  5 Bogan, Brittany           FR Montville               7.97       8.01     2  
  6 Lacanfora, Christina      SR Montville               8.23       8.24     1  
  7 Bisbikos, Kasey              Bacon Acad              8.21       8.28  
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                 
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS S: @  7.08  1996        WALLACE                                     
SPEC STANDAR: &  7.65                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Green, Sharelle              New London              7.30     & 7.65q  3 
  2 Green, Juewell               New London              7.70       7.94q  2 
  3 Bogan, Brittany           FR Montville               8.10       7.97q  2 
  4 Haywood, Jessica             Waterford               7.90       7.99q  1 
  5 Frett, Sikoka                New London              7.70       8.01q  1 
  6 Bisbikos, Kasey              Bacon Acad              8.34       8.21q  2 
  7 Lacanfora, Christina      SR Montville               8.00       8.23q  3 
  8 Troillet, Nicole          SO Montville               8.10       8.36   3 
  9 Murphy, Morgan            JR Windham                 8.40       8.39   2 
 10 Roccon, Katie                ST Bernard              7.97       8.46   2 
 11 Kimura, Ere               SR Windham                 8.24       8.52   1 
 12 Strout, Allie                Waterford               8.30       8.63   1 
 13 DeGaetano, Renee             Bacon Acad              8.34       8.85   3 
 14 Mcbride, Katie               ST Bernard              8.64       9.01   1 
 15 Lohr, Kerrie                 Stonington              8.70       9.58   1 
 16 Cobleigh, Laurel          FR Windham                 9.00       9.86   2 
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 39.17  1996        SHAYLA  WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                
  STATE OPEN: # 34.31  1995        JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH                   
     CLASS S: @ 40.07  1996        WALLACE                                     
SPEC STANDAR: & 43.80                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Green, Sharelle              New London             42.60      41.73&  5   10  
  2 Evans, Saryn              SR Windham                44.70      45.53   5    8  
  3 Frett, Sikoka                New London             45.30      45.98   4    6  
  4 Green, Juewell               New London             43.50      47.06   5    4  
  5 Brennan, Janelle          SR Montville              47.42      47.59   4    2  
  6 Bisbikos, Kasey              Bacon Acad             47.84      47.93   4    1  
  7 McNeil, Erin                 Waterford              47.50      48.09   4 
  8 Lathrop, Kayla            SR Montville              48.48      48.90   3 
  9 Kimura, Ere               SR Windham                52.40      49.81   3 
 10 Lunde, Christine             ST Bernard             55.00      49.94   2 
 11 DeGaetano, Renee             Bacon Acad             51.34      53.75   3 
 12 Lohr, Kerrie                 Stonington             53.80      54.21   2 
 13 Hinebaugh, Samatha           Waterford              53.00      54.45   3 
 14 Davis, Lauren             SO Montville              56.40      55.16   2 
 15 Cosgrove, Alice              Waterford              54.00      56.04   2 
 16 Cobleigh, Laurel          FR Windham              1:00.24    1:00.39   1 
 17 Hakkinen, Emily              ST Bernard           1:03.00    1:02.32   1 
 18 Tourjee, Tricia              ST Bernard           1:09.00    1:05.76   1 
 
Girls 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:36.68  2002        JAYNE PENN, HILLHOUSE                     
  STATE OPEN: # 1:36.68  2002        PENN                                      
     CLASS S: @ 1:40.88  2002        MEGHAN BOUCHARD, RHAM                     
SPEC STANDAR: & 1:44.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Evans, Saryn              SR Windham              1:44.50    1:47.30    10  
  2 McNeil, Erin                 Waterford            1:49.50    1:48.74     8  
  3 Brennan, Janelle          SR Montville            1:57.00    1:52.86     6  
  4 Lathrop, Kayla            SR Montville            1:52.70    1:53.48     4  
  5 Behrent, Ashley              Bacon Acad           1:50.00    1:54.19     2  
  6 Lefrancois, Sarah         JR Montville            1:58.00    2:00.16     1  
  7 Merrill, Lisa                Bacon Acad           2:02.00    2:02.28  
  8 Potts, Heather               Waterford            2:15.00    2:15.03  
 
Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:52.67  1984        CELESTE HALLIDAY, BLOOMFIELD              
  STATE OPEN: # 2:56.07  1993        MAXINE CLARKE, WEAVER                     
     CLASS S: @ 3:01.47  2002        MELANIE SCHOOR, SUFFIELD                  
SPEC STANDAR: & 3:14.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sadowski, Abbey           SR Griswold             3:05.00    3:02.07&   10  
  2 Kelly, Melinda               Bacon Acad           3:40.00    3:30.54     8  
  3 Callahan, Kate            FR Windham              3:29.33    3:33.10     6  
  4 Carmack, Stephanie           Stonington           3:22.00    3:34.06     4  
  5 Johansen, Jessica         SO Griswold             3:45.00    3:34.93     2  
  6 Pomozon, Suzanne          SR Montville            3:39.00    3:39.49     1  
  7 Wilczek, Jillian          SO Griswold             3:48.00    3:44.93  
  8 Bennett, Sarah               Bacon Acad           3:45.00    3:50.89  
  9 Mitton, Allie             FR Montville            3:56.00    4:06.43  
 10 Papp, Laura                  Stonington           3:55.00    4:09.68  
 11 Ton, Lisa                 SR Montville            3:54.00    4:15.01  
 12 Voelker, Lauren              Waterford            4:25.00    4:21.00  
 13 Banker, Kate                 Stonington           4:10.00    4:25.73  
 14 Perkins, Lauren              Waterford            4:40.00    4:27.55  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:45.08  1981        CECI HOPP, GREENWICH                      
  STATE OPEN: # 4:56.66  2002        MEGHAN OWEN, KILLINGLY                    
     CLASS S: @ 5:11.77  2000        MEGHAN COOMBS, GRISWOLD                   
SPEC STANDAR: & 5:32.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lepine, Bethany              Bacon Acad           5:48.00    5:48.51    10  
  2 Ritter, Bess                 Waterford            5:49.00    5:49.26     8  
  3 Kelly, Melinda               Bacon Acad           6:01.00    5:57.91     6  
  4 Gagnon, Emilia            FR Windham              5:53.76    6:05.02     4  
  5 Coughlin, Kerri           JR Griswold             5:50.00    6:09.67     2  
  6 Deal, Cailin              JR Montville            6:35.00    6:30.53     1  
  7 McOmber, Chesney          JR Montville            6:28.00    6:31.30  
  8 Johansen, Jessica         SO Griswold             6:35.00    6:37.18  
  9 Wilczek, Jillian          SO Griswold             6:50.00    6:41.98  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 10:46.75  1999        AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY                     
  STATE OPEN: # 10:58.52  2001        CHELSEA LENGE, CONARD                    
     CLASS S: @ 11:31.10  2002        MELANIE SCHOOR, SUFFIELD                 
SPEC STANDAR: & 11:48.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sadowski, Abbey           SR Griswold            11:20.00   11:30.29@   10  
  2 Ritter, Bess                 Waterford           12:50.00   13:01.75     8  
  3 Pinto, Alicia                Bacon Acad          13:18.00   13:09.27     6  
  4 Barnowski, Sara              Bacon Acad          14:02.00   14:04.36     4  
  5 Coughlin, Kerri           JR Griswold            13:10.00   14:12.53     2  
  6 McOmber, Chesney          JR Montville           14:00.00   14:31.12     1  
  7 Ton, Lisa                 SR Montville           14:53.00   16:02.99  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON                                    
     CLASS S: @  8.35  1997        LIZ MERRITT, DARIEN                         
SPEC STANDAR: &  9.35                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chmielecki, B                Bacon Acad              9.49       9.57    10  
  2 Lambert, Melissa          SR Montville               9.80      10.11     8  
  3 Schmidt, Bekah               Waterford              11.50      11.14     6  
  4 Luna, Ari                    Bacon Acad             11.94      12.67     4  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:43.46  1999        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 1:46.75  1992        HILLHOUSE                                 
     CLASS S: @ 1:48.93  1997        DARIEN                                    
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Waterford High School  'A'                        2:02.05    2:00.81   2   10  
     1) McNeil, Erin                    2) Strout, Allie                  
     3) Castronova, Kayla               4) Haywood, Jessica               
  2 Windham High School  'A'                          2:09.00    2:00.83   1    8  
     1) Finnie, Lauren FR               2) Carey, Brighid FR              
     3) Kimura, Ere SR                  4) Switchenko, Katie FR           
  3 Montville High School  'A'                        1:57.00    2:01.02   2    6  
     1) Bogan, Brittany FR              2) Lacanfora, Christina SR        
     3) Lambert, Melissa SR             4) Troillet, Nicole SO            
  4 Bacon Academy  'A'                                2:05.00    2:05.11   2    4  
     1) Bisbikos, Kasey                 2) Luna, Ari                      
     3) DeGaetano, Renee                4) Broadwell, Jessica             
  5 St.Bernard High School  'A'                       2:28.00    2:10.18   1    2  
     1) Mcbride, Katie                  2) Anchenbauer, Katie             
     3) Roccon, Katie                   4) Lunde, Christine               
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:57.80  2000        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 4:05.11  1998        HILLHOUSE                                 
     CLASS S: @ 4:10.48  1996        BLOOMFIELD                                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Windham High School  'A'                          4:28.00    4:45.26    10  
     1) Davis, Kimi JR                  2) Callahan, Kate FR              
     3) Evans, Saryn SR                 4) Gagnon, Emilia FR              
  2 Montville High School  'A'                        4:40.00    4:46.41     8  
     1) Sullivan, Brittany FR           2) Pomozon, Suzanne SR            
     3) Lefrancois, Sarah JR            4) Mitton, Allie FR               
  3 Bacon Academy  'A'                                5:04.00    5:01.40     6  
     1) Merrill, Lisa                   2) Hooker, Jessica                
     3) Bennett, Sarah                  4) Hooker, Sarah                  
  4 Waterford High School  'A'                        5:02.00    5:20.04     4  
     1) Haire, Eileen                   2) McKenna, Mandy                 
     3) Ly, Angel                       4) Potts, Heather                 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 9:20.80  1999        NEW CANAAN                                
  STATE OPEN: # 9:35.57  1998        NEW CANAAN                                
     CLASS S: @ 9:59.28  1997        NEW CANAAN                                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bacon Academy  'A'                               11:20.00   10:57.20    10  
     1) Lepine, Bethany                 2) Pinto, Alicia                  
     3) Kelly, Melinda                  4) Behrent, Ashley                
  2 Montville High School  'A'                       11:10.00   11:31.77     8  
     1) Deal, Cailin JR                 2) McOmber, Chesney JR            
     3) Lefrancois, Sarah JR            4) Sarber, Stacey JR              
  3 Windham High School  'A'                         11:00.00   11:37.49     6  
     1) Gagnon, Emilia FR               2) Harrison, Juliann SO           
     3) Callahan, Kate FR               4) McBride, Turquoise SO          
  4 Waterford High School  'A'                       12:00.00   12:02.62     4  
     1) Drabik, Fallon                  2) Foster, Leigh                  
     3) McKenna, Mandy                  4) Ritter, Bess                   
 
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:09.02  2000        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 4:18.34  1993        WEAVER                                    
     CLASS S: @ 4:25.61  1997        NEW CANAAN                                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Waterford High School  'A'                        5:05.00    4:58.95    10  
     1) Castronova, Kayla               2) Haire, Eileen                  
     3) Strout, Allie                   4) McKenna, Mandy                 
  2 Montville High School  'A'                        4:56.00    5:03.73     8  
     1) Troillet, Nicole SO             2) Brennan, Janelle SR            
     3) Sullivan, Brittany FR           4) Pomozon, Suzanne SR            
  3 Windham High School  'A'                          4:55.00    5:29.53     6  
     1) McBride, Turquoise SO           2) Finnie, Lauren FR              
     3) Carey, Brighid FR               4) Lewis, Melissa JR              
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    5-10  1984        LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES                     
  STATE OPEN: # 5-07.25  1989        JANEEL JOHNSTON, WINDHAM                  
     CLASS S: @    5-08  1996        ANDREA CLARK, NW CATHOLIC                 
SPEC STANDAR: &    4-10                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Haywood, Jessica             Waterford            4-10.00    4-08.00    10  
  2 Davis, Kimi               JR Windham              4-08.00    4-06.00     8  
  3 Plourde, Hilary           JR Montville            4-08.00    4-04.00     5  
  3 Lacanfora, Christina      SR Montville            4-04.00    4-04.00     5  
  5 Hauser, Missy                Bacon Acad           4-02.00   J4-04.00     2  
  6 Chmielecki, B                Bacon Acad           4-04.00    4-02.00     1  
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
     CLASS S: @  8-00  2002        MALISSA BRENNAN, ST JOSEPH                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Broadwell, Jessica           Bacon Acad           9-06.00    8-00.00@   10  
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 18-10.50  2000        NICOLE TONEY, CONARD                     
  STATE OPEN: # 18-10.50  2000        TONEY                                    
     CLASS S: @ 18-04.50  1996        AMANDA CLARK, NW CATHOLIC                
SPEC STANDAR: &    15-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Broadwell, Jessica           Bacon Acad          15-03.25   15-05.00    10  
  2 Davis, Kimi               JR Windham             15-00.00   14-06.75     8  
  3 Lathrop, Kayla            SR Montville           14-04.00   14-05.50     6  
  4 Lambert, Melissa          SR Montville           14-04.00   14-04.25     4  
  5 Bogan, Brittany           FR Montville           13-05.50   13-03.75     2  
 -- Luna, Ari                    Bacon Acad          11-06.00       FOUL  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 42-02  1996        DIANE POTKAY, DERBY                         
  STATE OPEN: # 41-10  2002        ALLISON BRADSHAW, POMPERAUG                 
     CLASS S: @ 42-02  1996        POTKAY                                      
SPEC STANDAR: & 31-00                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 DiSaia, Rachel               Waterford           31-06.00   31-02.00&   10  
  2 Murphy, Morgan            JR Windham             28-00.00   29-02.00     8  
  3 Kantzios, Maria           SO Windham             29-01.00   27-11.50     6  
  4 Plaxa, Kara                  Waterford           26-06.00   27-11.00     4  
  5 Sadowski, Katie           SR Griswold            26-05.00   26-08.50     2  
  6 Switchenko, Katie         FR Windham             26-01.00   25-04.00     1  
  7 Dargie, Elizabeth            Waterford           22-02.50   24-05.00  
  8 Meredith, Adrienne        JR Montville           25-02.00   22-01.00  
  9 Plourde, Hilary           JR Montville           25-08.00   21-10.50  
  9 Dean, Heather                Bacon Acad          22-04.00   21-10.50  
 11 Clark, Kelsea             FR Montville           19-08.00   17-06.00  
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON                                     
     CLASS S: @  6.39  2000        JAMELLE LEWIS, BLOOMFIELD                   
SPEC STANDAR: &  6.76                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Posey, Johnny             SR Montville               6.82       6.70&   10  
  2 Hutchinson, Daniel           New London              6.91       6.88     8  
  3 Middleton, Dan               Bacon Acad              6.97       6.89     6  
  4 Smith, Karl                  Bacon Acad              6.97       6.95     4  
  5 Blevins, Cameron          JR Waterford               7.07       7.02     2  
  6 Quinn, Bobby              SR Windham                 6.98       7.09     1  
  7 Giguere, Adam             JR Montville               7.09       7.11  
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON                                     
     CLASS S: @  6.39  2000        JAMELLE LEWIS, BLOOMFIELD                   
SPEC STANDAR: &  6.76                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Posey, Johnny             SR Montville               6.60       6.82q  3 
  2 Hutchinson, Daniel           New London              6.60       6.91q  2 
  3 Middleton, Dan               Bacon Acad              6.78       6.97q  1 
  3 Smith, Karl                  Bacon Acad              6.94       6.97q  3 
  5 Quinn, Bobby              SR Windham                 6.89       6.98q  1 
  6 Blevins, Cameron          JR Waterford               7.01       7.07q  1 
  7 Giguere, Adam             JR Montville               6.94       7.09q  3 
  8 Daniels, Miles               New London              7.00       7.15   1 
  9 Moran, Justin             SO Waterford               7.40       7.62   2 
 10 Cole, Justin                 Stonington              7.80       7.74   2 
 11 LeClair, Ian                 Stonington              7.40       7.91   1 
 12 Santiago, Paul            SO Windham                 7.32       8.11   3 
 13 Lalima, Trent                ST Bernard             10.50       9.48   3 
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 33.66  2000        GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: # 39.17  1966        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS S: @ 34.64  1995        YOUNG                                       
SPEC STANDAR: & 37.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Middleton, Dan               Bacon Acad             37.54      37.82#  6   10  
  2 Posey, Johnny             SR Montville              37.64      38.10#  6    8  
  3 Davis, Harrison           JR Windham                38.01      38.65#  6    6  
  4 Allen, Louis E III           New London             38.00      38.77#  6    4  
  5 Quinn, Bobby              SR Windham                38.50      39.30   5    2  
  6 Daniels, Miles               New London             41.80      39.62   4    1  
  7 Oullette, Chris           JR Montville              39.00      40.09   5 
  8 Blevins, Cameron          JR Waterford              41.05      40.47   4 
  9 Nagy, Nick                   ST Bernard             41.03      40.50   5 
 10 Guiney, Shaun                New London             40.34      41.35   5 
 11 Nagy, Guy                    ST Bernard             42.90      42.32   3 
 12 Kulhawy, Jason            SR Griswold               41.50      42.37   4 
 13 Schlink, Robert           SO Waterford              44.00      42.85   2 
 14 Dolliver, Kevin           JR Griswold               42.45      43.07   3 
 15 Salley, Aaron             SO Griswold               43.86      43.51   3 
 16 Connell, Derek            FR Windham                48.75      46.10   1 
 17 Squndurra, Josh           SO Montville              42.00      46.13   4 
 18 Dehay, Rick                  Bacon Acad             46.00      46.54   2 
 19 Frost, Mason                 Bacon Acad             56.00      55.93   1 
 
Boys 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:21.10  1993        OSBORNE SHAW, BPT CENTRAL                 
  STATE OPEN: # 1:22.77  2002        TIEMARCIE RAMOS, WILBUR CROSS             
     CLASS S: @ 1:24.58  2002        ERIC KOESTNER, IMMACULATE                 
SPEC STANDAR: & 1:27.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oullette, Chris           JR Montville            1:34.00    1:31.93    10  
  2 Chapman, Corey               Bacon Acad           1:34.00    1:32.80     8  
  3 Quinn, Bobby              SR Windham              1:31.46    1:33.97     6  
  4 Kulhawy, Jason            SR Griswold             1:38.00    1:35.15     4  
  5 Sowalski, Chet               ST Bernard           1:38.00    1:37.32     2  
  6 Dolliver, Kevin           JR Griswold             1:37.50    1:38.73     1  
  7 Salley, Aaron             SO Griswold             1:44.00    1:38.98  
  8 Mathis, Chris             JR Windham              1:39.75    1:39.10  
  9 Beckwith, Mike            SO Montville            1:38.00    1:41.70  
 10 Martell, Daniel           SO Waterford            1:42.50    1:41.91  
 11 Quinn, Sean               JR Windham              1:44.36    1:44.07  
 12 Geary, Ryan                  Stonington           1:45.00    1:45.40  
 13 Lang, Andrew              SR Waterford            1:51.00    1:47.59  
 14 VanArnam, Ethan           SR Waterford            1:50.00    1:48.14  
 15 Massad, Chris                ST Bernard           1:56.00    1:54.57  
 16 Baine, Justin                Bacon Acad           1:52.00    1:59.82  
 17 Hakkinen, Luke               ST Bernard           2:26.00    2:13.02  
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:28.07  1987        MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC             
  STATE OPEN: # 2:29.75  1999        GEORGE O'LAUGHLIN, DANBURY                
     CLASS S: @ 2:35.18  1999        BRYAN BOOTS, NEW CANAAN                   
SPEC STANDAR: & 2:39.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chapman, Reynolds         SR Griswold             2:36.00    2:34.03@   10  
  2 Marinelli, Matthew        FR Waterford            2:48.05    2:44.92     8  
  3 Coombs, Gavin             JR Griswold             2:36.00    2:44.93     6  
  4 Ward, Tradelle            FR Griswold             2:43.00    2:46.74     4  
  5 Carey, Tim                JR Windham              2:48.00    2:48.50     2  
  6 Liebal, Matt              SR Montville            2:54.00    2:50.45     1  
  7 Moody, Anson              SR Montville            2:57.00    2:55.60  
  8 Lolly, Nathan                Waterford            3:06.00    3:07.97  
  9 VanArnam, Benjamin        SO Waterford            3:12.00    3:10.85  
 10 Waszczak, Adam               Bacon Acad           3:22.00    3:13.80  
 11 Krautman, Mike            JR Montville            3:10.00    3:17.19  
 12 Dolan, Ryan               JR Windham              3:10.00    3:17.82  
 13 Knight, Patrick              Stonington           3:24.00    3:40.58  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:11.80  1989        J.T. BURKE, XAVIER                        
  STATE OPEN: # 4:17.70  1975        JODY WEATHERWAX, HARTFORD PUBLIC          
     CLASS S: @ 4:27.55  1995        JEFF NOVAK, EAST LYME                     
SPEC STANDAR: & 4:29.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Croff, Chris              FR Griswold             4:37.27    4:37.00    10  
  2 Kimble, Jordan            JR Griswold             4:37.50    4:47.10     8  
  3 Bradeen, Josh             SO Griswold             4:43.00    5:00.45     6  
  4 Pisacich, Timothy         SR Waterford            5:15.00    5:13.91     4  
  5 Bausch, David             FR Griswold             4:56.00    5:14.76     2  
  6 Ostronic, Tristan         SR Waterford            5:20.00    5:16.32     1  
  7 Coleman, Kyle             FR Montville            5:46.00    5:29.50  
  8 Guarino, Ben                 Bacon Acad           5:37.00    5:33.15  
  9 Asakura, Ryosuke             ST Bernard           6:00.00    5:37.85  
 10 Brennan, James            JR Windham              5:35.55    5:40.60  
 11 Avery, Kyle               SO Montville            6:06.00    5:40.85  
 12 Cole, Justin                 Stonington           5:54.00    5:44.40  
 13 Guelbart, Josh               Bacon Acad           5:41.00    5:44.65  
 14 Julius, Paul                 Stonington           5:52.00    5:46.11  
 15 Schmidt, Derek            JR Montville            5:56.00    5:48.39  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 9:08.70  1975        PETE FITZSIMMONS, E.O. SMITH              
  STATE OPEN: # 9:08.70  1975        FITZSIMMONS                               
     CLASS S: @ 9:54.23  2001        PAT BLAKE, LYMAN MEMORIAL                 
SPEC STANDAR: & 9:47.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coombs, Gavin             JR Griswold             9:40.00    9:27.40&   10  
  2 Chapman, Reynolds         SR Griswold             9:40.00   10:02.94     8  
  3 Ward, Tradelle            FR Griswold            10:05.00   10:05.21     6  
  4 Liebal, Matt              SR Montville           10:00.00   10:07.32     4  
  5 Croff, Chris              FR Griswold            10:05.00   10:25.71     2  
  6 Moody, Anson              SR Montville           10:29.00   10:28.08     1  
  7 Kimble, Jordan            JR Griswold            10:01.00   10:28.18  
  8 Hampton, James               Bacon Acad          11:40.00   10:29.14  
  9 Miller, Mike              JR Montville           12:35.00   10:55.67  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK                       
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS                                       
     CLASS S: @  7.49  1996        ELSTON WALKER, BASSICK                      
SPEC STANDAR: &  8.15                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bourne, Cliff             SR Montville               8.30       8.37    10  
  2 Ali, Barry                SR Montville               8.40       8.93     8  
  3 Hirsch, Eric                 Bacon Acad              9.26       9.28     6  
  4 Davis, Harrison           JR Windham                 8.73       9.31     4  
  5 Butler, Jonathan             Stonington             11.50      11.81     2  
  6 Leandro, Shawn               Stonington             12.30      12.36     1  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:31.22  2000        , HILLHOUSE                               
  STATE OPEN: # 1:33.01  1992        , WEAVER                                  
     CLASS S: @ 1:33.70  1993        , BLOOMFIELD                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Bacon Academy  'A'                                1:43.00    1:41.67   2   10  
     1) Middleton, Dan                  2) Smith, Karl                    
     3) Randall, James                  4) Marinoccio, John               
  2 Waterford High School  'A'                        1:43.00    1:43.25   2    8  
     1) Braithwaite, Andrew SR          2) Gigliotti, Joshua SO           
     3) Blevins, Cameron JR             4) Moran, Justin SO               
  3 Montville High School  'A'                        1:39.00    1:44.02   2    6  
     1) Alfred, James SR                2) Ali, Barry SR                  
     3) Giguere, Adam JR                4) Sparkman, Alex JR              
  4 Windham High School  'A'                          1:43.00    1:50.67   2    4  
     1) Johnson, Tyler FR               2) Comerford, Jonh JR             
     3) Nollet, Steve JR                4) Mathieu, Shane FR              
  5 St.Bernard High School  'A'                       1:45.00    2:11.04   1    2  
     1) Hakkinen, Luke                  2) Lalima, Trent                  
     3) Dutch, Kevin                    4) Doherty, Ryan                  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:22.33  1994        , PRINCE TECH                             
  STATE OPEN: # 3:26.74  2000        , HILLHOUSE                               
     CLASS S: @ 3:28.85  1993        , BLOOMFIELD                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Montville High School  'A'                        3:40.00    3:51.87    10  
     1) Beckwith, Mike SO               2) Bourne, Cliff SR               
     3) Oullette, Chris JR              4) Sparkman, Jerry SR             
  2 Bacon Academy  'A'                                3:52.00    3:55.67     8  
     1) Chapman, Corey                  2) Hirsch, Eric                   
     3) Peck, Alex                      4) Marinoccio, John               
  3 Windham High School  'A'                          4:00.00    4:02.19     6  
     1) Mathis, Chris JR                2) Carey, Tim JR                  
     3) Mendes, Anthony SO              4) Quinn, Sean JR                 
  4 Waterford High School  'A'                        4:05.00    4:09.56     4  
     1) Martell, Daniel SO              2) Marinelli, Matthew FR          
     3) Lolly, Nathan                   4) Ostronic, Tristan SR           
  5 Griswold High School  'A'                         4:10.00    4:13.37     2  
     1) Bausch, David FR                2) Dolliver, Kevin JR             
     3) Kulhawy, Jason SR               4) Salley, Aaron SO               
  6 St.Bernard High School  'A'                       4:40.00    4:50.10     1  
     1) Hakkinen, Luke                  2) Dutch, Kevin                   
     3) Massad, Chris                   4) Clement, Matt                  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 8:00.62  2000        , FAIRFLD PREP                            
  STATE OPEN: # 8:05.30  1999        , XAVIER                                  
     CLASS S: @ 8:24.33  2001        , OLD SAYBROOK                            
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bacon Academy  'A'                                9:14.00    9:22.17    10  
     1) Bennett, Jeff                   2) Peck, Alex                     
     3) Hampton, James                  4) Guelbart, Josh                 
  2 Montville High School  'A'                        9:04.00    9:27.92     8  
     1) Coleman, Kyle FR                2) Schmidt, Derek JR              
     3) Squndurra, Josh SO              4) Jurczik, Mike JR               
  3 Windham High School  'A'                          9:15.00    9:35.73     6  
     1) Brennan, James JR               2) Mathis, Chris JR               
     3) Mendes, Anthony SO              4) Mendez, Rudy SR                
  4 St.Bernard High School  'A'                      12:00.00   10:10.42     4  
     1) Doherty, Ryan                   2) Clement, Matt                  
     3) Rissler, Andrew                 4) Asakura, Ryosuke               
 
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:34.65  2000        , TRUMBULL                                
  STATE OPEN: # 3:38.40  1988        , WILBUR CROSS                            
     CLASS S: @ 3:46.02  1998        , ST. JOSEPH                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Waterford High School  'A'                        4:02.00    4:03.54    10  
     1) Archambault, Ryan JR            2) Gigliotti, Joshua SO           
     3) Braithwaite, Andrew SR          4) Marinelli, Matthew FR          
  2 Windham High School  'A'                          3:56.00    4:06.46     8  
     1) Comerford, Jonh JR              2) Nollet, Steve JR               
     3) Johnson, Tyler FR               4) Carey, Tim JR                  
  3 Bacon Academy  'A'                                4:03.00    4:06.49     6  
     1) Chapman, Corey                  2) Farrell, Rory                  
     3) Randall, James                  4) Bennett, Jeff                  
  4 St.Bernard High School  'A'                       4:30.00    4:21.24     4  
     1) Rissler, Andrew                 2) Sowalski, Chet                 
     3) Nagy, Guy                       4) Asakura, Ryosuke               
  5 Montville High School  'A'                        4:05.00    4:35.87     2  
     1) Alfred, James SR                2) Ali, Barry SR                  
     3) Jurczik, Mike JR                4) Schmidt, Derek JR              
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    7-00  1992        DAVID KRISS, TRUMBULL                     
  STATE OPEN: #    6-10  1995        OMARI BRASWELL, HARTFORD PUBLIC           
     CLASS S: @ 6-06.75  1980        JOE PATRONE, WOODSTOCK ACAD               
SPEC STANDAR: &    6-01                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hutchinson, Daniel           New London           6-07.00    6-02.00&   10  
  2 Sparkman, Jerry           SR Montville            6-04.00    6-00.00     8  
  3 Digiovanni, Tyler         JR Windham              6-04.00   J6-00.00     6  
  4 Blackstone, Nate          SR Montville            5-04.00    5-04.00     4  
  5 Archambault, Ryan         JR Waterford            5-04.00   J5-04.00     2  
  6 Sparkman, Alex            JR Montville            5-06.00    5-02.00     1  
  7 Hirsch, Eric                 Bacon Acad           5-00.25    5-00.00  
  7 Marinoccio, John             Bacon Acad           5-04.00    5-00.00  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 15-05  1992        KEN APPEL, AMITY                            
  STATE OPEN: # 15-00  1998        PETER FINK, HAD-KIL                         
     CLASS S: @ 14-00  1998        FINK                                        
SPEC STANDAR: & 12-06                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chapman, Garrett          SR Montville           11-06.00   11-00.00    10  
  2 Nollet, Steve             JR Windham             11-00.00    9-06.00     8  
  3 Dolan, Ryan               JR Windham              7-00.00    7-00.00     6  
 -- Heller, William           FR Montville            7-06.00         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    24-01  2001        JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD                
  STATE OPEN: #    24-01  2001        FOURNIER                                 
     CLASS S: @ 23-03.50              FOURNIER                                 
SPEC STANDAR: &    20-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sparkman, Jerry           SR Montville           21-04.00   21-05.00&   10  
  2 Posey, Johnny             SR Montville           22-04.00   20-07.25&    8  
  3 Smith, Karl                  Bacon Acad          18-03.00   19-03.75     6  
  4 Bourne, Cliff             SR Montville           19-03.25   19-03.00     4  
  5 Allen, Louis E III           New London          19-08.00   18-09.75     2  
  6 Digiovanni, Tyler         JR Windham             19-10.00   18-07.50     1  
  7 Davis, Harrison           JR Windham             19-06.00   18-07.00  
  8 Sowalski, Chet               ST Bernard           2-04.00   17-07.25  
  9 Nagy, Nick                   ST Bernard           2-02.00   15-11.25  
 10 Guiney, Shaun                New London          17-11.00   14-02.50  
 11 Rissler, Andrew              ST Bernard           2-03.00   11-04.75  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    63-03  1969        MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC              
  STATE OPEN: #    62-02  2001        ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR                   
     CLASS S: @ 52-02.50  2001        C.GIANNOS & M JOLY, SHEEHAN & WOODSTK    
SPEC STANDAR: &    49-02                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gumbs, Lesley             SR Windham             46-06.00   43-05.50    10  
  2 Digiovanni, Tyler         JR Windham             40-00.00   41-04.00     8  
  3 Mosher, Adam                 Bacon Acad          43-00.00   40-04.00     6  
  4 Maynard, Brett               Stonington          39-09.50   40-02.00     4  
  5 Land, Gunnar              SR Montville           35-06.00   35-04.00     2  
  6 Kalencik, Jacob              Stonington          34-04.50   34-08.50     1  
  7 Stennett, Zach               Bacon Acad          35-00.00   34-05.00  
  8 Stewart, Nate             JR Montville           30-02.50   31-09.50  
  9 Burke, Andrew                Bacon Acad          28-00.00   30-08.50  
 10 Sutton, Peter             SO Windham             32-00.00   30-04.00  
 11 Murphy, Ryan                 Stonington          32-04.50   27-01.50  
 12 Loiler, Steve             FR Montville           25-05.00   24-02.50  
 
  

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]