[header_main.htm]
 

Last Update: Monday, October 12, 2009

 

2003 ECC Large School
Indoor Track and Field Championships

Yale Univ - New Haven, CT | Sat. Feb. 1, 2003 |

Results Courtesy of Northeast Sports Timing Serv.

                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) EAST LYME                  101        2) LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL        72.50
    3) FITCH HIGH SCHOOL           66        4) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY       49.50
    5) KILLINGLY HIGH SCHOOL       20                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL         91        2) FITCH HIGH SCHOOL          88   
    3) EAST LYME                   65        4) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY       58   
    5) KILLINGLY HIGH SCHOOL        7                                           
Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                 
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS S: @  7.08  1996        WALLACE                                     
SPEC STANDAR: &  7.65                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Christie, Jenna              Fitch                   7.78       7.80     8  
  2 Shuttleworth, Rachel      JR Ledyard                 7.88       7.83     6  
  3 D'Auria, Katherine        SO Norwich FA              7.91       7.84     4  
  4 Gillan, Courtney          JR East Lyme               7.77       7.85     2  
  5 Vincent, Josephine        SR East Lyme               7.89       7.91     1  
  6 Slonski, Megan            SR Ledyard                 7.97       7.96  
  7 Adams, Amanda             FR East Lyme               8.06       8.07  
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                 
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS S: @  7.08  1996        WALLACE                                     
SPEC STANDAR: &  7.65                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gillan, Courtney          JR East Lyme               7.70       7.77q  2 
  2 Christie, Jenna              Fitch                   7.74       7.78q  1 
  3 Shuttleworth, Rachel      JR Ledyard                 8.00       7.88q  1 
  4 Vincent, Josephine        SR East Lyme               7.94       7.89q  2 
  5 D'Auria, Katherine        SO Norwich FA              7.84       7.91q  1 
  6 Slonski, Megan            SR Ledyard                 8.10       7.97q  2 
  7 Swantek, Jennifer            Killingly               7.90       8.06q  2 
  7 Adams, Amanda             FR East Lyme               7.94       8.06q  1 
  9 Ford, Natalie             SO Ledyard                 8.64       8.43   1 
 10 Jensen, Sara                 Killingly               8.30       8.91   2 
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 39.17  1996        SHAYLA  WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                
  STATE OPEN: # 34.31  1995        JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH                   
     CLASS S: @ 40.07  1996        WALLACE                                     
SPEC STANDAR: & 43.80                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 D'Auria, Katherine        SO Norwich FA             43.50      43.92   4    8  
  2 Rozier, Julia                Fitch                  44.24      44.60   4    6  
  3 Gillan, Courtney          JR East Lyme              44.51      45.11   3    4  
  4 O'Connell, Erin           SR East Lyme              44.08      45.21   4    2  
  5 Blanchard, Alison         SR Norwich FA             46.00      46.17   3    1  
  6 Ortiz, Cassandra          SR Norwich FA             44.00      46.42   4 
  7 Welch, Briana                Killingly              45.70      46.81   3 
  8 Fagan, Vicky              JR Ledyard                46.66      47.56   3 
  9 Worth, Heather            JR Ledyard                47.84      48.39   2 
 10 Weaver, Lorin                Fitch                  49.24      50.55   2 
 11 BI, Cathay                JR East Lyme              48.53      51.89   2 
 12 Wilding, Teresa              Fitch                  50.24      52.83   1 
 
Girls 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:36.68  2002        JAYNE PENN, HILLHOUSE                     
  STATE OPEN: # 1:36.68  2002        PENN                                      
     CLASS S: @ 1:40.88  2002        MEGHAN BOUCHARD, RHAM                     
SPEC STANDAR: & 1:44.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Owen, Meghan                 Killingly            1:39.00    1:37.38@  2    8  
  2 Rozier, Julia                Fitch                1:41.46    1:41.56&  2    6  
  3 O'Connell, Erin           SR East Lyme            1:43.16    1:42.57&  2    4  
  4 Keegan, Mallory           JR Norwich FA           1:42.00    1:43.00&  2    2  
  5 Siebert, Meghann          JR East Lyme            1:50.43    1:50.89   1    1  
  6 Ruple, Angela                Fitch                1:47.24    1:51.77   2 
  7 Scott, Sam                   Killingly            1:48.00    1:54.10   1 
  8 Cody, Jennifer            JR East Lyme            1:47.96    1:55.68   1 
  9 Fortner, Kelsea              Fitch                1:47.24    1:56.36   2 
 10 Krakowiak, Susie          SO Ledyard              1:55.34    1:57.05   1 
 11 Barnett, Jenny            SO Ledyard              1:58.20    1:57.73   1 
 12 McCall, Courtney          FR Ledyard              1:59.74    1:57.75   1 
 
Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:52.67  1984        CELESTE HALLIDAY, BLOOMFIELD              
  STATE OPEN: # 2:56.07  1993        MAXINE CLARKE, WEAVER                     
     CLASS S: @ 3:01.47  2002        MELANIE SCHOOR, SUFFIELD                  
SPEC STANDAR: & 3:14.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stevenson, Heather        SR East Lyme            3:03.81    3:04.06&    8  
  2 Riley, Lauren                Fitch                3:10.44    3:06.68&    6  
  3 Balantic, Cathleen        SO East Lyme            3:24.86    3:21.86     4  
  4 Vitale, Alexandra         FR East Lyme            3:28.89    3:22.05     2  
  5 Sullivan, Kelly           SO Ledyard              3:39.00    3:30.83     1  
  6 Krug, Maria               SR Norwich FA           3:20.00    3:38.55  
  7 Frechette, Terry          SO Ledyard              3:50.00    3:41.61  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:45.08  1981        CECI HOPP, GREENWICH                      
  STATE OPEN: # 4:56.66  2002        MEGHAN OWEN, KILLINGLY                    
     CLASS S: @ 5:11.77  2000        MEGHAN COOMBS, GRISWOLD                   
SPEC STANDAR: & 5:32.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Barner, Allison           SO East Lyme            5:28.00    5:32.42     8  
  2 Purdy, Meghan             SO East Lyme            5:38.02    5:34.00     6  
  3 Mcteague, Shaylyn            Fitch                5:28.00    5:35.14     4  
  4 Merise, Dana              SR Norwich FA           5:34.36    5:37.03     2  
  5 Hargis, Chelsea           SO East Lyme            5:36.95    5:53.15     1  
  6 Kunkemoeller, Megan       JR Ledyard              6:00.00    5:55.74  
  7 Pezzullo, Amanda          SR Ledyard              5:51.00    5:55.99  
  8 LaRose, Amber                Killingly            6:30.00    6:53.82  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 10:46.75  1999        AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY                     
  STATE OPEN: # 10:58.52  2001        CHELSEA LENGE, CONARD                    
     CLASS S: @ 11:31.10  2002        MELANIE SCHOOR, SUFFIELD                 
SPEC STANDAR: & 11:48.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Merise, Dana              SR Norwich FA          12:35.00   12:22.69     8  
  2 Jones, Genna                 Fitch               12:37.13   12:26.86     6  
  3 Kauffmann, Blair             Fitch               12:36.42   12:41.69     4  
  4 Hargis, Chelsea           SO East Lyme           12:49.00   13:03.95     2  
  5 Martin, Erin              JR East Lyme           12:54.00   13:09.82     1  
  6 Pezzullo, Amanda          SR Ledyard             13:00.00   13:15.69  
  7 Kunkemoeller, Megan       JR Ledyard             13:20.00   13:42.46  
  8 Brochu, Tina                 Killingly           13:30.00   14:24.63  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON                                    
     CLASS S: @  8.35  1997        LIZ MERRITT, DARIEN                         
SPEC STANDAR: &  9.35                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Case, Tara                SO Ledyard                 9.58       9.43     8  
  2 Riding, Stephanie         JR Ledyard                 9.48       9.55     6  
  3 MACDOUGALL, Kimberly      JR East Lyme               9.93       9.85     4  
  4 Hayes, Abby               SR Ledyard                 9.95       9.93     2  
  5 Allen, Kylah              JR Ledyard                10.25       9.96     1  
  6 Swantek, Jennifer            Killingly               9.99       9.97  
  7 Updyke, Kimberly          JR East Lyme              10.18      10.00  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON                                    
     CLASS S: @  8.35  1997        LIZ MERRITT, DARIEN                         
SPEC STANDAR: &  9.35                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Riding, Stephanie         JR Ledyard                 9.40       9.48q  3 
  2 Case, Tara                SO Ledyard                 9.60       9.58q  2 
  3 MACDOUGALL, Kimberly      JR East Lyme               9.76       9.93q  1 
  4 Hayes, Abby               SR Ledyard                 9.64       9.95q  1 
  5 Swantek, Jennifer            Killingly              10.00       9.99q  2 
  6 Updyke, Kimberly          JR East Lyme              10.17      10.18q  3 
  7 Allen, Kylah              JR Ledyard                10.04      10.25q  3 
  8 Nolan, Rebecca               Fitch                  10.59      10.26   2 
  9 Breault, Meghan              Killingly              10.20      10.31   2 
 10 Worth, Heather            JR Ledyard                10.21      10.59   1 
 11 Weaver, Lorin                Fitch                  11.24      10.70   2 
 12 Phillips, Jackie          SO Ledyard                10.44      10.84   1 
 13 Gauthier, Ann                Fitch                  11.44      11.01   1 
 14 Bashelor, Jessica         FR Norwich FA             10.60      11.12   3 
 15 Schaffer, Ashley          JR Norwich FA             11.06      12.05   3 
 16 Marshall, Katherine       FR East Lyme              12.50      13.13   1 
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:43.46  1999        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 1:46.75  1992        HILLHOUSE                                 
     CLASS S: @ 1:48.93  1997        DARIEN                                    
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 East Lyme  'A'                                    1:58.00    1:55.10   2    8  
     1) Gillan, Courtney JR             2) MACDOUGALL, Kimberly JR        
     3) Updyke, Kimberly JR             4) Vincent, Josephine SR          
  2 Fitch High School  'A'                            1:57.00    1:55.28   2    6  
     1) Riley, Lauren                   2) Rozier, Julia                  
     3) Hwang, Janice                   4) Christie, Jenna                
  3 Ledyard High School  'A'                          1:57.20    1:56.67   2    4  
     1) Shuttleworth, Rachel JR         2) Romagnolo, Shannon SO          
     3) Younger, Shannon SO             4) Hayes, Abby SR                 
  4 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         1:59.00    2:05.03   1    2  
     1) Fan, Jackie FR                  2) Sinko, Kelly JR                
     3) Bashelor, Jessica FR            4) Krug, Maria SR                 
  5 Killingly High School  'A'                        2:08.00    2:14.84   1 
     1) Phongsasy, Phim                 2) Sangasy, Kaysone               
     3) Haenn, Chelsea                  4) Jensen, Sara                   
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:57.80  2000        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 4:05.11  1998        HILLHOUSE                                 
     CLASS S: @ 4:10.48  1996        BLOOMFIELD                                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         4:24.00    4:17.17     8  
     1) D'Auria, Katherine SO           2) Ortiz, Cassandra SR            
     3) Keegan, Mallory JR              4) Blanchard, Alison SR           
  2 East Lyme  'A'                                    4:18.43    4:18.56     6  
     1) O'Connell, Erin SR              2) Stevenson, Heather SR          
     3) Cody, Jennifer JR               4) Adams, Amanda FR               
  3 Killingly High School  'A'                        4:30.00    4:22.83     4  
     1) Welch, Briana                   2) Scott, Sam                     
     3) Breault, Meghan                 4) Owen, Meghan                   
  4 Ledyard High School  'A'                          4:31.12    4:35.85     2  
     1) Fagan, Vicky JR                 2) Riding, Stephanie JR           
     3) Case, Tara SO                   4) Holly, Sophie JR               
  5 Fitch High School  'A'                            4:35.00    4:43.22  
     1) Mcteague, Shaylyn               2) Fortner, Kelsea                
     3) Ruple, Angela                   4) Kennedy, Caitlin               
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 9:20.80  1999        NEW CANAAN                                
  STATE OPEN: # 9:35.57  1998        NEW CANAAN                                
     CLASS S: @ 9:59.28  1997        NEW CANAAN                                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 East Lyme  'B'                                   10:15.00  x10:10.87  
     1) Hargis, Chelsea SO              2) Balantic, Cathleen SO          
     3) Cody, Jennifer JR               4) Barner, Allison SO             
  2 Ledyard High School  'A'                         10:37.94   10:23.40     8  
     1) Fagan, Vicky JR                 2) Ronau, Suzie JR                
     3) Holly, Sophie JR                4) Pezzullo, Amanda SR            
  3 Fitch High School  'A'                           10:20.00   10:58.57     6  
     1) Chapman, Amanda                 2) Kennedy, Caitlin               
     3) Jones, Genna                    4) Mcteague, Shaylyn              
  4 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                        11:02.00   11:07.61     4  
     1) Kapfer, Katie SR                2) Tramatozzi, Cara FR            
     3) Marvin, Kastley SO              4) Chornoby, Kylie FR             
 
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:09.02  2000        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 4:18.34  1993        WEAVER                                    
     CLASS S: @ 4:25.61  1997        NEW CANAAN                                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Killingly High School  'A'                        4:20.00    4:22.97@    8  
     1) Welch, Briana                   2) Scott, Sam                     
     3) Owen, Meghan                    4) Breault, Meghan                
  2 East Lyme  'A'                                    4:25.00    4:30.47     6  
     1) Adams, Amanda FR                2) Auperin, Sarah JR              
     3) BI, Cathay JR                   4) Stevenson, Heather SR          
  3 Fitch High School  'A'                            4:44.96    4:40.37     4  
     1) Kauffmann, Blair                2) Gauthier, Ann                  
     3) Hwang, Janice                   4) Riley, Lauren                  
  4 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         4:43.00    4:45.18     2  
     1) Fan, Jackie FR                  2) Bashelor, Jessica FR           
     3) Marshall, Jessica SR            4) Krug, Maria SR                 
  5 Ledyard High School  'A'                          4:48.00    4:49.65  
     1) Ellis, Katie JR                 2) DeBiasi, Sara SO               
     3) Krakowiak, Susie SO             4) Ronau, Suzie JR                
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    5-10  1984        LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES                     
  STATE OPEN: # 5-07.25  1989        JANEEL JOHNSTON, WINDHAM                  
     CLASS S: @    5-08  1996        ANDREA CLARK, NW CATHOLIC                 
SPEC STANDAR: &    4-10                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Lacey-Ann         SR Ledyard              5-00.00    5-00.00&    8  
  2 Novak, Jennifer           JR East Lyme            4-06.00    4-08.00     6  
  3 MACDONALD, Jill           JR East Lyme            4-06.00   J4-08.00     4  
  4 Nolan, Rebecca               Fitch                4-08.00    4-06.00     2  
  5 Reagan, Tess              FR East Lyme            4-04.00    4-04.00     1  
  6 Hildebrandt, Molly        FR Ledyard              4-02.00    4-02.00  
 -- McCall, Courtney          FR Ledyard              4-02.00         NH  
 -- Led, Molly                FR Ledyard              4-02.00         NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
     CLASS S: @  8-00  2002        MALISSA BRENNAN, ST JOSEPH                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amezquito, Nicole         SO Ledyard              8-00.00    7-06.00     8  
  2 Kuhse, Sam                JR Ledyard              7-06.00    7-00.00     6  
  3 Nolan, Rebecca               Fitch                7-00.00    6-06.00     4  
  4 MACDOUGALL, Alexandra     FR East Lyme            7-00.00   J6-06.00     2  
  5 Walker, Betsy             JR Norwich FA           7-00.00    5-06.00     0.5
  5 Riding, Rebecca           FR Ledyard              5-06.00    5-06.00     0.5
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 18-10.50  2000        NICOLE TONEY, CONARD                     
  STATE OPEN: # 18-10.50  2000        TONEY                                    
     CLASS S: @ 18-04.50  1996        AMANDA CLARK, NW CATHOLIC                
SPEC STANDAR: &    15-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ortiz, Cassandra          SR Norwich FA          15-03.00   16-01.75&    8  
  2 Vincent, Josephine        SR East Lyme           15-07.00   15-08.00&    6  
  3 Christie, Jenna              Fitch               16-05.50   15-07.50&    4  
  4 Hayes, Abby               SR Ledyard             13-08.00   14-03.75     2  
  5 Siebert, Meghann          JR East Lyme           14-07.50   13-11.25     1  
  6 Novak, Jennifer           JR East Lyme           14-01.25   13-08.50  
  7 Slonski, Megan            SR Ledyard             14-05.00   12-11.50  
  8 Phillips, Allison         SR Ledyard             12-10.50   12-05.25  
  9 Reagan, Tess              FR East Lyme           14-03.75   11-03.75  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 42-02  1996        DIANE POTKAY, DERBY                         
  STATE OPEN: # 41-10  2002        ALLISON BRADSHAW, POMPERAUG                 
     CLASS S: @ 42-02  1996        POTKAY                                      
SPEC STANDAR: & 31-00                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Lacey-Ann         SR Ledyard             40-07.50   42-03.25@    8  
  2 Jackson, Garynn           SO East Lyme           35-11.00   35-07.75&    6  
  3 Krodel, Jennifer          SO East Lyme           31-11.00   31-08.50&    4  
  4 Storvick, Liz             JR Ledyard             30-03.00   30-11.75     2  
  5 Welch, Keri               JR East Lyme           30-06.00   30-11.25     1  
  6 Higham, Mallory           JR East Lyme           28-09.50   30-01.25  
  7 Johnson, Stephanie        SO Ledyard             31-07.00   28-01.75  
  8 Paige, English               Fitch               26-06.00   26-09.00  
  9 Blau, Gretchen            SR Ledyard             28-00.00   24-01.50  
 10 Demko, Liz                SR Ledyard             28-00.00   23-10.50  
 11 Wurm, Jessica             JR Norwich FA          26-02.00   20-10.25  
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON                                     
     CLASS S: @  6.39  2000        JAMELLE LEWIS, BLOOMFIELD                   
SPEC STANDAR: &  6.76                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Vincent, Felix            SR East Lyme               6.71       6.69&    8  
  2 Bashelor, Will            SR Norwich FA              6.79       6.74&    6  
  3 Stakley, Jon              JR Ledyard                 6.80       6.83     4  
  4 Li, Andy                  SR East Lyme               6.96       6.90     2  
  5 Gerardi, Chris               Killingly               7.04       7.03     1  
  6 Schmidt, Brian               Killingly               7.08       7.04  
  7 Norosky, Peter               Fitch                   7.08       7.07  
  8 Rhodes, Christopher       SO East Lyme               7.05       7.09  
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON                                     
     CLASS S: @  6.39  2000        JAMELLE LEWIS, BLOOMFIELD                   
SPEC STANDAR: &  6.76                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Vincent, Felix            SR East Lyme               6.66     & 6.71q  3 
  2 Bashelor, Will            SR Norwich FA              6.80       6.79q  1 
  3 Stakley, Jon              JR Ledyard                 6.78       6.80q  2 
  4 Li, Andy                  SR East Lyme               6.85       6.96q  3 
  5 Gerardi, Chris               Killingly               6.90       7.04q  3 
  6 Rhodes, Christopher       SO East Lyme               6.90       7.05q  2 
  7 Norosky, Peter               Fitch                   7.04       7.08q  3 
  7 Schmidt, Brian               Killingly               6.90       7.08q  1 
  9 Nemeth, Matt              SR Ledyard                 7.10       7.09   2 
 10 Bigelow, Phil                Fitch                   6.84       7.10   2 
 11 Fauquet, Matt             SR Ledyard                 7.10       7.11   1 
 12 Allen, Timothy            FR East Lyme               6.83       7.16   1 
 13 Zheng, Bing                  Fitch                   7.14       7.17   1 
 14 Chayer, Brian             JR East Lyme               7.00       7.23   2 
 15 Sargent, Mike             SO Ledyard                 7.20       7.31   2 
 16 Giggi, Alec               SO Ledyard                 7.20       7.43   3 
 17 Menard, Ron                  Killingly               7.10       7.46   3 
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 33.66  2000        GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: # 39.17  1966        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS S: @ 34.64  1995        YOUNG                                       
SPEC STANDAR: & 37.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Stakley, Jon              JR Ledyard                37.82      37.11&  4    8  
  2 Vincent, Felix            SR East Lyme              37.14      37.27&  4    6  
  3 Berg, Sean                   Fitch                  38.34      37.71#  4    4  
  4 Gerardi, Chris               Killingly              40.00      38.29#  3    2  
  5 Allen, Timothy            FR East Lyme              39.70      39.06#  3    1  
  6 Yearwood, Ken                Fitch                  40.11      39.10#  3 
  7 Bashelor, Will            SR Norwich FA             39.00      39.51   4 
  8 Li, Andy                  SR East Lyme              40.20      40.40   2 
  9 Sargent, Mike             SO Ledyard                40.14      40.63   3 
 10 Dalbec, Kyle                 Norwich FA             44.00      42.02   1 
 11 Crespo, Geo               SR Ledyard                40.94      42.05   2 
 12 Beene, David              SR Ledyard                41.24      42.19   2 
 13 Menard, Ron                  Killingly              43.10      42.47   1 
 -- Gonyer, Jon                  Killingly              44.00         DQ   1 
 
Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:21.10  1993        OSBORNE SHAW, BPT CENTRAL                 
  STATE OPEN: # 1:22.77  2002        TIEMARCIE RAMOS, WILBUR CROSS             
     CLASS S: @ 1:24.58  2002        ERIC KOESTNER, IMMACULATE                 
SPEC STANDAR: & 1:27.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kuivanen, Thor               Fitch                1:34.87    1:32.76   2    8  
  2 Edgecomb, Patt            JR Ledyard              1:33.14    1:32.97   2    6  
  3 Foster, Kevin                Fitch                1:33.96    1:33.51   2    4  
  4 Harman, Scott                Killingly            1:34.40    1:34.46   2    2  
  5 McDonald, Daniel          JR East Lyme            1:36.53    1:34.81   2    1  
  6 Wilson, Nate              SR Norwich FA           1:34.00    1:34.94   2 
  7 Turner, Keith             SR East Lyme            1:38.54    1:35.51   1 
  8 McKenna, Andy                Fitch                1:37.84    1:36.89   1 
  9 Kern, Mike                FR Ledyard              1:40.24    1:37.11   1 
 10 Carbonneau, Jason         SO East Lyme            1:40.00    1:37.61   1 
 11 Gallo, Tony               JR Ledyard              1:35.30    1:37.73   2 
 12 Bernat, DJ                   Killingly            1:45.00    1:43.33   1 
 13 Gonyer, Jon                  Killingly            1:46.00    1:50.51   1 
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:28.07  1987        MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC             
  STATE OPEN: # 2:29.75  1999        GEORGE O'LAUGHLIN, DANBURY                
     CLASS S: @ 2:35.18  1999        BRYAN BOOTS, NEW CANAAN                   
SPEC STANDAR: & 2:39.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mandelburg, John Paul     SR Norwich FA           2:40.76    2:39.97     8  
  2 Olivier, Mark                Fitch                2:43.55    2:40.37     6  
  3 Moore, Ryan               JR Ledyard              2:45.24    2:40.47     4  
  4 Clark, Zack               JR Norwich FA           2:42.00    2:42.84     2  
  5 Warren, Matthew           SO East Lyme            2:48.00    2:43.51     1  
  6 Foster, Chris                Fitch                2:45.75    2:51.17  
  7 Mayott, Steve             SO East Lyme            3:00.00    3:10.99  
  8 Murray, John              SO East Lyme            3:10.00    3:12.56  
  9 Dean, Jon                    Fitch                3:15.00    3:14.42  
 10 Kleven, Jon               SR Ledyard              3:25.24    3:35.97  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:11.80  1989        J.T. BURKE, XAVIER                        
  STATE OPEN: # 4:17.70  1975        JODY WEATHERWAX, HARTFORD PUBLIC          
     CLASS S: @ 4:27.55  1995        JEFF NOVAK, EAST LYME                     
SPEC STANDAR: & 4:29.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Olivier, Mark                Fitch                4:39.00    4:33.10     8  
  2 Holliday, David           JR Ledyard              4:34.24    4:36.49     6  
  3 Rezendes, Nick            SO Ledyard              4:48.74    4:40.24     4  
  4 Burbank, Sean                Fitch                4:45.74    4:44.16     2  
  5 Babcock, John             SO East Lyme            4:53.00    4:53.07     1  
  6 Morello, Nate             SR Norwich FA           4:53.00    4:58.13  
  7 Friedman, Kyle            FR Norwich FA           4:55.00    5:02.54  
  8 Gauthier, Justin             Fitch                5:05.00    5:08.52  
  9 Parulis, Alex             SO East Lyme            5:00.00    5:15.06  
 10 Bouchey, Aaron               Killingly            5:31.00    5:29.61  
 11 Duda, Alan                   Killingly            5:32.00    5:30.11  
 12 Swann, Dan                SO Ledyard              5:20.24    5:30.77  
 13 LeNoir, Phil                 Killingly            5:36.00    5:36.46  
 14 Achor, Jonathan           JR East Lyme            5:30.00    6:03.56  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 9:08.70  1975        PETE FITZSIMMONS, E.O. SMITH              
  STATE OPEN: # 9:08.70  1975        FITZSIMMONS                               
     CLASS S: @ 9:54.23  2001        PAT BLAKE, LYMAN MEMORIAL                 
SPEC STANDAR: & 9:47.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Olivier, Mark                Fitch                9:35.95    9:53.62@    8  
  2 Mandelburg, John Paul     SR Norwich FA           9:38.00   10:03.43     6  
  3 Burbank, Sean                Fitch                9:56.55   10:05.59     4  
  4 Holliday, David           JR Ledyard              9:50.14   10:06.35     2  
  5 Foster, Chris                Fitch               10:40.00   10:28.32     1  
  6 Scott, Tom                SR Ledyard             10:20.24   10:36.42  
  7 Eyler, Matt                  Fitch               10:10.63   10:38.82  
  8 Morello, Nate             SR Norwich FA          10:33.00   10:55.44  
  9 Babcock, John             SO East Lyme           10:55.00   11:03.38  
 10 Turner, Keith             SR East Lyme           11:10.00   11:18.50  
 11 Gauthier, Justin             Fitch               10:41.24   11:21.41  
 12 Murdock, Ryan             FR East Lyme           11:20.00   11:40.57  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK                       
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS                                       
     CLASS S: @  7.49  1996        ELSTON WALKER, BASSICK                      
SPEC STANDAR: &  8.15                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Berg, Sean                   Fitch                   7.80       7.73&    8  
  2 Bradley, Myles            SO Norwich FA              8.13       8.04&    6  
  3 Luginsland, Joe           SR Ledyard                 8.27       8.41     4  
  4 Shea, Brian               SR Norwich FA              8.21       8.42     2  
  5 Vanasse, Dan                 Fitch                   8.85       8.86     1  
  6 Kirchner, Greg            JR Ledyard                 9.24       9.24  
  7 Howell, Keith             SR East Lyme               9.47       9.42  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK                       
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS                                       
     CLASS S: @  7.49  1996        ELSTON WALKER, BASSICK                      
SPEC STANDAR: &  8.15                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Berg, Sean                   Fitch                   7.75     & 7.80q  2 
  2 Bradley, Myles            SO Norwich FA              7.86     & 8.13q  1 
  3 Shea, Brian               SR Norwich FA              8.44       8.21q  2 
  4 Luginsland, Joe           SR Ledyard                 8.33       8.27q  1 
  5 Vanasse, Dan                 Fitch                   8.74       8.85q  1 
  6 Kirchner, Greg            JR Ledyard                 9.24       9.24q  2 
  7 Howell, Keith             SR East Lyme               9.60       9.47q  1 
  8 Shah, Ketan               JR East Lyme               9.50       9.57   1 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:31.22  2000        , HILLHOUSE                               
  STATE OPEN: # 1:33.01  1992        , WEAVER                                  
     CLASS S: @ 1:33.70  1993        , BLOOMFIELD                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Ledyard High School  'A'                          1:38.24    1:38.72   2    8  
     1) Kornegay-Jones, Kenny SO        2) Stakley, Jon JR                
     3) Luginsland, Joe SR              4) Kirchner, Greg JR              
  2 Fitch High School  'A'                            1:38.80    1:39.49   2    6  
     1) Bigelow, Phil                   2) Norosky, Peter                 
     3) Vanasse, Dan                    4) Volkmann, Jon                  
  3 East Lyme  'A'                                    1:37.00    1:40.18   2    4  
     1) Allen, Timothy FR               2) Li, Andy SR                    
     3) Rhodes, Christopher SO          4) Sistare, James SR              
  4 Killingly High School  'A'                        1:43.00    1:41.33   1    2  
     1) Harman, Scott                   2) Schmidt, Brian                 
     3) Gerardi, Chris                  4) Menard, Ron                    
  5 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         1:44.00    1:41.38   1 
     1) Bashelor, Will SR               2) Bishop, James SO               
     3) Bradley, Myles SO               4) Abramowicz, Mark               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:22.33  1994        , PRINCE TECH                             
  STATE OPEN: # 3:26.74  2000        , HILLHOUSE                               
     CLASS S: @ 3:28.85  1993        , BLOOMFIELD                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ledyard High School  'A'                          3:45.24    3:43.91     8  
     1) Troxell, Chris SR               2) Edgecomb, Patt JR              
     3) Gallo, Tony JR                  4) Moore, Ryan JR                 
  2 Fitch High School  'A'                            3:41.00    3:44.82     6  
     1) Kuivanen, Thor                  2) Parker, Kevin                  
     3) Yearwood, Ken                   4) Foster, Kevin                  
  3 East Lyme  'A'                                    3:55.00    3:56.76     4  
     1) McDonald, Daniel JR             2) Quinlan, Kevin JR              
     3) Thompson, Briggs JR             4) Luce, James SR                 
  4 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         3:54.00    3:59.27     2  
     1) Dalbec, Kyle                    2) Davis, Jason SO                
     3) Blades, Doug                    4) Bohara, Chris JR               
  5 Killingly High School  'A'                        4:30.00    4:26.47  
     1) Bernat, DJ                      2) Garvey, Bill                   
     3) Gerardi, Sean                   4) Gonyer, Jon                    
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 8:00.62  2000        , FAIRFLD PREP                            
  STATE OPEN: # 8:05.30  1999        , XAVIER                                  
     CLASS S: @ 8:24.33  2001        , OLD SAYBROOK                            
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ledyard High School  'A'                          8:29.91    8:58.14     8  
     1) Holliday, David JR              2) Moore, Ryan JR                 
     3) Rezendes, Nick SO               4) Scott, Tom SR                  
  2 Fitch High School  'A'                            8:45.00    9:14.15     6  
     1) Foster, Chris                   2) Foster, Kevin                  
     3) Eyler, Matt                     4) Gauthier, Justin               
  3 East Lyme  'A'                                    9:33.00    9:24.18     4  
     1) Parulis, Alex SO                2) Murdock, Ryan FR               
     3) Murray, John SO                 4) Mayott, Steve SO               
  4 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         9:00.00    9:28.30     2  
     1) Moll, Kevin JR                  2) Michlette, Matthew FR          
     3) Cardin, Matthew FR              4) Hanselman, Jonathon SO         
  5 Killingly High School  'A'                        9:50.00    9:59.05  
     1) Bouchey, Aaron                  2) Cullan, Eddie                  
     3) Duda, Alan                      4) LeNoir, Phil                   
 
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:34.65  2000        , TRUMBULL                                
  STATE OPEN: # 3:38.40  1988        , WILBUR CROSS                            
     CLASS S: @ 3:46.02  1998        , ST. JOSEPH                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ledyard High School  'A'                          3:54.24    3:55.68     8  
     1) Troxell, Chris SR               2) Luginsland, Joe SR             
     3) Kirchner, Greg JR               4) Crandall, Ian SO               
  2 East Lyme  'A'                                    3:55.00    3:55.74     6  
     1) Quinlan, Kevin JR               2) Rhodes, Christopher SO         
     3) Chayer, Brian JR                4) Warren, Matthew SO             
  3 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         3:54.00    4:07.32     4  
     1) Abramowicz, Mark                2) Bishop, James SO               
     3) Dalbec, Kyle                    4) Wilson, Nate SR                
 -- Fitch High School  'A'                            3:53.00         DQ  
     1) Bigelow, Phil                   2) Eyler, Matt                    
     3) Kuivanen, Thor                  4) Volkmann, Jon                  
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    7-00  1992        DAVID KRISS, TRUMBULL                     
  STATE OPEN: #    6-10  1995        OMARI BRASWELL, HARTFORD PUBLIC           
     CLASS S: @ 6-06.75  1980        JOE PATRONE, WOODSTOCK ACAD               
SPEC STANDAR: &    6-01                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Burbank, Sean                Fitch                6-02.00    6-02.00&    8  
  2 Hildebrandt, Rich         JR Ledyard              5-08.00    5-10.00     6  
  3 Shea, Brian               SR Norwich FA           6-00.00   J5-10.00     4  
  4 Howell, Keith             SR East Lyme            5-08.00    5-08.00     2  
  5 Carmean, Chris            SR East Lyme            5-07.00    5-06.00     1  
  6 Kornegay-Jones, Kenny     SO Ledyard              5-10.00    5-04.00  
 -- Elias, Greg                  Fitch                4-10.00         NH  
 -- Lotring, Sean                Fitch                4-10.00         NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 15-05  1992        KEN APPEL, AMITY                            
  STATE OPEN: # 15-00  1998        PETER FINK, HAD-KIL                         
     CLASS S: @ 14-00  1998        FINK                                        
SPEC STANDAR: & 12-06                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Scott, Tom                SR Ledyard             11-00.00   11-00.00     8  
  2 Davis, Chase              SR Ledyard             11-06.00  J11-00.00     6  
  3 Sistare, James            SR East Lyme           11-06.00   10-06.00     4  
  4 Healy, Vincent            JR Norwich FA          10-06.00   10-00.00     2  
  5 Carmean, Chris            SR East Lyme            9-06.00    9-06.00     1  
  6 Pollin, Pat               JR Ledyard             10-00.00    9-00.00  
  7 Jackson, Emery               Fitch                9-06.00   J9-00.00  
 -- Graham, Rico                 Fitch                7-06.00         NH  
 -- Nemeth, Matt              SR Ledyard             12-06.00         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    24-01  2001        JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD                
  STATE OPEN: #    24-01  2001        FOURNIER                                 
     CLASS S: @ 23-03.50              FOURNIER                                 
SPEC STANDAR: &    20-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Berg, Sean                   Fitch               21-03.00   20-10.00&    8  
  2 Vincent, Felix            SR East Lyme           21-11.25   20-06.00&    6  
  3 Way, Derrick              JR Norwich FA          19-00.00   19-08.50     4  
  4 Bradley, Myles            SO Norwich FA          19-05.00   19-00.50     2  
  5 Hildebrandt, Rich         JR Ledyard             19-01.50   18-06.50     1  
  6 Robinson, Derek              Fitch               18-03.75   18-00.00  
  7 Kornegay-Jones, Kenny     SO Ledyard             19-00.00   17-10.25  
  8 Schmidt, Brian               Killingly           18-09.00   17-05.00  
  9 Sistare, James            SR East Lyme           18-05.00   17-01.75  
 10 Tung, Vatana              JR East Lyme           17-03.00   16-02.50  
 11 Sargent, Mike             SO Ledyard             18-04.50   16-00.50  
 -- Harman, Scott                Killingly           17-07.00       FOUL  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    63-03  1969        MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC              
  STATE OPEN: #    62-02  2001        ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR                   
     CLASS S: @ 52-02.50  2001        C.GIANNOS & M JOLY, SHEEHAN & WOODSTK    
SPEC STANDAR: &    49-02                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bedian, Sevag             JR East Lyme           46-02.25   47-11.50     8  
  2 Liilibridge, Josh         SR Norwich FA          44-09.00   46-11.00     6  
  3 Rivera, Joshua            JR East Lyme           47-01.00   46-07.50     4  
  4 Moreno, Manny             SR Norwich FA          45-11.00   44-07.50     2  
  5 Hurlock, Christopher      SR East Lyme           44-10.50   43-11.00     1  
  6 Misiaszek, Michael        SR Norwich FA          42-00.00   41-09.50  
  7 Ahlcrona, Jon             JR Ledyard             40-04.00   39-11.00  
  8 Musante, Russ                Fitch               42-00.00   39-07.50  
  9 Matias, Mike                 Fitch               36-10.25   38-10.00  
 10 Robinson, Derek              Fitch               39-10.00   38-06.50  
 11 Casto, Josh                  Killingly           33-06.50   34-04.00  
 12 Donovan, Garrett          SR Ledyard             32-10.50   32-03.50  
 13 Nachtwey, Chris           JR Ledyard             30-07.00   30-06.50  
 14 Eldridge, Jason              Killingly           31-10.00   29-08.50  
 15 Kerouack, Aaron              Killingly           25-07.00   20-01.00  
 

  

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]