[header_main.htm]

CIAC Girls Class S Indoor Track Championships 2003

Complete Team and Individual Results

Saturday, February 15, 2003 at New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

Results Courtesy of: OFFICIAL TIMEPIECE "OMEGA" BY NORTHEAST SPORTS TIMING SERVICE

 TEAM SCORES: 

===============================================================================
    1) RHAM                        53.50     2) CAREER                     44
    3) WESTON                      36        4) SUFFIELD                   32
    5) DARIEN                      28.50     6) HAND                       26
    7) HADDAM KILLINGWORTH         22        8) GRISWOLD                   20
    8) OLD SAYBROOK                20       10) NEW LONDON                 18
   10) NONNEWAUG                   18       12) BACON ACADEMY              14
   12) EAST CATHOLIC               14       14) LAURALTON HALL             11
   14) BLOOMFIELD                  11       16) ELLINGTON                  10
   17) LEWIS MILLS                  9.50    18) TOLLAND                     9
   18) ST. PAUL                     9       18) BROOKFIELD                  9
   21) STRATFORD                    8       22) COGINCHAUG                  7
   22) ANSONIA                      7       24) HYDE SCHOOL                 6
   25) ST JOSEPH                    5       26) WATERFORD                   4
   26) NORTHWEST REG 7              4       26) EAST HAMPTON                4
   29) MORGAN                       2       30) PLAINFIELD                  1.50
   31) NEW FAIRFIELD                1       31) ROCKY HILL                  1


Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE
     CLASS S: @  7.08  1996        WALLACE
SPEC STANDAR: &  7.65
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.10
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Gattison, Mallory         12 Career                  7.50       7.38&   10
  2 Green, Sharelle           10 New London              7.44       7.42&    8
  3 Hill, Sonia               11 Suffield                7.66       7.55&    6
  4 Harvey, Nasha             10 Career                  7.64       7.56&    4
  5 Hillard, Jasmine          12 Career                  7.60       7.57&    2
  6 Anderson, Juliene         12 Bloomfield              7.71       7.64&    1
  7 Tagliavini, Whitney       10 Suffield                7.69       7.87^

Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE
     CLASS S: @  7.08  1996        WALLACE
SPEC STANDAR: &  7.65
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.10
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Green, Sharelle           10 New London              7.46     & 7.44q  3
  2 Gattison, Mallory         12 Career                  7.39     & 7.50q  4
  3 Hillard, Jasmine          12 Career                  7.61     & 7.60q  3
  4 Harvey, Nasha             10 Career                  7.34     & 7.64q  5
  5 Hill, Sonia               11 Suffield                7.56     ^ 7.66q  1
  6 Tagliavini, Whitney       10 Suffield                7.62     ^ 7.69q  4
  7 Anderson, Juliene         12 Bloomfield              7.60     ^ 7.71q  2
  8 Francis, Teena            12 Northwest CA            7.65     ^ 7.74   5
  9 Munsey, Jennifer          11 Northwest RE            7.75     ^ 7.86   3
 10 McIntosh, Markia             Career                  7.80     ^ 7.88   4
 11 Snipes, Medina            10 Hyde School             7.70     ^ 7.92   6
 12 Haywood, Jessica          12 Waterford               7.93     ^ 7.99   2
 13 McNeeley, Melissa         11 Valley Regio            7.70     ^ 8.00   5
 14 Hoffman, Carole           10 Ellington               7.90     ^ 8.07   5
 15 Thiebeault, Kayla         10 Lyman Memori            7.90     ^ 8.07   1
 16 Bogan, Brittney            9 Montville               7.90     ^ 8.08   1
 17 Richards, Rachel           9 Stafford                7.80     ^ 8.10   3
 18 Lucia, Krystina           10 Stratford               8.03     ^ 8.10   6
 19 Sharp, Lauren             10 Haddam Killi            7.90       8.12   3
 20 Lembo, Alysse             10 Woodland                7.80       8.21   1
 21 Bisaillon, Katie          10 Wolcott                 7.70       8.21   6
 22 Logan, Tarika             11 Stratford               8.10       8.23   5
 23 Bisbikos, Kasey           11 Bacon Academ            7.80       8.24   2
 24 Tanger, Brooke            11 Lyman Memori            8.00       8.25   4
 25 Roccon, Katie              9 St. Bernard             7.50       8.28   1
 26 Carroll, Ashley           11 Plainville              7.77       8.33   2
 27 Dixon, Jennifer            9 Lauralton HA            7.90       8.35   2
 28 Beasley, Lashondra        11 Northwest CA            7.85       8.36   5
 29 Hendsey, Maura            11 East Windsor            7.90       8.43   6
 30 Mantiglia, Kristen        10 Wolcott                 7.90       8.48   6
 31 Stone, Lindsey             9 Housatonic R            7.80       8.59   1
 32 Pitcher, Kerri            10 Housatonic R            8.00       8.65   3
 33 Maher, Cristin             9 Lauralton HA            8.00       8.76   5
 34 Passalaqua, Mary           9 Hand                    7.30       8.79   6
 35 McBride, Katie             9 St. Bernard             8.10       9.04   6

Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 39.17  1996        SHAYLA  WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: # 39.17  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
     CLASS S: @ 40.07  1996        WALLACE
SPEC STANDAR: & 43.80
MIN STANDARD: ^ 47.25
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Green, Sharelle           10 New London             41.73      41.11&  5   10
  2 Gattison, Mallory         12 Career                 40.90      41.42&  5    8
  3 Harvey, Nasha             10 Career                 41.50      43.60&  5    6
  4 Cadette, Nasha            11 Career                 42.50      43.72&  5    4
  5 Hill, Sonia               11 Suffield               43.91      44.22^  4    2
  6 Sliva, Jennifer           11 St. Paul               45.40      44.50^  3    1
  7 Munsey, Jennifer          11 Northwest RE           43.74      44.93^  4
  8 Reilly, Danielle          12 Hand                   45.00      44.96^  4
  9 Mitchell, Sarah           12 Stratford              43.50      45.07^  5
 10 Makai, Kate               12 Brookfield             46.70      45.46^  2
 11 Frett, Sikoka             12 New London             45.98      46.02^  3
 12 Heaven, Emily             11 Nonnewaug              43.90      46.18^  4
 13 Marquardt, Emily          10 Lauralton HA           45.00      46.60^  4
 14 Agostino, Kasie-Leigh     10 Ellington              46.60      46.83^  3
 15 Harrison, Niki            10 Wolcott                46.80      47.06^  2
 16 Dimartino, Emily          11 Rocky Hill             46.70      47.30   2
 17 Lucia, Krystina           10 Stratford              47.00      47.47   1
 18 Dwyer, Mollie             11 Hand                   46.00      47.72   3
 19 Barbour, Chelsea           9 Morgan                 47.00      48.85   1
 20 Riggott, Suzanne          12 Lyman Memori           47.20      49.14   1
 21 Devine, Kayte             11 New Fairfiel           46.00      50.51   3
 22 Mara, Sian                10 Lauralton HA           46.00      50.68   3
 -- Snipes, Medina            10 Hyde School            45.20         DQ   4

Girls 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:36.68  2002        JAYNE PENN, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:36.68  2002        PENN
     CLASS S: @ 1:40.88  2002        MEGHAN BOUCHARD, RHAM
SPEC STANDAR: & 1:44.50
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:50.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Bouchard, Meg             12 Rham                 1:43.00    1:42.08&  3   10
  2 Mitchell, Sarah           12 Stratford            1:43.50    1:42.32&  3    8
  3 Makai, Kate               12 Brookfield           1:49.80    1:44.23&  1    6
  4 Funaro, Danielle          10 Haddam Killi         1:44.60    1:46.29^  3    4
  5 McNeil, Erin              10 Waterford            1:48.50    1:48.50^  2    2
  6 Sanzo, Shawnna            11 Rocky Hill           1:47.00    1:49.14^  2    1
  7 Loughrey, Danielle         9 Suffield             1:46.70    1:49.37^  3
  8 Burke, Meribeth            9 Haddam Killi         1:47.50    1:50.31   2
  9 Behrent, Ashley           12 Bacon Academ         1:49.00    1:51.68   1
 10 Gostyla, Heather          10 Northwest CA         1:44.00    1:52.45   3
 11 Dawson, Grace              9 Hyde School          1:47.30    1:52.49   2
 12 Wheeler, Andrea           11 Lewis Mills          1:48.00    1:53.04   2
 13 Pratt, Katie               9 Litchfield           1:49.00    1:53.48   2
 14 Foley, Colleen            12 Haddam Killi         1:49.00    2:02.19   1
 15 Thorner, Kate             12 Northwest CA         1:50.00    2:08.90   1
 -- Trinka, Martine           12 Weston               1:43.00         DQ   3

Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:52.67  1984        CELESTE HALLIDAY, BLOOMFIELD
  STATE OPEN: # 2:56.07  1992        MAXINE CLARKE, WEAVER
     CLASS S: @ 3:01.47  2002        MELANIE SCHOOR, SUFFIELD
SPEC STANDAR: & 3:14.50
MIN STANDARD: ^ 3:31.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sadowski, Abbey           12 Griswold             3:02.07    2:57.31@   10
  2 Miner, Kristina           12 Suffield             2:59.80    3:03.92&    8
  3 Daub, Alli                10 Hand                 3:12.00    3:15.18^    6
  4 Vonschmidt, Alissa        11 Northwest RE         3:17.73    3:16.48^    4
  5 Bisceglia, Andrea         11 Coginchaug           3:21.70    3:16.90^    2
  6 Langlois, Sarah           10 Plainfield           3:25.00    3:19.96^    1
  7 Bouchard, Danielle         9 Rham                 3:24.00    3:23.18^
  8 Bender, Maria             11 Lyman Memori         3:28.20    3:23.56^
  9 Albright, Krista          10 Woodland             3:30.00    3:25.42^
 10 Stewart, Ellen            10 Lauralton HA         3:30.00    3:26.39^
 11 Bagnolli, Kristen          9 Hand                 3:30.00    3:28.31^
 12 Morris, Kaitlyn           11 Weston               3:31.00    3:28.40^
 13 Ozar, Sophia              10 Weston               3:31.00    3:31.92
 14 Bannon, Kerry             11 Northwest CA         3:26.00    3:34.14
 15 Barmasse, Jana             9 East Hampton         3:26.00    3:37.81
 16 Bodner, Kristin           11 East Catholi         3:30.00    3:37.94
 17 Gassman, Emily            10 Lyme-Old Lym         3:30.00    3:41.15
 18 Messier, Leonora          12 Lyman Memori         3:31.00    3:43.46
 19 Perricone, Jenn            9 New Fairfiel         3:29.00    3:44.96
 20 Clawson, Abby             11 Hand                 3:28.00    3:46.67
 21 Iwasaki, Jess             11 New Fairfiel         3:27.00    3:49.77

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:45.08  1981        CECI HOPP, GREENWICH
  STATE OPEN: # 4:56.66  2002        MEGHAN OWEN, KILLINGLY
     CLASS S: @ 5:11.77  2000        MEGHAN COOMBS, GRISWOLD
SPEC STANDAR: & 5:32.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 5:59.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sadowski, Abbey           12 Griswold             5:04.00    5:09.82@   10
  2 Philips, Lara             11 Hand                 5:24.00    5:34.36^    8
  3 Padula, klauren           11 Haddam Killi         5:39.70    5:34.49^    6
  4 Lynch, Colleen            12 Lauralton HA         5:47.00    5:37.18^    4
  5 Thomas, Sarah             12 Brookfield           5:35.00    5:40.45^    2
  6 Andruk, Christina         12 New Fairfiel         5:48.00    5:41.13^    1
  7 Griffin, Anna              9 Weston               5:40.00    5:41.43^
  8 Cloutier, Alison          11 East Hampton         5:35.00    5:42.43^
  9 Lepine, Bethany           12 Bacon Academ         5:48.00    5:48.18^
 10 Ballentine, Kate          12 Hand                 5:40.00    5:48.37^
 11 Schoen, Tara              11 Darien               5:57.18    5:48.51^
 12 Gonzalez, Nidia           11 Cromwell             5:40.00    5:52.65^
 13 Turner, Emily             12 Weston               5:50.00    5:53.18^
 14 Kelly, Melinda             9 Bacon Academ         5:58.00    5:53.93^
 15 Bisceglia, Megan          12 Coginchaug           5:35.10    5:55.12^
 16 Crowley, Caitlin          10 Lewis Mills          5:58.00    5:55.81^
 17 Coughlin, Kerri           11 Griswold             5:55.20    5:58.24^
 18 Zojewski, Cara             9 Rham                 5:50.20    5:58.29^
 19 Bender, Maria             11 Lyman Memori         5:56.30    5:58.55^
 20 Nyberg, Liz               10 Lyme-Old Lym         5:57.90    6:08.58
 21 Symington, Carly           9 Rocky Hill           5:56.00    6:08.76
 22 Ritter, Elizabeth         10 Waterford            5:48.00    6:18.63
 23 Doukas, Stacey            11 Bloomfield           5:58.00    7:10.90

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 10:46.75  1999        AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY
  STATE OPEN: # 10:58.52  2001        CHELSEA LENGE, CONARD
     CLASS S: @ 11:31.10  2002        MELANIE SCHOOR, SUFFIELD
SPEC STANDAR: & 11:48.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 12:59.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Miner, Kristina           12 Suffield            11:21.30   11:46.28&   10
  2 Croft, Allison            11 Ellington           12:32.00   12:07.72^    8
  3 Lynch, Colleen            12 Lauralton HA        12:15.00   12:15.25^    6
  4 Cloutier, Alison          11 East Hampton        11:50.00   12:18.41^    4
  5 Padula, klauren           11 Haddam Killi        12:18.80   12:25.31^    2
  6 Thomas, Sarah             12 Brookfield          12:30.00   12:25.78^    1
  7 Dooley, Maureen           10 Coginchaug          11:45.50   12:28.46^
  8 Guimond, Ashley           10 Plainfield          12:48.00   12:28.74^
  9 Boyle, Bernadette         12 Notre Dame,         12:42.70   12:31.43^
 10 Marecki, Madeleine        12 Wamogo              12:50.00   12:42.26^
 11 Ramos, Angelina           12 New Fairfiel        12:30.00   12:47.01^
 12 Mahulikar, Kishori         9 Hand                11:59.00   12:54.39^
 13 Krupski, Jennifer         11 Ellington           12:53.00   12:54.95^
 14 Gale, Emily               10 Ellington           12:55.00   12:55.52^
 15 Bisceglia, Megan          12 Coginchaug          12:30.30   13:16.44
 16 Ruffo, Nicole             11 Plainfield          12:57.00   13:34.24
 17 Ziello, Jen               12 Litchfield          12:48.00   13:43.18

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON
     CLASS S: @  8.35  1997        LIZ MERRITT, DARIEN
SPEC STANDAR: &  9.35
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10.45
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 McDevitt, Chrissy         12 Nonnewaug               8.61       8.56&   10
  2 MacDonald, Karyn          10 Old Saybrook            9.51       9.23&    8
  3 Wakeman, Melissa          12 Ansonia                 9.73       9.26&    6
  4 Glascott, Jillian          9 Weston                  9.81       9.53^    4
  5 Derusso, Alicia           12 Morgan                  9.73       9.65^    2
  6 Ferrara, Ashley           12 Old Saybrook            9.86       9.84^    1
  7 Cawley, Caitlin           10 Old Saybrook            9.99       9.93^

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON
     CLASS S: @  8.35  1997        LIZ MERRITT, DARIEN
SPEC STANDAR: &  9.35
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10.45
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McDevitt, Chrissy         12 Nonnewaug               8.35     & 8.61q  3
  2 MacDonald, Karyn          10 Old Saybrook            9.30     ^ 9.51q  2
  3 Wakeman, Melissa          12 Ansonia                 8.93     ^ 9.73q  2
  4 Derusso, Alicia           12 Morgan                  9.20     ^ 9.73q  1
  5 Glascott, Jillian          9 Weston                  9.70     ^ 9.81q  2
  6 Ferrara, Ashley           12 Old Saybrook            9.30     ^ 9.86q  1
  7 Cawley, Caitlin           10 Old Saybrook            9.70     ^ 9.99q  1
  8 Cross, Jennie             12 Platt                   9.73    ^ 10.08   2
  9 Zanno, Marissa            11 Brookfield              9.50    ^ 10.08   3
 10 Williams, Ashlee          10 Bloomfield             10.01    ^ 10.09   1
 11 Gurnon, Amanda            10 Tolland                 9.70    ^ 10.13   1
 12 Gallo, Dominique          11 East Catholi           10.14    ^ 10.14   1
 13 Butchko, Kristen          11 Brookfield              9.90    ^ 10.29   3
 14 Ferris, Nicole            12 ST Joseph              10.20    ^ 10.29   3
 15 Page, Shannon             12 East Windsor           10.20    ^ 10.45   3
 16 Chmielecki, Stacy         12 Bacon Academ            9.49      10.54   3
 17 Wilbanks, Brittany         9 Weston                 10.30      11.02   2
 18 Ladd, Colby                9 Lyman Memori           10.20      11.51   2

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:43.46  1999        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:46.75  1992        HILLHOUSE
     CLASS S: @ 1:48.93  1997        DARIEN
MIN STANDARD: ^ 2:00.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Bloomfield  'A'                                   1:54.00    1:53.43^  4   10
     1) Lyn-Cook, Anna 12               2) Freeman, Aja 12
     3) Anderson, Juliene 12            4) Duncan, Samatha 11
  2 St. Paul  'A'                                     1:58.00    1:57.74^  4    8
     1) Pond, Charlene 10               2) Gallo, Dorian 12
     3) Kaminski, Caroline 10           4) Sliva, Jennifer 11
  3 Weston  'A'                                       1:58.00    1:58.46^  4    6
     1) Glascott, Jillian 9             2) Sidhu, Sarah 10
     3) Sippin, Catherine 9             4) Barberi, Susan 9
  4 Rham  'A'                                         1:59.00    1:58.52^  2    4
     1) Hanley, Megan 11                2) Gut, Melissa 9
     3) Orton, Stephanie 12             4) Strunk, Heather 12
  5 Haddam Killingworth  'A'                          1:59.00    1:59.07^  3    2
     1) Laudano, Sam 11                 2) Grice, Tina 12
     3) Romegialli, Kristi 12           4) Sharp, Lauren 10
  6 Lauralton Hall  'A'                               1:58.90    1:59.10^  3    1
     1) Phillips, Shannon 10            2) Mara, Sian 10
     3) Ryan, Caitlin 10                4) Marquardt, Emily 10
  7 Montville  'A'                                    1:58.20    1:59.39^  4
     1) Brennan, Janelle 12             2) Troillet, Nicole 10
     3) Plourde, Hilary 11              4) Bogan, Brittney 9
  8 Brookfield  'A'                                   1:59.00    1:59.65^  3
     1) Belden, Jessie 10               2) Sandone, Michelle 10
     3) Butchko, Kristen 11             4) Zanno, Marissa 11
  9 Nonnewaug  'A'                                    1:51.20    1:59.78^  4
     1) Leavenworth, April 10           2) Johnson, Natalie 11
     3) Konopka, Lisa 10                4) Heaven, Emily 11
 10 Wolcott  'A'                                      1:59.00    2:00.40   3
     1) Mantiglia, Kristen 10           2) Buzzelli, Christina 12
     3) Harrison, Niki 10               4) Bisaillon, Katie 10
 11 Stafford  'A'                                     1:59.60    2:01.50   2
     1) Goodheart, Jackie 9             2) Bachiochi, Jessica 10
     3) Martorelli, Nicole 11           4) Bradrick, Laura 10
 12 Darien  'A'                                       2:00.00    2:02.53   1
     1) Little, Ghillie 10              2) Simms, Nicole 10
     3) Samsen, Katie 9                 4) Bolduc, Michelle 9
 13 Old Saybrook  'A'                                 1:59.00    2:02.60   3
     1) Tyler, Meghan 12                2) Drobiarz, Allie 10
     3) Drobiarz, Heather 12            4) Lavoie, Michelle 10
 14 ST Joseph  'A'                                    2:00.00    2:03.02   1
     1) Larson, Christina 9             2) Kosiorowski, Karoline 10
     3) Wyka, Meghan 11                 4) Howard, Sara 11
 15 Tolland  'A'                                      1:58.30    2:03.03   3
     1) Rallo, Allison 11               2) Ricketts, Nicole 11
     3) Grab, Joanna 10                 4) O'Neil, Kasey 10
 16 Rocky Hill  'A'                                   1:58.00    2:03.20   4
     1) Vernali, Katie 11               2) Dimartino, Emily 11
     3) Glynn, Maggie 9                 4) Symington, Carly 9
 17 Ellington  'A'                                    1:59.90    2:03.29   2
     1) Chubka, Casey 9                 2) Agostino, Kasie-Leigh 10
     3) Hoffman, Carole 10              4) Sauve, Janelle 10
 18 Litchfield  'A'                                   1:59.80    2:16.80   2
     1) Langer, Ashley 10               2) Pratt, Katie 9
     3) Skelton, Lauren 11              4) Courney, Jocelyn 12

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:57.80  2000        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 4:05.11  1998        HILLHOUSE
     CLASS S: @ 4:10.48  1996        BLOOMFIELD
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:38.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Weston  'A'                                       4:15.00    4:18.11^  2   10
     1) Sidhu, Rebekah 12               2) Micik, Christianne 11
     3) Krist, Nicole 9                 4) Trinka, Martine 12
  2 Haddam Killingworth  'A'                          4:24.00    4:22.67^  2    8
     1) Allegra, Taryn 11               2) Burke, Meribeth 9
     3) Stannard, Kimber 9              4) Funaro, Danielle 10
  3 Rham  'A'                                         4:38.00    4:26.21^  1    6
     1) Colombo, Lynne 9                2) Strunk, Caroline 10
     3) Gut, Melissa 9                  4) Black, Chelsea 10
  4 Darien  'A'                                       4:29.90    4:29.61^  2    4
     1) Tagunova, Natasha 11            2) Cook, Haley 9
     3) Delaney, Caitlin 10             4) Harmer, Kelsey 10
  5 Tolland  'A'                                      4:32.30    4:32.84^  2    2
     1) Fisher, Juliana 12              2) Higgins, Joanna 11
     3) Dwire, Stacey 10                4) Gaedje, Megan 10
  6 Coginchaug  'A'                                   4:33.30    4:34.46^  1    1
     1) Bellemare, Karin 11             2) Trusty, Kelly 10
     3) Finley, Erin 12                 4) Bahr, Jaclyn 12
  7 Northwest Catholic  'A'                           4:26.00    4:36.55^  2
     1) Dyson, Katherine 10             2) Wanggaard, Jordan 10
     3) Schwartz, Carrie 9              4) Rook, Alex 10
  8 Montville  'A'                                    4:40.00    4:39.44   1
     1) Lathrop, Kayla 12               2) Pomazon, Suzanne 12
     3) Lefrancois, Sarah 11            4) Deal, Cailin 11
  9 Lauralton Hall  'A'                               4:37.00    4:39.58   1
     1) Scoran, Anne 11                 2) Middlemass, Amanda 10
     3) Seabury, Jennifer 10            4) Adams, Brittany 10
 10 Old Saybrook  'A'                                 4:37.00    4:47.85   1
     1) Anderson, Haley 9               2) Bowman, Lindsey 12
     3) Cawley, Caitlin 10              4) Loso, Breanna 10

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  9:20.80  1999        NEW CANAAN
  STATE OPEN: #  9:35.57  1998        NEW CANAAN
     CLASS S: @  9:59.28  1997        NEW CANAAN
MIN STANDARD: ^ 11:00.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Weston  'A'                                      10:05.00   10:12.91^   10
     1) Sidhu, Rebekah 12               2) Bonneau, Krista 11
     3) Griffin, Anna 9                 4) Brody, Francesca 12
  2 Hand  'A'                                        10:15.00   10:14.02^    8
     1) Ballentine, Kate 12             2) Daub, Alli 10
     3) Presti, Caroline 11             4) Philips, Lara 11
  3 Suffield  'A'                                    10:36.20   10:26.54^    6
     1) Martin, Amanda 11               2) McHugh, Erin 10
     3) Perlroth, Jen 11                4) Loughrey, Danielle 9
  4 Bacon Academy  'A'                               10:57.00   10:27.97^    4
     1) Lepine, Bethany 12              2) Pinto, Alicia 9
     3) Kelly, Melinda 9                4) Behrent, Ashley 12
  5 Ellington  'A'                                   10:50.00   10:32.73^    2
     1) Croft, Allison 11               2) Krupski, Jennifer 11
     3) Heffernan, Tara 10              4) Gale, Emily 10
  6 Rham  'A'                                        10:32.00   10:38.16^    1
     1) Bouchard, Danielle 9            2) Colombo, Lynne 9
     3) Zojewski, Cara 9                4) Strunk, Caroline 10
  7 Old Saybrook  'A'                                10:47.00   10:44.83^
     1) Bowman, Lindsey 12              2) Loso, Breanna 10
     3) Huntley, Lauran 11              4) Krawiec, Jen 10
  8 New Fairfield  'A'                               10:25.00   10:56.79^
     1) Perricone, Jenn 9               2) Andruk, Christina 12
     3) Devine, Kayte 11                4) Ramos, Angelina 12
  9 Darien  'A'                                      11:00.00   11:02.63
     1) Schoen, Tara 11                 2) Droesch, Leila 12
     3) Benzyk, Amy 10                  4) McKenna, Lee 10
 10 Montville  'A'                                   11:10.00   11:12.92
     1) McOmber, Chesney 11             2) Deal, Cailin 11
     3) Lefrancois, Sarah 11            4) Pomazon, Suzanne 12
 11 Northwest Catholic  'A'                          10:52.00   11:14.34
     1) Gostyla, Heather 10             2) Wanggaard, Jordan 10
     3) Williamson, Meghan 12           4) Bannon, Kerry 11
 12 Tolland  'A'                                     10:57.30   11:46.94
     1) Dwire, Stacey 10                2) Grab, Joanna 10
     3) O'Neil, Kasey 10                4) Stathers, Michelle 12
 13 Litchfield  'A'                                  11:00.00   12:27.02
     1) Courney, Jocelyn 12             2) McKenna, Bette 12
     3) Bauman, Danielle 11             4) Skelton, Lauren 11
 -- Lyme-Old Lyme  'A'                               11:00.00         DQ
     1) Nyberg, Liz 10                  2) Cody, Kristen 9
     3) Chielewski, Jenn 9              4) Gassman, Emily 10

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:09.02  2000        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 4:18.34  1993        WEAVER
     CLASS S: @ 4:25.61  1997        NEW CANAAN
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:50.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Rham  'A'                                         4:36.00    4:35.15^  3   10
     1) Bengtson, Sarah 12              2) Orton, Stephanie 12
     3) Strunk, Heather 12              4) Bouchard, Meg 12
  2 East Catholic  'A'                                4:32.00    4:35.39^  3    8
     1) Fewel, Bonnie 12                2) Thompson, Ashley 12
     3) Histen, Kristina 12             4) Meyer, Taylor 9
  3 Weston  'A'                                       4:34.50    4:38.32^  3    6
     1) Barberi, Susan 9                2) Micik, Christianne 11
     3) Krist, Nicole 9                 4) Brody, Francesca 12
  4 Coginchaug  'A'                                   4:38.50    4:41.29^  3    4
     1) Bellemare, Karin 11             2) Finley, Erin 12
     3) Bahr, Jaclyn 12                 4) Bisceglia, Andrea 11
  5 Darien  'A'                                       4:43.00    4:41.29^  2    2
     1) Cook, Haley 9                   2) Delaney, Caitlin 10
     3) Bolduc, Michelle 9              4) Harmer, Kelsey 10
  6 Old Saybrook  'A'                                 4:40.00    4:41.63^  3    1
     1) Krawiec, Jen 10                 2) Tyler, Meghan 12
     3) Drobiarz, Heather 12            4) Huntley, Lauran 11
  7 Stafford  'A'                                     4:50.00    4:43.44^  1
     1) Burns, Holly 9                  2) Balatka, Andrea 10
     3) Goodheart, Jackie 9             4) Richards, Rachel 9
  8 Tolland  'A'                                      4:47.10    4:45.58^  2
     1) Fisher, Juliana 12              2) Gregson, Emily 12
     3) Higgins, Joanna 11              4) Gaedje, Megan 10
  9 Suffield  'A'                                     4:42.50    4:51.94   2
     1) Martin, Amanda 11               2) Wood, Elissa 12
     3) McHugh, Erin 10                 4) Perlroth, Jen 11
 10 Northwest Reg 7  'A'                              4:41.00    4:52.33   2
     1) Kellogg, Kathleen 10            2) Vonschmidt, Alissa 11
     3) Connelly, Diana 10              4) Dunlop, Rebecca 10
 11 Lauralton Hall  'A'                               4:49.00    4:55.43   1
     1) Greiser, Heather 10             2) Dixon, Jennifer 9
     3) Phillips, Shannon 10            4) Stewart, Ellen 10
 12 Nonnewaug  'A'                                    4:47.00    4:58.33   2
     1) Voegeli, Cassie 11              2) Johnson, Natalie 11
     3) Konopka, Lisa 10                4) Mahon, Margurite 10
 13 East Windsor  'A'                                 4:48.00    4:59.56   1
     1) Stoecker, Erin 12               2) Hendsey, Maura 11
     3) Page, Shannon 12                4) Stoecker, Kerry 10
 14 Woodland  'A'                                     4:36.00    5:01.48   3
     1) Albright, Krista 10             2) Brunetti, Maria 9
     3) Lembo, Alysse 10                4) Shiboski, Lindsay 9
 15 Ellington  'A'                                    4:50.00    5:02.31   1
     1) Kellner, Marissa 10             2) Deptula, Karyn 12
     3) Michaud, Melissa                4) Heffernan, Tara 10
 16 Montville  'A'                                    4:50.00    5:02.46   1
     1) Brennan, Janelle 12             2) Troillet, Nicole 10
     3) Sarber, Stacey 11               4) McOmber, Chesney 11
 17 Rocky Hill  'A'                                   4:48.00    5:06.26   2
     1) Sanzo, Shawnna 11               2) Vernali, Katie 11
     3) Glynn, Maggie 9                 4) Serje, Nichole 9
 18 ST Joseph  'A'                                    4:50.00    5:06.93   1
     1) Howard, Sara 11                 2) Kosiorowski, Karoline 10
     3) Marino, Emily 11                4) Cody, Jessica 11
 19 Bloomfield  'A'                                   4:30.00    5:07.61   3
     1) Wong, Danielle 12               2) Williams, Ashlee 10
     3) Stainrod, Norda 12              4) Shelton, Debra-Dee 12
 20 Haddam Killingworth  'A'                          4:43.80    5:14.27   2
     1) Stimolo, Erica 10               2) Stannard, Kimber 9
     3) Grice, Tina 12                  4) Foley, Colleen 12

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    5-10  1984        LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES
  STATE OPEN: # 5-07.25  1989        JANEEL JOHNSTON, WINDHAM
     CLASS S: @    5-08  1996        ANDREA CLARK, NW CATHOLIC
SPEC STANDAR: &    5-00
MIN STANDARD: ^    4-08
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bengtson, Sarah           12 Rham                 5-00.00    5-02.00&   10
  2 Hardinge, Emilie          10 Darien               5-04.00   J5-02.00&    8
  3 MacDonald, Karyn          10 Old Saybrook         5-00.00    4-10.00^    6
  4 Ganssle, Kara             11 ST Joseph            4-10.00   J4-10.00^    4
  5 McKenna, Lee              10 Darien               4-10.00    4-08.00^    1.5
  5 Crowley, Caitlin          10 Lewis Mills          4-10.00    4-08.00^    1.5
  7 Gregson, Emily            12 Tolland              4-10.00   J4-08.00^
  7 Kellogg, Kathleen         10 Northwest RE         4-10.00   J4-08.00^
  7 Kilis, Bonnie              9 Rham                 4-08.00   J4-08.00^
  7 Brittenham, Marissa       12 Lauralton HA         4-10.00   J4-08.00^
  7 Haywood, Jessica          12 Waterford            4-10.00   J4-08.00^
 -- Sandone, Michelle         10 Brookfield           4-08.00         NH
 -- Plourde, Hilary           11 Montville            4-08.00         NH
 -- Stone, Lindsey             9 Housatonic R         4-08.00         NH
 -- Belden, Jessie            10 Brookfield           4-08.00         NH
 -- Little, Ghillie           10 Darien               4-09.00         NH
 -- Judd, Lisa                12 Haddam Killi         5-00.00         NH
 -- Wilbanks, Brittany         9 Weston               4-09.00         NH
 -- Blais, Jessica            10 Lewis Mills          4-09.00         NH

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
     CLASS S: @  8-00  2002        MALISSA BRENNAN, ST JOSEPH
MIN STANDARD: ^  7-06
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Broadwell, Jessica        11 Bacon Academ         9-00.00    8-06.00@   10
  2 Ricketts, Nicole          11 Tolland              8-00.00    8-00.00@    7
  2 Hardinge, Emilie          10 Darien               8-06.00    8-00.00@    7
  4 Rodda, Alex               10 Darien               7-06.00    7-06.00^    4
  5 Tagunova, Natasha         11 Darien               7-06.00   J7-06.00^    2
  6 Beausoliel, Stephanie     11 Plainfield           7-06.00    7-00.00     0.5
  6 Black, Chelsea            10 Rham                 7-06.00    7-00.00     0.5
 -- Fahey, Kayla              10 Suffield             7-06.00         NH
 -- Lyn-Cook, Anna            12 Bloomfield           7-06.00         NH

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 18-10.50  2000        NICOLE TONEY, CONARD
  STATE OPEN: # 18-10.50  2000        TONEY
     CLASS S: @ 18-04.50  1996        AMANDA CLARK, NW CATHOLIC
SPEC STANDAR: &    15-06
MIN STANDARD: ^    14-00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cadette, Nasha            11 Career              18-02.00   17-02.75&   10
  2 McDevitt, Chrissy         12 Nonnewaug           17-08.00   17-02.25&    8
  3 Thompson, Ashley          12 East Catholi        16-09.00   16-08.00&    6
  4 Reilly, Danielle          12 Hand                16-08.00   16-06.75&    4
  5 Kilis, Jamie              11 Rham                16-11.00   16-04.50&    2
  6 Wakeman, Melissa          12 Ansonia             16-04.00  J16-04.50&    1
  7 Freeman, Aja              12 Bloomfield          16-07.00   16-02.25&
  8 Tagliavini, Whitney       10 Suffield            15-07.25   15-10.00&
  9 Duncan, Samatha           11 Bloomfield          15-09.00   15-06.00&
 10 Hanley, Megan             11 Rham                14-02.25   15-05.50^
 11 Francis, Teena            12 Northwest CA        15-02.00   15-05.00^
 12 Broadwell, Jessica        11 Bacon Academ        15-05.00   15-04.00^
 13 Drobiarz, Allie           10 Old Saybrook        15-10.00   15-00.75^
 14 Lucia, Melissa            12 Stratford           14-10.00   14-06.75^
 15 Rallo, Allison            11 Tolland             14-03.00   14-05.75^
 16 Wheeler, Andrea           11 Lewis Mills         15-01.00   14-04.00^
 17 Lathrop, Kayla            12 Montville           14-05.00   14-03.50^
 18 Lambert, Melissa          12 Montville           14-05.00   13-10.50
 19 Cappiello, Darryll        10 Old Saybrook        16-05.00   13-09.50
 20 Lavecchia, Lynn           11 Haddam Killi        14-00.00   12-07.75
 -- Allegra, Taryn            11 Haddam Killi        15-06.00       FOUL

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 42-02  1996        DIANE POTKAY, DERBY
  STATE OPEN: # 41-10  2002        ALLISON BRADSHAW, POMPERAUG
     CLASS S: @ 42-02  1996        POTKAY
SPEC STANDAR: & 34-00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 26-00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kilis, Jamie              11 Rham                38-11.00   36-02.00&   10
  2 Wheeler, Kimberly         11 Lewis Mills         34-06.00   34-09.50&    8
  3 Collins, Leslie           11 Hyde School         34-03.00   33-09.50^    6
  4 Schrempp, Allison         11 Old Saybrook        34-01.00   32-06.25^    4
  5 DiSaia, Rachel            12 Waterford           31-02.00   31-03.50^    2
  6 Vargas, Stephanie         11 ST Joseph           30-11.00   30-03.75^    1
  7 MacKinnon, Mary           12 Suffield            29-10.00   30-00.25^
  8 Kelly, Amanda             11 East Hampton        31-00.00   29-11.25^
  9 Fletcher, Erin            12 Bloomfield          32-01.00   28-07.00^
 10 Hurlburt, Amanda          11 Haddam Killi        28-00.00   28-04.50^
 11 Chabot, Ashley            10 Nonnewaug           28-08.00   28-03.50^
 12 Johnson, Lauren           12 Bloomfield          32-00.00   28-03.25^
 13 Henesy, Jessica           12 Lauralton HA        29-01.00   28-00.00^
 13 Colon, Christina          11 Hyde School         28-07.00   28-00.00^
 15 Kruger, Jana              12 Morgan              28-06.00   27-01.50^
 16 Blanchard, Samantha       10 Ellington           28-01.50   26-08.75^
 17 Landini, Gina             10 Lauralton HA        28-00.00   26-08.50^
 18 Zeigler, Jessi            12 Stafford            28-06.00   26-00.50^
 19 Sadowski, Katie           12 Griswold            26-10.50   25-04.75
        

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]