[header_main.htm]

2003 CIAC Girls State Open Indoor Track Championships

Complete Team and Individual Results

Saturday, February 22, 2003 at New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

Results Courtesy of: OFFICIAL TIMEPIECE "OMEGA" BY NORTHEAST SPORTS TIMING SERVICE

 TEAM SCORES: 

===============================================================================
    1) HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL       59        2) DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL        30
    3) MASUK HIGH SCHOOL           26        3) CAREER HIGH SCHOOL         26
    5) KILLINGLY HIGH SCHOOL       20        6) BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL        17
    7) RHAM HIGH SCHOOL            16        7) NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL      16
    7) AMITY                       16        7) GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL       16
   11) NEW CANAAN HIGH SCHOOL      15       12) RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL     12
   12) HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL          12       12) WILLIAM HALL HIGH SCHOOL   12
   15) LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL         10.75    16) WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL   10
   17) BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S.         9       18) FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL       8
   18) STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL         8       18) WILTON HIGH SCHOOL          8
   18) FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL       8       18) BRANFORD                    8
   18) OLD SAYBROOK                 8       18) MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL         8
   25) MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL       7       26) NEW MILFORD                 6.75
   27) SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL         6       27) SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL   6
   27) HOLY CROSS HIGH SCHOOL       6       27) FITCH HIGH SCHOOL           6
   27) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY         6       32) BACON ACADEMY               5
   32) E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL        5       34) GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL     4
   34) STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL          4       34) WESTON HIGH SCHOOL          4
   34) NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL       4       38) EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL   3
   39) NEW BRITAIN                  2       39) SHEEHAN HIGH SCHOOL         2
   39) CONARD HIGH SCHOOL           2       42) DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL          1.25
   43) ENFIELD HIGH SCHOOL          1       43) GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL       1
   43) GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL         1       43) LYMAN HALL HIGH SCHOOL      1
   43) EAST LYME                    1       48) NORTH HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL     0.75
   49) NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL        0.50


Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Debra Blake               12 Hillhouse               7.22       7.19    10
  2 Mallory Gattison          12 Career                  7.35       7.39     8
  3 Ebony Beatty              12 Hillhouse               7.45       7.43     6
  4 Krystle Harrison          12 Hamden                  7.47       7.44     4
  5 Chantal Forrester         10 Bunnell                 7.44       7.46     2
  6 Shanice Goffe             11 Hillhouse               7.41       7.54     1
  7 Sonia Hill                11 Suffield                7.53       7.76

Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Debra Blake               12 Hillhouse               7.31       7.22q  3
  2 Mallory Gattison          12 Career                  7.38       7.35q  1
  3 Shanice Goffe             11 Hillhouse               7.61       7.41q  1
  4 Chantal Forrester         10 Bunnell                 7.41       7.44q  1
  5 Ebony Beatty              12 Hillhouse               7.42       7.45q  2
  6 Krystle Harrison          12 Hamden                  7.50       7.47q  1
  7 Sonia Hill                11 Suffield                7.55       7.53q  2
  8 Marlene Brown             10 Norwalk                 7.48       7.54   2
  9 Jessica MACTAS            12 New Canaan H            7.45       7.54   3
 10 Nasha Harvey              10 Career                  7.56       7.59   3
 11 Sharelle Green            10 New London              7.42       7.59   3
 12 Brandy Brown              11 New Britain             7.54       7.60   1
 13 Katherine Calle            9 Danbury                 7.58       7.65   2
 14 Jasmine Hillard           12 Career                  7.57       7.67   3
 15 Juliene Anderson          12 Bloomfield              7.64       7.74   1
 -- Monique Hodges            10 Wethersfield            7.36         DQ   2

Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 39.17  1996        SHAYLA  WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: # 39.17  1995        WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Dominique Curtis          12 Hillhouse              40.97      40.10   3   10
  2 Mallory Gattison          12 Career                 41.42      40.92   3    8
  3 Krystle Harrison          12 Hamden                 42.01      41.00   3    6
  4 Sharelle Green            10 New London             41.11      41.27   3    4
  5 Jayne Penn                12 Hillhouse              43.80      41.73   1    2
  6 Chantal Forrester         10 Bunnell                41.71      42.30   3    1
  7 Lesley Emons              11 Amity                  42.34      42.31   3
  8 L. Harper                 12 Trumbull               42.69      42.43   2
  9 Stephanie Lefkin          10 Cheshire               43.32      42.60   2
 10 Caroline Sloan            12 Farmington             42.62      42.64   2
 11 Michelle Skutnik          12 Staples                42.91      42.92   2
 12 Nasha Harvey              10 Career                 43.60      43.23   2
 13 Nasha Cadette             11 Career                 43.72      43.26   1
 14 Katherine D'Auria         10 Norwich FA             43.44      43.64   2
 15 Breyonne Golding          12 Weaver                 43.78      44.25   1

Girls 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:36.68  2002        JAYNE PENN, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:36.68  2002        PENN
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Jayne Penn                12 Hillhouse            1:39.49    1:37.19   3   10
  2 Caroline Sloan            12 Farmington           1:39.65    1:38.21   3    8
  3 Katherine D'Auria         10 Norwich FA           1:40.21    1:38.85   3    6
  4 Lauren Dellavolpe         12 Danbury              1:39.80    1:39.25   3    4
  5 Julia Rozier              11 Fitch                1:39.94    1:40.31   3    2
  6 Emily Heaslip              9 Ridgefield           1:43.91    1:40.39   1    1
  7 Kyle MACQUEEN             12 Woodstock AC         1:41.51    1:40.66   2
  8 Kate Makai                12 Brookfield           1:44.23    1:40.93   1
  9 Sarah Mitchell            12 Stratford            1:42.32    1:41.17   1
 10 Erin O'Connell            12 East Lyme            1:42.66    1:41.58   1
 11 Kate Whitaker             12 New Canaan H         1:42.30    1:42.19   2
 12 Alison Lemire             10 East Htfd            1:40.95    1:42.42   2
 13 Meg Bouchard              12 Rham                 1:42.08    1:44.27   2
 14 Heather Bemis             10 Conard               1:40.94    1:45.89   2
 -- L. Harper                 12 Trumbull             1:40.82         DQ   3

Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:52.67  1984        CELESTE HALLIDAY, BLOOMFIELD
  STATE OPEN: # 2:56.07  1993        MAXINE CLARKE, WEAVER
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meghan Owen               12 Killingly            2:56.67    2:53.19#   10
  2 Abbey Sadowski            12 Griswold             2:57.31    2:53.43#    8
  3 Kristina Miner            12 Suffield             3:03.92    3:00.85     6
  4 Emily Williams            12 Wilton               3:03.68    3:01.41     4
  5 Lauren Riley               9 Fitch                3:12.98    3:06.30     2
  6 Avery Cole                11 New Canaan H         3:11.43    3:07.09     1
  7 Elisabeth Lewis           12 Conard               3:12.20    3:10.12
  8 Alli Daub                 10 Hand                 3:15.18    3:10.76
  9 Jennifer Heffernan        12 Bunnell              3:15.73    3:12.29
 10 Kim Klobedanz             10 Glastonbury          3:13.06    3:12.48
 11 Yelena Borisov            11 WM Hall              3:12.63    3:16.11
 -- Mallory Keegan            11 Norwich FA           3:14.79        DNF

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:45.08  1981        CECI HOPP, GREENWICH
  STATE OPEN: # 4:56.66  2002        MEGHAN OWEN, KILLINGLY
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meghan Owen               12 Killingly            4:59.95    5:00.20    10
  2 Abbey Sadowski            12 Griswold             5:09.82    5:07.21     8
  3 Liz Calle                 11 Danbury              5:13.82    5:14.73     6
  4 Kerri Lyons                9 Wilton               5:24.93    5:17.89     4
  5 Betsy Boucher             11 Fitch                5:20.16    5:18.22     2
  6 Nicole Breves             12 Ridgefield           5:20.14    5:19.71     1
  7 Allison Barner            10 East Lyme            5:25.55    5:25.22
  8 Lara Philips              11 Hand                 5:34.36    5:28.16
  9 Emma Harmon                9 Guilford             5:28.93    5:34.67
 10 Meghan Purdy              10 East Lyme            5:29.24    5:35.79
 11 klauren Padula            11 Haddam Killi         5:34.49    5:49.84

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 10:46.75  1999        AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY
  STATE OPEN: # 10:58.52  2001        CHELSEA LENGE, CONARD
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Katie Duffy               12 Masuk               11:18.13   11:06.38    10
  2 Justine Kovacs            12 Stamford            11:25.96   11:10.11     8
  3 Amie Schumacher            9 Holy Cross          11:05.97   11:10.42     6
  4 Liz Calle                 11 Danbury             11:37.43   11:31.97     4
  5 Jillian Sullivan          12 Bristol Cent        11:48.92   11:33.76     2
  6 Anja Kreiger-Redwood      10 Greenwich           11:56.64   11:37.94     1
  7 Rebecca McCollum          10 Masuk               11:49.86   11:44.02
  8 Kristina Miner            12 Suffield            11:46.28   11:46.52
  9 Rebecca Chain             11 Ridgefield          11:42.01   11:47.51
 10 Laura Onderko             11 Glastonbury         11:49.17   11:55.95
 11 Allison Croft             11 Ellington           12:07.72   12:05.02
 12 Kelly Howard               9 Sheehan             12:00.80   12:06.11

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Chrissy McDevitt          12 Nonnewaug               8.48       8.40    10
  2 Jullie McLane             11 New Canaan H            8.71       8.58     8
  3 Susie Barb                12 Danbury                 9.23       8.80     6
  4 Neia Smith                12 Wilbur Cross            8.93       8.83     4
  5 Erin Spader               12 Sheehan                 9.11       9.03     2
  6 Kara Giglietti            12 Middletown              9.19       9.04     1
  7 Karyn MacDonald           10 Old Saybrook            9.25       9.27

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chrissy McDevitt          12 Nonnewaug               8.56       8.48Q  2
  2 Jullie McLane             11 New Canaan H            8.62       8.71Q  1
  3 Neia Smith                12 Wilbur Cross            8.79       8.93q  1
  4 Erin Spader               12 Sheehan                 8.95       9.11q  2
  5 Kara Giglietti            12 Middletown              9.25       9.19q  2
  6 Susie Barb                12 Danbury                 8.97       9.23q  2
  7 Karyn MacDonald           10 Old Saybrook            9.23       9.25q  1
  8 Lashay Saunders           10 Hillhouse               9.49       9.41   2
  9 Anna Mikucki              12 Bristol Cent            9.39       9.55   1
 10 Stephanie Riding          11 Ledyard                 9.41       9.62   1
 11 Jessica Doolady           12 SO Windsor              9.24       9.74   1

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:43.46  1999        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:46.75  1992        HILLHOUSE
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hillhouse High School                             1:49.37    1:46.93   2   10
     1) Ebony Beatty 12                 2) Debra Blake 12
     3) Shanice Goffe 11                4) Tylisa Johnson 12
  2 Fairfield High School                             1:49.78    1:51.54   2    8
     1) Victoria Neff 10                2) Sara Kamovitch 9
     3) Emma Slane 11                   4) Ann Branca 10
  3 South Windsor High School                         1:52.15    1:52.12   2    6
     1) Jessica Doolady 12              2) Sarah Mazzoni 12
     3) Jen Schackner 9                 4) Sarah Archambeault 10
  4 Staples High School                               1:52.47    1:52.44   2    4
     1) Heather Feinberg 10             2) Julia Bruck 12
     3) Keisha Regular 11               4) Michelle Skutnik 12
  5 New Britain                                       1:53.07    1:52.47   1    2
     1) Jeneen Jones 12                 2) Lorina Neil 10
     3) Brandy Brown 11                 4) Larease Royes 10
  6 Bristol Central H.S.                              1:52.44    1:52.56   2    1
     1) Alessandra Diamantis 12         2) Anna Mikucki 12
     3) Stacy Fournier 9                4) Jaqualine Croce 12
  7 New Milford                                       1:53.04    1:53.47   1
     1) Julie Reynolds 10               2) Caitlyn Barksdale 10
     3) Nicole Powdar 12                4) Erin Williams 12
  8 St. Paul                                          1:57.74    1:56.56   1
     1) Charlene Pond 10                2) Dorian Gallo 12
     3) Caroline Kaminski 10            4) Jennifer Sliva 11
  9 Bloomfield High School                            1:53.43    1:56.58   1
     1) Anna Lyn-Cook 12                2) Aja Freeman 12
     3) Norda Stainrod 12               4) Juliene Anderson 12
 10 New Canaan High School                            1:52.85    1:57.49   1
     1) Elizabeth Finan 11              2) Luise Hampl 11
     3) Ryan Reynolds 10                4) Jullie McLane 11
 -- Danbury High School                               1:49.07         DQ   2
     1) Susie Barb 12                   2) Katherine Calle 9
     3) Alicia Ehrhard 9                4) Brianna English 9
 -- Mercy High School                                 1:53.07         DQ   1
     1) Ebony Heckstall 11              2) Katie Bruce 9
     3) Danielle Bentz 9                4) Courtney Sands 12

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:57.80  2000        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 4:05.11  1998        HILLHOUSE
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hillhouse High School                             4:12.54    4:07.63   2   10
     1) Dominique Curtis 12             2) Taquanda Peterson 9
     3) Shaniece Reddick 12             4) Kelly Libert 9
  2 Amity                                             4:14.06    4:12.47   2    8
     1) Lesley Emons 11                 2) Marie Lightowler 11
     3) Angela Ferrentino 12            4) Caitlin Kelly 12
  3 New Canaan High School                            4:17.89    4:14.78   2    6
     1) Kate Whitaker 12                2) Jessica MACTAS 12
     3) Charlotte Maass 10              4) Avery Cole 11
  4 Weston High School                                4:18.11    4:15.98   2    4
     1) Rebekah Sidhu 12                2) Christianne Micik 11
     3) Nicole Krist 9                  4) Martine Trinka 12
  5 William Hall High School                          4:15.93    4:17.17   2    2
     1) Yelena Borisov 11               2) Francie Ward 10
     3) Ceara Danaher 11                4) Colleen Karoliszyn 11
  6 East Lyme                                         4:22.03    4:17.35   1    1
     1) Amanda Adams 9                  2) Erin O'Connell 12
     3) Meghan Purdy 10                 4) Heather Stevenson 12
  7 Wilton High School                                4:20.96    4:17.98   1
     1) Sarah Fieber 11                 2) Celeste Karpow 10
     3) Sarah Florido 12                4) Emily Williams 12
  8 Middletown High School                            4:24.28    4:18.05   1
     1) Grace Labbe 10                  2) Kara Giglietti 12
     3) Natalie Tucci 10                4) Samantha Reich 12
  9 Wilbur Cross High School                          4:16.76    4:18.25   2
     1) Tynesha McKnight 10             2) Margarita Landelius 11
     3) Marelyn Vega 12                 4) Neia Smith 12
 10 Bristol Central H.S.                              4:23.37    4:20.21   1
     1) Kayla Sakowski 11               2) Alyse Phoenix 10
     3) Alexandria Czuchta 9            4) Erika Nolting 11
 11 Haddam Killingworth                               4:22.67    4:21.23   1
     1) Taryn Allegra 11                2) Meribeth Burke 9
     3) Kimber Stannard 9               4) Danielle Funaro 10
 12 Cheshire High School                              4:21.11    4:25.84   1
     1) Stephanie Lefkin 10             2) Naomi Wilson 12
     3) Kellyn Riccitelli 12            4) Katie Stack 11

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 9:20.80  1999        NEW CANAAN
  STATE OPEN: # 9:35.57  1998        NEW CANAAN
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ridgefield High School                            9:42.66    9:37.31    10
     1) Nicole Breves 12                2) Rebecca Chain 11
     3) Elizabeth Wilson 12             4) Caitlin Helgesen 11
  2 Masuk High School                                 9:54.14    9:43.84     8
     1) Rebecca McCollum 10             2) Robyn Hudak 11
     3) Annie Duffy 12                  4) Katie Duffy 12
  3 Bristol Central H.S.                              9:57.65    9:46.37     6
     1) Kayla Sakowski 11               2) Alyse Phoenix 10
     3) Jillian Sullivan 12             4) Erika Nolting 11
  4 Wilbur Cross High School                         10:11.73    9:56.04     4
     1) Chante Franklin 12              2) Margarita Landelius 11
     3) Marelyn Vega 12                 4) Johnna Sullivan 11
  5 Conard High School                                9:55.31    9:56.55     2
     1) Heather Bemis 10                2) Elisabeth Lewis 12
     3) Cary Finnegan 10                4) Sarah Downey 12
  6 Guilford High School                             10:02.33   10:01.07     1
     1) Laura Bernadi 12                2) Brenna Mueller 12
     3) Emma Harmon 9                   4) Heather Stanish 11
  7 Wilton High School                               10:05.40   10:09.58
     1) Sarah Florido 12                2) Sarah Walker 11
     3) Maggie Costich 10               4) Kerri Lyons 9
  8 East Lyme                                        10:22.80   10:19.50
     1) Chelsea Hargis 10               2) Alexandra Vitale 9
     3) Cathleen Balantic 10            4) Allison Barner 10
  9 Weston High School                               10:12.91   10:20.07
     1) Rebekah Sidhu 12                2) Krista Bonneau 11
     3) Anna Griffin 9                  4) Francesca Brody 12
 10 Danbury High School                              10:22.65   10:20.11
     1) Liz Hufnagel 9                  2) Anjali Carrasco 12
     3) Molly Kluge 10                  4) Jessica Valencia 11
 11 Hand High School                                 10:14.02   10:34.38
     1) Kate Ballentine 12              2) Alli Daub 10
     3) Caroline Presti 11              4) Lara Philips 11
 12 Amity                                            10:17.77   10:34.45
     1) Amy Samson 10                   2) Sonia Haerizadeh 10
     3) Hayley Percy 9                  4) Eleni Sarigianis 11

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:09.02  2000        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 4:18.34  1993        WEAVER
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 William Hall High School                          4:28.07    4:21.85   2   10
     1) Colleen Karoliszyn 11           2) Erin Kalla 10
     3) Mallory Hogan 10                4) Ceara Danaher 11
  2 Amity                                             4:31.67    4:27.47   2    8
     1) Tatiana Kline 10                2) Vallerie Rivera 11
     3) Caitlin Kelly 12                4) Eleni Sarigianis 11
  3 Danbury High School                               4:27.54    4:29.49   2    6
     1) Brianna English 9               2) Shannon English 12
     3) Alexius Parraway 12             4) Lauren Dellavolpe 12
  4 Glastonbury High School                           4:30.53    4:30.04   2    4
     1) Christi Clinton 12              2) Etta Perdrizet 10
     3) Kathryn Loomis 10               4) Kim Klobedanz 10
  5 Wilbur Cross High School                          4:34.64    4:31.45   2    2
     1) Chante Franklin 12              2) Maxine McBruce 12
     3) Takita Wilson 9                 4) Tynesha McKnight 10
  6 East Catholic High School                         4:35.39    4:32.11   1    1
     1) Bonnie Fewel 12                 2) Ashley Thompson 12
     3) Kristina Histen 12              4) Taylor Meyer 9
  7 East Lyme                                         4:33.49    4:34.34   2
     1) Josephine Vincent 12            2) Courtney Gillan 11
     3) Amanda Adams 9                  4) Chelsea Hargis 10
  8 Woodstock Acad                                    4:34.65    4:34.68   1
     1) Amy Shields 12                  2) Lauren Bernardi 12
     3) Kasia Jurczyk 9                 4) Kyle MACQUEEN 12
  9 Weston High School                                4:38.32    4:35.26   1
     1) Susan Barberi 9                 2) Christianne Micik 11
     3) Nicole Krist 9                  4) Francesca Brody 12
 10 Lyman Hall High School                            4:39.60    4:35.76   1
     1) Annie Carbone 9                 2) Lindsey Baker 12
     3) Michelle Read 12                4) Kim-Marie Clark 9
 11 Rham High School                                  4:35.15    4:44.26   1
     1) Sarah Bengtson 12               2) Stephanie Orton 12
     3) Heather Strunk 12               4) Meg Bouchard 12

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    5-10  1984        LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES
  STATE OPEN: # 5-07.25  1989        JANEEL JOHNSTON, WINDHAM
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sarah Bengtson            12 Rham                 5-02.00    5-03.00    10
  2 Karyn MacDonald           10 Old Saybrook         4-10.00    5-02.00     8
  3 Nicole Powdar             12 New Milford          5-02.00    5-02.00     6
  4 Amy Anekwe                11 Bunnell              4-10.00    5-00.00     4
  5 Erin Mahoney              12 North Haven          4-10.00    5-00.00     0.7
  5 Lacey-Ann Parker          12 Ledyard              5-00.00    5-00.00     0.7
  5 Sharon Golankiewicz       11 New Milford          5-00.00    5-00.00     0.7
  5 Emilie Hardinge           10 Darien               5-02.00    5-00.00     0.7
  9 Emily Anderson            12 Staples              4-10.00    4-10.00
  9 Claire Hayes              12 WM Hall              4-10.00    4-10.00
  9 Kate Laurence             12 Rockville            4-10.00    4-10.00
  9 Emilie Flynn              11 Fairfield            4-10.00    4-10.00
 13 Kara Ganssle              11 ST Joseph            4-10.00    4-08.00
 13 Sara Feshazion            10 Amity                4-10.00    4-08.00
 -- Jackie Visinski           10 Fairfield            4-10.00         NH

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
 STARTING HEIGHT 7'6"     6 " INCRIMENTS
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jennifer Heffernan        12 Bunnell              9-00.00    9-00.00    10
  2 Annie Duffy               12 Masuk                8-06.00    9-00.00     8
  3 Jessica Broadwell         11 Bacon Acad           8-06.00    9-00.00     5
  3 Hailey Gallant            12 E.O Smith            8-06.00    9-00.00     5
  5 Samantha Reich            12 Middletown           7-06.00    8-00.00     2
  6 Natalie Tagunova          11 Darien               7-06.00    8-00.00     0.5
  6 Katie Dowling             11 Naugatuck            8-06.00    8-00.00     0.5
  7 Tawny Boulanger           12 Rockville            8-06.00    8-00.00
  7 Nicole Ricketts           11 Tolland              8-00.00    8-00.00
  9 Nicole Amezquito          10 Ledyard              7-06.00    7-06.00
  9 Samantha Kuhse            11 Ledyard              7-06.00    7-06.00

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 18-10.50  2000        NICOLE TONEY, CONARD
  STATE OPEN: # 18-10.50  2000        TONEY
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nasha Cadette             11 Career              17-02.75   18-03.00    10
  2 Tahari James              11 Branford            16-11.75   17-11.75     8
  3 Chrissy McDevitt          12 Nonnewaug           17-02.25   17-08.50     6
  4 Nora Miller                9 Middletown          17-00.25   17-04.25     4
  5 Ashley Thompson           12 East Cath           16-08.00   17-02.00     2
  6 Karen Christoffersen      12 Enfield High        16-06.50   17-00.00     1
  7 Ashley Lowe               11 Fitch               16-04.00   16-02.50
  8 Malene McKensie              Hartford Pub        15-09.00   16-00.50
  9 Jamie Kilis               11 Rham                16-04.50   15-11.75
 10 Danielle Reilly           12 Hand                16-06.75   15-09.75
 11 Samatha Duncan            11 Bloomfield          15-06.00   15-08.75
 12 Michelle Rivera           12 Windsor High        15-07.25   15-07.25
 13 Zenice Tilmoth            11 Warren Hardi        16-00.75   15-05.25
 14 Michelle-Ann Kerr         12 Windsor High        15-10.25   15-02.00
 15 Aja Freeman               12 Bloomfield          16-02.25   15-00.25
 16 R. Silverfarb             12 Trumbull            15-07.25   14-08.75
 17 Sonia Martins             11 Masuk               15-11.75   14-07.25
 18 Erin Spader               12 Sheehan             16-08.50   14-06.00

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 42-02  1996        DIANE POTKAY, DERBY
  STATE OPEN: # 41-10  2002        ALLISON BRADSHAW, POMPERAUG
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lacey-Ann Parker          12 Ledyard             40-04.50   42-00.25#   10
  2 Shawna Strayhorn          12 Maloney             39-01.25   39-01.00     8
  3 Jamie Kilis               11 Rham                36-02.00   38-09.75     6
  4 Kyra James                12 Danbury             34-07.50   37-09.50     4
  5 Shayla Jones              12 Hamden              38-01.50   37-06.25     2
  6 Christina Matteis         11 Lyman Hall          37-07.50   37-05.50     1
  7 Dominique Burell          11 Hillhouse           37-01.00   36-11.75
  8 Brittny Simmons           12 New Britain         36-02.75   35-08.00
  9 Alex Phillips             12 New Canaan H        35-04.50   34-11.75
 10 Marsha Locke              11 Danbury             37-08.00   34-06.50
 11 Kimberly Wheeler          11 Lewis Mills         34-09.50   33-05.25
 12 Erika Psoter              12 Mercy               34-03.50   32-07.50

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]