[header_main.htm]

CIAC Girls Class M Indoor Track Championships 2003

Complete Team and Individual Results

Saturday, February 15, 2003 at New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

Results Courtesy of: OFFICIAL TIMEPIECE "OMEGA" BY NORTHEAST SPORTS TIMING SERVICE

 TEAM SCORES: 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
==========================================================================
 1) HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL     66.50  2) NEW CANAAN HIGH SCH     39
 3) MASUK HIGH SCHOOL         36     4) LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL     34
 5) EAST LYME                 32     6) WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCH   28
 7) WILTON HIGH SCHOOL        26     8) MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL  23
 9) STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL       21    10) KILLINGLY HIGH SCHOOL   20
11) SHEEHAN HIGH SCHOOL       19.50 12) GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL    17
13) FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL    16    14) HOLY CROSS HIGH SCHOOL  14
15) WOODSTOCK ACAD            12    16) LYMAN HALL HIGH SCHOOL  10
17) WETHERSFIELD HIGH SCHOOL   9    17) BRANFORD                 9
19) MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL        8    19) NORTH HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL  8
21) WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL         4    21) ENFIELD HIGH SCHOOL      4
23) WARREN HARDING HIGH SCH    3    23) EAST HAVEN               3
25) BERLIN HIGH SCHOOL         1    25) BRIAN MC MAHON H.S.      1
25) WINDHAM HIGH SCHOOL        1


Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE
     CLASS M: @  7.23  1994        LYNN RYZEWICZ, STAPLES
SPECIAL STAN: &  7.65
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.10
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Blake, Debra              12 Hillhouse               7.37       7.31&   10
  2 Hodges, Monique           10 Wethersfield            7.43       7.36&    8
  3 Beatty, Ebony             12 Hillhouse               7.48       7.42&    6
  4 MACTAS, Jessica           12 New Canaan H            7.53       7.45&    4
  5 Goffe, Shanice            11 Hillhouse               7.72       7.61&    2
  6 Farrow, Norma              9 BR  MC Mahon            7.51       7.67^    1
  7 Miller, Nora               9 Middletown              7.70       7.74^

Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE
     CLASS M: @  7.23  1994        LYNN RYZEWICZ, STAPLES
SPECIAL STAN: &  7.65
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.10
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Blake, Debra              12 Hillhouse               7.21     & 7.37q  4
  2 Hodges, Monique           10 Wethersfield            7.30     & 7.43q  3
  3 Beatty, Ebony             12 Hillhouse               7.42     & 7.48q  1
  4 Farrow, Norma              9 BR  MC Mahon            7.40     & 7.51q  2
  5 MACTAS, Jessica           12 New Canaan H            7.67     & 7.53q  4
  6 Miller, Nora               9 Middletown              7.60     ^ 7.70q  4
  7 Goffe, Shanice            11 Hillhouse               7.60     ^ 7.72q  2
  8 Danley, Janaye            10 North Haven             7.80     ^ 7.80   2
  9 Fiallos, Isabella         10 Sac Hrt Hamd            7.99     ^ 7.81   2
 10 Roche, Natalie            11 Torrington              7.47     ^ 7.85   1
 11 Shuttleworth, Rachel      11 Ledyard                 7.83     ^ 7.89   1
 12 Slonski, Megan            12 Ledyard                 7.96     ^ 8.00   3
 13 Dean, Ashley               9 Sheehan                 8.10     ^ 8.09   3
 14 McGuire, Stephanie        12 East Haven              7.99       8.15   1
 14 Arruda, Jane              10 North Haven             7.90       8.15   2
 16 Tommaso, Sarah            12 Branford                7.90       8.19   4
 17 Evans, jasmine             9 Crosby                  7.60       8.22   3
 18 Buglione, Jordyn          10 Sac Hrt Hamd            8.00       8.25   2
 19 Miele, Jessica            12 Holy Cross              7.72       8.35   3
 20 Paradise, Katherine       12 Wethersfield            8.00       8.38   1
 21 Smith, Jessie             11 Woodstock AC            7.81       8.38   1
 22 Keck, Angela               9 Enrico Fermi            7.96       8.45   4
 23 Gyamfi, Serwa             11 Sac Hrt Hamd            8.10       8.55   4
 24 Prosco, Katie             12 Branford                7.90       8.56   3
 25 McKeehan, Shauna           9 Sheehan                 8.10       8.72   4

Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
  STATE OPEN: # 34.31  1995        JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH
     CLASS M: @ 40.34  1998        RACHEL D'AMORA, WILBUR CROSS
SPECIAL STAN: & 43.80
MIN STANDARD: ^ 47.25
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Curtis, Dominique         12 Hillhouse              40.50      40.97&  4   10
  2 Sloan, Caroline           12 Farmington             42.80      42.62&  4    8
  3 Skutnik, Michelle         12 Staples                43.48      42.91&  4    6
  4 Golding, Breyonne         12 Weaver                 43.80      43.78&  3    4
  5 Penn, Jayne               12 Hillhouse              42.24      43.80&  4    2
  6 James, Tahari             11 Branford               42.90      44.67^  4    1
  7 Evans, Saryn              12 Windham                44.00      45.02^  3
  8 McKenzie, Malene          12 Hartford Pub           45.80      45.68^  3
  9 Farrow, Norma              9 BR  MC Mahon           46.14      45.90^  2
 10 Parente, Katie            10 Torrington             46.11      46.30^  3
 11 Miele, Jessica            12 Holy Cross             45.80      46.35^  3
 12 Welch, Brianna            11 Killingly              45.30      46.74^  3
 13 MACIUNAS, Audra           10 Wethersfield           47.00      47.11^  1
 14 Davis, Kimi               11 Windham                46.30      47.52   2
 15 Nickerson, Rebecca        11 Farmington             46.80      47.74   2
 16 Smith, Julie               9 Branford               46.50      47.86   2
 17 Fabrizio, Roxanne         10 East Haven             46.80      48.42   2
 18 Patel, Salony             12 Branford               47.00      48.62   2
 19 BI, Catay                 11 East Lyme              47.18      50.60   1
 20 Marshall, Kristen         10 East Haven             47.00      52.69   1

Girls 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:36.68  2002        JAYNE PENN, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:36.68  2002        PENN
     CLASS M: @ 1:37.86  2002        JAYNE PENN, HILLHOUSE
SPECIAL STAN: & 1:44.50
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:50.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Penn, Jayne               12 Hillhouse            1:37.00    1:39.49&  3   10
  2 Sloan, Caroline           12 Farmington           1:39.80    1:39.65&  3    8
  3 MACQUEEN, Kyle            12 Woodstock AC         1:38.00    1:41.51&  3    6
  4 Whitaker, Kate            12 New Canaan H         1:42.30    1:42.30&  3    4
  5 O'Connell, Erin           12 East Lyme            1:40.95    1:42.66&  3    2
  6 Evans, Saryn              12 Windham              1:44.65    1:45.39^  2    1
  7 Thurston, Laura            9 Sheehan              1:47.00    1:46.94^  2
  8 Parente, Katie            10 Torrington           1:46.93    1:47.01^  2
  9 Siebert, Meghann          11 East Lyme            1:49.50    1:47.55^  1
 10 Marquez, Jen              11 Guilford             1:42.00    1:47.68^  3
 11 Bernardo, Ashley          11 North Haven          1:43.50    1:50.40   2
 12 Little, Kemisha           12 Hartford Pub         1:48.00    1:55.73   1
 13 Shields, Amy              12 Woodstock AC         1:46.50    1:55.79   2
 14 Baker, Keyona             10 Hillhouse            1:48.00    1:59.15   1

Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:52.67  1984        CELESTE HALLIDAY, BLOOMFIELD
  STATE OPEN: # 2:56.07  1993        MAXINE CLARKE, WEAVER
     CLASS M: @ 3:01.99  1990        LEANDRE BANKS, BLOOMFIELD
SPECIAL STAN: & 3:14.50
MIN STANDARD: ^ 3:31.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Owen, Meghan              12 Killingly            3:00.00    2:56.67@   10
  2 Williams, Emily           12 Wilton               3:09.09    3:03.68&    8
  3 Cole, Avery               11 New Canaan H         3:06.40    3:11.43&    6
  4 Garrity, Caitlin          11 Holy Cross           3:17.00    3:16.03^    4
  5 Mueller, Brenna           12 Guilford             3:05.00    3:17.94^    2
  6 Garrity, Traver           12 Berlin               3:20.00    3:19.09^    1
  7 Balantic, Cathleen        10 East Lyme            3:21.86    3:19.92^
  8 Koroshetz, Kristina        9 BR  MC Mahon         3:21.07    3:21.56^
  9 Miniter, Courtney         12 Branford             3:16.90    3:22.62^
 10 Vitale, Alexandra          9 East Lyme            3:22.05    3:23.69^
 11 McNeish, Julie            10 Pomperaug            3:23.00    3:24.01^
 12 Witcher, Shamika          11 Wilbur Cross         3:18.00    3:25.31^
 13 Smith, April              12 North Haven          3:29.00    3:28.07^
 14 Danielle, Marias           9 Lyman Hall           3:28.00    3:30.64^
 15 Callahan, Kate             9 Windham              3:29.00    3:31.15
 16 Sullivan, Kelly           10 Ledyard              3:30.83    3:31.78
 17 Sullivan, Johnna          11 Wilbur Cross         3:12.50    3:34.92
 18 Fletcher, Courtney         9 East Haven           3:27.00    3:35.99
 19 Adelman, Kristin          10 East Haven           3:30.00    3:38.07
 -- Stevenson, Heather        12 East Lyme            3:03.81         DQ

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:45.08  1981        CECI HOPP, GREENWICH
  STATE OPEN: # 4:56.66  2002        MEGHAN OWEN, KILLINGLY
     CLASS M: @ 5:00.67  2002        MEGHAN OWEN, KILLINGLY
SPECIAL STAN: & 5:32.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 5:59.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Owen, Meghan              12 Killingly            5:00.00    4:59.95@   10
  2 Lyons, Kerri               9 Wilton               5:15.75    5:24.93&    8
  3 Barner, Allison           10 East Lyme            5:28.05    5:25.55&    6
  4 Harmon, Emma               9 Guilford             5:32.00    5:28.93&    4
  5 Purdy, Meghan             10 East Lyme            5:34.00    5:29.24&    2
  6 Hudak, Robyn              11 Masuk                5:35.00    5:34.85^    1
  7 Desjardins, Ali            9 Sheehan              5:33.00    5:36.33^
  8 Sullivan, Kasey            9 Pomperaug            5:42.00    5:43.35^
  9 Pezzullo, Amanda          12 Ledyard              5:53.00    5:48.38^
 10 Rucker, Joanna            12 Staples              5:45.90    5:51.43^
 11 Salzano, Maygan            9 Middletown           5:37.00    5:54.61^
 12 Bertini, Meg              10 Lyman Hall           5:54.00    5:55.40^
 13 Kunkemoeller, Megan       11 Ledyard              5:55.74    5:55.68^
 14 Hudak, Dawn               11 Masuk                5:45.00    5:58.92^
 15 Gagnon, Emilia             9 Windham              5:51.00    6:01.78
 16 Zabrocky, Susan           10 North Haven          5:55.00    6:02.03

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 10:46.75  1999        AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY
  STATE OPEN: # 10:58.52  2001        CHELSEA LENGE, CONARD
     CLASS M: @ 11:04.97  1999        JESSICA SCHENK, FITCH
SPECIAL STAN: & 11:48.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 12:59.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Schumacher, Amie           9 Holy Cross          11:20.50   11:05.97&   10
  2 Duffy, Katie              12 Masuk               11:10.00   11:18.13&    8
  3 McCollum, Rebecca         10 Masuk               11:36.00   11:49.86^    6
  4 Howard, Kelly              9 Sheehan             12:20.00   12:00.80^    4
  5 Stanish, Heather          11 Guilford            11:50.00   12:03.66^    2
  6 Demusis, Abbie             9 Guilford            12:20.00   12:14.58^    1
  7 Naficy, Layla             11 Staples             12:30.10   12:14.61^
  8 Morgillo, Julia           11 North Haven         12:25.00   12:15.89^
  9 Sullivan, Annie            9 Staples             12:30.50   12:18.68^
 10 Crowe, Jessica            12 Masuk               12:48.00   12:20.67^
 11 Miniter, Courtney         12 Branford            12:10.00   12:28.95^
 12 Hauck, Lauren             11 Staples             12:50.85   12:40.25^
 13 Lade, Elizabeth            9 Wilton              12:45.60   12:52.30^
 14 Boreen, Kirsten           10 Wilton              12:56.60   13:03.37

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON
     CLASS M: @  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
SPECIAL STAN: &  9.35
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10.45
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 McLane, Jullie            11 New Canaan H            8.85       8.62&   10
  2 Smith, Neia               12 Wilbur Cross            9.09       8.79&    8
  3 Spader, Erin              12 Sheehan                 8.98       8.95&    6
  4 Giglietti, Kara           12 Middletown              9.24       9.25&    4
  5 Riding, Stephanie         11 Ledyard                 9.51       9.41^    2
  6 Saunders, Lashay          10 Hillhouse               9.65       9.49^    1
  7 MACDOUGALL, Kim           11 East Lyme               9.75       9.66^

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON
     CLASS M: @  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
SPECIAL STAN: &  9.35
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10.45
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McLane, Jullie            11 New Canaan H            9.36     & 8.85q  2
  2 Spader, Erin              12 Sheehan                 9.23     & 8.98q  1
  3 Smith, Neia               12 Wilbur Cross            8.10     & 9.09q  4
  4 Giglietti, Kara           12 Middletown              9.30     & 9.24q  1
  5 Riding, Stephanie         11 Ledyard                 9.40     ^ 9.51q  3
  6 Saunders, Lashay          10 Hillhouse               9.10     ^ 9.65q  2
  7 MACDOUGALL, Kim           11 East Lyme               9.76     ^ 9.75q  2
  8 Allen, Kylah                 Ledyard                 9.96     ^ 9.80   3
  9 Swantek, Jennifer          9 Killingly               9.90     ^ 9.94   1
 10 Case, Tara                10 Ledyard                 9.43     ^ 9.99   4
 11 Bukowski, Kate            11 Sheehan                 9.87    ^ 10.08   1
 12 Hayes, Abby               12 Ledyard                 9.93    ^ 10.08   2
 13 Smiles, Dana              11 Wilton                  9.50    ^ 10.11   4
 14 Wiejkus, Alicia           10 North Haven            10.20    ^ 10.20   1
 15 Breault, Meghan            9 Killingly              10.07    ^ 10.23   3
 16 Menzies, Katie            11 Holy Cross              9.00    ^ 10.24   3
 17 Morin, Liz                12 Enrico Fermi            9.96    ^ 10.25   4
 18 Updyke, Kimberly          11 East Lyme              10.00    ^ 10.26   4
 19 Girard, Margaret           9 Lyman Hall             10.45    ^ 10.32   4
 20 Vizziello, Michele        10 Sac Hrt Hamd           10.30    ^ 10.37   2
 21 Eiseman, Kristin          12 North Haven            10.20      10.79   2
 22 Weiss, Chelsea             9 Enrico Fermi           10.27      10.81   1
 23 Walcott, Kemesha          11 Hillhouse               9.50      10.81   3
 24 Maylotte, Leah            12 Enrico Fermi           10.40      10.89   3
 25 Flynn, Sarah              12 Sac Hrt Hamd           10.40      11.33   4

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:43.46  1999        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:46.75  1992        HILLHOUSE
     CLASS M: @ 1:49.44  1999        , EAST LYME
MIN STANDARD: ^ 2:00.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hillhouse High School  'A'                        1:47.00    1:49.37@  3   10
     1) Beatty, Ebony 12                2) Blake, Debra 12
     3) Goffe, Shanice 11               4) Johnson, Tylisa 12
  2 Staples High School  'A'                          1:52.92    1:52.47^  3    8
     1) Feinberg, Heather 10            2) Bruck, Julia 12
     3) Regular, Keisha 11              4) Skutnik, Michelle 12
  3 New Canaan High School  'A'                       1:51.89    1:52.85^  3    6
     1) Finan, Elizabeth 11             2) Hampl, Luise 11
     3) Reynolds, Ryan 10               4) McLane, Jullie 11
  4 East Lyme  'A'                                    1:54.52    1:54.09^  2    4
     1) Vincent, Josephine 12           2) Gillan, Courtney 11
     3) MACDOUGALL, Kim 11              4) Updyke, Kimberly 11
  5 Ledyard High School  'A'                          1:56.67    1:56.84^  2    2
     1) Shuttleworth, Rachel 11         2) Romagnolo, Shannon 10
     3) Younger, Shannon 10             4) Hayes, Abby 12
  6 Wethersfield High School  'A'                     2:00.00    1:57.32^  1    1
     1) MACIUNAS, Audra 10              2) Bruneau, Jennifer 12
     3) Paradise, Katherine 12          4) Hodges, Monique 10
  7 Sacred Heart Acad  Hamden  'A'                    1:54.90    1:58.56^  2
     1) Buglione, Jordyn 10             2) Dabakis, Jessica 12
     3) Evans, Ashlee 11                4) Sciacca, Nicole 12
  8 Wilton High School  'A'                           1:56.70    1:59.45^  2
     1) Dibner, Avalon 11               2) Fieber, Sarah 11
     3) Little, Allison 10              4) Smiles, Dana 11
  9 Branford  'A'                                     1:59.80    2:00.39   1
     1) Tommaso, Sarah 12               2) Patel, Salony 12
     3) Prosco, Katie 12                4) Smith, Julie 9
 10 Sheehan High School  'A'                          1:56.60    2:00.86   2
     1) Whalen, Katery 12               2) Bella, Jessica 11
     3) Kamens, Jessica 11              4) Dean, Ashley 9
 11 North Haven High School  'A'                      2:00.00    2:01.26   1
     1) Culmone, Jessica 10             2) Thompson, Jannifer 12
     3) Arruda, Jane 10                 4) Danley, Janaye 10
 12 Woodstock Acad  'A'                               1:57.00    2:02.28   2
     1) Corrente, Alexa 11              2) Smith, Jessie 11
     3) Bernier, Ivy 12                 4) Bernardi, Lauren 12
 13 Wilbur Cross High School  'A'                     1:54.00    2:05.65   3
     1) Chan, Angelica 10               2) Jones, Khristena 12
     3) Wilson, Takita 9                4) Landon, Corey 10
 14 Lyman Hall High School  'A'                       1:59.40    2:06.09   1
     1) Baker, Lindsey 12               2) Read, Michelle 12
     3) Blais, Katie 10                 4) Girard, Margaret 9
 15 Wilby High School  'A'                            2:00.00    2:07.21   1
     1) Degroate, Katrina 11            2) Degroate, Kassandra 11
     3) Sherffield, Tanaia 9            4) Maldanodo, Yaliz 9
 16 Enrico Fermi H.S.  'A'                              59.89    2:08.54   3
     1) Campbell, Brittany 9            2) McManus, Michelle 10
     3) Kraucunas, Ashley 9             4) Gonzalez, Elyse 12
 -- Weaver High School  'A'                           1:54.00         DQ   3
     1) Golding, Breyonne 12            2) Black, Melissa 11
     3) Stewart, Sashauna 9             4) Carrington, Tiffany 10

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:57.80  2000        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 4:05.11  1998        HILLHOUSE
     CLASS M: @ 4:09.27  1998        , NEW CANAAN
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:38.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hillhouse High School  'A'                        4:09.00    4:12.54^  2   10
     1) Curtis, Dominique 12            2) Peterson, Taquanda 9
     3) Reddick, Shaniece 12            4) Libert, Kelly 9
  2 Wilbur Cross High School  'A'                                4:16.76^  2    8
     1) McKnight, Tynesha 10            2) Landelius, Margarita 11
     3) Vega, Marelyn 12                4) Smith, Neia 12
  3 New Canaan High School  'A'                       4:15.30    4:17.89^  2    6
     1) Whitaker, Kate 12               2) MACTAS, Jessica 12
     3) Maass, Charlotte 10             4) Cole, Avery 11
  4 Wilton High School  'A'                           4:18.20    4:20.96^  2    4
     1) Karpow, Celeste 10              2) Fieber, Sarah 11
     3) Costich, Maggie 10              4) Boreen, Kirsten 10
  5 East Lyme  'A'                                    4:14.56    4:22.03^  2    2
     1) O'Connell, Erin 12              2) Stevenson, Heather 12
     3) Cody, Jennifer 11               4) Adams, Amanda 9
  6 Middletown High School  'A'                       4:18.00    4:24.28^  2    1
     1) Labbe, Grace 10                 2) Giglietti, Kara 12
     3) Tucci, Natalie 10               4) Reich, Samantha 12
  7 Wilby High School  'A'                            4:30.00    4:31.11^  1
     1) Bussey, Regina 10               2) Mullings, Venesa 11
     3) Brodie, Stacy 9                 4) Bennett, Charlisse 11
  8 Ledyard High School  'A'                          4:31.12    4:33.73^  1
     1) Fagan, Victoria 11              2) Riding, Stephanie 11
     3) Case, Tara 10                   4) Worth, Heather 11
  9 Lyman Hall High School  'A'                       4:37.00    4:39.71   1
     1) Carbone, Annie 9                2) Bergeron, Kelly 10
     3) Deangelo, Jamie 11              4) Clark, Kim-Marie 9
 10 Sheehan High School  'A'                          4:29.00    4:43.59   1
     1) Bukowski, Kate 11               2) Rinkavage, Sarah 9
     3) McKeehan, Shauna 9              4) Fritz, Rachel 12
 11 Sacred Heart Acad  Hamden  'A'                    4:37.00    4:47.68   1
     1) Schrumm, Erica 10               2) Wright, Rebecca 9
     3) Vito, Carissa 12                4) Flynn, Abby 11
 -- Masuk High School  'A'                            4:23.00         DQ   2
     1) Desruisseau, Nathalie 11        2) Cullingford, Stefanie 9
     3) Calabrese, Kristyn 9            4) Martins, Sonia 11
 -- Weaver High School  'A'                           4:38.00         DQ   1
     1) McCall, Rochelle 11             2) Thompson, Renee 9
     3) Livingston, Erica 9             4) Richards, Alicia 10

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  9:20.80  1999        NEW CANAAN
  STATE OPEN: #  9:35.57  1998        NEW CANAAN
     CLASS M: @  9:53.78  1999        , FITCH
MIN STANDARD: ^ 11:00.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Masuk High School  'A'                            9:55.00    9:54.14^   10
     1) McCollum, Rebecca 10            2) Hudak, Robyn 11
     3) Duffy, Annie 12                 4) Duffy, Katie 12
  2 Guilford High School  'A'                        10:04.00   10:02.33^    8
     1) Bernadi, Laura 12               2) Mueller, Brenna 12
     3) Harmon, Emma 9                  4) Stanish, Heather 11
  3 Wilton High School  'A'                          10:14.20   10:05.40^    6
     1) Florido, Sarah 12               2) Walker, Sarah 11
     3) Costich, Maggie 10              4) Lyons, Kerri 9
  4 Wilbur Cross High School  'A'                    10:02.00   10:11.73^    4
     1) Franklin, Chante 12             2) Landelius, Margarita 11
     3) Vega, Marelyn 12                4) Sullivan, Johnna 11
  5 East Lyme  'A'                                   10:10.87   10:22.80^    2
     1) Cody, Jennifer 11               2) Balantic, Cathleen 10
     3) Hargis, Chelsea 10              4) Barner, Allison 10
  6 Staples High School  'A'                         10:30.00   10:28.94^    1
     1) Anderson, Emily 12              2) Naficy, Layla 11
     3) Sullivan, Annie 9               4) Yemma, Reggie 11
  7 Lyman Hall High School  'A'                      10:34.00   10:29.78^
     1) Danielle, Marias 9              2) McCoy, Laura 11
     3) Deangelo, Jamie 11              4) Bertini, Meg 10
  8 Sheehan High School  'A'                         10:28.00   10:29.94^
     1) Levatino, Stephanie 12          2) Pellerin, Brittany 11
     3) Desjardins, Ali 9               4) Howard, Kelly 9
  9 Ledyard High School  'A'                         10:23.40   10:35.45^
     1) Fagan, Victoria 11              2) Ronau, Susan 11
     3) Holly, Sophie 11                4) Pezzullo, Amanda 12
 10 Middletown High School  'A'                      10:38.00   10:36.69^
     1) Miller, Emma 10                 2) Marino, Michelle 10
     3) Salzano, Maygan 9               4) Tucci, Natalie 10
 11 North Haven High School  'A'                     10:45.00   10:46.01^
     1) Morgillo, Julia 11              2) Bernardo, Ashley 11
     3) Zabrocky, Susan 10              4) Annunziata, Kristen 12
 12 Torrington High School  'A'                      11:00.00   10:48.38^
     1) Lucas, Libby 11                 2) Snopkowski, Jill 10
     3) Bielek, Kristen 12              4) Sulewska, Monika 12
 13 Wethersfield High School  'A'                    11:00.00   11:35.75
     1) Drake, Caitlin 10               2) Bergslokken, Ida 12
     3) Kopiak, Andrea 10               4) Mulready, Maribeth 10
 14 Woodstock Acad  'A'                              10:48.00   12:14.01
     1) Donahue, Katie 11               2) Mullin, Rachel 9
     3) Sokoloski, Sarah 12             4) Killoran, Meghan 10

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:09.02  2000        HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 4:18.34  1993        WEAVER
     CLASS M: @ 4:22.50  2000        , LEDYARD
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:50.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 East Lyme  'A'                                    4:34.00    4:33.49^  3   10
     1) Vincent, Josephine 12           2) Gillan, Courtney 11
     3) Adams, Amanda 9                 4) Hargis, Chelsea 10
  2 Wilbur Cross High School  'A'                     4:23.00    4:34.64^  3    8
     1) Franklin, Chante 12             2) McBruce, Maxine 12
     3) Wilson, Takita 9                4) McKnight, Tynesha 10
  3 Woodstock Acad  'A'                               4:29.00    4:34.65^  3    6
     1) Shields, Amy 12                 2) Bernardi, Lauren 12
     3) Jurczyk, Kasia 9                4) MACQUEEN, Kyle 12
  4 Lyman Hall High School  'A'                       4:47.00    4:39.60^  1    4
     1) Carbone, Annie 9                2) Baker, Lindsey 12
     3) Read, Michelle 12               4) Clark, Kim-Marie 9
  5 Sheehan High School  'A'                          4:40.00    4:42.90^  2    2
     1) Whalen, Katery 12               2) Bella, Jessica 11
     3) Pellerin, Brittany 11           4) Thurston, Laura 9
  6 New Canaan High School  'A'                       4:35.40    4:43.07^  2    1
     1) Maass, Charlotte 10             2) Mason, Caroline 11
     3) Krause, Kate 9                  4) Neeleman, Hilary 11
  7 Berlin High School  'A'                           4:41.00    4:44.05^  2
     1) Casorio, Maren 9                2) Cunningham, Ashley 11
     3) Garrity, Traver 12              4) Dinitruck, Lauren 9
  8 Wilby High School  'A'                            4:35.00    4:44.60^  3
     1) Bussey, Regina 10               2) Mullings, Venesa 11
     3) Bennett, Charlisse 11           4) Blow, Lacrecia 12
  9 Wilton High School  'A'                           4:36.50    4:46.26^  2
     1) Gunnell, Kendra 10              2) Little, Allison 10
     3) Dibner, Avalon 11               4) Walker, Sarah 11
 10 Ledyard High School  'A'                          4:48.00    4:47.60^  1
     1) Ellis, Katherine 11             2) Krakowiak, Susan 10
     3) Debiasi, Sara 10                4) Ronau, Susan 11
 11 Sacred Heart Acad  Hamden  'A'                    4:47.00    4:48.50^  1
     1) Flynn, Abby 11                  2) Dabakis, Jessica 12
     3) Evans, Ashlee 11                4) Schrumm, Erica 10
 12 Masuk High School  'A'                            4:36.00    4:49.80^  3
     1) Desruisseau, Nathalie 11        2) Pelletier, Nicole 11
     3) Chrisman, Mandy 10              4) Cullingford, Stefanie 9
 13 East Haven  'A'                                   4:48.20    4:54.63   1
     1) McGuire, Stephanie 12           2) Fabrizio, Roxanne 10
     3) Chick, Sarah 12                 4) Fletcher, Courtney 9
 14 Middletown High School  'A'                       4:45.00    4:55.84   2
     1) Marino, Michelle 10             2) Munno, Christina 11
     3) Labbe, Grace 10                 4) Miller, Emma 10
 15 Staples High School  'A'                          4:49.00    4:59.20   1
     1) Wilsnack, Alisha 9              2) Ross, Nicole 10
     3) Feinberg, Heather 10            4) Yemma, Reggie 11
 16 North Haven High School  'A'                      4:50.00    5:01.41   1
     1) Hentz, Jessica 11               2) Thompson, Jannifer 12
     3) Culmone, Jessica 10             4) Annunziata, Kristen 12
 17 Enrico Fermi H.S.  'A'                            4:50.00    5:13.34   1
     1) Morin, Liz 12                   2) Campbell, Brittany 9
     3) Kraucunas, Ashley 9             4) Atiyeh, Katie 11
 -- Hillhouse High School  'A'                        4:32.00         DQ   3
     1) Libert, Kelly 9                 2) Peterson, Taquanda 9
     3) Reddick, Shaniece 12            4) Wilson, Melony 10
 -- Weaver High School  'A'                           4:38.00         DQ   2
     1) McCall, Rochelle 11             2) Black, Melissa 11
     3) Stewart, Sashauna 9             4) Thompson, Renee 9

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    5-10  1984        LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES
  STATE OPEN: # 5-07.25  1989        JANEEL JOHNSTON, WINDHAM
     CLASS M: @    5-06  2000        JANEL KOZOLOWSKI, WOODSTOCK AC
SPECIAL STAN: &    5-00
MIN STANDARD: ^    4-08
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Lacey-Ann         12 Ledyard              5-00.00    5-00.00&   10
  2 Mahoney, Erin             12 North Haven          4-10.00    4-10.00^    8
  3 Anderson, Emily           12 Staples              4-10.00   J4-10.00^    6
  4 Nowak, Jennifer           11 East Lyme            4-08.00    4-08.00^    3
  4 Chick, Sarah              12 East Haven           4-10.00    4-08.00^    3
  6 Tilmoth, Zenice           11 Warren Hardi         4-10.00   J4-08.00^    1
  7 Moreggi, Gina             11 Sac Hrt Hamd         5-00.00    4-06.00
  8 Maylotte, Leah            12 Enrico Fermi         4-08.00   J4-06.00
  8 Corsetti, Chelsey         10 Torrington           4-08.00   J4-06.00
  8 Powell, Jolah             12 Hartford Pub         4-08.00   J4-06.00
 11 Blais, Katie              10 Lyman Hall           4-10.00   J4-06.00
 11 Burns, Stephanie          11 Sac Hrt Hamd         4-10.00   J4-06.00
 11 Flynn, Sarah              12 Sac Hrt Hamd         4-08.00   J4-06.00
 -- MacDonald, Jill           11 East Lyme            4-08.00         NH
 -- Regular, Keisha           11 Staples              4-10.00         NH
 -- Brodenck, Alex             9 Sac Hrt Hamd         4-08.00         NH
 -- Bernier, Ivy              12 Woodstock AC         4-10.00         NH
 -- Perreault, Karen          11 Sheehan              4-10.00         NH

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
MIN STANDARD: ^  7-06
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Duffy, Annie              12 Masuk                8-06.00    8-06.00^   10
  2 Reich, Samantha           12 Middletown           8-00.00    7-06.00^    8
  3 Amezquito, Nicole         10 Ledyard              8-00.00   J7-06.00^    5
  3 Kuhse, Samantha           11 Ledyard              7-06.00   J7-06.00^    5
  5 Cartier, Jennifer         11 Sheehan              7-06.00    7-00.00     1.5
  5 Edwards, Casseinse           Hillhouse            7-06.00    7-00.00     1.5
 -- DePaola, Denise           10 North Haven          7-06.00         NH
 -- MACDOUGALL, Alexandra      9 East Lyme            7-06.00         NH
 -- Rynaski, Kathleen         11 Sheehan              7-06.00         NH

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 18-10.50  2000        NICOLE TONEY, CONARD
  STATE OPEN: # 18-10.50  2000        TONEY
     CLASS M: @ 18-06.25  1993        AMY STUYNISKI, KILLINGLY
SPECIAL STAN: &    15-06
MIN STANDARD: ^    14-00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Miller, Nora               9 Middletown          17-05.00   17-00.25&   10
  2 James, Tahari             11 Branford            18-04.00   16-11.75&    8
  3 Spader, Erin              12 Sheehan             16-07.50   16-08.50&    6
  4 Christoffersen, Karen     12 Enfield High        17-02.00   16-06.50&    4
  5 Tilmoth, Zenice           11 Warren Hardi        15-01.00   16-00.75&    2
  6 Martins, Sonia            11 Masuk               15-06.50   15-11.75&    1
  7 McKenzie, Malene          12 Hartford Pub        16-00.50   15-09.00&
  8 Sciacca, Nicole           12 Sac Hrt Hamd        16-07.50   15-03.75^
  9 Powell, Jolah             12 Hartford Pub        15-07.00   14-09.50^
 10 McBruce, Maxine           12 Wilbur Cross        16-03.00   14-08.00^
 11 Slonski, Megan            12 Ledyard             14-05.00   14-06.50^
 12 Roche, Natalie            11 Torrington          14-01.00   14-03.50^
 13 Bruck, Julia              12 Staples             14-08.00   14-01.00^
 14 Davis, Kimi               11 Windham             15-00.00   14-00.00^
 15 Brodenck, Alex             9 Sac Hrt Hamd        14-09.00   13-07.25
 16 Perreault, Karen          11 Sheehan             14-02.00   13-01.25
 17 Vizziello, Michele        10 Sac Hrt Hamd        14-09.50   12-08.00

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *   42-02  1996        DIANE POTKAY, DERBY
  STATE OPEN: #   41-10  2002        ALLISON BRADSHAW, POMPERAUG
     CLASS M: @ 4-02.25  2001        ALLISON BRADSHAW, POMPERAUG
SPECIAL STAN: &   34-00
MIN STANDARD: ^   26-00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Lacey-Ann         12 Ledyard             42-03.25   40-04.50&   10
  2 Strayhorn, Shawna         12 Maloney             40-00.00   39-01.25&    8
  3 Matteis, Christina        11 Lyman Hall          37-05.00   37-07.50&    6
  4 Burell, Dominique         11 Hillhouse           37-00.00   37-01.00&    4
  5 Phillips, Alex            12 New Canaan H        36-11.00   35-04.50&    2
  6 Jackson, Garynn           10 East Lyme           35-11.00   34-06.75&    1
  7 Storvick, Elizabeth       11 Ledyard             30-11.75   32-08.00^
  8 Philippi, Kathleen        12 Sheehan             34-00.00   31-08.25^
  9 Maynard, Catherine        11 Sheehan             31-00.00   31-06.50^
 10 Kalinowski, Kasia         12 Middletown          32-05.00   31-03.00^
 11 Lawhorn, Magdaline         9 North Haven         29-11.00   30-01.50^
 12 Hien, Whitney             10 Holy Cross          28-04.00   30-01.00^
 13 Werdmann, Lauren          12 Masuk               32-00.00   29-10.25^
 14 Johnson, Stephanie        10 Ledyard             31-07.00   29-09.50^
 15 Higham, Malory            11 East Lyme           30-08.00   29-09.25^
 16 Krodel, Jennifer          10 East Lyme           31-00.00   29-08.25^
 17 Connair, Elise            12 Sac Hrt Hamd        31-00.00   29-07.25^
 18 Rochette, Kristie         12 Lyman Hall          31-02.00   29-03.25^
 19 White, Camille            11 Hillhouse           32-08.00   29-00.00^
 20 Gomez, Christine          11 Maloney             30-06.00   28-10.50^
 21 Welch, Keri                  East Lyme           31-00.00   28-02.75^
 22 Lee, Kayte                   Sheehan             28-04.00   27-08.75^
 23 Murphy, Morgan            11 Windham             29-10.00   27-07.25^
 24 Pfister, Ashley           11 Sheehan             29-07.00   27-03.00^
 25 Dardani, Elise            12 New Canaan H        30-04.00   26-11.00^
 26 Waterbury, Kristen        11 Lyman Hall          28-02.00   26-10.50^
 27 Freeburg, Michelle        10 North Haven         26-02.00   26-06.25^
 28 Desmarais, Kate           10 Woodstock AC        27-02.00   26-04.00^
 29 Jacob, Melodie            11 Torrington          26-10.00   26-03.75^
 30 Kantzios, Maria           10 Windham             29-06.00   26-01.50^
 31 Switchenko, Kate           9 Windham             26-00.00   26-00.50^
 32 Genevese, Caitlyn         11 Sac Hrt Hamd        29-02.00   25-03.50@
 33 Ruggerio, Natalie            Lyman Hall          27-02.00   24-10.50@
        

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]