[header_main.htm]

CIAC Girls Class L Indoor Track Championships 2003

Complete Team and Individual Results

Friday, February 14, 2003 at New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

Results Courtesy of: OFFICIAL TIMEPIECE "OMEGA" BY NORTHEAST SPORTS TIMING SERVICE

 TEAM SCORES: 

    1) DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL         75        2) BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL        32   
    3) FITCH HIGH SCHOOL           30        4) AMITY                      28   
    5) HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL          26        5) WILLIAM HALL HIGH SCHOOL   26   
    7) BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S.        25        8) RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL     22   
    9) NEW MILFORD                 20        9) CONARD HIGH SCHOOL         20   
    9) SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL   20       12) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY       19   
   13) STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL        18       14) NEW BRITAIN                12   
   14) GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL     12       16) TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL       11   
   17) NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL       10       17) CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL       10   
   19) FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL        9       20) E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL       8   
   20) ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL        8       20) NORWALK HIGH SCHOOL         8   
   23) WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL          7       24) MERCY HIGH SCHOOL           6   
   25) EAST HARTFORD                2       26) GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL       1   
Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                 
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS L: @  7.18  2001        PATRICE GAYMON, BPT CENT                    
SPECIAL STAN: &  7.65                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.00                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Forrester, Chantal        10 Bunnell                 7.41       7.41&   10  
  2 Brown, Marlene            10 Norwalk                 7.48       7.48&    8  
  3 Harrison, Krystle         12 Hamden                  7.43       7.50&    6  
  4 Brown, Brandy             11 New Britain             7.59       7.54&    4  
  5 Calle, Katherine           9 Danbury                 7.51       7.58&    2  
  6 Fournier, Stacy            9 Bristol Cent            7.72       7.71^    1  
  7 Kerr, Michelle-Ann        12 Windsor High            7.70       7.81^ 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  7.08  1996        SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                 
  STATE OPEN: #  7.13  1995        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS L: @  7.18  2001        PATRICE GAYMON, BPT CENT                    
SPECIAL STAN: &  7.65                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.00                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Forrester, Chantal        10 Bunnell                 7.38     & 7.41q  4 
  2 Harrison, Krystle         12 Hamden                  7.55     & 7.43q  1 
  3 Brown, Marlene            10 Norwalk                 6.95     & 7.48q  5 
  4 Calle, Katherine           9 Danbury                 7.41     & 7.51q  2 
  5 Brown, Brandy             11 New Britain             7.60     & 7.59q  3 
  6 Kerr, Michelle-Ann        12 Windsor High            7.90     ^ 7.70q  3 
  7 Fournier, Stacy            9 Bristol Cent            7.60     ^ 7.72q  2 
  8 Bruce, Katie               9 Mercy                   7.67     ^ 7.73   4 
  9 Huggins, Shateesha        11 Ridgefield              7.80     ^ 7.75   3 
 10 Maher, Allison            12 Ridgefield              7.70     ^ 7.77   3 
 11 Christie, Jenna           10 Fitch                   7.50     ^ 7.78   1 
 12 Norton, Chelsea           11 Bristol East            7.70     ^ 7.80   2 
 13 Sands, Courtney           12 Mercy                   7.95     ^ 7.81   2 
 14 Heckstall, Ebony          11 Mercy                   7.89     ^ 7.86   5 
 15 Abrams, Shanice           10 Glastonbury             7.95     ^ 7.87   1 
 16 Gilissen, Kelly            9 Westhill                7.40     ^ 7.90   3 
 17 Cordwell, Berri            9 East Htfd               7.65     ^ 7.91   5 
 18 Williams, Ashley          10 East Htfd               7.75     ^ 7.93   1 
 19 Reynolds, Julie           10 New Milford             7.60     ^ 7.95   5 
 20 Demko, Bailey             11 Rockville               7.90     ^ 7.98   4 
 21 Schackner, Jen             9 SO Windsor              7.60       8.05   4 
 22 Ruscitti, Gabby            9 Cheshire                7.80       8.06   1 
 23 Diamantis, Alessandra     12 Bristol Cent            7.80       8.15   2 
 24 Pastyrnak, Karissa         9 Bristol East            7.80       8.16   4 
 25 Goldberg, Olivia          10 E.O Smith               7.86       8.18   5 
 26 McHugh, Katie             11 Rockville               8.00       8.24   3 
 27 Bailey, Tiffany           11 Hamden                  8.00       8.25   2 
 27 Kelleher, Amy              9 Glastonbury             7.98       8.25   1 
 29 Frank, Michele            11 Southington             8.00       8.48   4 
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 39.17  1996        SHAYLA  WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC                
  STATE OPEN: # 34.31  1995        JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH                   
     CLASS L: @ 40.99  1997        RACHEL D'AMORA, WILBUR CROSS                
SPECIAL STAN: & 43.80                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^ 47.25                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Forrester, Chantal        10 Bunnell                43.50      41.71&  4   10  
  2 Harrison, Krystle         12 Hamden                 42.45      42.01&  5    8  
  3 Emons, Lesley             11 Amity                  42.50      42.34&  5    6  
  4 Harper, L.                12 Trumbull               43.05      42.69&  5    4  
  5 Lefkin, Stephanie         10 Cheshire               43.00      43.32&  5    2  
  6 D'Auria, Katherine        10 Norwich FA             43.92      43.44&  4    1  
  7 Ehrhard, Alicia            9 Danbury                43.10      43.61&  4 
  8 Royes, Larease            10 New Britain            45.21      43.83^  3 
  9 Johnson, Kadian           11 Bridgeport C           45.53      43.91^  3 
 10 Brown, Marlene            10 Norwalk                42.80      43.95^  5 
 11 Neil, Lorina              10 New Britain            45.34      44.14^  3 
 12 Williams, Erin            12 New Milford            43.00      44.27^  5 
 13 Levine, Lara              11 Greenwich              44.80      44.45^  4 
 14 Spinelli, Katie           11 Southington            47.00      45.29^  1 
 15 Evans, Ebony              11 Bulkeley               46.10      45.75^  2 
 16 Barksdale, Caitlyn        10 New Milford            44.00      46.13^  4 
 17 Everin, Caitlin           11 Glastonbury            45.00      46.21^  4 
 18 Pilon, Alison             10 WM Hall                45.88      46.23^  3 
 19 Lipson, Brynna            10 Ridgefield             46.80      46.26^  1 
 20 Gomes, Emily              10 Shelton                45.70      46.30^  3 
 21 Kelley, Allison           10 Cheshire               46.70      46.65^  2 
 22 Balisitierri, Kimarie      9 Glastonbury            46.00      46.67^  2 
 23 Ault, Taylor              11 Bunnell                47.00      46.82^  1 
 24 Gilissen, Kelly            9 Westhill               45.40      46.85^  3 
 25 Murdoch, Catherine         9 Ridgefield             46.70      47.34   2 
 26 Stuart, Daniella           9 Conard                 46.00      47.72   2 
 27 Curry, Alyson             12 Shelton                46.00      47.96   2 
 28 Morse, Lilly              10 Hamden                 47.18      48.75   1 
 
Girls 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:36.68  2002        JAYNE PENN, HILLHOUSE                     
  STATE OPEN: # 1:36.68  2002        PENN                                      
     CLASS L: @ 1:39.08  2002        STACEY EGBERT, DANBURY                    
SPECIAL STAN: & 1:44.50                                                        
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:50.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Dellavolpe, Lauren        12 Danbury              1:42.22    1:39.80&  4   10  
  2 Rozier, Julia             11 Fitch                1:41.56    1:39.94&  4    8  
  3 D'Auria, Katherine        10 Norwich FA           1:42.24    1:40.21&  4    6  
  4 Harper, L.                12 Trumbull             1:43.90    1:40.82&  4    4  
  5 Bemis, Heather            10 Conard               1:42.00    1:40.94&  4    2  
  6 Lemire, Alison            10 East Htfd            1:43.00    1:40.95&  4    1  
  7 Heaslip, Emily             9 Ridgefield           1:44.10    1:43.91&  3 
  8 Brower, Katherine         11 SO Windsor           1:44.70    1:46.11^  3 
  9 Crowther, Corbi           10 Naugatuck            1:44.00    1:46.29^  3 
 10 Helgesen, Caitlin         11 Ridgefield           1:44.70    1:46.53^  3 
 11 Ferrentino, Angela        12 Amity                1:45.82    1:46.92^  3 
 12 Wilson, Elizabeth         12 Ridgefield           1:45.50    1:49.38^  3 
 13 Downey, Sarah             12 Conard               1:47.00    1:50.42   2 
 14 Weisburst, Emily          11 WM Hall              1:46.00    1:50.49   2 
 15 Sau, Amy                  11 Windsor High         1:50.00    1:50.58   1 
 16 Ward, Eva                 10 Mercy                1:49.24    1:50.74   1 
 17 Simonich, Erica           12 Glastonbury          1:49.00    1:51.82   1 
 18 Wood, Joanna              10 Glastonbury          1:48.00    1:52.38   2 
 19 Meyer, Anna               12 WM Hall              1:46.00    1:55.45   2 
 20 Smith, Frances             9 SO Windsor           1:48.70    2:00.11   2 
 
Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:52.67  1984        CELESTE HALLIDAY, BLOOMFIELD              
  STATE OPEN: # 2:56.07  1993        MAXINE CLARKE, WEAVER                     
     CLASS L: @ 3:00.36  1998        JEN WORTH, CONARD                         
SPECIAL STAN: & 3:14.50                                                        
MIN STANDARD: ^ 3:26.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lewis, Elisabeth          12 Conard               3:05.00    3:12.20&   10  
  2 Borisov, Yelena           11 WM Hall              3:10.00    3:12.63&    8  
  3 Riley, Lauren              9 Fitch                3:06.68    3:12.98&    6  
  4 Klobedanz, Kim            10 Glastonbury          3:12.00    3:13.06&    4  
  5 Keegan, Mallory           11 Norwich FA           3:13.40    3:14.79^    2  
  6 Heffernan, Jennifer       12 Bunnell              3:13.80    3:15.73^    1  
  7 Ryan, Ashley              12 New Milford          3:00.00    3:18.97^ 
  8 Busgue, Kacey             10 Manchester           3:18.00    3:20.41^ 
  9 Kreiger-Redwood, Anja     10 Greenwich            3:18.90    3:20.62^ 
 10 Williams, Mari            10 East Htfd            3:17.00    3:21.52^ 
 11 Ono, Shizuka              10 Glastonbury          3:20.00    3:21.66^ 
 12 O'Brien, Alison           11 SO Windsor           3:23.20    3:23.02^ 
 13 Lozier, Jessica           12 Fairfield            3:09.10    3:23.74^ 
 14 Ferguson, Randi           12 Bristol East         3:21.90    3:25.51^ 
 15 Guasco, Kari              11 Danbury              3:24.20    3:32.15  
 16 Pacini, Diane             11 Glastonbury          3:25.00    3:44.39  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:45.08  1981        CECI HOPP, GREENWICH                      
  STATE OPEN: # 4:56.66  2002        MEGHAN OWEN, KILLINGLY                    
     CLASS L: @ 5:05.00  1999        AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY                      
SPECIAL STAN: & 5:32.00                                                        
MIN STANDARD: ^ 5:56.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Calle, Liz                11 Danbury              5:27.00    5:13.82&   10  
  2 Kovacs, Justine           12 Stamford             5:13.20    5:14.43&    8  
  3 Breves, Nicole            12 Ridgefield           5:31.80    5:20.14&    6  
  4 Boucher, Betsy            11 Fitch                5:23.00    5:20.16&    4  
  5 Merise, Dana              12 Norwich FA           5:34.00    5:37.07^    2  
  6 Woll, Kelly               10 Cheshire             5:29.00    5:37.21^    1  
  7 DiBona, Lindsay           10 Glastonbury          5:40.00    5:38.74^ 
  8 Lusa, Amanda               9 Glastonbury          5:45.00    5:43.78^ 
  9 Hufnagel, Liz              9 Danbury              5:53.60    5:44.51^ 
 10 Reichelt, Ashley          11 Manchester           5:48.00    5:44.89^ 
 11 LaRoche, Samantha         12 Stamford             5:53.00    5:46.96^ 
 12 Keegan, Mallory           11 Norwich FA           5:30.20    5:47.63^ 
 13 Finnegan, Cary            10 Conard               5:42.00    5:49.00^ 
 14 Tomc, Dana                10 Mercy                5:49.00    5:49.47^ 
 15 Rogers, Deanna             9 Bunnell              5:55.00    5:51.09^ 
 16 Taylor, Ashley            11 East Htfd            5:54.00    5:51.25^ 
 17 Zornig, Erica             11 SO Windsor           5:48.20    5:52.40^ 
 18 Esteves, Marika           11 Glastonbury          5:55.00    5:54.14^ 
 19 Williams, Caitlin         12 Hamden               5:39.07    5:59.14  
 20 DaSilva, Tara              9 Naugatuck            5:55.00    6:01.06  
 21 Compton, Sarah Jane       12 Hamden               5:53.39    6:05.46  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 10:46.75  1999        AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY                     
  STATE OPEN: # 10:58.52  2001        CHELSEA LENGE, CONARD                    
     CLASS L: @ 11:10.52  1999        AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY                     
SPECIAL STAN: & 11:48.00                                                       
MIN STANDARD: ^ 12:51.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kovacs, Justine           12 Stamford            11:23.00   11:25.96&   10  
  2 Calle, Liz                11 Danbury             11:44.00   11:37.43&    8  
  3 Chain, Rebecca            11 Ridgefield          11:54.10   11:42.01&    6  
  4 Sullivan, Jillian         12 Bristol Cent        11:30.00   11:48.92^    4  
  5 Onderko, Laura            11 Glastonbury         11:15.00   11:49.17^    2  
  6 Kreiger-Redwood, Anja     10 Greenwich           12:04.60   11:56.64^    1  
  7 Haerizadeh, Sonia         10 Amity               12:21.24   12:04.44^ 
  8 Boucher, Betsy            11 Fitch               11:55.00   12:23.27^ 
  9 Valencia, Jessica         11 Danbury             12:01.70   12:31.92^ 
 10 Karkut, Pamela            10 Shelton             12:49.00   12:46.17^ 
 11 Krueger, Meg              11 Cheshire            12:40.00   12:51.29  
 12 Williams, Maddie          10 Hamden              12:33.52   12:59.75  
 13 Schneider, L.             11 Trumbull            12:43.00   13:00.08  
 14 Teitsworth, Elly           9 Ridgefield          12:33.60   13:07.01  
 15 Jay, Erin                 11 SO Windsor          12:48.30   13:32.07  
 16 Gemske, Lauren            12 WM Hall             12:51.00   13:47.32  
 17 Carreau, Nicole           11 Rockville           12:50.00   14:00.90  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON                                    
     CLASS L: @  8.32  2000        NICOLE TONEY, CONARD                        
SPECIAL STAN: &  9.35                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10.25                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Barb, Susie               12 Danbury                 9.09       8.97&   10  
  2 Doolady, Jessica          12 SO Windsor              9.39       9.24&    8  
  3 Mikucki, Anna             12 Bristol Cent            9.63       9.39^    6  
  4 Sabol, Katie               9 Naugatuck               9.68       9.52^    4  
  5 Zavgorodniy, Yekaterina   10 WM Hall                 9.63       9.53^    2  
  6 Osborne, Difie            11 Trumbull                9.71       9.70^    1  
  7 Boulanger, Tawny          12 Rockville               9.83       9.82^ 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  8.06  1999        KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: #  8.11  1999        HOUGHTON                                    
     CLASS L: @  8.32  2000        NICOLE TONEY, CONARD                        
SPECIAL STAN: &  9.35                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10.25                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Barb, Susie               12 Danbury                 9.03     & 9.09q  4 
  2 Doolady, Jessica          12 SO Windsor              9.10     ^ 9.39q  3 
  3 Mikucki, Anna             12 Bristol Cent            9.50     ^ 9.63q  1 
  3 Zavgorodniy, Yekaterina   10 WM Hall                 9.49     ^ 9.63q  1 
  5 Sabol, Katie               9 Naugatuck               9.81     ^ 9.68q  4 
  6 Osborne, Difie            11 Trumbull                9.69     ^ 9.71q  4 
  7 Boulanger, Tawny          12 Rockville               9.80     ^ 9.83q  2 
  8 Horn, Elizabeth           11 E.O Smith               9.66     ^ 9.87   3 
  9 Summers, Elizabeth        11 Ridgefield              9.80     ^ 9.90   1 
 10 Crane, Crystal            12 Naugatuck               9.70    ^ 10.02   3 
 11 Wilkins, Marianne         12 Amity                   9.94    ^ 10.03   2 
 12 Jenkins, Emily            12 Glastonbury             9.96    ^ 10.05   1 
 13 Pelletier, Casey          11 Mercy                   9.89    ^ 10.06   4 
 14 Golankiewicz, Sharon      11 New Milford             9.60    ^ 10.09   2 
 15 Nolan, Rebecca            12 Fitch                  10.00    ^ 10.13   4 
 16 Prince, Anaise            10 Rockville               9.40    ^ 10.16   2 
 17 Arturi, Caitlin              Ridgefield              9.90      10.32   3 
 18 Mueller, Kaela            10 Mercy                  10.00      10.34   4 
 18 Wallace, Sherry           10 SO Windsor              9.80      10.34   1 
 20 Lerner, Kim               11 Cheshire               10.10      10.35   2 
 21 Tedeschi, Shontel         12 Rockville               9.80      10.46   2 
 22 Lavelle, Mary             12 Danbury                10.15      10.50   1 
 23 Navarro, Emily            10 Ridgefield              9.80      10.52   3 
 24 Shaw, Kelly               10 SO Windsor              9.70      10.55   4 
 25 Dicosimo, Candace         12 New Britain             9.99      10.73   1 
 26 Bowman, Lindsey           11 New Milford            10.00      11.09   3 
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:43.46  1999        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 1:46.75  1992        HILLHOUSE                                 
     CLASS L: @ 1:48.06  2001        , BPT CENT                                
MIN STANDARD: ^ 2:00.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Danbury High School  'A'                          1:49.60    1:49.07^  4   10  
     1) Barb, Susie 12                  2) Calle, Katherine 9             
     3) Ehrhard, Alicia 9               4) English, Brianna 9             
  2 Fairfield High School  'A'                        1:49.20    1:49.78^  4    8  
     1) Neff, Victoria 10               2) Kamovitch, Sara 9              
     3) Slane, Emma 11                  4) Branca, Ann 10                 
  3 South Windsor High School  'A'                    1:52.50    1:52.15^  4    6  
     1) Doolady, Jessica 12             2) Mazzoni, Sarah 12              
     3) Schackner, Jen 9                4) Archambeault, Sarah 10         
  4 Bristol Central H.S.  'A'                         1:52.50    1:52.44^  4    4  
     1) Diamantis, Alessandra 12        2) Mikucki, Anna 12               
     3) Fournier, Stacy 9               4) Croce, Jaqualine 12            
  5 New Milford  'A'                                  1:46.00    1:53.04^  4    2  
     1) Reynolds, Julie 10              2) Barksdale, Caitlyn 10          
     3) Powdar, Nicole 12               4) Williams, Erin 12              
  6 New Britain  'A'                                  1:55.70    1:53.07^  3    1  
     1) Jones, Jeneen 12                2) Neil, Lorina 10                
     3) Brown, Brandy 11                4) Royes, Larease 10              
  7 Mercy High School  'A'                            1:53.55    1:53.07^  3 
     1) Heckstall, Ebony 11             2) Bruce, Katie 9                 
     3) Bentz, Danielle 9               4) Sands, Courtney 12             
  8 Bristol Eastern H.S.  'A'                         1:57.40    1:54.64^  2 
     1) Franks, Michelle 10             2) Pastyrnak, Karissa 9           
     3) Przygocki, Jessica 12           4) Norton, Chelsea 11             
  9 William Hall High School  'A'                     1:53.00    1:55.32^  3 
     1) Kalla, Erin 10                  2) Coleman, Tomme-Noell 12        
     3) O'Donaghue, Glynnis 12          4) Hogan, Mallory 10              
 10 Greenwich High School  'A'                        1:57.60    1:55.98^  2 
     1) Bouhaddada, Nora 9              2) Delos Angeles, Christine 9     
     3) Fitzroy, Jessica 10             4) Gustavson, Eva 9               
 11 Amity  'A'                                        1:55.20    1:57.26^  3 
     1) Rivera, Vallerie 11             2) Braccio, Lauren 12             
     3) Buechel, Judith 9               4) Iassogna, Leeann 9             
 12 Hamden High School  'A'                           1:56.72    1:58.57^  2 
     1) Pitter, Melissa 9               2) Early, Jenna 10                
     3) Bryant, Porsha 12               4) Morse, Lilly 10                
 13 Cheshire High School  'A'                         1:55.00    2:00.86   3 
     1) Stack, Katie 11                 2) Doheny, Maureen 12             
     3) Grasson, Ali 10                 4) Keller, Kathryn 10             
 14 Newington High School  'A'                        1:59.63    2:01.10   1 
     1) Morris, Dana 12                 2) Sawyer, Renee 10               
     3) Kobylarz, Katie 9               4) Cosway, Megan 11               
 15 Bridgeport Central  'A'                           1:56.00    2:03.82   3 
     1) Gittens, Chantelle 11           2) Dasilva, Monique 10            
     3) Johnson, Kadian 11              4) Martinez, Kimberly 10          
 16 Southington High School  'A'                      2:00.00    2:04.04   1 
     1) Fuller, Megan 11                2) Waltz, Erica 11                
     3) Sima, Kathryn 10                4) Tolles, Kristina 12            
 17 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        1:59.00    2:04.92   2 
     1) Dilulilo, Jamie 12              2) Madden, Katlin 12              
     3) Pinckney, Raquel 11             4) McGinely, Kelly 11             
 -- Glastonbury High School  'A'                      1:51.00         DQ   4 
     1) Balisitierri, Kimarie 9         2) Kelleher, Amy 9                
     3) Clinton, Christi 12             4) Everin, Katelyn 11             
 -- E.O Smith High School  'A'                        2:00.00         DQ   1 
     1) Hankins, Anna 9                 2) Horn, Elizabeth 11             
     3) Shin, Kora 10                   4) Benson, Melina 9               
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:57.80  2000        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 4:05.11  1998        HILLHOUSE                                 
     CLASS L: @ 4:09.75  1989        , WEAVER                                  
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:38.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Amity  'A'                                        4:12.13    4:14.06^  3   10  
     1) Emons, Lesley 11                2) Lightowler, Marie 11           
     3) Ferrentino, Angela 12           4) Kelly, Caitlin 12              
  2 William Hall High School  'A'                     4:15.00    4:15.93^  3    8  
     1) Borisov, Yelena 11              2) Ward, Francie 10               
     3) Danaher, Ceara 11               4) Karoliszyn, Colleen 11         
  3 Cheshire High School  'A'                         4:18.00    4:21.11^  3    6  
     1) Lefkin, Stephanie 10            2) Wilson, Naomi 12               
     3) Riccitelli, Kellyn 12           4) Stack, Katie 11                
  4 Bristol Central H.S.  'A'                         4:25.00    4:23.37^  3    4  
     1) Sakowski, Kayla 11              2) Phoenix, Alyse 10              
     3) Czuchta, Alexandria 9           4) Nolting, Erika 11              
  5 Hamden High School  'A'                           4:29.75    4:26.62^  2    2  
     1) Meurice, Julia 9                2) Pascacio, Domonique 9          
     3) Spilka, Erin 12                 4) Henderson, Lauren 12           
  6 East Hartford  'A'                                4:30.00    4:27.17^  2    1  
     1) Taylor, Ashley 11               2) Cessario, Emily 11             
     3) Williams, Mari 10               4) Lemire, Alison 10              
  7 Ridgefield High School  'A'                       4:33.15    4:28.71^  2 
     1) Murdoch, Catherine 9            2) Rosenfield, Leah 9             
     3) Summers, Elizabeth 11           4) Lipson, Brynna 10              
  8 Fairfield High School  'A'                        4:29.10    4:28.83^  2 
     1) Matthews, Kritie 9              2) Russell, Annie 9               
     3) Canale, Patty 12                4) Andrew, Teagan 11              
  9 Danbury High School  'A'                          4:26.80    4:32.16^  2 
     1) Thoensen, Stephanie 11          2) Mancini, Janell 11             
     3) English, Shannon 12             4) Kluge, Molly 10                
 10 Trumbull High School  'A'                         4:21.00    4:32.43^  3 
     1) Osborne, Difie 11               2) Citrin, Kim 11                 
     3) Silverfarb, R. 12               4) Parker, Sarah 11               
 11 Fitch High School  'A'                            4:33.00    4:33.44^  2 
     1) Nolan, Rebecca 12               2) Ruple, Angela 12               
     3) McTeague, Shaylyn 12            4) Weaver, Lorin 11               
 12 Mercy High School  'A'                            4:37.24    4:34.80^  1 
     1) Morello, Jennifer 10            2) Degumbia, Alayna 10            
     3) Tomc, Dana 10                   4) Ward, Eva 10                   
 13 Glastonbury High School  'A'                      4:36.00    4:35.76^  1 
     1) Diakun, Jessica 10              2) Mogensen, Jill 11              
     3) Wood, Joanna 10                 4) Schwarz, Kristin 12            
 14 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        4:35.00    4:37.51^  1 
     1) Bedard, Stephanie 11            2) Fernandes, Melissa 11          
     3) Kenney, Kalianne 9              4) Sabol, Katie 9                 
 15 Southington High School  'A'                                 4:45.54   1 
     1) Crevier, Erica 10               2) Depalma, Nina 10               
     3) Dalidowitz, Lara 10             4) Spinelli, Katie 11             
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 9:20.80  1999        NEW CANAAN                                
  STATE OPEN: # 9:35.57  1998        NEW CANAAN                                
     CLASS L: @ 9:49.24  2002        , DANBURY                                 
MIN STANDARD: ^ 9:10.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ridgefield High School  'A'                       9:39.16    9:42.66@   10  
     1) Breves, Nicole 12               2) Chain, Rebecca 11              
     3) Wilson, Elizabeth 12            4) Helgesen, Caitlin 11           
  2 Conard High School  'A'                           9:55.00    9:55.31     8  
     1) Bemis, Heather 10               2) Lewis, Elisabeth 12            
     3) Finnegan, Cary 10               4) Downey, Sarah 12               
  3 Bristol Central H.S.  'A'                        10:00.00    9:57.65     6  
     1) Sakowski, Kayla 11              2) Phoenix, Alyse 10              
     3) Sullivan, Jillian 12            4) Nolting, Erika 11              
  4 Amity  'A'                                       10:10.00   10:17.77     4  
     1) Williams, Maureen 9             2) Haerizadeh, Sonia 10           
     3) Percy, Hayley 9                 4) Sarigianis, Eleni 11           
  5 Danbury High School  'A'                         10:10.10   10:22.65     2  
     1) Hufnagel, Liz 9                 2) Carrasco, Anjali 12            
     3) Kluge, Molly 10                 4) Valencia, Jessica 11           
  6 Cheshire High School  'A'                        10:25.00   10:29.97     1  
     1) Kunde, Lara 10                  2) Woll, Kelly 10                 
     3) Martha, Grace 10                4) Helm, Kaeleigh 11              
  7 Fairfield High School  'A'                       10:29.40   10:32.72  
     1) Nelson, Amy 10                  2) Bradley, Caitlin 11            
     3) Canale, Patty 12                4) Crehan, Kim 11                 
  8 Manchester High School  'A'                      10:40.00   10:33.24  
     1) Reichelt, Ashley 11             2) Zawistowski, Amy 12            
     3) Bugbee, Jane 10                 4) Busgue, Kacey 10               
  9 Fitch High School  'A'                           10:29.00   10:35.34  
     1) Kennedy, Kaitlyn 9              2) Chapman, Amanda 10             
     3) Jones, Genna 9                  4) Kauffman, Blair 11             
 10 Hamden High School  'A'                          10:27.55   10:36.82  
     1) Williams, Caitlin 12            2) Spilka, Erin 12                
     3) Horn, Meryl 12                  4) Meurice, Julia 9               
 11 Newtown  'A'                                     10:55.00   10:41.93  
     1) Manfredonia, Christine 12       2) Ball, Mercedes 9               
     3) Weber, Lindsey 9                4) Thursland, Caitlin 10          
 12 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                        10:20.00   10:42.20  
     1) Chornoby, Kyley 9               2) Merise, Dana 12                
     3) Marshall, Jessie 12             4) Marvin, Kastley 10             
 13 William Hall High School  'A'                    10:58.00   10:53.36  
     1) Lebuffe, Kelsey 9               2) Rank, Alisa 10                 
     3) Weisburst, Emily 11             4) Meyer, Anna 12                 
 14 Naugatuck High School  'A'                       10:40.00   10:54.36  
     1) Fernandes, Melissa 11           2) Bedard, Stephanie 11           
     3) Finnucan, Laura 12              4) Miller, Rachel 9               
 15 Trumbull High School  'A'                        10:58.00   10:54.98  
     1) Rosa, Katie 11                  2) Citrin, Kim 11                 
     3) Parker, Sarah 11                4) Stewart, Brenna 10             
 16 New Milford  'A'                                 10:20.00   10:59.73  
     1) Fisher, Kara 10                 2) Pearl, Lynda 10                
     3) Pearl, Christine 12             4) Ryan, Ashley 12                
 17 Rockville High School  'A'                       10:58.00   11:04.79  
     1) Kobs, Sarah 11                  2) McCullough, Colleen 12         
     3) Beaulieu-Jones, Megan 10        4) Carreau, Nicole 11             
 18 Southington High School  'A'                     11:00.00   11:17.02  
     1) Dobbins, Katie 12               2) Guastella, Kate 10             
     3) Dalidowitz, Lara 10             4) Kelly, Sheila 10               
 19 Mercy High School  'A'                           11:00.00   11:22.22  
     1) Wilson, Natalie 11              2) Wilson, Juliet 9               
     3) Degumbia, Alayna 10             4) Shea, Jessica 12               
 
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:09.02  2000        HILLHOUSE                                 
  STATE OPEN: # 4:18.34  1993        WEAVER                                    
     CLASS L: @ 4:23.49  2002        , DANBURY                                 
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:50.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Danbury High School  'A'                          4:24.20    4:27.54^  2   10  
     1) English, Brianna 9              2) English, Shannon 12            
     3) Parraway, Alexius 12            4) Dellavolpe, Lauren 12          
  2 William Hall High School  'A'                     4:25.00    4:28.07^  2    8  
     1) Karoliszyn, Colleen 11          2) Kalla, Erin 10                 
     3) Hogan, Mallory 10               4) Danaher, Ceara 11              
  3 Glastonbury High School  'A'                      4:28.00    4:30.53^  2    6  
     1) Clinton, Christi 12             2) Perdrizet, Etta 10             
     3) Loomis, Kathryn 10              4) Schwarz, Kristin 12            
  4 Amity  'A'                                        4:26.51    4:31.67^  2    4  
     1) Kline, Tatiana 10               2) Rivera, Vallerie 11            
     3) Kelly, Caitlin 12               4) Sarigianis, Eleni 11           
  5 Fitch High School  'A'                            4:29.00    4:37.08^  2    2  
     1) Rozier, Julia 11                2) Lowe, Ashley 11                
     3) Hwang, Janice 11                4) Riley, Lauren 9                
  6 New Britain  'A'                                  4:46.40    4:41.00^  1    1  
     1) Dicosimo, Candace 12            2) Jones, Jeneen 12               
     3) Kemp, Theresa 11                4) Bowser, Justice 10             
  7 Hamden High School  'A'                           4:40.85    4:41.73^  1 
     1) Early, Jenna 10                 2) Horn, Meryl 12                 
     3) Henderson, Lauren 12            4) Pascacio, Domonique 9          
  8 Fairfield High School  'A'                        4:28.10    4:43.39^  2 
     1) Slane, Emma 11                  2) Andrew, Teagan 11              
     3) Kamovitch, Sara 9               4) Lozier, Jessica 12             
  9 Newtown  'A'                                      4:38.00    4:45.30^  2 
     1) Blanchard, Quincey 10           2) Herity, Leah 10                
     3) Weber, Lindsey 9                4) Thursland, Caitlin 10          
 10 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         4:45.00    4:48.20^  1 
     1) Ortiz, Cassandra 12             2) Bashelor, Jessica 9            
     3) Fan, Jackie 9                   4) Marshall, Jessie 12            
 11 Manchester High School  'A'                       4:47.00    4:49.21^  1 
     1) Zawistowski, Amy 12             2) Joseph, Danielle 12            
     3) Facey, Devenia 12               4) Bugbee, Jane 10                
 12 Cheshire High School  'A'                         4:37.00    4:52.0h   2 
     1) Fan, Pan Pan 11                 2) Grasson, Ali 10                
     3) Keller, Kathryn 10              4) Kunde, Lara 10                 
 13 Rockville High School  'A'                        4:50.00    4:52.19   1 
     1) McHugh, Katie 11                2) Tedeschi, Shontel 12           
     3) Demko, Bailey 11                4) McCullough, Colleen 12         
 14 East Hartford  'A'                                4:45.00    5:02.75   1 
     1) Patel, Tejal 10                 2) Cordwell, Berri 9              
     3) Williams, Ashley 10             4) Ranney, Andrea 10              
 15 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        4:46.00    5:06.84   1 
     1) Crane, Crystal 12               2) Dilulilo, Jamie 12             
     3) Pinckney, Raquel 11             4) Finnucan, Laura 12             
 -- Ridgefield High School  'A'                       4:47.33         DQ   1 
     1) Maher, Allison 12               2) Rankowitz, Deborah 12          
     3) Huggins, Shateesha 11           4) Heaslip, Emily 9               
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    5-10  1984        LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES                     
  STATE OPEN: # 5-07.25  1989        JANEEL JOHNSTON, WINDHAM                  
     CLASS L: @    5-05  1989        JANELL JOHNSTON, WINDHAM                  
SPECIAL STAN: &    5-00                                                        
MIN STANDARD: ^    4-08                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Powdar, Nicole            12 New Milford          5-04.00    5-02.00&   10  
  2 Golankiewicz, Sharon      11 New Milford          5-00.00    5-00.00&    8  
  3 Laurence, Kate            12 Rockville            5-02.00    4-10.00^    4  
  3 Feshazion, Sara           10 Amity                4-10.00    4-10.00^    4  
  3 Bianco, Elizabeth         11 Mercy                5-01.00    4-10.00^    4  
  6 Flynn, Emilie             11 Fairfield            4-10.00   J4-10.00^    1  
  7 Visinski, Jackie          10 Fairfield            4-08.00   J4-10.00^ 
  8 Anekwe, Amy               11 Bunnell              5-00.00   J4-10.00^ 
  8 Hayes, Claire             12 WM Hall              5-00.00   J4-10.00^ 
 10 Ward, Roxie               11 WM Hall              4-08.00    4-08.00^ 
 11 Doheny, Maureen           12 Cheshire             5-00.00   J4-08.00^ 
 11 Crowther, Corbi           10 Naugatuck            5-00.00   J4-08.00^ 
 11 Croce, Jaqualine          12 Bristol Cent         5-04.00   J4-08.00^ 
 -- Murphy, Elizabeth         11 Fairfield            4-08.00         NH  
 -- Warren, Jessica           11 SO Windsor           4-08.00         NH  
 -- Madden, Katlin            12 Naugatuck            4-10.00         NH  
 -- Jeffers, Chelsea          11 Rockville            4-08.00         NH  
 -- D'Anna, Ashley            12 Amity                4-10.00         NH  
 -- Payne, Rebecca            11 New Milford          4-08.00         NH  
 -- Pezzetti, Rebecca         11 Rockville            4-08.00         NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
     CLASS L: @  8-00  2002        BRITTA SCHULUNDER, NEWINGTON                
MIN STANDARD: ^  7-06                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Heffernan, Jennifer       12 Bunnell              8-00.00    9-00.00@   10  
  2 Gallant, Hailey           12 E.O Smith            8-06.00    8-06.00@    8  
  3 Dowling, Katie            11 Naugatuck            8-06.00   J8-06.00@    6  
  4 Boulanger, Tawny          12 Rockville            7-06.00   J8-06.00@    4  
  5 Schindler, Karla          10 SO Windsor           7-06.00    7-00.00     2  
  6 Bauco, Kimberly           11 Danbury              7-06.00   J7-00.00     1  
 -- Warren, Jessica           11 SO Windsor           7-06.00         NH  
 -- Fernandez, Claire         10 Danbury              7-06.00         NH  
 -- Nye, Kelly                10 Danbury              7-06.00         NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 18-10.50  2000        NICOLE TONEY, CONARD                     
  STATE OPEN: # 18-10.50  2000        TONEY                                    
     CLASS L: @    18-08  1997        KAFU DAVIS, NFA                          
SPECIAL STAN: &    15-06                                                       
MIN STANDARD: ^    14-00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lowe, Ashley              11 Fitch               16-01.00   16-04.00&   10  
  2 Ortiz, Cassandra          12 Norwich FA          16-01.75   15-10.50&    8  
  3 Kerr, Michelle-Ann        12 Windsor High        16-04.00   15-10.25&    6  
  4 Brower, Katherine         11 SO Windsor          15-09.00   15-09.00&    4  
  5 Silverfarb, R.            12 Trumbull            16-03.75   15-07.25&    2  
  6 Rivera, Michelle          12 Windsor High        16-04.00  J15-07.25&    1  
  7 Bernard, Marissa          11 Conard              14-10.00   15-00.75^ 
  8 Cosway, Megan             11 Newington           15-04.00   15-00.00^ 
  9 Prince, Anaise            10 Rockville           14-09.00   14-11.25^ 
 10 Carlson, Kim              11 Danbury             14-01.00   14-10.00^ 
 11 Branca, Ann               10 Fairfield           15-03.75   14-09.50^ 
 12 Christie, Jenna           10 Fitch               16-05.00   14-09.00^ 
 13 McNab, Catherine          11 Glastonbury         14-07.75   14-08.50^ 
 14 Mogensen, Jill            11 Glastonbury         14-07.75   14-06.50^ 
 15 Franks, Michelle          10 Bristol East        15-06.00   14-05.25^ 
 16 Blanchard, Quincey        10 Newtown             14-03.00   14-04.50^ 
 16 Marcinko, Ashley          12 New Milford         14-00.00   14-04.50^ 
 18 Nye, Kelly                10 Danbury             15-03.25   14-03.50^ 
 19 Amann, Amanda             10 Glastonbury         14-11.00   14-03.00^ 
 20 Sawyer, Renee             10 Newington           14-06.00   14-02.00^ 
 21 Parraway, Alexius         12 Danbury             14-06.50   14-01.50^ 
 22 St. Louis, Rene           10 Glastonbury         14-06.00   14-00.25^ 
 23 Bolton, Emily             12 Hamden              14-06.50   13-11.50  
 24 Pezzetti, Rebecca         11 Rockville           14-06.00   13-10.75  
 25 Egbert, Keisha            10 Danbury             14-05.00   13-10.50  
 26 Iassogna, Leeann           9 Amity               15-04.00   13-08.50  
 27 McGinely, Kelly           11 Naugatuck           14-00.00   13-04.00  
 28 Novick, Jessica           11 Amity               14-06.00   13-03.75  
 29 Goldberg, Emma            10 E.O Smith           14-07.00   12-11.75  
 30 Taylor, Crystal           12 Naugatuck           14-00.00   12-06.50  
 -- Tellmann, Nicole          12 Cheshire            14-06.00       FOUL  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    42-02  1996        DIANE POTKAY, DERBY                      
  STATE OPEN: #    41-10  2002        ALLISON BRADSHAW, POMPERAUG              
     CLASS L: @ 38-01.50  1998        BECKY DAVIS, NEWTOWN                     
SPECIAL STAN: &    34-00                                                       
MIN STANDARD: ^    27-00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jones, Shayla             12 Hamden              35-06.50   38-01.50@   10  
  2 Locke, Marsha             11 Danbury             37-10.00   37-08.00&    8  
  3 Simmons, Brittny          12 New Britain         36-02.00   36-02.75&    6  
  4 James, Kyra               12 Danbury             36-04.00   34-07.50&    4  
  5 Psoter, Erika             12 Mercy               35-01.00   34-03.50&    2  
  6 Marino, Brittany          12 Bunnell             32-08.00   31-07.00^    1  
  7 Salcius, Natalie          11 Manchester          32-04.00  J31-07.00^ 
  8 Abbott, Katherine         12 Bristol Cent        31-00.00   31-05.00^ 
  9 Rispoli, Marlene          12 Rockville           30-00.00   30-05.75^ 
 10 Novey, Kim                12 Naugatuck           30-07.00   30-00.75^ 
 11 Donegan, Brittany         10 Cheshire            29-06.00   29-11.00^ 
 12 Kowles, Katelyn           12 Glastonbury         30-04.00   29-08.75^ 
 13 Selbst, Elizabeth         11 Greenwich           29-04.00   29-05.75^ 
 14 Puzzo, Amy                11 Mercy               29-05.00   28-11.25^ 
 15 Eze, Pamela               12 WM Hall             30-06.00   28-10.50^ 
 16 Bey, Madeline             11 SO Windsor          29-01.50   28-07.00^ 
 16 Gotimer, Lauren           11 Ridgefield          29-08.00   28-07.00^ 
 18 Martinich, Rachel         10 Fairfield           29-01.00   28-04.50^ 
 19 Pendzick, Katherin           Danbury             28-04.00   28-00.00^ 
 20 Christison-Lagay, Kate    11 E.O Smith           27-06.00   27-09.50^ 
 21 Garafalo, Jen             10 SO Windsor          28-03.00   27-09.25^ 
 22 Thomas, Allison           10 Amity               28-02.00   27-04.75^ 
 23 Shepard, Kelly            12 SO Windsor          27-02.00   26-11.25  
 24 Storck, Sarah             10 New Milford         30-00.00   26-11.00  
 24 Omokaro, Lynda            11 Danbury             31-03.00   26-11.00  
 26 Sholomicky, Melissa        9 Naugatuck           27-00.00   26-10.00  
 27 Doran, Kasey              12 Ridgefield          28-01.00   26-08.00  
 27 Schurr, Kate              12 Fairfield           29-05.00   26-08.00  
 29 Turi, Carlin                 Danbury             31-01.00   26-04.00  
 30 Ruszczyk, Debbie          10 Glastonbury         27-06.00   25-11.50  
 31 Mulhall, Rachel           11 Naugatuck           28-07.00   25-10.00  
 32 Wilson, Sara              11 New Milford         28-00.00   25-03.00  
 33 Gudsnuk, Kathryn          12 Shelton             27-02.00   22-11.25  
 
 
        

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]