[header_main.htm]

CIAC Boys Class S Indoor Track Championships 2003

Complete Team and Individual Results

Saturday, February 15, 2003 at New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

Results Courtesy of: OFFICIAL TIMEPIECE "OMEGA" BY NORTHEAST SPORTS TIMING SERVICE

 TEAM SCORES: 

===============================================================================
 1) GRISWOLD               53        2) SHEEHAN               52.33
 3) BLOOMFIELD             43        3) ELLINGTON             43
 5) MONTVILLE              40        6) EAST HAMPTON          22
 7) TOLLAND                20        8) OLD SAYBROOK          18
 9) NORTHWEST CATHOLIC     16       10) EAST CATHOLIC         14.33
11) A.I. PRINCE TECH.      14       11) COGINCHAUG            14
13) WESTON                 13       14) ROCKY HILL            12
15) MORGAN                 11       15) NEW LONDON            11
17) NONNEWAUG              10       18) JOEL BARLOW            6
18) NEW FAIRFIELD           6       18) HILLHOUSE              6
18) KILLINGLY               6       18) EAST WINDSOR           6
18) CAREER                  6       24) RHAM                   5
25) HADDAM KILLINGWORTH     4       26) STRATFORD              3
27) NORTHWEST REG 7         2       27) HARTFORD PUBLIC        2
27) BACON ACADEMY           2       27) SUFFIELD               2
31) WINDHAM TECH            1       31) WATERFORD              1
33) VALLEY REGIONA          0.33


Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON
     CLASS S: @  6.39  2000        JAMELLE LEWIS, BLOOMFIELD
SPEC STANDAR: &  6.76
MIN STANDARD: ^  7.20
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Walker, Kenneth           12 Bloomfield              6.47       6.40&   10
  2 Sheets, Kory              11 Bloomfield              6.60       6.51&    8
  3 Deleston, Dahna           11 East Catholi            6.64       6.54&    6
  4 Kitt, Jonathan            11 Northwest CA            6.72       6.70&    4
  5 Troutman, Kendall         12 Career                  6.79       6.77^    2
  6 Middleton, Dan            12 Bacon Academ            6.83       6.84^    1
  7 Parkosewich, Gary         12 Nonnewaug               6.72       6.91^

Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON
     CLASS S: @  6.39  2000        JAMELLE LEWIS, BLOOMFIELD
SPEC STANDAR: &  6.76
MIN STANDARD: ^  7.20
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Walker, Kenneth           12 Bloomfield              6.41     & 6.47q  6
  2 Sheets, Kory              11 Bloomfield              6.49     & 6.60q  5
  3 Deleston, Dahna           11 East Catholi            6.58     & 6.64q  2
  4 Kitt, Jonathan            11 Northwest CA            6.62     & 6.72q  2
  5 Parkosewich, Gary         12 Nonnewaug               6.60     & 6.72q  1
  6 Troutman, Kendall         12 Career                  6.50     ^ 6.79q  4
  7 Middleton, Dan            12 Bacon Academ            6.87     ^ 6.83q  2
  8 Cauley, Brandon           12 Suffield                6.80     ^ 6.86   1
  9 Dawson, Jenahn            12 Hyde School             6.82     ^ 6.91   1
 10 Stanton, Andrew           12 Northwest CA            6.68     ^ 6.92   3
 11 Ivanov, Alexander         11 Stratford               6.98     ^ 6.94   5
 12 Greenawalt, Josh          11 Woodland                6.50     ^ 6.94   3
 13 Ralabate, Matthias        12 ST Joseph               6.94     ^ 6.95   6
 14 Bradrick, Tom             11 Stafford                6.80     ^ 6.96   6
 15 Bellamy, Larry            11 Career                  6.60     ^ 6.97   1
 16 Hampton, Jonathan         11 Northwest CA            6.80     ^ 6.99   6
 17 Braithwaite, Andrew       12 Waterford               6.90     ^ 7.03   5
 18 Thomas, Omar              12 Hyde School             6.79     ^ 7.04   5
 19 Dicarlo, Tom              10 Wolcott                 7.00     ^ 7.11   1
 20 Walton, Montez            11 Hillhouse               6.90     ^ 7.13   4
 21 Giguere, Adam             11 Montville               6.94     ^ 7.16   6
 22 Arrington, Michael        12 Hyde School             7.00     ^ 7.18   2
 23 Allegra, Anthony          10 Ellington               6.80     ^ 7.20   4
 24 Plis, David               11 East Hampton            6.90       7.22   3
 25 Blevins, Cameron          11 Waterford               7.00       7.23   3
 26 Cotton, Corey             12 Hillhouse               6.78       7.27   4
 27 Nagy, Nick                11 St. Bernard             7.20       7.30   6
 28 Heaphy, Greg              10 Cromwell                7.00       7.34   1
 29 Williams, Max             10 Wolcott                 6.80       7.37   5
 30 Nagy, Guy                 11 St. Bernard             6.80       7.45   2
 31 Utrilla, Jameson          11 Litchfield              7.01       7.45   3
 32 Melhouse, Matt            11 Stratford               7.10       7.45   5
 33 McCarthy, Brendan         10 Tolland                 7.00       7.63   2
 34 Pannone, Scott            10 Wolcott                 7.00       7.64   4
 35 Waugh, Kevin              12 Litchfield              7.07       7.75   4

Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 33.66  2000        GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 34.31  1995        JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TEC H
     CLASS S: @ 34.64  1995        YOUNG
SPEC STANDAR: & 37.50
MIN STANDARD: ^ 41.25
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Walker, Kenneth           12 Bloomfield             35.10      35.26&  7   10
  2 Williams, Markio          12 Bloomfield             36.70      37.00&  7    8
  3 Posey, Johnny             12 Montville              37.01      37.70^  6    6
  4 Miner, Dustin             12 Sheehan                36.90      38.05^  7    4
  5 Schmidt, Brian            12 Killingly              38.52      38.16^  5    2
  6 Allen, Louis              11 New London             38.77      38.27^  5    1
  7 LaPorte, Dudley           10 Stratford              39.87      38.33^  4
  8 Greenawalt, Josh          11 Woodland               38.40      38.35^  5
  9 Bradrick, Tom             11 Stafford               37.90      38.45^  6
 10 Glidden, Corey            12 Morgan                 36.90      38.47^  7
 11 Gerardi, Christopher      12 Killingly              38.29      38.54^  6
 12 Outtulich, Matt           10 New Fairfiel           38.10      38.59^  6
 13 Hernandez, Ferdinand      11 A.I. Prince            38.10      38.64^  6
 14 Arnold, Thomas            12 Wamogo                 39.80      38.65^  4
 15 Bieniaszek, Steven        10 Rocky Hill             37.50      38.97^  6
 16 Freeman, Tash             12 Hyde School            38.50      39.27^  5
 17 Flagg, John               12 Plainville             38.30      39.39^  5
 18 Macke, Bret               12 Lyman Memori           39.60      39.43^  4
 19 Daniels, Miles            11 New London             39.62      39.53^  4
 20 Dowling, Bradley          12 Northwest RE           40.85      40.47^  3
 21 O'Brien, Christopher      12 East Windsor           41.00      40.51^  1
 22 Limauro, Jeff             12 Career                 40.50      40.64^  3
 23 Utrilla, Jameson          11 Litchfield             36.85      40.64^  7
 24 Barrett, Sean             10 Hillhouse              38.80      40.67^  5
 25 Williams, Max             10 Wolcott                40.09      40.70^  4
 26 Westley, Bradford         10 St. Paul               40.30      40.77^  3
 27 Minar, Steven             12 ST Joseph              41.24      41.03^  1
 28 MacCasland, Trent         12 St. Paul               36.60      41.07^  7
 29 Kesilewski, Timothy       10 Sheehan                41.00      41.24^  2
 30 Cauley, Brandon           12 Suffield               40.90      41.39   3
 31 Whipple, Matthew          12 Lyman Memori           41.00      41.39   2
 32 Lafontaine, Adam          12 Lyman Memori           41.00      42.05   2
 33 Massiah, Nobu             11 Notre Dame,            40.90      42.12   3
 34 Kulhawy, Jason            11 Griswold               41.20      42.57   1
 35 Jones, Ashbourne          10 Hartford Pub           40.10      43.10   4
 36 Michaud, Patrick          12 Sheehan                40.90      44.53   2

Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:21.10  1993        OSBORNE SHAW, BPT CENTRAL
  STATE OPEN: # 1:22.77  2002        TIEMARCIE RAMOS, WILBUR CROSS
     CLASS S: @ 1:24.58  2002        ERIC KOESTNER, IMMACULATE
SPEC STANDAR: & 1:27.50
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:35.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kennedy, Jordan           12 East Hampton         1:24.00    1:25.67&  5   10
  2 McDevitt, Mike            12 Nonnewaug            1:27.00    1:26.37&  5    8
  3 Roldan, Jamie             11 Hillhouse            1:25.00    1:26.61&  5    6
  4 Palumbo, B.J.             11 Haddam Killi         1:27.10    1:27.10&  4    4
  5 Mahard, Sean              12 Rocky Hill           1:27.20    1:27.15&  4    2
  6 Chan, Tim                 12 Suffield             1:26.10    1:27.27&  5    1
  7 Lefebvre, Michael         12 Wamogo               1:28.20    1:28.22^  4
  8 Laurinitis, Dan           12 Rham                 1:30.00    1:28.43^  4
  9 Lewis, Mark               12 Northwest CA         1:26.00    1:29.41^  5
 10 Ouellette, Christopher    11 Montville            1:30.10    1:30.06^  3
 11 Matos-Desa, Javier        12 St. Paul             1:26.00    1:30.15^  5
 12 Meyer, Kevin              11 East Catholi         1:28.00    1:30.96^  4
 13 Petillo, Christopher      12 Plainville           1:31.78    1:31.37^  3
 14 Moore, Careca              9 A.I. Prince          1:33.00    1:31.79^  2
 15 Gauvin, Chris             11 Plainfield           1:34.00    1:33.84^  2
 16 Harman, Scott             11 Killingly            1:33.19    1:33.95^  2
 17 Nosel, Dale               12 Sheehan              1:32.00    1:35.21   2
 18 Johnson, Devon            10 Lyme-Old Lym         1:33.60    1:35.49   2
 19 Detoy, Terry              12 New Fairfiel         1:30.00    1:35.69   3
 20 Swetcky, Chris            12 Northwest CA         1:29.00    1:36.01   4
 21 Sowalski, Chet            11 St. Bernard          1:35.00    1:38.16   1
 22 Kulhawy, Jason            11 Griswold             1:34.70    1:38.58   2
 23 Dolliver, Kevin           11 Griswold             1:34.82    1:39.13   1
 24 Nixon, Lionel             10 Hyde School          1:36.20    1:39.18   1

Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:28.07  1987        MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: # 2:29.75  1999        GEORGE O'LAUGHLIN, DANBURY
     CLASS S: @ 2:35.18  1999        BRYAN BOOTS, NEW CANAAN
SPEC STANDAR: & 2:39.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 2:53.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chapman, Reynolds         12 Griswold             2:34.03    2:33.23@   10
  2 Hammond, Ryan             12 East Hampton         2:39.00    2:41.37^    8
  3 Chuba, Brandon            11 Sheehan              2:44.00    2:42.55^    6
  4 Lichtenberger, Tom        12 Northwest CA         2:42.00    2:45.47^    4
  5 Clemente, Brian           12 Nonnewaug            2:45.50    2:46.19^    2
  6 Marinelli, Matthew         9 Waterford            2:44.89    2:48.28^    1
  7 Hansen, Charlie           12 Plainfield           2:52.00    2:50.26^
  8 Sorrell, Kevin            10 Lyman Memori         2:53.00    2:54.85
  9 Chitester, Ben            11 New Fairfiel         2:51.00    2:58.52
 10 Coffill, Brian            12 Litchfield           2:50.40    2:59.33
 11 Buell, Alex               12 Northwest CA         2:52.00    2:59.66
 12 Giambalvo, Mike           10 New Fairfiel         2:50.00    3:07.26
 13 Gonzalez, Kenny           10 Hartford Spo                    3:17.98
 -- Kelleher, Kevin           11 Rocky Hill           2:36.00        DNF

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:11.80  1989        J.T. BURKE, XAVIER
  STATE OPEN: # 4:17.70  1975        JODY WEATHERWAX, HARTFORD PUBLIC
     CLASS S: @ 4:27.55  1995        JEFF NOVAK, EAST LYME
SPEC STANDAR: & 4:29.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:56.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coombs, Gavin             11 Griswold             4:15.91    4:26.04@   10
  2 Chapman, Reynolds         12 Griswold             4:18.28    4:26.42@    8
  3 Ward, Tradele                Griswold             4:37.60    4:40.98^    6
  4 Croff, Chris               9 Griswold             4:37.00    4:43.28^    4
  5 Bradeen, Josh                Griswold             4:40.20    4:44.26^    2
  6 McKay, Dave               12 Rham                 4:50.00    4:46.77^    1
  7 Pannone, Craig            11 Wolcott              4:50.00    4:54.50^
  8 Griffin, Philip           10 Lyman Memori         4:56.00    4:57.49
  9 Zupnyk, Bobby             12 Brookfield           4:45.00    4:59.30
 10 Johnson, Peder            11 Tolland              4:48.10    4:59.41
 11 Salvas, Sean              11 Old Saybrook         4:56.00    5:00.75
 12 Bausch, David                Griswold             4:55.40    5:09.72
 13 Atkins, Brendan           11 Lyme-Old Lym         4:52.80    5:13.79

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  9:08.70  1975        PETE FITZSIMMONS, E.O. SMITH
  STATE OPEN: #  9:08.70  1975        FITZSIMMONS
     CLASS S: @  9:54.23  2001        PAT BLAKE, LYMAN MEMORIAL
SPEC STANDAR: &  9:47.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10:43.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coombs, Gavin             11 Griswold             9:27.00    9:38.52&   10
  2 Metzger, David            11 Ellington            9:48.00    9:38.83&    8
  3 Foley, Ian                12 Joel Barlow          9:48.00    9:41.79&    6
  4 Liebal, Matthew           12 Montville           10:05.00    9:58.73^    4
  5 Kimble, Jordan            11 Griswold            10:00.65   10:11.83^    2
  6 Ward, Tradelle             9 Griswold            10:04.30   10:15.10^    1
  7 Langhans, Eric            11 Coginchaug          10:16.00   10:21.74^
  8 Little, Zach              10 Rocky Hill          10:18.00   10:24.45^
  9 Bradeen, Josh                Griswold            10:10.00   10:27.33^
 10 Norte, Hunter             10 Ellington           10:15.00   10:28.48^
 11 Atkinson, Chris           12 Weston              10:35.00   10:32.18^
 12 Tiernan, Ryan             11 Derby               10:19.00   10:36.81^
 13 Holland, Alex             11 Haddam Killi        10:15.40   10:38.80^
 14 Nelson, Geoff             12 New Fairfiel        10:20.00   10:39.84^
 15 Beers, Mike               12 Litchfield          10:30.20   10:45.82
 16 Pannone, Craig            11 Wolcott             10:31.00   10:45.85
 17 Zupnyk, Bobby             12 Brookfield          10:24.00   10:52.49
 18 Monti, Kevin              12 Ellington           10:35.00   10:54.77
 19 Dillon, Cole              11 Old Saybrook        10:30.00   11:06.96
 20 Chapman, Rob              12 Suffield            10:26.50   11:17.40
 21 Maynes, Matt              11 Tolland             10:40.00   11:21.98
 22 Lane, Ryan                 9 Weston              10:43.00   11:27.73
 23 Bryant, Dan               10 Northwest CA        10:42.00   11:55.01

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS
     CLASS S: @  7.49  1996        ELSTON WALKER, BASSICK
SPEC STANDAR: &  8.15
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.90
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Glidden, Corey            12 Morgan                  8.13       7.99&   10
  2 Annatone, Nicholas        12 Sheehan                 8.30       8.10&    8
  3 Robinson, Shane           11 A.I. Prince             8.31       8.22^    6
  4 McCleary, David           12 Ellington               8.46       8.25^    4
  5 Larese, Todd              11 Coginchaug              8.49       8.41^    2
  6 Shapiro, David            12 Weston                  8.45       8.53^    1

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS
     CLASS S: @  7.49  1996        ELSTON WALKER, BASSICK
SPEC STANDAR: &  8.15
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.90
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Glidden, Corey            12 Morgan                  7.90     & 8.13q  3
  2 Bourne, Clifford          12 Montville               8.20     ^ 8.23q  3
  3 Annatone, Nicholas        12 Sheehan                 8.10     ^ 8.30q  1
  4 Robinson, Shane           11 A.I. Prince             8.10     ^ 8.31q  1
  5 Shapiro, David            12 Weston                  8.30     ^ 8.45q  2
  6 McCleary, David           12 Ellington               7.90     ^ 8.46q  4
  7 Larese, Todd              11 Coginchaug              8.20     ^ 8.49q  4
  8 VanVliet, Mike            12 Old Saybrook            8.00     ^ 8.51   2
  9 Delaney, David            12 Coginchaug              8.16     ^ 8.57   2
 10 Langner, Kyle             12 Tolland                 8.30     ^ 8.62   4
 11 Helming, Michael          12 Valley Regio            8.40     ^ 8.66   1
 12 Townsend, Patrick         11 ST Joseph               8.60     ^ 8.72   3
 13 Hansen, Brian             12 Morgan                  8.80     ^ 8.78   4
 14 Lettrich, Matt            12 Tolland                 8.70     ^ 8.88   1
 15 Kmiotek, Doug             12 Tolland                 8.50       8.96   2
 16 Seidel, Benjamin          12 Ellington               8.60       9.17   4
 17 Kershaw, Ian              10 Weston                  8.90       9.19   4
 18 Riggott, Matthew          12 East Windsor            8.70       9.33   3
 19 Durio, Joshua              9 Hartford Pub            8.48       9.42   1
 20 Guillaume, Herve          12 Valley Regio            8.60       9.54   4
 21 Festa, David              10 Sheehan                 8.70       9.76   2
 22 Weaver, Jason             12 Lewis Mills             8.70       9.96   1
 23 Bussolini, Kevin          11 Northwest RE            8.70      10.14   2
 24 Charles, Ryan              9 Old Saybrook            8.90      11.69   3
 -- Ali, Barry                12 Montville               8.50         DQ   3

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:31.22  2000        , HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:33.01  1992        , WEAVER
     CLASS S: @ 1:33.70  1993        , BLOOMFIELD
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:45.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Sheehan  'A'                                      1:33.00    1:34.48^  3   10
     1) Miner, Dustin 12                2) Annatone, Nicholas 12
     3) Sandella, Arthur 12             4) Fredericks, Christopher 12
  2 A.I. Prince Tech.  'A'                            1:36.00    1:37.75^  3    8
     1) Robinson, Shane 11              2) Hernandez, Ferdinand 11
     3) Reid, Joel 12                   4) Glass, Ron 11
  3 Ellington  'A'                                    1:40.00    1:38.55^  2    6
     1) Allegra, Anthony 10             2) McCleary, David 12
     3) McDermott, Derek 12             4) Vivolo, Todd 10
  4 Killingly  'A'                                    1:41.33    1:39.30^  2    4
     1) Gerardi, Christopher 12         2) Menard, Ronald 11
     3) Harman, Scott 11                4) Schmidt, Brian 12
  5 New London  'A'                                   1:39.00    1:40.30^  3    2
     1) Guiney, Shawn 12                2) Allen, Louis 11
     3) Daniels, Miles 11               4) Hutcherson, Daniel 12
  6 Bloomfield  'A'                                   1:42.00    1:40.90^  2    1
     1) Ragland, Khalil 10              2) Hughes-Assegai, Javed 12
     3) Brown, Lloyd 10                 4) Manson, Martin 10
  7 Career  'A'                                       1:34.00    1:41.01^  3
     1) Troutman, Kendall 12            2) Baez, Santiago 12
     3) Limauro, Jeff 12                4) Bellamy, Larry 11
  8 Rham  'A'                                         1:42.00    1:42.38^  2
     1) Daigneault, Jordan 11           2) Mukon, Christopher 10
     3) Dabkowski, Steve 11             4) Laurinitis, Dan 12
  9 Coginchaug  'A'                                   1:40.00    1:42.51^  2
     1) Rogers, Justin 10               2) Rogers, Tyler 10
     3) Booz, Robert 12                 4) Bensenhaver, Steven 10
 10 Weston  'A'                                       1:45.00    1:42.83^  1
     1) Bolea, Stefan 9                 2) Gaffney, Alec 9
     3) Ozar, Corey 12                  4) Kershaw, Ian 10
 11 ST Joseph  'A'                                    1:45.00    1:44.36^  1
     1) Kosakowski, Don 10              2) Haseltine, Eric 12
     3) Pavlik, Stephen 12              4) Townsend, Patrick 11
 12 Lyman Memorial  'A'                               1:44.00    1:46.28   1
     1) Whipple, Matthew 12             2) Lafontaine, Adam 12
     3) Campbell, Christopher 11        4) Sorrell, Kevin 10
 13 Wolcott  'A'                                      1:43.00    1:46.79   1
     1) Pannone, Scott 10               2) Rosa, Mike 10
     3) Ursino, Enzo 10                 4) Dicarlo, Tom 10
 14 Northwest Reg 7  'A'                              1:44.00    1:49.36   1
     1) Nardini, Nicolas 11             2) Dowling, Bradley 12
     3) Faucher, Matthew 11             4) Bascetta, Thomas 12
 -- Tolland  'A'                                      1:39.80        DNF   2
     1) Konikowski, Kevin 12            2) Caporricio, Joe 10
     3) Willette, Nick 10               4) Kmiotek, Doug 12
 -- Hillhouse  'A'                                    1:36.00         DQ   3
     1) Alston, Dominque 12             2) Roldan, Jamie 11
     3) Barrett, Sean 10                4) Stallings, Earl 11
 -- Hyde School  'A'                                  1:37.00         DQ   3
     1) McLean, Brandon 11              2) Dawson, Jenahn 12
     3) Freeman, Tash 12                4) Thomas, Omar 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:22.33  1994        , PRINCE TECH
  STATE OPEN: # 3:26.74  2000        , HILLHOUSE
     CLASS S: @ 3:28.85  1993        , BLOOMFIELD
MIN STANDARD: ^ 3:55.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Weston  'A'                                       3:37.50    3:39.87^  3   10
     1) Devermann, Adam 11              2) Roberts, Thomas 11
     3) Shapiro, David 12               4) Porter, Andrew 12
  2 Northwest Catholic  'A'                           3:44.00    3:40.83^  3    8
     1) Lichtenberger, Tom 12           2) Kitt, Jonathan 11
     3) Lewis, Mark 12                  4) Stanton, Andrew 12
  3 Tolland  'A'                                      3:47.30    3:44.57^  2    6
     1) Arnet, Mark 12                  2) Bartus, Josh 12
     3) Lettrich, Matt 12               4) McCarthy, Brendan 10
  4 East Hampton  'A'                                 3:36.00    3:45.02^  3    4
     1) Plis, David 11                  2) Kennedy, Jordan 12
     3) Pederson, Ken 11                4) Hammond, Ryan 12
  5 Coginchaug  'A'                                   3:40.00    3:45.14^  3    2
     1) Larese, Todd 11                 2) Stira, David 12
     3) Ide, Matthew 11                 4) Manjuck, Kyle 12
  6 Morgan  'A'                                       3:48.00    3:47.06^  2    1
     1) Jalil, Waleed 12                2) Wilson, Dan 12
     3) O'Dea, Matt 12                  4) Richter, Bruce 11
  7 Sheehan  'A'                                      3:46.00    3:50.95^  3
     1) Nosel, Dale 12                  2) Balsamo, Nicholas 11
     3) Szeligowski, Steven 10          4) Webb, Conor 11
  8 St. Paul  'A'                                     3:48.00    3:56.39   2
     1) Westley, Bradford 10            2) Botti, Michael 12
     3) Brandi, Peter 11                4) Matos-Desa, Javier 12
  9 Bacon Academy  'A'                                3:55.00    3:57.06   1
     1) Hirsch, Eric 11                 2) Marinoccio, John 11
     3) Chapman, Corey 11               4) Peck, Alex 9
 10 Hyde School  'A'                                  3:55.20    4:06.51   1
     1) Turner, Ronald 10               2) Hatcher, Harry 9
     3) Arrington, Michael 12           4) Nixon, Lionel 10
 11 Bloomfield  'A'                                   3:43.00    4:06.81   3
     1) Broaden, Joseph 10              2) Percy, Jonathon 9
     3) Woodham, Emmanuel 11            4) Sosa, Adam 10
 12 Old Saybrook  'A'                                 3:50.00    4:08.13   1
     1) Hunnewell, CJ 12                2) Commander, Tim 12
     3) Smith, Mike 9                   4) Schneider, Mike 10
 -- Ellington  'A'                                    3:50.00         DQ   2
     1) Knickerbocker, Erik 11          2) Maniscalchi, Michael 10
     3) Seidel, Benjamin 12             4) Seidel, Alex 9

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 8:00.62  2000        , FAIRFLD PREP
  STATE OPEN: # 8:05.30  1999        , XAVIER
     CLASS S: @ 8:24.33  2001        , OLD SAYBROOK
MIN STANDARD: ^ 9:10.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ellington  'A'                                    8:40.00    8:34.31^   10
     1) Buisch, Jonathan 12             2) Metzger, David 11
     3) Eberly, Benjamin 10             4) Norte, Hunter 10
  2 Sheehan  'A'                                      8:29.00    8:36.32^    8
     1) McGirl, Shawn 12                2) Chuba, Brandon 11
     3) Daniels, Christopher 10         4) Webb, Conor 11
  3 New Fairfield  'A'                                8:55.00    8:43.95^    6
     1) Outtulich, Matt 10              2) Chitester, Ben 11
     3) Detoy, Terry 12                 4) Nelson, Geoff 12
  4 Coginchaug  'A'                                   8:48.00    8:44.63^    4
     1) Ide, Matthew 11                 2) Manjuck, Kyle 12
     3) Judson, Gregory 11              4) Langhans, Eric 11
  5 Weston  'A'                                       8:54.00    8:50.63^    2
     1) Lane, Ryan 9                    2) Taddeo, Justin 12
     3) Ozar, Corey 12                  4) Atkinson, Chris 12
  6 Suffield  'A'                                     8:33.70    8:55.31^    1
     1) Bixler, Steve 12                2) Goff, Andrew 12
     3) Chapman, Rob 12                 4) Chan, Tim 12
  7 Old Saybrook  'A'                                 9:00.00    8:56.61^
     1) Salvas, Sean 11                 2) St. Germaine, Mike 9
     3) Hunnewell, CJ 12                4) Paradis, Nick 9
  8 Lyme-Old Lyme  'A'                                9:05.90    8:57.74^
     1) Johnson, Devon 10               2) Ricker, Austin 9
     3) Nyberg, Mike 12                 4) Atkins, Brendan 11
  9 Brookfield  'A'                                   9:07.00    9:11.22
     1) MACRAE, Alex 12                 2) Adler, Logan 11
     3) Mendelson, Jon 12               4) Herpel, Tom 11
 10 Tolland  'A'                                      9:00.00    9:14.61
     1) Johnson, Peder 11               2) Maynes, Matt 11
     3) Vargas, Kevin 11                4) Zielinski, R.J. 10
 11 Litchfield  'A'                                   9:08.00    9:15.90
     1) Beers, Mike 12                  2) Sweeney, Ben 12
     3) Graves, Ian 10                  4) Katzin, Austin 10
 12 Montville  'A'                                    9:08.00    9:35.56
     1) Liebal, Matthew 12              2) Jurczik, Mike 11
     3) Beckwith, Michael 10            4) Sparkman, Alex 11
 13 Bloomfield  'A'                                   9:10.00    9:44.91
     1) Broaden, Joseph 10              2) Sosa, Adam 10
     3) Ragland, Jamil 12               4) Percy, Jonathon 9

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:34.65  2000        , TRUMBULL
  STATE OPEN: # 3:38.40  1988        , WILBUR CROSS
     CLASS S: @ 3:46.02  1998        , ST. JOSEPH
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:00.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Rocky Hill  'A'                                   3:46.50    3:50.22^  2   10
     1) Mahard, Sean 12                 2) Bieniaszek, Steven 10
     3) Glynn, Andrew 12                4) Kelleher, Kevin 11
  2 Tolland  'A'                                      3:48.90    3:51.48^  2    8
     1) Arnet, Mark 12                  2) Bartus, Josh 12
     3) Konikowski, Kevin 12            4) Langner, Kyle 12
  3 Sheehan  'A'                                      3:49.00    3:51.76^  2    6
     1) Daniels, Christopher 10         2) Fredericks, Christopher 12
     3) Sandella, Arthur 12             4) Balsamo, Nicholas 11
  4 Ellington  'A'                                    3:54.00    3:51.96^  1    4
     1) McDermott, Derek 12             2) Knickerbocker, Erik 11
     3) Vivolo, Todd 10                 4) Buisch, Jonathan 12
  5 Bloomfield  'A'                                   3:55.00    3:52.21^  1    2
     1) Williams, Markio 12             2) Hughes-Assegai, Javed 12
     3) Yearwood, Franquan 12           4) Ragland, Jamil 12
  6 Bacon Academy  'A'                                3:49.00    3:54.59^  2    1
     1) Middleton, Dan 12               2) Smith, Karl 12
     3) Crosky, Matt 9                  4) Chapman, Corey 11
  7 Weston  'A'                                       3:49.00    3:56.73^  2
     1) Roberts, Thomas 11              2) Devermann, Adam 11
     3) Porter, Andrew 12               4) Schwarz, Jeremy 12
  8 Nonnewaug  'A'                                    3:47.00    3:56.89^  2
     1) Clemente, Brian 12              2) McDevitt, Mike 12
     3) Parkosewich, Gary 12            4) Manzi, Craig 12
  9 Haddam Killingworth  'A'                          3:51.30    3:59.71^  2
     1) McNeeley, Ryan 10               2) Anselmo, Chris 9
     3) Hunter, Dan 11                  4) Palumbo, B.J. 11
 10 Waterford  'A'                                    3:58.50    4:02.16   1
     1) Blevins, Cameron 11             2) Braithwaite, Andrew 12
     3) Gigliotti, Joshua 10            4) Marinelli, Matthew 9
 11 Old Saybrook  'A'                                 3:55.00    4:03.22   1
     1) Smith, Greg 12                  2) Swan, Justin 12
     3) Kwasnieewski, Joe 12            4) St. Germaine, Mike 9
 12 Montville  'A'                                    4:04.00    4:05.23   1
     1) Beckwith, Michael 10            2) Ali, Barry 12
     3) Giguere, Adam 11                4) Ouellette, Christopher 11
 13 ST Joseph  'A'                                    4:00.00    4:06.27   1
     1) Ralabate, Daniel 10             2) Minar, Steven 12
     3) Ralabate, Matthias 12           4) Byron, Justin 10
 14 Coginchaug  'A'                                   3:45.00    4:07.46   2
     1) Stira, David 12                 2) Rogers, Justin 10
     3) Booz, Robert 12                 4) Judson, Gregory 11
 15 Stratford  'A'                                    4:00.00    4:11.32   1
     1) Ferraro, Nick 11                2) Kaltsas, Nick 10
     3) Drish, Jason 11                 4) Melhouse, Matt 11
 16 Northwest Reg 7  'A'                              4:00.00    4:42.13   1
     1) Yeadon, Daniel 12               2) Faucher, Matthew 11
     3) Bascetta, Thomas 12             4) Kenneson, Brett 11

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
 MEASURE ENGLISH
 STARTING HEIGHT 5'8" RAISE 2' INCREMENTS
STATE RECORD: *    7-00  1992        DAVID KRISS, TRUMBULL
  STATE OPEN: #    6-10  1995        OMARI BRASWELL, HARTFORD PUBLIC
     CLASS S: @ 6-06.75  1980        JOE PATRONE, WOODSTOCK ACAD
SPEC STANDAR: &    6-01
MIN STANDARD: ^    5-08
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sparkman, Jerry           12 Montville            6-04.00    6-06.00&   10
  2 Hutcherson, Daniel        12 New London           6-07.00    6-04.00&    8
  3 VanVliet, Mike            12 Old Saybrook         6-04.00   J6-04.00&    6
  4 Swan, Justin              12 Old Saybrook         6-00.00    5-10.00^    4
  5 Ferraro, Nick             11 Stratford            5-08.00    5-08.00^    2
  6 Maxwell, Rory             12 Sheehan              5-08.00   J5-08.00^.333333
  6 Helming, Michael          12 Valley Regio         5-10.00   J5-08.00^.333333
  6 Watson, Chris             11 East Catholi         5-10.00   J5-08.00^.333333
 -- Wilson, Dan               12 Morgan               5-08.00         NH
 -- Cyr, Justin               12 Morgan               5-08.00         NH
 -- Turner, Ronald            10 Hyde School          5-10.00         NH
 -- Hoogewerff, Dave          11 Suffield             5-08.00         NH
 -- Festa, David              10 Sheehan              5-08.00         NH
 -- Bernard, Christopher      12 Hartford Pub         5-11.00         NH

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
 MEASURE ENGLISH
 STARTING HEIGHT 9'6'  RAISE IN 6" INCREMENTS
STATE RECORD: * 15-05  1992        KEN APPEL, AMITY
  STATE OPEN: # 15-00  1998        PETER FINK, HAD-KIL
     CLASS S: @ 14-00  1998        FINK
SPEC STANDAR: & 12-06
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10-00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Maxwell, Rory             12 Sheehan             13-06.00   14-02.00@   10
  2 Chapman, Garrett          12 Montville           11-06.00   12-00.00^    8
  3 Murtha-Smith, Simon       12 Tolland             10-06.00   10-00.00^    6
  4 Daigneault, Jordan        11 Rham                10-00.00    9-06.00     4
  5 Nardini, Nicolas          11 Northwest RE        11-00.00   J9-06.00     2
  6 Huhn, Matthew             10 Windham Tech        10-00.00   J9-06.00     1
 -- Keuck, Andre              12 Stratford           10-00.00         NH
 -- Melanson, Kevin           11 Bloomfield          10-00.00         NH

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
 MEASURE ENGLISH
 THREE TRIALS TOP 8 ADVANCE TO FINAL
STATE RECORD: *    24-01  2001        JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD
  STATE OPEN: #    24-01  2001        FOURNIER
     CLASS S: @ 23-03.50              FOURNIER
SPEC STANDAR: &    20-06
MIN STANDARD: ^    18-04
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Posey, Johnny             12 Montville           22-04.00   22-10.25&   10
  2 Watson, Chris             11 East Catholi        19-07.00   20-11.00&    8
  3 Delaney, David            12 Coginchaug          20-00.00   20-10.75&    6
  4 Sheets, Kory              11 Bloomfield          21-03.00   20-10.25&    4
  5 Sparkman, Jerry           12 Montville           21-05.50   20-08.25&    2
  6 Ivanov, Alexander         11 Stratford           19-08.00   20-03.25^    1
  7 Cotton, Corey             12 Hillhouse           20-10.00   20-00.50^
  8 Bernard, Christopher      12 Hartford Pub        20-06.00   19-07.25^
  9 Kosakowski, Don           10 ST Joseph           19-03.50   19-05.00^
 10 Smith, Karl               12 Bacon Academ        19-03.00   19-00.50^
 11 Macke, Bret               12 Lyman Memori        18-10.75   18-08.00^
 12 Jacko, Greg               12 ST Joseph           19-04.00   18-04.00^
 13 Alston, Dominque          12 Hillhouse           20-00.00   18-03.25
 14 Woodham, Emmanuel         11 Bloomfield          20-09.00   17-11.75
 15 Baez, Santiago            12 Career              20-02.00   17-11.50
 16 Guiney, Shawn             12 New London          18-01.00   17-09.00
 17 Rogers, Tyler             10 Coginchaug          19-02.00   17-06.50
 18 Flagg, John               12 Plainville          19-03.00   17-06.00
 19 Stallings, Earl           11 Hillhouse           19-00.00   17-05.00
 20 Cusano, Pasquale          12 Sheehan             18-05.00   13-10.00
 -- Toms, Ralph               12 Career              19-10.00       FOUL
 -- Snipes, Rob               12 Hyde School         20-01.00       FOUL
 -- McLean, Brandon           11 Hyde School         22-01.00       FOUL

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
 MEASURE ENGLISH
 THREE TRIALS TOP 8 ADVANCE TO FINAL
STATE RECORD: *    63-03  1969        MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC
  STATE OPEN: #    62-02  2001        ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR
     CLASS S: @ 52-02.50  2001        C.GIANNOS & M JOLY, SHEEHAN & WOODSTK
SPEC STANDAR: &    49-02
MIN STANDARD: ^    41-04
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Zagura, Matthew           12 Ellington           52-06.00   53-01.75@   10
  2 Kwasniewski, John         12 Old Saybrook        50-06.00   51-07.00&    8
  3 Burnham, Jeremy           12 East Windsor        48-00.00   51-02.75&    6
  4 Hunter, Olafemi           12 Career              50-00.00   49-10.25&    4
  5 Hardie, Rudolph           12 Hartford Pub        46-06.00   48-08.25^    2
  6 Gibson, Nathan            12 Ellington           44-09.00   48-04.50^    1
  7 Paradis, Mike             11 Old Saybrook        46-01.00   46-00.25^
  8 LaPorte, Dudley           10 Stratford           46-01.00   44-11.50^
  9 Grier, Bryan              12 Bloomfield          47-01.00   44-10.50^
 10 Galatro, Vin              12 Trinity Cath        43-07.00   44-00.75^
 11 Eguren, Andrew            12 Old Saybrook        47-10.00   43-11.00^
 12 Pavlik, Stephen           12 ST Joseph           41-11.00   43-08.00^
 13 Karosas, Joma             12 Hyde School         43-06.00   43-06.00^
 14 Mendyka, Joseph           12 Sheehan             46-00.00   42-07.00^
 15 Fogarty, Matt             12 Stratford           41-06.00   42-05.75^
 16 Gallagher, Sean           11 Haddam Killi        41-06.00   41-08.00^
 17 Podbielski, Justin        12 Sheehan             45-06.00   40-07.75
 18 Dill, Christopher         12 Career              41-05.00   40-01.50
 19 Begin, Matt                  Ellington           42-02.00   40-00.75
 20 Huntley, Matthew          12 Coginchaug          41-02.00   40-00.50
 21 Giroux, Cody              11 Ellington           44-00.50   39-07.00
 22 Mosher, Adam              11 Bacon Academ        43-00.00   39-05.00
 23 Nowacki, Tony             11 Lewis Mills         41-04.00   38-07.50
 24 Purvis, James             12 Sheehan             45-00.00   38-07.25
        

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]