[header_main.htm]

2003 CIAC Boys State Open Indoor Track Championships

Complete Team and Individual Results

Saturday, February 22, 2003 at New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

Results Courtesy of: OFFICIAL TIMEPIECE "OMEGA" BY NORTHEAST SPORTS TIMING SERVICE

 TEAM SCORES: 

===============================================================================
    1) DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL         37        2) GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL       36
    3) BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL      28        4) FITCH HIGH SCHOOL          26
    5) MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL      19        6) WILTON HIGH SCHOOL         18
    6) TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL        18        6) BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL        18
    9) STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL         16       10) XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL         13
   11) WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL         12       12) LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL        11
   12) ELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL       11       12) WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL   11
   15) HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL          10       15) CONARD HIGH SCHOOL         10
   15) DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL          10       15) WETHERSFIELD HIGH SCHOOL   10
   15) CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL        10       15) SHEEHAN HIGH SCHOOL        10
   21) MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL        9       21) RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL      9
   23) OLD SAYBROOK                 8       23) NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL      8
   23) STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL         8       26) EAST HAMPTON                7
   27) WARREN HARDING HIGH SCH      6       27) BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S.        6
   27) EAST LYME                    6       27) WILLIAM HALL HIGH SCHOOL    6
   27) BULKELEY HIGH SCHOOL         6       32) NOTRE DAME WEST HAVEN       5
   32) EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL    5       34) JOEL BARLOW H.S.            4
   34) LYMAN HALL HIGH SCHOOL       4       34) WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL          4
   34) NEW MILFORD                  4       34) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY        4
   34) NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL        4       40) WINDHAM HIGH SCHOOL         3
   41) AMITY                        2       41) WESTHILL HIGH SCHOOL        2
   41) ENRICO FERMI H.S.            2       41) EAST WINDSOR                2
   41) BRANFORD                     2       41) BERLIN HIGH SCHOOL          2
   47) NORTHWEST CATH H.S.          1       47) EAST HAVEN                  1
   47) HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL        1

Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kenneth Walker            12 Bloomfield              6.39       6.39    10
  2 Kory Sheets               11 Bloomfield              6.58       6.50     8
  3 Orlando Petgrave          11 Warren Hardi            6.65       6.56     6
  4 Dahna Deleston            11 East Cath               6.60       6.58     4
  5 Shadion Buckley           12 Windsor High            6.60       6.61     2
  6 Jonathan Kitt             11 NW Cath                 6.67       6.64     1
  7 Felix Vincent             12 East Lyme               6.65       6.71

Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kenneth Walker            12 Bloomfield              6.40       6.39Q  3
  2 Kory Sheets               11 Bloomfield              6.51       6.58Q  2
  3 Shadion Buckley           12 Windsor High            6.53       6.60Q  1
  4 Dahna Deleston            11 East Cath               6.54       6.60q  1
  5 Felix Vincent             12 East Lyme               6.75       6.65q  1
  6 Orlando Petgrave          11 Warren Hardi            6.61       6.65q  3
  7 Jonathan Kitt             11 NW Cath                 6.70       6.67q  1
  8 Scott Giordano            11 Notre Dame              6.68       6.69   1
  9 Larry Johnson             11 Greenwich               6.60       6.70   2
 10 Marquis Morrison          12 Wilbur Cross            6.63       6.71   3
 11 Allan Perry               11 Manchester              6.67       6.71   2
 12 Kyran Ritchens            12 Windsor High            6.73       6.81   3
 13 Owen Bernard              12 Hamden                  6.71       6.90   2
 14 Gary Parkosewich             Nonnewaug               6.72       7.09   3
 -- Jamar Davis               11 Stamford                6.74         DQ   2

Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 33.66  2000        GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 34.31  1996        JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kenneth Walker            12 Bloomfield             35.26      34.88   2   10
  2 Jose Rodriguez            12 Wilbur Cross           36.09      35.97   2    8
  3 Kyle Mushaweh             10 Cheshire               36.92      36.22   2    6
  4 Patrick Sweeney           12 Wilton                 36.79      36.83   2    4
  5 Alex Barikowski           12 Berlin                 36.86      36.98   2    2
  6 Jon Stakley               11 Ledyard                37.63      37.06   1    1
  7 Justin Pryce              12 Glastonbury            37.28      37.30   1
  8 Markio Williams           12 Bloomfield             37.00      37.39   2
  9 Ronald Bloomfield         11 Weaver                 37.52      38.87   1

Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:21.10  1993        OSBORNE SHAW, BPT CENTRAL
  STATE OPEN: # 1:22.77  2002        TIEMARCIE RAMOS, WILBUR CROSS
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Patrick Sweeney           12 Wilton               1:24.67    1:23.72   2   10
  2 Jonathan Kolodziej        12 Danbury              1:26.66    1:24.33   2    8
  3 Jordan Kennedy            12 East Hampton         1:25.67    1:24.45   2    6
  4 Mike McDevitt             12 Nonnewaug            1:26.37    1:25.13   2    4
  5 Steve Bartus              11 Enrico Fermi         1:26.38    1:25.59   2    2
  6 Jamie Roldan              11 Hillhouse            1:26.61    1:25.61   2    1
  7 Peter Terrance            12 Newtown              1:26.81    1:25.64   1
  8 Romulo Cabeza             11 Enrico Fermi         1:26.67    1:26.36   1
  9 Bryan Anderson            10 Bristol East         1:27.39    1:26.86   1
 10 B.J. Palumbo              11 Haddam Killi         1:27.10    1:27.09   1
 11 Sean Mahard               12 Rocky Hill           1:27.15    1:27.68   1
 12 Tim Chan                  12 Suffield             1:27.27    1:27.96   1

Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:28.07  1987        MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: # 2:29.75  1999        GEORGE O'LAUGHLIN, DANBURY
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Reynolds Chapman          12 Griswold             2:33.23    2:32.12    10
  2 Owen McKenna              12 Xavier               2:34.10    2:35.58     8
  3 Michael Kennedy           12 Staples              2:39.23    2:35.94     6
  4 Jason Quinn               11 Wilton               2:39.41    2:36.85     4
  5 Matt Anderson             11 Manchester           2:41.05    2:36.88     2
  6 Ryan Hammond              12 East Hampton         2:41.37    2:40.44     1
  7 Brandon Chuba             11 Sheehan              2:42.55    2:42.89
  8 Xadiel Cardona            12 Wilbur Cross         2:42.16    2:43.21
  9 Collin Walsh              12 Notre Dame           2:34.00    2:44.11

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:11.80  1989        J.T. BURKE, XAVIER
  STATE OPEN: # 4:17.70  1975        JODY WEATHERWAX, HARTFORD PUBLIC
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gavin Coombs              11 Griswold             4:26.04    4:26.94    10
  2 Reynolds Chapman          12 Griswold             4:26.42    4:27.35     8
  3 Mark Olivier              12 Fitch                4:31.51    4:29.53     6
  4 Reid McEwen               11 New Milford          4:33.54    4:32.81     4
  5 Tom Berry                 12 Westhill             4:33.07    4:33.48     2
  6 Robert Pacheco            12 Manchester           4:36.54    4:37.10     1
  7 Brendan McNeish           11 Pomperaug            4:40.14    4:38.42
  8 Jay Koloseus               9 Guilford             4:39.23    4:42.53
  9 Ned Slagle                12 New Canaan H         4:33.32    4:43.17
 10 Paul Jarboe               12 Wilton               4:28.05    4:48.35
 11 Colin Carroll             12 WM Hall              4:40.29    4:48.92

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 9:08.70  1975        PETE FITZSIMMONS, E.O. SMITH
  STATE OPEN: # 9:08.70  1975        FITZSIMMONS
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ahmed Haji                11 Conard               9:36.26    9:22.13    10
  2 Gavin Coombs              11 Griswold             9:38.52    9:28.88     8
  3 Mark Olivier              12 Fitch                9:40.05    9:36.72     6
  4 Ian Foley                 12 Joel Barlow          9:41.79    9:36.88     4
  5 Chase Pizzonia            11 Darien               9:33.81    9:37.48     2
  6 David Metzger             11 Ellington            9:38.83    9:40.88     1
  7 Jon-Paul Mandelburg       12 Norwich FA           9:56.56    9:43.46
  8 Matthew Liebal            12 Montville            9:58.73    9:46.25
  9 David Holliday            11 Ledyard              9:42.55    9:51.42
 10 David Krause              11 Amity                9:57.34   10:03.55
 11 Peter Mullen              12 Farmington           9:50.24   10:03.56
 12 Tom Berry                 12 Westhill             9:56.34   10:15.06

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Jerome Harris             12 Hamden                  7.69       7.46    10
  2 Vladimir Foster           12 Bunnell                 7.91       7.56     8
  3 Sean Berg                 12 Fitch                   7.75       7.62     6
  4 Myles Bradley             10 Norwich FA              7.93       7.89     4
  5 Jim McDonald              12 Cheshire                8.01       7.90     2
  6 Peter Teng                12 Danbury                 8.17       8.02     1
  7 Joseph Luginsland         12 Ledyard                 8.36       8.48

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jerome Harris             12 Hamden                  7.52       7.69Q  2
  2 Sean Berg                 12 Fitch                   7.78       7.75Q  1
  3 Vladimir Foster           12 Bunnell                 7.65       7.91q  1
  4 Myles Bradley             10 Norwich FA              7.79       7.93q  2
  5 Jim McDonald              12 Cheshire                7.98       8.01q  1
  6 Peter Teng                12 Danbury                 7.85       8.17q  2
  7 Joseph Luginsland         12 Ledyard                 8.23       8.36q  1
  8 Jeffrey Swenson           12 Woodstock AC            8.17       8.38   2
  9 Nicholas Annatone         12 Sheehan                 8.10       8.40   2
 10 Brian Shea                12 Norwich FA              8.18       8.49   1

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:31.22  2000        , HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:33.01  1992        , WEAVER
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Wethersfield High School                          1:36.53    1:34.43   2   10
     1) Paul Cavalieri 11               2) Mark Randall 12
     3) Justin Harris 10                4) James Harris 10
  2 Stamford High School                              1:37.77    1:34.69   1    8
     1) Mickey Ferri 12                 2) Jamar Davis 11
     3) Joe Elliott 12                  4) Carl Mitchell 11
  3 Bristol Central H.S.                              1:35.97    1:34.84   2    6
     1) Stephon Jordan 12               2) Sean Ware 10
     3) Jeffrey Scalia 11               4) Frank Rossi 12
  4 Weaver High School                                1:34.95    1:35.03   2    4
     1) Hannif Rutherford 10            2) Kamar Blake 11
     3) Keron Dennis 12                 4) Brevon Williams 11
  5 Amity                                             1:37.74    1:36.13   1    2
     1) Eric Rosier 12                  2) Slade Yancy 12
     3) William Patry 11                4) Jason Ellis 10
  6 Cheshire High School                              1:34.70    1:36.71   2    1
     1) Chris Lynch 12                  2) Dan Schupack 12
     3) Lance Leon 12                   4) Kyle Mushaweh 10
  7 Southington High School                           1:37.24    1:36.85   2
     1) Matt Mangiacopra 11             2) Chris Nasshan 11
     3) Matt Shea 11                    4) Brandon Duncan 12
  8 Danbury High School                               1:37.75    1:37.13   1
     1) Pablo Gonzalez 12               2) Paul Moncuse 12
     3) Kyle Merrington 10              4) Steven Rochester 10
  9 Ledyard High School                               1:38.08    1:37.76   1
     1) Matthew Faquet 12               2) Chase Davis 12
     3) Joseph Luginsland 12            4) Jon Stakley 11
 10 Xavier High School                                1:37.74    1:38.33   1
     1) Taylor Middleton 11             2) Brian Opalacz 11
     3) Eamon Harrigan 11               4) Adam Wisnieski 12
 11 A.I. Prince Tech                                  1:37.75    1:38.71   1
     1) Shane Robinson 11               2) Ferdinand Hernandez 11
     3) Joel Reid 12                    4) Ron Glass 11
 -- Sheehan High School                               1:34.48         DQ   2
     1) Dustin Miner 12                 2) Nicholas Annatone 12
     3) Arthur Sandella 12              4) Christopher Fredericks 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:22.33  1994        , PRINCE TECH
  STATE OPEN: # 3:26.74  2000        , HILLHOUSE
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Trumbull High School                              3:33.22    3:32.98   2   10
     1) Jamar Burton 11                 2) Anthony Gelsi 12
     3) Paul Wagner 11                  4) Brian Vonacken 12
  2 Manchester High School                            3:33.84    3:33.15   2    8
     1) John Newton 12                  2) Josh Leppo 12
     3) Robert Pacheco 12               4) Kevin Cranford 12
  3 Danbury High School                               3:35.06    3:33.81   2    6
     1) Elonzo Young 11                 2) Leon Breece 11
     3) Graham Snow 11                  4) Jonathan Kolodziej 12
  4 Staples High School                               3:39.22    3:34.80   2    4
     1) Dan Goldberg 12                 2) Chris Winkler 12
     3) Andrew Lawrence 11              4) Michael Kennedy 12
  5 Xavier High School                                3:36.50    3:35.45   2    2
     1) Michael Marafito 11             2) Martin Pugliese 10
     3) Edward Kennedy 12               4) Owen McKenna 12
  6 Cheshire High School                              3:37.58    3:35.49   2    1
     1) Chris Lynch 12                  2) Jeff Neal 11
     3) Charlie Belvin 11               4) Jim McDonald 12
  7 Weston High School                                3:39.87    3:36.52   1
     1) Adam Devermann 11               2) Thomas Roberts 11
     3) David Shapiro 12                4) Andrew Porter 12
  8 Enrico Fermi H.S.                                 3:41.10    3:37.66   1
     1) Steve Bartus 11                 2) Jesse Wanzer 11
     3) Jeremy Cislak 10                4) Romulo Cabeza 11
  9 Northwest Cath H.S.                               3:40.83    3:39.04   1
     1) Tom Lichtenberger 12            2) Jonathan Kitt 11
     3) Mark Lewis 12                   4) Andrew Stanton 12
 10 Wilton High School                                3:40.28    3:40.57   1
     1) Ryan Gillespie 12               2) Daniel Jarboe 10
     3) Nicholas Galella 10             4) Paul Jarboe 12
 11 Fairfield High School                             3:40.24    3:42.82   1
     1) Chase Dutton 12                 2) Alex Soter 12
     3) Jerry Tang 12                   4) Patrick Hughes 12
 12 Naugatuck High School                             3:40.22    3:43.85   1
     1) Brian Mitchell 12               2) Timothy Dowling 12
     3) Steve Bottcari 12               4) Jim Sizemore 11

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 8:00.62  2000        , FAIRFLD PREP
  STATE OPEN: # 8:05.30  1999        , XAVIER
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ledyard High School                               8:22.44    8:22.05    10
     1) Ryan Moore 11                   2) David Holliday 11
     3) Nicholas Rezendes 10            4) Ian Crandall 10
  2 Ridgefield High School                            8:22.13    8:23.38     8
     1) Jesse Kearns 11                 2) Daniel Pauly 12
     3) Bradley Hiller 12               4) Jeffrey Wilson 12
  3 William Hall High School                          8:22.04    8:23.52     6
     1) Teddy Stevenson 12              2) Jacob Mizrahi 12
     3) Colin Carroll 12                4) Greg O'Donnell 12
  4 Lyman Hall High School                            8:28.08    8:26.68     4
     1) Tim Clark 11                    2) Matt Pascariello 11
     3) Craig Roberts 11                4) Zak Obozrar 10
  5 Branford                                          8:25.61    8:26.97     2
     1) James Thompson 11               2) Chris Stonier 12
     3) Marc Stonier 12                 4) Eric Vanwinkle 12
  6 Xavier High School                                8:27.80    8:27.24     1
     1) Brian Whitty 12                 2) Martin Pugliese 10
     3) Kevin Digenova 12               4) Michael Marafito 11
  7 New Milford                                       8:26.56    8:29.62
     1) Pete Mattheissen 12             2) David Hunt 10
     3) Jordan Akselrad 12              4) Reid McEwen 11
  8 Staples High School                               8:28.75    8:34.18
     1) Will Bartholomew 11             2) Alex Battaglino 12
     3) Grant Burgess 11                4) Tyler Lonsdale 11
  9 Cheshire High School                              8:23.46    8:36.28
     1) Tim Andreadis 12                2) Kevin Agnese 12
     3) Jeff Neal 11                    4) Charlie Belvin 11
 10 Ellington High School                             8:34.31    8:39.03
     1) Jonathan Buisch 12              2) David Metzger 11
     3) Benjamin Eberly 10              4) Hunter Norte 10
 11 Naugatuck High School                             8:29.06    8:52.93
     1) Steve Bottcari 12               2) Jim Sizemore 11
     3) Matthew Basile 12               4) Mark Lennon 12
 12 Sheehan High School                               8:36.32    9:09.07
     1) Shawn McGirl 12                 2) Brandon Chuba 11
     3) Christopher Daniels 10          4) Conor Webb 11

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:34.65  2000        , TRUMBULL
  STATE OPEN: # 3:38.40  1988        , WILBUR CROSS
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Danbury High School                               3:43.02    3:42.64   2   10
     1) Pablo Gonzalez 12               2) Elonzo Young 11
     3) Kyle Merrington 10              4) Graham Snow 11
  2 Trumbull High School                              3:43.23    3:44.66   2    8
     1) Brian Vonacken 12               2) Jamar Burton 11
     3) Paul Wagner 11                  4) Anthony Gelsi 12
  3 Bulkeley High School                              3:47.74    3:46.62   2    6
     1) Nathaniel Jones 12              2) ED Concepcion 11
     3) Chrstopher Medina 11            4) Andrew Lavana 12
  4 Manchester High School                            3:49.80    3:49.23   1    4
     1) John Newton 12                  2) Mike Zubrow 12
     3) Casey Morris 12                 4) Matt Whalen 10
  5 Xavier High School                                3:50.82    3:49.42   1    2
     1) Eamon Harrigan 11               2) Brian Opalacz 11
     3) Gavin Aiello 11                 4) Kevin Digenova 12
  6 Notre Dame West Haven                             3:48.21    3:49.94   2    1
     1) Joseph Sikorsky 12              2) Scott Giordano 11
     3) Christopher McDermott 11        4) Stephen Zito 11
  7 William Hall High School                          3:49.50    3:52.01   2
     1) Andrew Arons 11                 2) Michael Mancillas 12
     3) Jeremy Giese 11                 4) Greg O'Donnell 12
  8 Ridgefield High School                            3:49.96    3:53.28   1
     1) Jason Rosenfeld 12              2) Adam Shaw 12
     3) Paul Russell 12                 4) Jeffrey Wilson 12
  9 Wilbur Cross High School                          3:49.76    3:53.38   1
     1) Sam Ratchford 12                2) Alvin Franklin 12
     3) James Wright 12                 4) Xadiel Cardona 12
 10 Staples High School                               3:49.62    3:53.75   2
     1) Rob Stewart 10                  2) Patrick Kerr 12
     3) Cody Schwarz 12                 4) Tyler Lonsdale 11
 11 Tolland High School                               3:51.48    4:03.80   1
     1) Mark Arnet 12                   2) Josh Bartus 12
     3) Kevin Konikowski 12             4) Kyle Langner 12

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
 STARTING HEIGHT 5'8"  2"  INCREMENTS
STATE RECORD: *  7-00  1992        DAVID KRISS, TRUMBULL
  STATE OPEN: #  6-10  1995        OMARI BRASWELL, HARTFORD PUBLIC
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Vladimir Foster           12 Bunnell              6-07.00    6-08.00    10
  2 Daniel Hutcherson         12 New London           6-04.00    6-06.00     8
  3 Khalil Marks              12 Windsor High         6-04.00    6-04.00     6
  4 Tyler DiGiovanni          11 Windham              6-00.00    6-02.00     3
  4 Claude Greene             11 Wilbur Cross         6-02.00    6-02.00     3
  6 Jerry Sparkman            12 Montville            6-06.00    6-02.00     1
  7 Sean Burbank              12 Fitch                6-04.00    6-00.00
  7 Brian Shea                12 Norwich FA           6-00.00    6-00.00
  9 Mike VanVliet             12 Old Saybrook         6-04.00    5-10.00
  9 Derrick Roos              11 Branford             6-00.00    5-10.00
  9 Anthony Robertson         10 Hamden               6-00.00    5-10.00
 -- Griffin Wetmore           12 Fairfield            6-00.00         NH

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
 STARTING HEIGHT10'       6" INCRIMENTS
STATE RECORD: * 15-05  1992        KEN APPEL, AMITY
  STATE OPEN: # 15-00  1998        PETER FINK, HAD-KIL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rory Maxwell              12 Sheehan             14-02.00   13-00.00    10
  2 Chris Grambling           12 Darien              12-00.00   12-06.00     8
  3 Andrew Lawrence           11 Staples             12-06.00   12-06.00     6
  4 Joseph Sikorsky           12 Notre Dame          12-06.00   12-06.00     4
  5 Leon Breece               11 Danbury             13-00.00   12-06.00     2
  6 Thomas Morley             12 Ridgefield          11-06.00   11-06.00     1
  7 Chase Davis               12 Ledyard             12-00.00   11-06.00
  7 Garrett Chapman           12 Montville           12-00.00   11-06.00
  7 Jonathan Carey            11 Farmington          12-06.00   11-06.00
 -- Sutton Underwood          11 BR  MC Mahon        13-03.00         NH
 -- Matthew Nemeth            12 Ledyard             11-06.00         NH
 -- Jay Juh                   12 Danbury             12-00.00         NH

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 24-01  2001        JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD
  STATE OPEN: # 24-01  2001        FOURNIER
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jay Juh                   12 Danbury             21-02.50   21-11.75    10
  2 Sean Berg                 12 Fitch               20-11.50   21-07.50     8
  3 Johnny Posey              12 Montville           22-10.25   21-07.25     6
  4 Shadion Buckley           12 Windsor High        21-03.00   21-02.75     4
  5 Jerry Sparkman            12 Montville           20-08.25   20-11.25     2
  6 Chris Watson              11 East Cath           20-11.00   20-08.75     1
  7 Daniel Pitre              11 WM Hall             21-00.75   20-04.75
  8 Terry Barresi             11 Lyman Hall          20-10.00   20-03.50
  9 Kory Sheets               11 Bloomfield          20-10.25   19-10.75
 10 Edwin Santos              12 Bulkeley            21-01.50   19-09.00
 11 Peter Teng                12 Danbury             20-08.00   19-08.50

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 63-03  1969        MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC
  STATE OPEN: # 62-02  2001        ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Matthew Zagura            12 Ellington           53-01.75   56-01.50    10
  2 John Kwasniewski          12 Old Saybrook        51-07.00   51-04.75     8
  3 Sevag Bedian              11 East Lyme           46-10.50   50-00.75     6
  4 John Myles                12 Manchester          50-06.50   49-07.00     4
  5 Jeremy Burnham            12 East Windsor        51-02.75   49-01.25     2
  6 Jayme Dedona              11 East Haven          49-04.75   47-11.75     1
  7 Rudolph Hardie            12 Hartford Pub        48-08.25   47-11.50
  8 Olafemi Hunter            12 Career              49-10.25   45-08.00
  9 Joshua Lillibridge        12 Norwich FA          47-06.25   44-10.75
 10 Michael St. Jean          12 Woodstock AC        47-03.75   44-04.50
 10 Nathan Gibson             12 Ellington           48-04.50   44-04.50
       

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]