[header_main.htm]

CIAC Boys Class M Indoor Track Championships 2003

Complete Team and Individual Results

Saturday, February 15, 2003 at New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

Results Courtesy of: OFFICIAL TIMEPIECE "OMEGA" BY NORTHEAST SPORTS TIMING SERVICE

 TEAM SCORES: 

Team Scores
===============================================================================
    1) STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL         50        2) WILTON HIGH SCHOOL         47
    3) WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL    43        3) LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL        43
    5) WOODSTOCK ACAD              23        6) DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL         22
    7) ENRICO FERMI H.S.           20        8) FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL     19
    8) RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL      19       10) EAST HAVEN                 18
   11) EAST LYME                   17       11) WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL         17
   13) NEW CANAAN HIGH SCHOOL      16       13) HAND HIGH SCHOOL           16
   15) LYMAN HALL HIGH SCHOOL      14       16) BRANFORD                   13
   17) WARREN HARDING HIGH SCH     12       18) BERLIN HIGH SCHOOL         10
   18) BRIAN MC MAHON H.S.         10       20) GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL        8
   20) WETHERSFIELD HIGH SCHOOL     8       20) WINDHAM HIGH SCHOOL         8
   23) ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL        4       23) POMPERAUG HIGH SCHOOL       4
   25) NORTH HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL      2       26) WILBY HIGH SCHOOL           1
   26) MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL       1


Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON
     CLASS M: @  6.30  1997        LATROY OLIVER, WEAVER
SPECIAL STAN: &  6.76
MIN STANDARD: ^  7.20
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Petgrave, Orlando         11 Warren Hardi            6.72       6.61&   10
  2 Morrison, Marquis         12 Wilbur Cross            6.66       6.63&    8
  3 Vincent, Felix            12 East Lyme               6.68       6.75&    6
  4 Bifolck, Tony             12 Rockville               6.86       6.78^    4
  5 Laperle, Ryan             10 Woodstock AC            6.83       6.81^    2
  6 Williams, Brevon          11 Weaver                  6.83       6.86^    1
  7 Holloman, Joey            10 North Haven             6.86       6.92^

Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON
     CLASS M: @  6.30  1997        LATROY OLIVER, WEAVER
SPECIAL STAN: &  6.76
MIN STANDARD: ^  7.20
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Morrison, Marquis         12 Wilbur Cross            6.30     & 6.66q  4
  2 Vincent, Felix            12 East Lyme               6.66     & 6.68q  4
  3 Petgrave, Orlando         11 Warren Hardi            6.60     & 6.72q  1
  4 Williams, Brevon          11 Weaver                  6.80     ^ 6.83q  3
  5 Laperle, Ryan             10 Woodstock AC            6.50     ^ 6.83q  3
  6 Holloman, Joey            10 North Haven             6.70     ^ 6.86q  1
  7 Bifolck, Tony             12 Rockville               6.90     ^ 6.86q  2
  8 Harris, James             10 Wethersfield            6.50     ^ 6.87   2
  9 Dennis, Keron             12 Weaver                  6.60     ^ 6.89   3
 10 Rivera-Cabrerra, Ricardo  10 Woodstock AC            6.70     ^ 6.91   1
 11 Gadiwalla, Riyaz          12 Branford                6.60     ^ 6.95   2
 12 Barresi, Terry            11 Lyman Hall              6.66     ^ 6.97   3
 13 Capitanio, Jordan         11 Torrington              6.53     ^ 6.97   1
 14 LI, Andrew                12 East Lyme               6.97     ^ 6.99   3
 15 Allen, Nathaniel          10 Warren Hardi            6.60     ^ 7.05   4
 16 Nangle, Colin              9 Staples                 6.90     ^ 7.11   1
 17 Cavalieri, Paul           11 Wethersfield            6.70     ^ 7.11   2
 18 Bulmer, Gary              11 Woodstock AC            6.80     ^ 7.19   4
 19 Hickey, Peter             11 Warren Hardi            6.90       7.22   4
 20 Whyte, Morris             12 Warren Hardi            6.80       7.26   4
 21 Zhang, Andrew             10 Branford                6.90       7.30   3
 22 O'Leary, Patrick          12 Holy Cross              6.90       7.31   4
 23 Rodriguez, R. Jose         9 Wilbur Cross            6.70       7.33   2
 24 Darak, Jeffrey            12 Holy Cross              6.90       7.34   1
 25 Ildefonso, Ken            10 North Haven             6.80       7.38   3
 26 Fulton, Kendall           11 Crosby                  6.83       7.44   2

Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 33.66  2000        GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 39.17  1966        WALLACE
     CLASS M: @ 34.51  2001        GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE
SPECIAL STAN: & 37.50
MIN STANDARD: ^ 41.25
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Rodriguez, Jose           12 Wilbur Cross           35.80      36.09&  5   10
  2 Prescott, Micah           12 Hand                   36.20      36.66&  5    8
  3 Sweeney, Patrick          12 Wilton                 36.29      36.79&  5    6
  4 Barikowski, Alex          12 Berlin                 36.90      36.86&  5    4
  5 Petgrave, Orlando         11 Warren Hardi           39.40      37.07&  3    2
  6 Bloomfield, Ronald        11 Weaver                 38.00      37.52#  4    1
  7 Stakley, Jon              11 Ledyard                37.11      37.63#  5
  8 Rutherford, Hannif        10 Weaver                 38.20      37.65#  3
  9 Harris, Justin            10 Wethersfield           38.10      37.73#  4
 10 Bernard, Orville          11 Staples                37.70      38.00#  4
 11 Ryan, David               12 Darien                 38.41      38.10#  3
 12 Matta, Eric               11 Enfield High           38.70      38.41#  3
 13 Zalenski, Paul            12 Platt High             38.02      38.44#  4
 14 Williard, Brandon         12 Farmington             37.60      38.44#  4
 15 Russell, Paul             12 Ridgefield             38.40      38.50#  3
 16 Allen, Timothy             9 East Lyme              39.50      39.15#  2
 17 Randall, Mark             12 Wethersfield           39.50      39.68^  2
 18 Lambert, Richard          11 Torrington             39.70      39.71^  2
 19 Moore, Stephen            12 Middletown             40.30      39.74^  1
 20 Hegermiller, Donald       11 BR  MC Mahon           39.00      40.09^  3
 21 Simmons, Catrell          12 Middletown             39.50      40.22^  2
 22 Reid, Davian              10 Weaver                 37.80      40.29^  4
 23 Doward, Clinton           12 Wilbur Cross           37.30      40.35^  5
 24 Nangle, Colin              9 Staples                40.80      40.47^  1
 25 Paradise, Aaron           12 North Haven            40.00      40.50^  2
 26 Allen, Nathaniel          10 Warren Hardi           41.00      40.84^  1
 27 Rodriguez, R. Jose         9 Wilbur Cross           40.00      41.11^  2
 28 Crespo, Giovnanni         12 Ledyard                41.25      41.28   1
 29 Pencz, Zachary            10 Wethersfield           41.00      41.73   1

Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:21.10  1993        OSBORNE SHAW, BPT CENTRAL
  STATE OPEN: # 1:22.77  2002        TIEMARCIE RAMOS, WILBUR CROSS
     CLASS M: @ 1:23.07  2002        TIEMARCIE RAMOS, WILBUR CROSS
SPECIAL STAN: & 1:27.50
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:35.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Sweeney, Patrick          12 Wilton               1:24.00    1:24.67&  4   10
  2 Bartus, Steve             11 Enrico Fermi         1:29.40    1:26.38&  3    8
  3 Cabeza, Romulo            11 Enrico Fermi         1:26.20    1:26.67&  4    6
  4 Gillespie, Ryan           12 Wilton               1:26.00    1:27.72^  4    4
  5 Goldberg, Dan             12 Staples              1:28.68    1:28.14^  3    2
  6 Schiffer, Bryan           11 Woodstock AC         1:26.50    1:28.17^  4    1
  7 Matta, Eric               11 Enfield High         1:28.80    1:28.23^  3
  8 Laferriere, Danny         11 Platt High           1:33.69    1:28.43^  2
  9 Lambert, Richard          11 Torrington           1:33.15    1:30.48^  2
 10 Martel, Joe               11 Farmington           1:30.90    1:30.50^  3
 11 Ratchford, Sam            12 Wilbur Cross         1:26.00    1:30.59^  4
 12 McLean, Adam               9 Wilbur Cross         1:26.00    1:30.94^  4
 13 Stonier, Marc             12 Branford             1:27.10    1:30.95^  3
 14 Ceponis, Greg             10 Ridgefield           1:33.30    1:31.46^  2
 15 Urbanucci, John           12 Wethersfield         1:33.80    1:32.09^  2
 16 Ray, Remi-Alain            9 Staples              1:34.00    1:35.69   1
 17 Turner, Keith             12 East Lyme            1:35.00    1:36.19   1
 18 McDonald, Daniel          11 East Lyme            1:34.00    1:37.33   1
 19 Ratchford, Marcus         12 Wilbur Cross         1:28.90    1:37.71   3
 20 Delvecchio, Anthony       12 East Haven           1:33.20    1:38.89   2
 21 Kern, Michael              9 Ledyard              1:35.00    1:39.25   1
 22 Spadacenta, Dave          11 East Haven           1:34.50    1:39.28   1

Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:28.07  1987        MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC
  STATE OPEN: # 2:29.75  1999        GEORGE O'LAUGHLIN, DANBURY
     CLASS M: @ 2:28.07  1987        MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC
SPECIAL STAN: & 2:39.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 2:53.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kennedy, Michael          12 Staples              2:38.01    2:39.23^   10
  2 Quinn, Jason              11 Wilton               2:37.20    2:39.41^    8
  3 Green, Chris              11 Berlin               2:43.00    2:42.01^    6
  4 Cardona, Xadiel           12 Wilbur Cross         2:35.80    2:42.16^    4
  5 Couto, Filipe             11 Darien               2:45.61    2:44.17^    2
  6 Warren, Matthew           10 East Lyme            2:42.00    2:44.41^    1
  7 Dion, Brad                11 Hand                 2:42.80    2:45.94^
  8 Martin, James             12 Ridgefield           2:47.90    2:49.69^
  9 Weston, Alex              12 Middletown           2:38.00    2:49.84^
 10 Carney, Thomas            12 Darien               2:52.60    2:50.27^
 11 Critelli, John            11 Pomperaug            2:52.00    2:51.47^
 12 Sloan, Jeremy             11 Ridgefield           2:51.20    2:51.67^
 13 Alloson, Derek            10 Holy Cross           2:47.00    2:52.26^
 14 Laffan, Colin             10 Middletown           2:49.00    2:52.49^
 15 Vanwinkle, Eric           12 Branford             2:42.80    2:53.48
 16 Moffat, Patrick           10 Ridgefield           2:51.40    2:53.97
 17 Montero, Wilburt          12 Wilbur Cross         2:47.60    2:54.61
 18 Kenney, Tim               12 Rockville            2:52.00    2:55.14
 19 Slesinski, Andrew         10 Woodstock AC         2:42.00    2:55.70
 20 Obozrar, Zak              10 Lyman Hall           2:45.00    2:55.97
 21 Forsythe, Jameson         12 Lyman Hall           2:48.00    3:04.65
 22 Birdsall, Paul            12 Hand                 2:52.00    3:08.99
 23 Perez, Ariel              10 Wilbur Cross         2:52.90    3:11.36

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:11.80  1989        J.T. BURKE, XAVIER
  STATE OPEN: # 4:17.70  1975        JODY WEATHERWAX, HARTFORD PUBLIC
     CLASS M: @ 4:24.58  2002        ALEX BLOOM, GRISWOLD
SPECIAL STAN: & 4:29.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:56.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jarboe, Paul              12 Wilton               4:31.00    4:28.05&   10
  2 Slagle, Ned               12 New Canaan H         4:37.79    4:33.32^    8
  3 Koloseus, Jay              9 Guilford             4:39.00    4:39.23^    6
  4 McNeish, Brendan          11 Pomperaug            4:41.00    4:40.14^    4
  5 Delcegno, Jon             11 Farmington           4:35.00    4:43.73^    2
  6 Battaglino, Alex          12 Staples              4:47.46    4:45.42^    1
  7 Bartholomew, Will         11 Staples              4:48.60    4:45.43^
  8 Tarantelo, Joseph         11 Holy Cross           4:53.00    4:45.75^
  9 McDonald, Christopher     12 Holy Cross           4:46.70    4:46.17^
 10 Babcock, John             10 East Lyme            4:53.00    4:49.64^
 11 Turner, Evan               9 Wilton               4:51.00    4:50.17^
 12 Carrano, Dominic          11 East Haven           4:48.00    4:50.88^
 13 Murray, Matt              12 Hand                 4:54.50    5:01.29
 14 Goclowski, Matthew        10 East Haven           4:56.00    5:01.93
 15 Clark, Tim                11 Lyman Hall           4:36.00    5:04.13

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  9:08.70  1975        PETE FITZSIMMONS, E.O. SMITH
  STATE OPEN: #  9:08.70  1975        FITZSIMMONS
     CLASS M: @  9:18.20  1974        JOHN FLORA, LEDYARD
SPECIAL STAN: &  9:47.00
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10:43.00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pizzonia, Chase           11 Darien               9:49.74    9:33.81&   10
  2 Holliday, David           11 Ledyard              9:50.00    9:42.55&    8
  3 Mullen, Peter             12 Farmington           9:47.10    9:50.24^    6
  4 Burgess, Grant            11 Staples             10:31.60   10:15.72^    4
  5 Marak, Ted                11 Guilford            10:16.00   10:23.46^    2
  6 Kearns, Jesse             11 Ridgefield          10:25.25   10:23.51^    1
  7 Sloan, Jeremy             11 Ridgefield          10:30.63   10:24.79^
  8 Stenzel, Jeff              9 Farmington          10:35.40   10:27.39^
  9 Flanagan, Fran            12 Wilbur Cross        10:35.10   10:31.10^
 10 Kaplan, Steven            12 Staples             10:38.70   10:37.97^
 11 Appleby, Eric             11 Masuk               10:38.00   10:41.24^
 12 Russo, James              12 Crosby              10:35.00   10:45.70
 13 Martin, James             12 Ridgefield          10:39.65   10:51.13
 14 Dellaripa, Nick           12 Wethersfield        10:40.00   10:53.92
 15 Briley, Thomas            11 Darien              10:40.50   10:56.49
 16 Williams, Graham           9 Wilton              10:38.00   11:24.55

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS
     CLASS M: @  7.48  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK
SPECIAL STAN: &  8.15
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.90
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Swenson, Jeffrey          12 Woodstock AC            8.12       8.17^   10
  2 Luginsland, Joseph        12 Ledyard                 8.36       8.23^    8
  3 Pannone, Joseph           11 East Haven              8.40       8.32^    6
  4 Ike, Shota                11 Darien                  8.51       8.35^    4
  5 Coates, Robert            11 East Haven              8.66       8.55^    2
  6 Thompson, Ojay            12 Weaver                  8.83       8.60^    1
 -- Reason, Brian             11 Branford                8.90         DQ

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS
     CLASS M: @  7.48  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK
SPECIAL STAN: &  8.15
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.90
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Swenson, Jeffrey          12 Woodstock AC            8.00     & 8.12q  1
  2 Luginsland, Joseph        12 Ledyard                 8.27     ^ 8.36q  3
  3 Pannone, Joseph           11 East Haven              8.00     ^ 8.40q  1
  4 Ike, Shota                11 Darien                  8.30     ^ 8.51q  3
  5 Coates, Robert            11 East Haven              8.20     ^ 8.66q  2
  6 Thompson, Ojay            12 Weaver                  8.50     ^ 8.83q  1
  7 Reason, Brian             11 Branford                8.40     ^ 8.90q  2
  8 McWeeney, Brian           10 Lyman Hall              8.00       8.98   2
  9 Kemmler, Alex             12 Farmington              8.70       9.05   3
 10 Wanzer, Jesse             11 Enrico Fermi            8.72       9.11   1
 11 Kirchner, Gregory         11 Ledyard                 8.90       9.53   1
 12 Beaty, Neil               11 Hand                    8.60       9.54   1
 13 Bogie, Chris               9 Darien                  8.70       9.67   2
 14 Delombaert, Joachim       10 Hand                    8.70       9.72   3
 15 Natale, Dustin            11 Darien                  8.70      10.07   2
 -- Darak, Jeffrey            12 Holy Cross              7.87         DQ   3

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:31.22  2000        , HILLHOUSE
  STATE OPEN: # 1:33.01  1992        , WEAVER
     CLASS M: @ 1:33.64  1998        , WEAVER
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:45.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Weaver High School  'A'                           1:33.50    1:34.95^  3   10
     1) Rutherford, Hannif 10           2) Blake, Kamar 11
     3) Dennis, Keron 12                4) Williams, Brevon 11
  2 Wethersfield High School  'A'                     1:38.50    1:36.53^  2    8
     1) Cavalieri, Paul 11              2) Randall, Mark 12
     3) Harris, Justin 10               4) Harris, James 10
  3 Ledyard High School  'A'                          1:38.72    1:38.08^  2    6
     1) Faquet, Matthew 12              2) Davis, Chase 12
     3) Luginsland, Joseph 12           4) Stakley, Jon 11
  4 Farmington High School  'A'                       1:38.50    1:38.41^  2    4
     1) Martel, Joe 11                  2) Aha, Kevin 11
     3) Brown, Andrew 11                4) Williard, Brandon 12
  5 Staples High School  'A'                          1:36.82    1:39.09^  3    2
     1) Kerr, Patrick 12                2) Rotatori, David 11
     3) Schwarz, Cody 12                4) Bernard, Orville 11
  6 Wilby High School  'A'                            1:38.50    1:39.66^  3    1
     1) Stallings, Brian 10             2) Hightower, Kevin 11
     3) Riddick, Michael 11             4) Munoz, Angelo 11
  7 East Lyme  'A'                                    1:38.00    1:40.27^  3
     1) Sistare, James 12               2) Chayer, Brian 11
     3) Allen, Timothy 9                4) LI, Andrew 12
  8 Darien High School  'A'                           1:40.24    1:40.73^  2
     1) Koly, Ted 12                    2) Grambling, Chris 12
     3) Flaherty, Chris 10              4) Bennett, Alex 11
  9 Branford  'A'                                     1:39.50    1:41.31^  2
     1) D'Amico, Ryan 12                2) Jagassar, Chris 9
     3) Swart, Andrew 11                4) Gadiwalla, Riyaz 12
 10 Masuk High School  'A'                            1:37.00    1:41.99^  3
     1) Mannson, Sebastian 10           2) McKinnon, Matt 10
     3) Wishko, Jacob 10                4) Calabrese, Frank 10
 11 Rockville High School  'A'                        1:43.00    1:44.15^  1
     1) Obedzinski, Devin 10            2) Quinn, Chris 12
     3) Chen, Chia-Hsing 11             4) Bifolck, Tony 12
 12 Wilton High School  'A'                           1:40.90    1:44.86^  1
     1) Wein, Christopher 12            2) Young, Colin 9
     3) Walker, Steve 10                4) Adige, Neil 10
 -- Wilbur Cross High School  'A'                     1:33.60         DQ   3
     1) Morrison, Marquis 12            2) Franklin, Alvin 12
     3) Wright, James 12                4) Rodriguez, Jose 12
 -- Middletown High School  'A'                       1:40.00         DQ   2
     1) Katten, Ross 9                  2) Heng, Chettra 10
     3) Marzo, Dan 10                   4) Simmons, Catrell 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:22.33  1994        , PRINCE TECH
  STATE OPEN: # 3:26.74  2000        , HILLHOUSE
     CLASS M: @ 3:31.48  2001        , STAPLES
MIN STANDARD: ^ 3:55.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Staples High School  'A'                          3:38.07    3:39.22^  3   10
     1) Goldberg, Dan 12                2) Stewart, Rob 10
     3) Lawrence, Andrew 11             4) Kennedy, Michael 12
  2 Wilton High School  'A'                           3:36.00    3:40.28^  3    8
     1) Gillespie, Ryan 12              2) Jarboe, Daniel 10
     3) Galella, Nicholas 10            4) Jarboe, Paul 12
  3 Enrico Fermi H.S.  'A'                            3:40.00    3:41.10^  3    6
     1) Bartus, Steve 11                2) Wanzer, Jesse 11
     3) Swift, Mike 10                  4) Cabeza, Romulo 11
  4 Weaver High School  'A'                           3:49.00    3:41.21^  1    4
     1) Reid, Davian 10                 2) Walters, Ricardo 12
     3) Smith, Andrew 10                4) Bloomfield, Ronald 11
  5 Ridgefield High School  'A'                       3:47.89    3:41.27^  2    2
     1) Pauly, Daniel 12                2) Shaw, Adam 12
     3) Rosenfeld, Jason 12             4) Hiller, Bradley 12
  6 Wilbur Cross High School  'A'                     3:34.10    3:41.35^  3    1
     1) Crespo, Jose 12                 2) Doward, Clinton 12
     3) McLean, Adam 9                  4) Montero, Wilburt 12
  7 Masuk High School  'A'                            3:45.00    3:42.29^  2
     1) Mannson, Sebastian 10           2) Schneider, Chad 10
     3) Wishko, Jacob 10                4) Calabrese, Frank 10
  8 Ledyard High School  'A'                          3:41.00    3:43.31^  2
     1) Troxell, Christopher 12         2) Edgecomb, Patrick 11
     3) Gallo, Anthony 11               4) Rezendes, Nicholas 10
  9 Hand High School  'A'                             3:38.00    3:46.51^  3
     1) Chalmers, Tim 12                2) Dion, Brad 11
     3) Tiede, Ben 12                   4) Prescott, Micah 12
 10 Windham High School  'A'                          3:40.00    3:49.88^  3
     1) Quinn, Bobby 12                 2) Comerford, John 11
     3) Davis, Harrison 11              4) Mendes, Anthony 10
 11 East Haven  'A'                                   3:45.10    3:50.26^  2
     1) Pannone, Joseph 11              2) Coates, Robert 11
     3) Delvecchio, Anthony 12          4) Carrano, Dominic 11
 12 Middletown High School  'A'                       3:40.00    3:53.41^  2
     1) Moore, Stephen 12               2) Simon, Franklin 12
     3) Guitard, Tom 9                  4) Weston, Alex 12
 13 East Lyme  'A'                                    3:55.00    4:01.44   1
     1) Carmean, Christopher 12         2) Cummings, Max James 12
     3) Luce, James 12                  4) Quinlan, Kevin 11

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 8:00.62  2000        , FAIRFLD PREP
  STATE OPEN: # 8:05.30  1999        , XAVIER
     CLASS M: @ 8:17.16  1996        , LEDYARD
MIN STANDARD: ^ 9:10.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ridgefield High School  'A'                       8:38.70    8:22.13^   10
     1) Kearns, Jesse 11                2) Pauly, Daniel 12
     3) Hiller, Bradley 12              4) Wilson, Jeffrey 12
  2 Ledyard High School  'A'                          8:29.91    8:22.44^    8
     1) Moore, Ryan 11                  2) Holliday, David 11
     3) Rezendes, Nicholas 10           4) Crandall, Ian 10
  3 Branford  'A'                                     8:28.00    8:25.61^    6
     1) Thompson, James 11              2) Stonier, Chris 12
     3) Stonier, Marc 12                4) Vanwinkle, Eric 12
  4 Lyman Hall High School  'A'                       8:37.00    8:28.08^    4
     1) Clark, Tim 11                   2) Pascariello, Matt 11
     3) Roberts, Craig 11               4) Obozrar, Zak 10
  5 Staples High School  'A'                          8:38.91    8:28.75^    2
     1) Bartholomew, Will 11            2) Battaglino, Alex 12
     3) Burgess, Grant 11               4) Lonsdale, Tyler 11
  6 Middletown High School  'A'                       8:50.00    8:53.96^    1
     1) Simon, Franklin 12              2) Russo, Michael 11
     3) Miller, Andrew 11               4) Laffan, Colin 10
  7 Hand High School  'A'                             9:02.00    8:55.77^
     1) Murray, Matt 12                 2) Carius, Brandon 12
     3) Sinicrope, Dan 12               4) Tiede, Ben 12
  8 Wethersfield High School  'A'                     9:10.00    9:08.76^
     1) Cashman, Matt 11                2) Livaich, Eric 12
     3) Mulrain, Brendan 12             4) Urbanucci, John 12
  9 Darien High School  'A'                           9:06.88    9:10.59
     1) Sekse, Kristian 12              2) Perry, Reid 11
     3) Russell, Jamie 10               4) May, Michael 11
 -- East Lyme  'A'                                    9:10.00         DQ
     1) Babcock, John 10                2) Murray, John 10
     3) Parulis, Alex 10                4) Murdock, Ryan 9
 -- Woodstock Acad  'A'                               8:48.00         DQ
     1) Brennan, Dan 11                 2) Lasalle, Joel 9
     3) Wakely, Steve 9                 4) Saad, Tim 10

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:34.65  2000        , TRUMBULL
  STATE OPEN: # 3:38.40  1988        , WILBUR CROSS
     CLASS M: @ 3:40.60  1997        , NOTRE DAME WH
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:00.00
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Staples High School  'A'                          3:53.73    3:49.62^  1   10
     1) Stewart, Rob 10                 2) Kerr, Patrick 12
     3) Schwarz, Cody 12                4) Lonsdale, Tyler 11
  2 Wilbur Cross High School  'A'                     3:36.80    3:49.76^  2    8
     1) Ratchford, Sam 12               2) Franklin, Alvin 12
     3) Wright, James 12                4) Cardona, Xadiel 12
  3 Ridgefield High School  'A'                       3:50.30    3:49.96^  1    6
     1) Rosenfeld, Jason 12             2) Shaw, Adam 12
     3) Russell, Paul 12                4) Wilson, Jeffrey 12
  4 Ledyard High School  'A'                          3:49.36    3:51.11^  2    4
     1) Gallo, Anthony 11               2) Edgecomb, Patrick 11
     3) Kirchner, Gregory 11            4) Moore, Ryan 11
  5 Woodstock Acad  'A'                               3:47.50    3:52.08^  2    2
     1) Schiffer, Bryan 11              2) Laperle, Ryan 10
     3) Rivera-Cabrerr, Ricardo 10      4) Swenson, Jeffrey 12
  6 Wilton High School  'A'                           3:47.00    3:53.56^  2    1
     1) Galella, Nicholas 10            2) Young, Colin 9
     3) Quinn, Jason 11                 4) Turner, Evan 9
  7 Branford  'A'                                     3:51.00    3:56.62^  1
     1) Thompson, James 11              2) Hodzick, Fedja 11
     3) D'Amico, Ryan 12                4) Stonier, Chris 12
  8 Windham High School  'A'                          3:48.00    3:58.95^  2
     1) Davis, Harrison 11              2) Nollett, Steven 11
     3) Comerford, John 11              4) Quinn, Bobby 12
  9 East Lyme  'A'                                    3:53.00    3:59.63^  1
     1) Quinlan, Kevin 11               2) Chayer, Brian 11
     3) Rhodes, Christopher 10          4) Warren, Matthew 10
 10 Wilby High School  'A'                            3:50.00    4:03.41   2
     1) Stallings, Brian 10             2) Hightower, Kevin 11
     3) Riddick, Michael 11             4) Munoz, Angelo 11
 11 Weaver High School  'A'                           4:00.00    4:07.70   1
     1) Smith, Andrew 10                2) Blake, Kamar 11
     3) Harris, Antwan 12               4) Henriquez, Demaulie 11
 12 Hand High School  'A'                             4:00.00    4:10.71   1
     1) Carius, Brandon 12              2) Sinicrope, Dan 12
     3) Boyd, David 9                   4) Berman, Sam 9
 13 Darien High School  'A'                           3:56.40    4:13.71   1
     1) Bennett, Alex 11                2) Flaherty, Chris 10
     3) Grambling, Chris 12             4) Koly, Ted 12

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
 MEASURE ENGLISH
 STARTING HEIGHT 5'8" RAISE 2" INCREMENTS
STATE RECORD: *    7-00  1992        DAVID KRISS, TRUMBULL
  STATE OPEN: #    6-10  1995        OMARI BRASWELL, HARTFORD PUBLIC
     CLASS M: @ 6-06.75  1990        ERIC CALLAGHAN, EAST LYME
SPECIAL STAN: &    6-01
MIN STANDARD: ^    5-08
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Greene, Claude            11 Wilbur Cross         6-04.00    6-02.00&   10
  2 DiGiovanni, Tyler         11 Windham              6-04.00    6-00.00^    8
  3 Roos, Derrick             11 Branford             6-02.00   J6-00.00^    6
  4 Hildebrandt, Richard      11 Ledyard              5-10.00    5-10.00^    4
  5 Goodkind, Walter          10 Woodstock AC         5-10.00    5-08.00^    2
  6 Paul, Michael             12 Farmington           6-00.00   J5-08.00^    1
  7 Carmean, Christopher      12 East Lyme            5-08.00    5-06.00
  7 Blum, Steve               11 Farmington           5-08.00    5-06.00
  7 Howell, Keith             12 East Lyme            5-08.00    5-06.00
 -- Brennan, Jim              12 Woodstock AC         5-08.00         NH
 -- McKinnon, Matt            10 Masuk                5-08.00         NH
 -- Shelfo, Joe               12 Branford             6-02.00         NH

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
 MEASURE ENGLISH
 STARTING HEIGHT 9'6" RAISE 6" INCREMENTS
STATE RECORD: *    15-05  1992        KEN APPEL, AMITY
  STATE OPEN: #    15-00  1998        PETER FINK, HAD-KIL
     CLASS M: @ 14-01.50  1982        SCOTT TUCKER, GUILFORD
SPECIAL STAN: &    12-06
MIN STANDARD: ^    10-00
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Underwood, Sutton         11 BR  MC Mahon        13-06.00   13-03.00&   10
  2 Lawrence, Andrew          11 Staples             12-06.00   12-06.00&    8
  3 Carey, Jonathan           11 Farmington          11-00.00  J12-06.00&    6
  4 Davis, Chase              12 Ledyard             11-00.00   12-00.00^    4
  5 Grambling, Chris          12 Darien              11-06.00  J12-00.00^    2
  6 Scott, Thomas             12 Ledyard             11-00.00   11-06.00^    1
  7 Morley, Thomas            12 Ridgefield          11-06.00  J11-06.00^
  8 Nemeth, Matthew           12 Ledyard             12-06.00  J11-06.00^
  9 Sistare, James            12 East Lyme           11-06.00   10-06.00^
  9 Nollett, Steven           11 Windham             11-00.00   10-06.00^
 11 McNees, Matthew           10 Staples             10-00.00   10-00.00^
 11 Wong, Alex                 9 Ridgefield          10-00.00   10-00.00^
 13 Kelly, Patrick            12 Wethersfield        10-00.00    9-06.00
 -- Martens, Chris            10 Branford            10-06.00         NH
 -- McClave, Kyle             10 Staples             10-00.00         NH

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
 MEASURE ENGLISH
 THREE TRIALS TOP 8 ADVANCE TO FINAL
STATE RECORD: * 24-01  2001        JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD
  STATE OPEN: # 24-01  2001        FOURNIER
     CLASS M: @ 22-07  1981        BRIAN WILLIAMS, NEW LONDON
SPECIAL STAN: & 20-06
MIN STANDARD: ^ 18-04
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Barresi, Terry            11 Lyman Hall          20-11.00   20-10.00&   10
  2 Chalmers, Tim             12 Hand                21-04.00   20-07.50&    8
  3 Vincent, Felix            12 East Lyme           21-11.00   20-03.50^    6
  4 Ike, Shota                11 Darien              20-08.00   20-02.50^    4
  5 Greene, Claude            11 Wilbur Cross        19-00.00   19-04.00^    2
  6 Bernard, Oliver           11 Staples             18-06.75   19-02.50^    1
  7 Paul, Michael             12 Farmington          19-04.00   18-10.50^
  8 Roos, Derrick             11 Branford            19-10.00   18-07.50^
  9 Jagassar, Chris            9 Branford            18-11.00   18-06.25^
 10 Thompson, Ojay            12 Weaver              19-00.00   17-11.00
 11 Hildebrandt, Richard      11 Ledyard             19-00.00   17-08.50
 12 Kornegay-Jones, Kenneth   10 Ledyard             18-06.00   17-08.25
 13 Capitanio, Jordan         11 Torrington          18-10.00   17-06.00
 14 Guitard, Tom               9 Middletown          20-01.00   17-04.50
 15 Sargent, Michael          10 Ledyard             18-04.00   17-03.50
 16 Charmoz, Alex             12 Staples             18-06.75   16-08.00
 -- Dailey, Andre             11 Weaver              20-06.00       FOUL

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
 MEASURE ENGLISH
 THREE TRIALS TOP EIGHT ADVANCE TO FINAL
STATE RECORD: *    63-03  1969        MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC
  STATE OPEN: #    62-02  2001        ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR
     CLASS M: @ 60-10.75  1980        MARIO MARRERO, BRISTOL EAST
SPECIAL STAN: &    49-02
MIN STANDARD: ^    41-04
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dedona, Jayme             11 East Haven          48-01.00   49-04.75&   10
  2 Bond, Peter               12 New Canaan H        48-05.00   48-09.00^    8
  3 St. Jean, Michael         12 Woodstock AC        46-11.25   47-03.75^    6
  4 Bedian, Sevag             11 East Lyme           47-11.00   46-10.50^    4
  5 DuLac, Mike               11 North Haven         45-03.00   46-06.25^    2
  6 Stawicki, Ryan            12 Branford            43-08.00   45-02.00^    1
  7 Scalfani, Lucian          12 New Canaan H        46-11.00   45-00.25^
  8 Hurlock, Christopher      12 East Lyme           44-10.00   43-09.00^
  9 Iaquinto, Mike            12 North Haven         45-05.00   43-05.00^
 10 Gambardella, Frank        11 East Haven          41-09.00   43-03.75^
 11 Rivera, Joshua            11 East Lyme           47-02.00   43-02.75^
 12 Breslin, Sean             11 Rockville           41-04.00   43-02.00^
 13 Marcus, Eric              12 North Haven         44-05.00   42-05.50^
 14 Gumbs, Lesley             12 Windham             46-00.00   41-11.50^
 15 Davenport, Shawn          11 Lyman Hall          43-11.00   41-11.25^
 15 Kowalczuk, Michael        12 Holy Cross          43-00.00   41-11.25^
 17 Eccleston, Dexter         12 BR  MC Mahon        42-06.00   41-03.00
 18 Koskinas, Angelos         12 Staples             42-01.00   41-01.00
 19 Ahlcrona, Jonathon        11 Ledyard             41-04.00   40-03.50
 20 Supersad, Steven          10 Platt High          41-09.50   39-06.50
 21 Gracey, Evan              12 Hand                41-07.00   39-05.00

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]