[header_main.htm]

CIAC Boys Class L Indoor Track Championships 2003

Complete Team and Individual Results

Friday, February 14, 2003 at New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

Results Courtesy of: OFFICIAL TIMEPIECE "OMEGA" BY NORTHEAST SPORTS TIMING SERVICE

 TEAM SCORES: 

    1) DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL         58        2) MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL     37   
    3) FITCH HIGH SCHOOL           33        4) WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL        31   
    4) CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL        31        6) NOTRE DAME WEST HAVEN      29   
    7) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY        21        8) HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL         19   
    8) XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL          19       10) TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL       18   
   10) BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL         18       12) WILLIAM HALL HIGH SCHOOL   17   
   13) CONARD HIGH SCHOOL          16       14) WESTHILL HIGH SCHOOL       14   
   14) NEW MILFORD                 14       16) BULKELEY HIGH SCHOOL       12   
   17) FAIRFIELD PREP H.S.         10       18) GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL     9   
   18) BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S.         9       20) NEWTOWN                     8   
   20) GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL        8       22) NORWALK HIGH SCHOOL         7   
   23) AMITY                        6       23) SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL     6   
   23) BRISTOL EASTERN H.S.         6       26) NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL       3   
   26) FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL        3       28) E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL       2   
   29) STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL         1                                           
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON                                     
     CLASS L: @  6.33  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
SPECIAL STAN: &  6.76                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^  7.00                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Buckley, Shadion          12 Windsor High            6.53       6.53&   10  
  2 Johnson, Larry            11 Greenwich               6.79       6.60&    8  
  3 Perry, Allan              11 Manchester              6.68       6.67&    6  
  4 Giordano, Scott           11 Notre Dame              6.69       6.68&    4  
  5 Bernard, Owen             12 Hamden                  6.70       6.71&    2  
  6 Ritchens, Kyran           12 Windsor High            6.78       6.73&    1  
  7 Davis, Jamar              11 Stamford                6.79       6.74& 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  6.23  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
  STATE OPEN: #  6.23              SIMPSON                                     
     CLASS L: @  6.33  2000        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
SPECIAL STAN: &  6.76                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^  7.00                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Buckley, Shadion          12 Windsor High            6.62     & 6.53q  3 
  2 Perry, Allan              11 Manchester              6.75     & 6.68q  4 
  3 Giordano, Scott           11 Notre Dame              6.40     & 6.69q  3 
  4 Bernard, Owen             12 Hamden                  6.64     & 6.70q  1 
 10 Middleton, Taylor         11 Xavier                  6.62     ^ 6.83   4 
 11 Bashelor, William         12 Norwich FA              6.74     ^ 6.84   4 
 12 Ellis, Jason              10 Amity                   6.76     ^ 6.85   3 
 12 Ferri, Mickey             12 Stamford                6.60     ^ 6.85   3 
 14 Sutton, Greg              11 Hamden                  6.88     ^ 6.90   3 
 15 Ryan, Matt                11 E.O Smith               6.63       7.01   2 
 16 Esson, Todd               11 WM Hall                 6.85       7.03   3 
 16 Lowin, Jeremiah           12 Greenwich               6.70       7.03   2 
 18 Russo, Mike               11 New Milford             6.50       7.04   1 
 19 Benoit, Robert            12 Shelton                 6.86       7.06   4 
 19 Norosky, Peter             9 Fitch                   6.94       7.06   1 
 21 Hsiao, Min-Shi            11 WM Hall                 6.88       7.11   4 
 21 Stewart, Terence          11 East Htfd               6.81       7.11   1 
 23 Bigelow, Philip           12 Fitch                   6.84       7.13   2 
 24 Genaro, Stanlin           12 Danbury                 6.80       7.22   2 
 25 Patterson, Rossi          10 Notre Dame              6.60       7.24   4 
 -- Elliott, Joe              12 Stamford                6.70         DQ   3 
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 33.66  2000        GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE                  
  STATE OPEN: # 39.17  1966        WALLACE                                     
     CLASS L: @ 35.30  1999        SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD                  
SPECIAL STAN: & 37.50                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^ 40.25                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Mushaweh, Kyle            10 Cheshire               36.30      36.92&  4   10  
  2 Pryce, Justin             12 Glastonbury            35.50      37.28&  4    8  
  3 Adams, Owens              11 Norwalk                38.40      37.84#  3    6  
  4 Pitter, Lyndon            10 Hamden                 36.73      37.86#  4    4  
  5 Ritchens, Kyran           12 Windsor High           38.50      37.96#  3    2  
  6 Santore, David            12 Notre Dame             37.40      38.17#  4    1  
  7 Jenkins, Michael          12 Stamford               39.10      38.77#  2 
  8 Smith, Barry              10 Shelton                39.90      39.17#  2 
  9 Yearwood, Ken             10 Fitch                  39.09      39.35^  2 
 10 Hightower, Dion           12 Windsor High           39.00      39.48^  2 
 11 Cousineau, Joe            10 Newington              38.00      39.54^  4 
 12 Gonzalez, N'Kobi          12 Bulkeley               39.10      39.56^  2 
 13 Collins, Aaron            11 Hamden                 38.36      39.89^  3 
 14 Hood, Travis              12 New Milford            39.00      39.89^  3 
 15 Akselrad, Jordan          12 New Milford            38.00      39.95^  4 
 16 Badetti, Marco            12 Westhill               40.30      40.18^  1 
 17 Acevedo, Francisco         9 Conard                 40.00      40.73   1 
 18 Christopher, Matthew      12 Xavier                 39.95      40.74   1 
 19 Murray, Samuel            11 Xavier                 40.00      41.79   1 
 20 Skowronek, Michael        11 Xavier                 40.00      41.96   1 
 21 Morrison, Kirk            12 Westhill               38.70      42.35   3 
 
Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:21.10  1993        OSBORNE SHAW, BPT CENTRAL                 
  STATE OPEN: # 1:22.77  2002        TIEMARCIE RAMOS, WILBUR CROSS             
     CLASS L: @ 1:24.47  2002        EVAN SHAI, WM HALL                        
SPECIAL STAN: & 1:27.50                                                        
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:33.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kolodziej, Jonathan       12 Danbury              1:26.91    1:26.66&  3   10  
  2 Terrance, Peter           12 Newtown              1:29.48    1:26.81&  2    8  
  3 Anderson, Bryan           10 Bristol East         1:31.70    1:27.39&  1    6  
  4 Cranford, Kevin           12 Manchester           1:27.00    1:28.02^  3    4  
  5 McDermott, Christopher    11 Notre Dame           1:26.00    1:28.06^  3    2  
  6 Kennedy, Edward           12 Xavier               1:26.50    1:28.43^  3    1  
  7 Adams, Owens              11 Norwalk              1:28.40    1:29.07^  3 
  8 Rasmussen, Ryan           10 Shelton              1:30.30    1:30.36^  2 
  9 Gannon, Stephen           11 SO Windsor           1:30.60    1:30.37^  2 
 10 Hughes, Patrick           12 Fairfield            1:28.50    1:30.54^  3 
 11 Jenkins, Michael          12 Stamford             1:32.00    1:30.66^  1 
 12 Scalia, Jeffrey           11 Bristol Cent         1:29.00    1:31.47^  2 
 13 Brown, Cillian            11 Fairfld Prep         1:29.80    1:31.86^  2 
 14 Hallarin, Daniel          11 SO Windsor           1:31.40    1:31.92^  1 
 15 Meriam, John              12 Cheshire             1:29.00    1:32.12^  2 
 16 Morrison, Kirk            12 Westhill             1:31.60    1:34.40   1 
 17 Bottcari, Steve           12 Naugatuck            1:33.00    1:36.29   1 
 18 gervais, brian            11 Hamden               1:31.63    1:39.21   1 
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 2:28.07  1987        MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC             
  STATE OPEN: # 2:29.75  1999        GEORGE O'LAUGHLIN, DANBURY                
     CLASS L: @ 2:28.67  1999        JOHN FRASER, WM HALL                      
SPECIAL STAN: & 2:39.00                                                        
MIN STANDARD: ^ 2:49.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Walsh, Collin             12 Notre Dame           2:35.00    2:34.00&   10  
  2 McKenna, Owen             12 Xavier               2:33.00    2:34.10&    8  
  3 Haji, Ahmed               11 Conard               2:34.00    2:34.12&    6  
  4 Anderson, Matt            11 Manchester           2:36.50    2:41.05^    4  
  5 Weselcouch, John          12 Fairfield            2:41.60    2:41.35^    2  
  6 Foster, Christopher       10 Fitch                2:45.75    2:42.89^    1  
  7 Wallman, Dan              12 Westhill             2:49.00    2:47.96^ 
  8 McDonald, Jack            10 Cheshire             2:47.00    2:49.14  
  9 Martin, Patrick           11 Greenwich            2:46.90    2:49.53  
 10 Clark, Zachary            11 Norwich FA           2:42.80    2:50.29  
 11 Lembo, Joseph             11 Notre Dame           2:41.00    2:50.86  
 12 Padilla, Phillip          10 Shelton              2:48.00    2:51.77  
 13 Padilla, Christopher      10 Shelton              2:48.50    2:51.97  
 14 Leahy, Matthew            12 Amity                2:47.20    2:52.04  
 15 Taylor, Bradley           12 Notre Dame           2:41.00    2:53.22  
 16 Mullins, Christopher      11 WM Hall              2:46.00    2:53.39  
 17 McCartney, Jon            12 Manchester           2:44.00    2:54.64  
 18 Cianci, Paul              11 WM Hall              2:46.00    2:55.00  
 19 Halbert, James            12 Naugatuck            2:49.00    2:55.53  
 20 Franklin, Ryan            12 Xavier               2:47.20    2:55.82  
 21 Kowalczyk, Rafal          12 New Britain          2:48.00    2:55.92  
 22 Ritter, Sam                9 WM Hall              2:47.00    2:56.33  
 23 O'Meara, David            11 Xavier               2:48.00    3:02.00  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 4:11.80  1989        J.T. BURKE, XAVIER                        
  STATE OPEN: # 4:17.70  1975        JODY WEATHERWAX, HARTFORD PUBLIC          
     CLASS L: @ 4:16.00  1973        STEVE SHOLTES, DANBURY                    
SPECIAL STAN: & 4:29.00                                                        
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:49.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Olivier, Mark             12 Fitch                4:33.10    4:31.51^   10  
  2 Berry, Tom                12 Westhill             4:35.00    4:33.07^    8  
  3 McEwen, Reid              11 New Milford          4:25.00    4:33.54^    6  
  4 Pacheco, Robert           12 Manchester           4:29.00    4:36.54^    4  
  5 Mandelburg, Jon-Paul      12 Norwich FA           4:30.00    4:39.20^    2  
  6 Carroll, Colin            12 WM Hall              4:30.00    4:40.29^    1  
  7 Reilly, Eric              12 Fairfield            4:42.50    4:40.44^ 
  8 Loh, Timothy              12 Fairfield            4:34.00    4:41.59^ 
  9 Gooding, Nick             11 Stamford             4:48.00    4:42.18^ 
 10 alander, matt             11 Hamden               4:37.65    4:42.28^ 
 11 Betesh, Sean              12 Danbury              4:40.93    4:42.30^ 
 12 Scranton, Jeff            12 SO Windsor           4:42.00    4:43.47^ 
 13 Chung, Justin             12 Manchester           4:40.00    4:44.10^ 
 14 Mitchell, Philip          10 Glastonbury          4:45.00    4:46.45^ 
 15 Rosen, Samuel             11 Amity                4:46.90    4:50.68  
 16 Kurjiaka, Nick            12 Danbury              4:40.22    4:51.50  
 17 Emerson, Paul             11 Fairfld Prep         4:40.00    4:51.86  
 18 McKean, Tom               11 Cheshire             4:47.00    4:51.98  
 19 Rosales, Rafael           11 Bulkeley             4:48.00    4:52.70  
 20 Spadaccini, Jeff          11 SO Windsor           4:47.20    5:00.20  
 21 Ferguson, Matthew         12 SO Windsor           4:47.60    5:00.38  
 22 Campbell, Matthew         12 Conard               4:48.00    5:02.25  
 23 Scarpa, Michael           10 Xavier               4:46.70    5:06.40  
 24 Riviere, Jared            10 Notre Dame           4:40.00    5:15.20  
 25 Morrell, Jonathan         11 Xavier               4:48.00    5:16.97  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  9:08.70  1975        PETE FITZSIMMONS, E.O. SMITH             
  STATE OPEN: #  9:08.70  1975        FITZSIMMONS                              
     CLASS L: @  9:16.50  1969        CHARLES DUGGAN, HARTFORD PUBLIC          
SPECIAL STAN: &  9:47.00                                                       
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10:33.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Haji, Ahmed               11 Conard               9:22.00    9:36.26&   10  
  2 Olivier, Mark             12 Fitch                9:35.95    9:40.05&    8  
  3 Berry, Tom                12 Westhill            10:09.50    9:56.34^    6  
  4 Mandelburg, Jon-Paul      12 Norwich FA           9:43.70    9:56.56^    4  
  5 Krause, David             11 Amity                9:33.00    9:57.34^    2  
  6 Bach, Matthew             11 Danbury             10:09.84    9:59.13^    1  
  7 Freilich, Gary            11 Westhill            10:25.30   10:12.83^ 
  8 McCall, Mike              11 Manchester           9:50.50   10:14.52^ 
  9 Decrescenzo, Nick         10 New Milford         10:15.00   10:14.77^ 
 10 Andreadis, Tim            12 Cheshire             9:50.00   10:14.82^ 
 11 Cohen, Jeffery            11 Danbury             10:22.05   10:17.37^ 
 12 Vail, Thomas              11 Danbury             10:10.53   10:18.81^ 
 13 Long, Pat                 11 Cheshire            10:10.00   10:18.93^ 
 14 Garren, Eric              11 Bristol East        10:24.70   10:19.37^ 
 15 Campbell, David           12 Conard              10:20.00   10:20.92^ 
 16 Astle, Kyle               12 Fairfield           10:35.10   10:23.63^ 
 17 Neary, Brendan            12 Glastonbury         10:20.00   10:25.50^ 
 18 Genovesi, Alexander       11 Amity               10:10.00   10:25.57^ 
 19 Sudhoff, Edward           11 Amity               10:20.00   10:28.84^ 
 20 Eyler, Matthew            10 Fitch               10:18.00   10:31.25^ 
 21 Burbank, Sean             12 Fitch                9:56.55   10:36.20  
 22 Oehlsen, Matt                Fairfld Prep        10:30.00   10:37.03  
 23 Niedzwiecki, Michael      10 Bristol Cent        10:23.00   10:37.05  
 24 Scranton, Jeff            12 SO Windsor          10:08.30   10:39.94  
 25 alander, matt             11 Hamden              10:20.53   10:41.51  
 26 Parker, Jordan            12 Conard              10:32.00   10:41.91  
 27 MACWILLIAMS, Bryan        12 New Milford         10:15.00   10:45.21  
 28 Hunt, David               10 New Milford         10:30.00   10:49.01  
 29 Walsh, Collin             12 Notre Dame           9:45.00   11:04.84  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK                       
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS                                       
     CLASS L: @  7.52  1994        AARON HAYNES, WILBUR CROSS                  
SPECIAL STAN: &  8.15                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.70                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Harris, Jerome            12 Hamden                  7.78       7.52@   10  
  2 Foster, Vladimir          12 Bunnell                 8.20       7.65&    8  
  3 Berg, Sean                12 Fitch                   7.84       7.78&    6  
  4 Bradley, Myles            10 Norwich FA              7.90       7.79&    4  
  5 Teng, Peter               12 Danbury                 8.01       7.85&    2  
  6 McDonald, Jim             12 Cheshire                7.96       7.98&    1  
  7 Shea, Brian               12 Norwich FA              8.33       8.18^ 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: *  7.45  1991        CONROY DAVIS, BASSICK                       
  STATE OPEN: #  7.45              DAVIS                                       
     CLASS L: @  7.52  1994        AARON HAYNES, WILBUR CROSS                  
SPECIAL STAN: &  8.15                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^  8.70                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Harris, Jerome            12 Hamden                  7.54     & 7.78q  3 
  2 Berg, Sean                12 Fitch                   7.73     & 7.84q  2 
  3 Bradley, Myles            10 Norwich FA              7.86     & 7.90q  1 
  4 McDonald, Jim             12 Cheshire                7.90     & 7.96q  1 
  5 Teng, Peter               12 Danbury                 7.91     & 8.01q  2 
  6 Foster, Vladimir          12 Bunnell                 8.01     ^ 8.20q  3 
  7 Shea, Brian               12 Norwich FA              8.21     ^ 8.33q  1 
  8 Downs, Zack               11 WM Hall                 8.70     ^ 8.50   1 
  9 Patry, William            11 Amity                   8.50     ^ 8.52   2 
 10 Kimball, Garrett          11 New Britain             8.20     ^ 8.53   2 
 11 Saleh, Ahmed              12 Windsor High            8.50     ^ 8.70   3 
 12 Walton Depaolo, Clinton   10 Southington             8.70       8.85   2 
 13 Kinnebrew, Omar           12 Hamden                  8.17       8.91   3 
 14 Czuchta, Nicholas         12 Bristol Cent            8.40       8.92   2 
 15 Vanasse, Daniel           12 Fitch                   8.64       8.94   1 
 16 Stablein, Thomas          12 Notre Dame              8.40       9.16   3 
 17 Clapp, Nate               12 New Milford             8.30       9.20   1 
 18 Nguyen, Brian             10 Trumbull                8.70       9.29   3 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 1:31.22  2000        , HILLHOUSE                               
  STATE OPEN: # 1:33.01  1992        , WEAVER                                  
     CLASS L: @ 1:32.77  1983        , WEAVER                                  
MIN STANDARD: ^ 1:45.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Cheshire High School  'A'                         1:33.50    1:34.70^  4   10  
     1) Lynch, Chris 12                 2) Schupack, Dan 12               
     3) Leon, Lance 12                  4) Mushaweh, Kyle 10              
  2 Bristol Central H.S.  'A'                         1:35.00    1:35.97^  4    8  
     1) Jordan, Stephon 12              2) Ware, Sean 10                  
     3) Scalia, Jeffrey 11              4) Rossi, Frank 12                
  3 Southington High School  'A'                      1:42.50    1:37.24^  2    6  
     1) Mangiacopra, Matt 11            2) Nasshan, Chris 11              
     3) Shea, Matt 11                   4) Duncan, Brandon 12             
  4 Amity  'A'                                        1:37.00    1:37.25^  3    4  
     1) Rosier, Eric 12                 2) Yancy, Slade 12                
     3) Binkowski, Adam 11              4) Ellis, Jason 10                
  5 Xavier High School  'A'                           1:36.79    1:37.74^  4    2  
     1) Middleton, Taylor 11            2) Opalacz, Brian 11              
     3) Harrigan, Eamon 11              4) Wisnieski, Adam 12             
  6 Stamford High School  'A'                         1:39.80    1:37.77^  2    1  
     1) Ferri, Mickey 12                2) Davis, Jamar 11                
     3) Elliott, Joe 12                 4) Mitchell, Carl 11              
  7 Danbury High School  'A'                          1:37.90    1:37.78^  3 
     1) Bourdeau, Steven 10             2) Genaro, Stanlin 12             
     3) Merrington, Kyle 10             4) Rochester, Steven 10           
  8 Bulkeley High School  'A'                         1:41.00    1:40.10^  2 
     1) Concepcion, ED 11               2) Medina, Chrstopher 11          
     3) Gonzalez, N'Kobi 12             4) Rodriguez, Jose 10             
  9 Hamden High School  'A'                           1:36.95    1:40.11^  3 
     1) Robertson, Anthony 10           2) Bernard, Owen 12               
     3) Kinnebrew, Omar 12              4) Rogers, Nick 12                
 10 Notre Dame West Haven  'A'                        1:36.00    1:40.16^  4 
     1) Davey, Patrick 11               2) Santore, David 12              
     3) Patterson, Rossi 10             4) Burkhard, Philip 11            
 11 Bristol Eastern H.S.  'A'                         1:43.40    1:40.91^  1 
     1) Anderson, Bryan 10              2) Albano, Peter 10               
     3) Rivera, Orlando 10              4) Roy, Aaron 10                  
 12 William Hall High School  'A'                     1:35.00    1:41.54^  4 
     1) Giese, Jeremy 11                2) Esson, Todd 11                 
     3) Mancillas, Michael 12           4) Pitre, Daniel 11               
 13 Glastonbury High School  'A'                      1:42.00    1:41.68^  2 
     1) Alexander, Christopher 12       2) Shea, Robert 11                
     3) Bisceglio, Paul 10              4) Pryce, Justin 12               
 14 New Milford  'A'                                  1:38.00    1:41.69^  3 
     1) Russo, Mike 11                  2) Anderson, Nick 11              
     3) Hood, Travis 12                 4) Sterns, Garrett 12             
 15 Fitch High School  'A'                            1:38.80    1:42.97^  3 
     1) Flynn, Daniel 11                2) Bigelow, Philip 12             
     3) Vanasse, Daniel 12              4) Norosky, Peter 9               
 16 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        1:43.00    1:43.79^  2 
     1) Dugbarty, Jordan 12             2) Erdman, Jeff 12                
     3) O'Brien, Casey 12               4) Kaminski, Dan 11               
 17 Newington High School  'A'                        1:43.16    1:44.52^  2 
     1) Cornelio, Perry 12              2) Kolinsky, Markian 12           
     3) Dejulius, Nick 11               4) Cousineau, Joe 10              
 18 Fairfield Prep H.S.  'A'                          1:44.00    1:48.75   1 
     1) Brand, Patrick 11               2) Ford, Andrew 10                
     3) Decarle, Joseph 10              4) Cain, Sean 11                  
 -- E.O Smith High School  'A'                        1:44.00         DQ   1 
     1) Benson, Luke 11                 2) Nketia, Tony 12                
     3) Young, James 11                 4) Ryan, Matt 11                  
 -- Manchester High School  'A'                       1:36.10         DQ   4 
     1) Morris, Casey 12                2) Wood, Cory 10                  
     3) Perry, Allan 11                 4) Zubrow, Mike 12                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:22.33  1994        , PRINCE TECH                             
  STATE OPEN: # 3:26.74  2000        , HILLHOUSE                               
     CLASS L: @ 3:29.50  1995        , NORWALK                                 
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:55.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Trumbull High School  'A'                         3:35.50    3:33.22^  3   10  
     1) Burton, Jamar 11                2) Gelsi, Anthony 12              
     3) Wagner, Paul 11                 4) Vonacken, Brian 12             
  2 Manchester High School  'A'                       3:31.00    3:33.84^  3    8  
     1) Newton, John 12                 2) Leppo, Josh 12                 
     3) Pacheco, Robert 12              4) Cranford, Kevin 12             
  3 Danbury High School  'A'                          3:36.11    3:35.06^  2    6  
     1) Rothlein, David 12              2) Caloras, Jason 11              
     3) Young, Elonzo 11                4) Snow, Graham 11                
  4 Xavier High School  'A'                           3:33.20    3:36.50^  3    4  
     1) Marafito, Michael 11            2) Pugliese, Martin 10            
     3) Kennedy, Edward 12              4) McKenna, Owen 12               
  5 Cheshire High School  'A'                         3:36.00    3:37.58^  2    2  
     1) Lynch, Chris 12                 2) Neal, Jeff 11                  
     3) Belvin, Charlie 11              4) McDonald, Jim 12               
  6 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        3:37.00    3:40.22^  2    1  
     1) Vanasse, Mike 11                2) Sizemore, Jim 11               
     3) Dowling, Timothy 12             4) Mitchell, Brian 12             
  7 Fairfield High School  'A'                        3:40.89    3:40.24^  2 
     1) Dutton, Chase 12                2) Tang, Jerry 12                 
     3) Hughes, Patrick 12              4) Weselcouch, John 12            
  8 William Hall High School  'A'                     3:35.00    3:43.14^  3 
     1) Downs, Zack 11                  2) Mizrahi, Jacob 12              
     3) Stevenson, Teddy 12             4) Arons, Andrew 11               
  9 Bulkeley High School  'A'                         3:37.00    3:44.25^  2 
     1) Lavana, Andrew 12               2) Jones, Nathaniel 12            
     3) Santos, Edwin 12                4) Huddlin, Arnold 12             
 10 Fairfield Prep H.S.  'A'                          3:42.00    3:46.12^  1 
     1) Armstrong, Jairo 10             2) Nazaruk, Chris 11              
     3) Brown, Cillian 11               4) Hanciles, Cleophas 11          
 11 Westhill High School  'A'                         3:54.00    3:49.09^  1 
     1) Lotstein, Max 11                2) Victorin, Ashley 12            
     3) Wallman, Dan 12                 4) Badetti, Marco 12              
 12 Amity  'A'                                        3:52.00    3:50.59^  1 
     1) Lapaglia, David 11              2) D'Angelo, Robert 11            
     3) Bennett, Deron 11               4) Gibbs, Robert 10               
 13 Fitch High School  'A'                            3:41.00    3:55.09^  2 
     1) Kuivanen, Arthur 12             2) Parker, Kevin 12               
     3) Zelinski, Jeremy 11             4) Yearwood, Ken 10               
 14 Hamden High School  'A'                           3:32.44    3:58.46^  3 
     1) Harris, Jerome 12               2) Palmer, Robert 12              
     3) Hagans, Aaron 10                4) Pitter, Lyndon 10              
 15 Newtown  'A'                                      3:54.00    3:59.89^  1 
     1) Carlisle, Tim 11                2) Gindrauk, Dan 10               
     3) Varga, Nicholas 10              4) Dittman, Peter 10              
 16 Notre Dame West Haven  'A'                        3:35.00    4:06.72^  3 
     1) Riviere, Jared 10               2) Parisi, Joseph 9               
     3) Ferrie, Benjamin 9              4) Heeran, Brian 9                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *  8:00.62  2000        , FAIRFLD PREP                           
  STATE OPEN: #  8:05.30  1999        , XAVIER                                 
     CLASS L: @  8:06.24  1999        , XAVIER                                 
MIN STANDARD: ^ 11:00.00                                                       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 William Hall High School  'A'                     8:20.00    8:22.04^   10  
     1) Stevenson, Teddy 12             2) Mizrahi, Jacob 12              
     3) Carroll, Colin 12               4) O'Donnell, Greg 12             
  2 Cheshire High School  'A'                         8:20.00    8:23.46^    8  
     1) Andreadis, Tim 12               2) Agnese, Kevin 12               
     3) Neal, Jeff 11                   4) Belvin, Charlie 11             
  3 New Milford  'A'                                  8:20.00    8:26.56^    6  
     1) Mattheissen, Pete 12            2) Hunt, David 10                 
     3) Akselrad, Jordan 12             4) McEwen, Reid 11                
  4 Xavier High School  'A'                           8:20.50    8:27.80^    4  
     1) Whitty, Brian 12                2) Pugliese, Martin 10            
     3) Digenova, Kevin 12              4) Marafito, Michael 11           
  5 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        8:26.00    8:29.06^    2  
     1) Lennon, Mark 12                 2) Sizemore, Jim 11               
     3) Dowling, Timothy 12             4) Vanasse, Mike 11               
  6 Danbury High School  'A'                          8:29.65    8:29.88^    1  
     1) Rochester, Steven 10            2) Bach, Matthew 11               
     3) Betesh, Sean 12                 4) Moncuse, Paul 12               
  7 Manchester High School  'A'                       8:17.00    8:30.84^ 
     1) Leppo, Josh 12                  2) Anderson, Matt 11              
     3) McCall, Mike 11                 4) Whalen, Matt 10                
  8 Notre Dame West Haven  'A'                        8:24.00    8:33.16^ 
     1) Zito, Stephen 11                2) Davey, Patrick 11              
     3) Cacace, Brian 11                4) Lembo, Joseph 11               
  9 Amity  'A'                                        8:24.00    8:39.97^ 
     1) Bennett, Deron 11               2) Schoppmann, Brian 12           
     3) D'Angelo, Robert 11             4) Desir, Matthew 11              
 10 Glastonbury High School  'A'                      8:34.00    8:41.07^ 
     1) Neary, Brendan 12               2) Newman, Jonathan 12            
     3) Kennedy, Michael 12             4) Mitchell, Philip 10            
 11 Fairfield High School  'A'                        8:48.00    8:51.55^ 
     1) Collins, David 12               2) Cooper, Steven 12              
     3) Astle, Kyle 12                  4) Tierno, Marc 12                
 12 Fairfield Prep H.S.  'A'                          8:39.00    8:57.43^ 
     1) Ziemack, Greg 10                2) Lozier, Matt 10                
     3) Caso, Greg 12                   4) Calcutt, Jack 12               
 13 Southington High School  'A'                      9:05.00    9:04.71^ 
     1) Missett, Brendan 11             2) Longo, John 9                  
     3) Plourd, Michael 10              4) Phillips, Jacob 10             
 14 Norwich Free Academy  'A'                         8:50.00    9:06.19^ 
     1) Wilson, Nathan 12               2) Morello, Nathan 12             
     3) Moll, Kevin 11                  4) Friedman, Kyle 9               
 15 Bristol Central H.S.  'A'                         9:09.00    9:16.01^ 
     1) Niedzwiecki, Michael 10         2) Girouard, Eric 11              
     3) Ragaini, Nicholas 12            4) Cifone, Steven 11              
 16 Trumbull High School  'A'                         9:09.50    9:16.48^ 
     1) Kennedy, Michael 12             2) Pabis, David 11                
     3) Crockett, Jeff 9                4) Natale, Clem 12                
 
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 3:34.65  2000        , TRUMBULL                                
  STATE OPEN: # 3:38.40  1988        , WILBUR CROSS                            
     CLASS L: @ 3:39.73  1988        , NEW BRITAIN                             
MIN STANDARD: ^ 4:00.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Danbury High School  'A'                          3:44.92    3:43.02^  4   10  
     1) Rangel, William 12              2) Cohen, Jeffery 11              
     3) Snow, Graham 11                 4) Merrington, Kyle 10            
  2 Trumbull High School  'A'                         3:42.00    3:43.23^  4    8  
     1) Vonacken, Brian 12              2) Burton, Jamar 11               
     3) Wagner, Paul 11                 4) Gelsi, Anthony 12              
  3 Bulkeley High School  'A'                         3:48.10    3:47.74^  3    6  
     1) Jones, Nathaniel 12             2) Concepcion, ED 11              
     3) Medina, Chrstopher 11           4) Lavana, Andrew 12              
  4 Notre Dame West Haven  'A'                        3:43.00    3:48.21^  4    4  
     1) Sikorsky, Joseph 12             2) Giordano, Scott 11             
     3) McDermott, Christopher 11       4) Zito, Stephen 11               
  5 William Hall High School  'A'                     3:45.00    3:49.50^  4    2  
     1) Arons, Andrew 11                2) Mancillas, Michael 12          
     3) Giese, Jeremy 11                4) O'Donnell, Greg 12             
  6 Manchester High School  'A'                       3:43.00    3:49.80^  4    1  
     1) Newton, John 12                 2) Morris, Casey 12               
     3) Wood, Cory 10                   4) Whalen, Matt 10                
  7 Xavier High School  'A'                           3:45.12    3:50.82^  3 
     1) Harrigan, Eamon 11              2) Opalacz, Brian 11              
     3) Aiello, Gavin 11                4) Digenova, Kevin 12             
  8 Amity  'A'                                        3:44.00    3:51.82^  4 
     1) Yancy, Slade 12                 2) Rosier, Eric 12                
     3) Robinovitz-Fox, Joshua 11       4) Percy, Andrew 11               
  9 Fairfield Prep H.S.  'A'                          3:56.00    3:55.24^  2 
     1) Armstrong, Jairo 10             2) Wooten, Jesse 10               
     3) Brand, Patrick 11               4) Calcutt, Jack 12               
 10 Greenwich High School  'A'                        3:58.60    3:55.44^  1 
     1) Villegas, Matthew 12            2) Johnson, Larry 11              
     3) Zivic, Nicholas 9               4) Lowin, Jeremiah 12             
 11 Southington High School  'A'                      3:58.50    3:56.68^  1 
     1) Duncan, Brandon 12              2) Mangiacopra, Matt 11           
     3) Shea, Matt 11                   4) Phillips, Jacob 10             
 12 Fitch High School  'A'                            3:53.00    3:57.09^  3 
     1) Kuivanen, Arthur 12             2) Volkmann, Jonathan 11          
     3) Torchia, Daniel 11              4) Foster, Christopher 10         
 13 Hamden High School  'A'                           3:50.49    4:00.61   3 
     1) Hagans, Aaron 10                2) Palmer, Robert 12              
     3) Bowen, Alan 12                  4) Vanhoff, Peter 11              
 14 Cheshire High School  'A'                         3:51.00    4:03.26   3 
     1) Yager, Jared 10                 2) Leon, Lance 12                 
     3) Cushen, Ken 11                  4) Agnese, Kevin 12               
 15 Naugatuck High School  'A'                        3:55.00    4:03.43   2 
     1) Kaminski, Dan 11                2) O'Brien, Casey 12              
     3) Erdman, Jeff 12                 4) Lennon, Mark 12                
 16 Glastonbury High School  'A'                      3:55.00    4:03.79   2 
     1) Kennedy, Michael 12             2) Shea, Robert 11                
     3) Hereth, Ryan 12                 4) Bisceglio, Paul 10             
 17 Newtown  'A'                                      3:52.00    4:09.07   3 
     1) Terrance, Peter 12              2) Gindrauk, Dan 10               
     3) Carlisle, Tim 11                4) Dittman, Peter 10              
 18 New Milford  'A'                                  3:55.00    4:11.38   2 
     1) Iverson, Sam 12                 2) Nowell, Kris 12                
     3) Ging, Steven 12                 4) MACWILLIAMS, Bryan 12          
 19 Bristol Central H.S.  'A'                         3:58.00    4:18.35   1 
     1) Ragaini, Nicholas 12            2) Rossi, Frank 12                
     3) Girouard, Eric 11               4) Vasnarungruenk, Jonathan 11    
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: *    7-00  1992        DAVID KRISS, TRUMBULL                     
  STATE OPEN: #    6-10  1995        OMARI BRASWELL, HARTFORD PUBLIC           
     CLASS L: @ 6-10.25  1992        GERALD LEWIS, HAMDEN                      
SPECIAL STAN: &    6-01                                                        
MIN STANDARD: ^    5-08                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Foster, Vladimir          12 Bunnell              6-06.00    6-07.00&   10  
  2 Marks, Khalil             12 Windsor High         6-08.00    6-04.00&    8  
  3 Burbank, Sean             12 Fitch                6-02.00   J6-04.00&    6  
  4 Robertson, Anthony        10 Hamden               5-10.00    6-00.00^    3  
  4 Shea, Brian               12 Norwich FA           6-00.00    6-00.00^    3  
  6 Wetmore, Griffin          12 Fairfield            6-00.00   J6-00.00^    1  
  7 Molyneaux, Brian          12 Conard               5-10.00    5-10.00^ 
  7 Tyril, Dwayne             11 Notre Dame           5-10.00    5-10.00^ 
  9 Schmidt, Greg             11 WM Hall              5-10.00    5-08.00^ 
  9 Ware, Sean                10 Bristol Cent         6-03.00    5-08.00^ 
  9 Miller, Mike              11 E.O Smith            6-02.00    5-08.00^ 
  9 Mathieu, Christopher      11 Xavier               5-10.00    5-08.00^ 
 -- Basile, Matthew           12 Naugatuck            5-08.00         NH  
 -- Roy, Aaron                10 Bristol East         5-08.00         NH  
 -- Katz, Neil                11 Trumbull             5-08.00         NH  
 -- Burkhard, Philip          11 Notre Dame           5-10.00         NH  
 -- Chambers, Chris           10 Cheshire             5-10.00         NH  
 -- Viesto, David             12 Westhill             5-08.00         NH  
 -- Binkowski, Adam           11 Amity                5-09.00         NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 15-05  1992        KEN APPEL, AMITY                            
  STATE OPEN: # 15-00  1998        PETER FINK, HAD-KIL                         
     CLASS L: @ 15-05  1975        KEN APPEL, AMITY                            
SPECIAL STAN: & 12-06                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^ 10-00                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Breece, Leon              11 Danbury             12-06.00   13-00.00&   10  
  2 Sikorsky, Joseph          12 Notre Dame          13-06.00   12-06.00&    8  
  3 Juh, Jay                  12 Danbury             12-00.00   12-00.00^    6  
  4 Rothlein, David           12 Danbury             12-00.00  J12-00.00^    4  
  5 Miller, Mike              11 E.O Smith           12-00.00   11-00.00^    2  
  6 Tillberg, David           12 Glastonbury         11-00.00  J11-00.00^    1  
  7 Caloras, Jason            11 Danbury             10-06.00   10-06.00^ 
  8 Waszczuk, Derek           12 Newington           10-00.00   10-00.00^ 
  9 Robinson, Tyronne         10 SO Windsor          10-00.00    9-06.00  
 -- Gustavson, Donald         11 Greenwich           10-06.00         NH  
 -- Lebov, Ian                12 Amity               10-06.00         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 24-01  2001        JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD                   
  STATE OPEN: # 24-01  2001        FOURNIER                                    
     CLASS L: @ 24-01  2001        JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD                   
SPECIAL STAN: & 20-06                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^ 18-08                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Buckley, Shadion          12 Windsor High        21-03.00   21-03.00&   10  
  2 Juh, Jay                  12 Danbury             20-11.50   21-02.50&    8  
  3 Santos, Edwin             12 Bulkeley            19-03.00   21-01.50&    6  
  4 Pitre, Daniel             11 WM Hall             20-00.00   21-00.75&    4  
  5 Berg, Sean                12 Fitch               21-03.00   20-11.50&    2  
  6 Jordan, Stephon           12 Bristol Cent        21-04.00   20-09.00&    1  
  7 Teng, Peter               12 Danbury             21-00.25   20-08.00& 
  8 Stewart, Terence          11 East Htfd           20-02.00   20-03.50^ 
  9 Alexander, Christopher    12 Glastonbury         20-01.25   20-02.75^ 
 10 Bradley, Myles            10 Norwich FA          19-06.50   20-01.75^ 
 11 Mitchell, Carl            11 Stamford            19-04.00   20-00.50^ 
 12 Mitchell, Brian           12 Naugatuck           19-11.00   19-08.50^ 
 13 Lombardi, Michael         11 Notre Dame          19-00.00   19-08.00^ 
 14 Zollo, Colin              10 Amity               19-02.25   19-05.00^ 
 15 Marks, Khalil             12 Windsor High        19-10.00   19-04.00^ 
 16 Brunson, A.J.             11 Hamden              19-08.00   19-00.50^ 
 17 Cain, Sean                11 Fairfld Prep        18-11.50   18-08.00^ 
 18 Dozier, Terryl            12 Cheshire            19-06.00   18-04.00  
 19 Katz, Neil                11 Trumbull            19-05.50   18-03.50  
 20 Benson, Luke              11 E.O Smith           19-06.00   18-01.50  
 21 Robinson, Derek           12 Fitch               18-10.00   17-08.00  
 22 Hsiao, Min-Shi            11 WM Hall             19-06.00   17-07.50  
 23 Dugbarty, Jordan          12 Naugatuck           18-09.00   17-03.75  
 24 Huot, Nathan              10 Notre Dame          19-00.00   16-07.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: * 63-03  1969        MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC                 
  STATE OPEN: # 62-02  2001        ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR                      
     CLASS L: @ 63-03  1969        MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC                 
SPECIAL STAN: & 49-02                                                          
MIN STANDARD: ^ 42-00                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Myles, John               12 Manchester          48-09.00   50-06.50&   10  
  2 Lillibridge, Joshua       12 Norwich FA          46-11.00   47-06.25^    8  
  3 Zhou, Bing                12 Fairfld Prep        48-01.00   46-07.00^    6  
  4 McCarthy, Ed              12 Fairfld Prep        46-03.00   46-01.00^    4  
  5 Pet, Doug                 10 New Milford         46-02.00   44-11.00^    2  
  6 Brown, David              12 Norwalk             46-10.00   44-10.00^    1  
  7 Misiaszek, Michael        12 Norwich FA          42-09.50   43-08.00^ 
  8 Moreno, Manuel            12 Norwich FA          45-11.00   43-06.25^ 
  9 Lefevre, John             11 Bristol Cent        42-01.00   41-09.00  
 10 Breault, Jesse            11 Amity               44-11.00   41-07.00  
 11 Ahmed, Ali                11 Danbury             42-08.50   41-05.50  
 11 Donarumo, Mathew          12 Xavier              45-06.00   41-05.50  
 13 Bures, Cody               12 Shelton             42-06.00   41-03.50  
 14 Jamison, Shadd            10 Notre Dame          42-02.00   41-02.50  
 15 Guzman, Jose              11 Bulkeley            42-04.00   40-06.00  
 16 clark, marquis            12 Hamden              42-06.00   40-05.75  
 17 Figueroa, Rich            12 Trumbull            42-02.00   39-11.75  
 18 Musante, Russell          12 Fitch               42-00.00   38-03.00  
 
        

Return to Top of Page ->

 

[footer_main.htm]