MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
MySportsResults.com > Finishline News > Preview of 60th CIAC State Open Boys Outdoor Track and Field Championship

 ShareThis

| More

Preview of 60th CIAC State Open Boys Outdoor Track and Field Championship

Created at 6/2/2019 9:43 PM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 6/2/2019 9:43 PM  by Ron Knapp 

CIAC  The 60th CIAC State Open Boys Outdoor Track and Field Championship slated for Monday, June 3rd at Willowbrook Park in New Britain features a highly competitive field of entrants in each event who qualified from the five Class Meet Championships last week.

After a ninth place showing at the Class LL meet behind Glastonbury, the Danbury Boys team will be hard-pressed to defend their team title against challengers such as S champion Bloomfield, MM champion Hillhouse, L Champion Hall and M champion Tolland.

On the Track

On the track, the lead-off event and maybe most hotly contested one will be the 4x800m relay that boasts 6 team under the 8-minute mark led by Hall, Wilbur Cross and Suffield, all at or under 7:54.

The 4x100m relay is an event where teams need to pass the ‘stick’ as quickly as possible with Greenwich, Windsor and Shelton seeded under 43-seconds with 11 teams close behind under 44-seconds.

Deshaune Poole of Hillhouse returns to defend his title against top seeded Edward Williams of Sacred Heart in the 110m hurdles. Both will need to contend with Richard Papa of Amity and Enrique Lopez Garcia of Windham.

The 100m dash title is for the taking from any of the five speedsters who are seeded under 11-seconds with favorite Christopher Piaget of Hamden the top seed.

The 1600m run features several returnees from the last state open including Trey Cormier of Hall, Robbie Cozean of Xavier and Travis Martin of Wilbur Cross, who has the fastest time of the season.

After the finals of the 110m hurdles and 100m dash, the 1-lap speedsters take to the track for what should be an exciting final heat at 8 qualifiers are all under the 50-second mark led by Ja’Kwan Hale of Debry with a 48.08 seed time followed by William Remkiewicz of Glastonbury at 48.77. Defending champion Kymali Hay of Bloomfield is third seed at 49.09.

Enrique Lopez Garcia of Windham returns in the 300m hurdles as the top seed but will face a stiff challenge from Chas Williams of New Britain and Osarentin Osagie of Norwich Free Academy.

One of the most exciting races should be the 800m run that features several top seeds who have clocked under 1:55 this season including Stephen Sutton of Tolland, Miller Anderson of Hall, Jose Ramirez of Bristol Central and Pierre Sylvain of Xavier.

Top seeded freshman Malcolm Beckford of Bloomfield will need to run a smart 200m dash to fend off upperclassmen challengers that include Williams of Sacred Heart, Tarig Phillips of Kennedy and Pigatt of Hamden.

The longest race of the day, the 3200m run, is highlighted by the country’s two top freshman, Aidan Puffer of Manchester and Gavin Sherry of Conard who placed 1-2 in the Class LL meet in (;10.13 and 9:14.17 respectively. But they will have to contend with Cozean, Cormier and Martin should they decide to double back from the 1600m.

The final 4x400m relay brings together six teams that have clocked under 3:25 with the top two, Ridgefield and Glastonbury, under 3:22.

In the Field

Another defending champion returns in the High Jump as Chet Ellis of Staples will need to be fully recovered from recent injuries to overcome the bar and competitors that include Justin Forde of Brien McMahon (2nd last year) and Matthew Santy of Enfield (3rd last year).

Although All-American Justin Forde of Brien McMahon will be busy defending his Triple Jump title from last year as another All-American Sean Dixon-Bodie of Bloomfield looks to dethrone him.

Both Forde and Dixon-Bodie may tire of seeing each other as they square off again in the Long Jump as the top two seeds.

The Pole Vault features no less than four competitors over 14-feet led by Hayden Rovelli of Coginchaug at 14-06.

A quartet of 53-foot plus throwers highlight the Shot Put led by Nicholas Campbell of Bloomfield followed by Cameron Belton of NFA, Nathan Quaye of Manchester (3rd last year) and Aaron Williams of Bloomfield.

Although Quaye of Manchester placed tenth last year in the Discus Throw he has improved to occupy the top seed this year with his closest competitor, Nathan Holst-Grubbe of Pomperaug, over 8 feet away.

While Jordan Davis of Sheehan is the top seed in the Javelin Throw with a mark of 191-09, his best throw of the season of 208-01 may intimidate competitors including Andrew Grinnell of New Milford with his best mark of the year at 188-05.

Favorite Links:

·        The Performance List for all of the CIAC State Open Championship Meet is available at the CIAC Outdoor Track and Field website: http://ciacsports.com/site/?page_id=972

·        The complete list of CIAC State Open Championship Meet Records are available on the MySportsResults.com Outdoor Records page sponsored by soundRUNNER Scholastic with stores in Branford, Fairfield, Glastonbury and Old Saybrook.

·        Visit the new site for Connecticut High School State Records for Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field at My Track and Field Records.