MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
MySportsResults.com > Finishline News > Weekend Recap – NY Relays and Red Raider Relays

 ShareThis

| More

Weekend Recap – NY Relays and Red Raider Relays

Created at 4/22/2019 9:14 AM  by Marty Ogden 
Last modified at 4/22/2019 9:14 AM  by Marty Ogden 

MSR  While many Connecticut schools were on break the past two weeks there was still a lot of action of this past weekend as several teams crossed the border to New York and obtained several top performances this season. The early season meets are over and now teams will go right into the thick of their seasons with dual-tri-quad conference meets during the week and major invitationals coming up over the next three weekends before their conference championship meets.

Some of the top results compiled from the past weekend’s meets include:

HS GIRLS TOP PERFORMANCES FROM NY RELAYS

Event

Performance

Athlete

Team & Ranking

100 Meter Dash Finals

11.88

Terry Miller

Bloomfield High School #1 CT

100 Meter Dash Finals

12.40

Alanna Smith

Danbury High School  #2 CT

100HH Finals

16.09

Jaylyn Carter

Danbury High School   #2 CT

Hammer Throw Finals

123-6

Leah Moore

Hillhouse High School

Long Jump Finals

17-8.5

Meilee Kry

Danbury High School

One Mile Run Finals

5:10.84

Daniella Grullon-Pena

Danbury High School #2 CT

One Mile Run Finals

5:12.20

Stephanie Querioz

Danbury High School #4 CT

Triple Jump Finals

36-4.5

Meilee Kry

Danbury High School  #1 CT

4x100m Finals                

50.61

Danbury High School #2 CT

4x800m Finals

10:12.12

Danbury High School #2 CT

 

HS BOYS TOP PERFORMANCES FROM NY RELAYS

Event

Performance

Athlete

Team & Ranking

Discus Finals

155-3

Aaron Williams

Bloomfield High School    #2 CT

Hammer Throw Finals

168-1

Aaron Williams

Bloomfield High School    #2 CT

One Mile Run Finals

4:25.01

Malcolm Going

Danbury High School       #3 CT

Shot Put Finals

51-9

Aaron Williams

Bloomfield High School

Shot Put Finals

54-7.5

Nick Campbell

Bloomfield High School   #2 CT

Triple Jump Finals

46-2

Korey Steele

Bloomfield High School    #1 CT

4x100m Finals

43.03

Bloomfield High School    #2 CT

4x400m Finals

3:32.27

Danbury High School #2 CT

3200m Finals

9:42.27

Morgan Fierro

Staples High School

3200m Finals

9:51.85

Mayo Smith

Staples High School   #3 CT

 

HS GIRLS TOP PERFORMANCES FROM RED RAIDER RELAYS

Event

Performance

Athlete

Team & Ranking

800m Run

2:20.91

Zoe Harris

Greenwich High #1 CIAC CT

1600m Run

5:13.07

Caroline Webb

Greenwich High #2 CT

 

Relays will be the events to watch this week as many state teams will compete in either the 125th Penn Relays, 39th O’Grady Relays or Ledyard Relays. Additional meets to watch for top performances this week include the Stafford Rotary Invitational at Stafford HS, the 4th Greater Bristol Invite at Bristol Eastern HS and the Hillhouse Decathlon & Heptathlon meet at Bowen Field in New Haven.

###

Rankings and personal records noted above are based on performance lists compiled at Athletic.net.