MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
MySportsResults.com > Finishline News > Golden Performances by CT Athletes at 32nd New England Interscholastic Indoor T&F Championships

 ShareThis

| More

Golden Performances by CT Athletes at 32nd New England Interscholastic Indoor T&F Championships

Created at 3/3/2019 12:18 PM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 3/3/2019 12:18 PM  by Ron Knapp 

msr  As Saturday afternoon turned to early evening at the 32nd New England Interscholastic Indoor Track and Field Championships in the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston MA the number of golden performances by Connecticut athletes was evident by their place at the top of the podium. Many state athletes also gained All New England honors with their finish in the top six places.

Top Honors for State Boys

The State Open Champion Suffield Boys 4x800m relay team of Cam Miller, Jared Sharp, Kyle Englander and Nick Sinofsky eclipsed the meet record as they won in 7:49.96 as Xavier placed third (7:55.67) and Glastonbury sixth (8:04.34). With only the New Balance Nationals Indoor meet remaining, the Suffield quartet has another chance to better the State Record of 7:48.90 set by the Ridgefield team in 2015.

Suffield team

Suffield Boys team after winning New England 4x800m relay (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

The Hall High School senior duo of Miller Anderson and Trey Cormier made the most of one of their final indoor performances. Miller Anderson used a furious kick to pull away from several challengers to win the 1000m run in 2:30.12 as Rhys Hammond of Stonington placed fourth (2:32.26) and Marzio Mastroianni of Branford placed fifth (2:33.46).

Miller Anderson

Miller Anderson on his way to win in New England 1000m run (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

In the Boys 2-mile run, Trey Cormier patiently bided his time running behind early leaders before he unleashed his decisive surge that carried him to victory in 9:14.76. Xavier’s Robbie Cozean finished strong to claim third (9:18.24) while Eli Nahom of New Milford placed fifth (9:25.03).

Trey Cormier

Trey Cormier won New England 2-mile run (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

The Bloomfield Boys 4x200m relay squad of Jalon Nealy, Shakur Hill, Sean Dixon-Bode and Malcolm Beckford ran to a season best in winning time of 1:29.58 edging silver medalists Greenwich in 1:29.85 from heat six of seven.

Bloomfield team

Bloomfield 4x200m relay gold medalists (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

Defending champion Malcolm Going of Danbury ran his season best time of 1:20.49 to win the Boys 600m run as he withstood strong challenges from a talented final heat.

Malcolm Going

Malcolm Going of Danbury won 600m Dash (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

Chet Ellis of Staples led a 1-2 finish in the Boys High Jump as he dueled with runner-up Peter Fuller of Canton to win with a height of 6’9” as Fuller cleared 6’7”.

Chet Ellis

Chet Ellis of Staples attempted 7’0” after winning Boys High Jump (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

State’s Best in Girls Championship

Sophomore Tess Stapleton of Fairfield Ludlowe was busy on the track and in the field as she claimed the gold medal in the 55m Hurdle finals in a personal best of 8.19 as Kayla Clark of St. Joseph placed sixth (8.71). In the last completed event of the day, Stapleton won the Long Jump with a leap of 19’1.5”, a personal best by almost 1-foot. Selina Soule of Glastonbury placed sixth (17’10.5”) in very talented field where the top 8 leaped 17’10” or better.

Tess Stapleton

Tess Stapleton soars for New England Long Jump title (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

In a season best performance, the Immaculate quartet of Kayal Ondy, Ailene Doherty, Molly Coyle and Taylor Mascetta surprised themselves as they combined for a winning time of 9:19.52. The Ridgefield squad of Tess Pisanelli, Rory McGrath, Gabriella Viggiano and Grace Michalowski finished in their season best time of 9:23.64.

Immaculate team

Immaculate 4x800m relay team surprised themselves with victory (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

The Windsor 4x200m relay quartet of Cori Richardson, Zarieh Coleman, Jalah Cooper and Cyana Lindsay took home gold medals with a winning time of 1:42.89 from heat 7 of 8. Glastonbury earned the bronze medals finishing in 1:44.10 in heat 8 while RHAM placed fifth in 1:45.51 from heat six.

Windsor team

Windsor 4x200m relay gold medalists (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

Terry Miller of Bloomfield was another double winner in individual events with victories in the 55m dash finals (6.94) and the 300m dash (39.27). The 55m dash final also included a sixth-place finish by Kate Shaffer of Conard in 7.27.

55m Dash medalists

All-New England 55m Dash medalists (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

The 4x400m relay produced a 1-2, 5, 6 state finish as Bloomfield won with the team of Terry Miller, Jillian Mars, Jahlia Banton and Shante Brown in 3:56.88. Glastonbury followed in second place at 3:56.94 with the team of Molly Harding, Maya Bridgeford, Grace Sparrow and Samantha Forrest as Plainfield finished fifth (4:06.07) and Weston sixth (4:07.01).

4x400m teams

All-New England 4x400m relay teams (photo by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com)

###

The complete meet results are available for the 32nd New England Interscholastic Indoor Track & Field Championships on the Results page sponsored by soundRUNNER Scholastic with stores in Branford, Fairfield, Glastonbury and Old Saybrook. The meet was held at the Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center in Boston MA on Saturday March 2, 2019.

You’ll may also want to view the many photos in the just completed galleries from the 32nd New England Interscholastic Indoor Track & Field Championships meet that are freely available from MySportsResults.com.

Click to view the MSR SmugMug New England Indoor TF Championship photos

While there is no need to become a SmugMug member to view and download any photos, you must abide by the MySportsResults.com copyright notices explained on the Copyright Notice page.

NOTE: MySportsResults.com publishes the results received/posted from meet directors and timing companies. If you don't see your results or if you think that the results are incorrect then ask your local coach to contact the meet director to send us the corrected meet results. Do not send an email to MySportsResults asking to correct the posted results.