MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
Finishline > Finishline News > Dyshon Vaughn, Danbury Boys SMR and Staples Boys 4x1mile Lead State Athletes as All-Americans at 2018 New Balance Nationals Indoor

 ShareThis

| More

Dyshon Vaughn, Danbury Boys SMR and Staples Boys 4x1mile Lead State Athletes as All-Americans at 2018 New Balance Nationals Indoor

Created at 3/12/2018 9:52 AM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 3/12/2018 9:52 AM  by Ron Knapp 

meet logoThe three days of competition at the recent New Balance Nationals Indoor at the New Balance Track and Field Center, The Armory in New York featured a trio of Championship event performances by state athletes that resulted in All-American honors with their finish in the top six places. The three All-American performances came during competition on Saturday of which two bettered the respective Connecticut State Indoor event record.

·        Senior Dyshon Vaughn of Career Magnet leaped 24’5.50’ on his final attempt in the Boys Long Jump Championship to earn a tie with Jeremiah Willis of Cicero NY. The tie-breaker rule was used to compare their second best jumps with Vaughn edging Willis for the victory by a 7.23m to 7.11m margin. Vaughn’s winning mark of 24’5.50’ bettered the former State Record mark of 24’2.25” set by Myles Bradley of NFA at 2005 State Open. Vaughn’s previous personal best had been his leap of 23’8.5” at the 2018 CIAC State Open meet.

·        Another Championship event victory was earned by the Danbury Boys 1600m Sprint Medley Relay as they sped to a time of 3:28.36 with the team of Malachi Lorick, Glenroy Ford, Sean-Michael Parkinson (400m-51.02) and Malcolm Going (800m-1:50.52). Their time bested the former record of 3:29.40 set by Staples at 2012 NBIN meet. The event also included a 21st place by Ridgefield in 3:25.29 and a 22nd place by Derby in 3:35.36.

·        The Boys 4x1mile Relay Championship event featured a fourth place finish by the Staples Boys team of Benjamin Seiple (4:28), Luke Lorenz (4:31), Christian Meyers (4:25) and William Landowne (4:11) behind the winning time of 17:01.82 by the Loudoun Valley VA team that also lowered the national record.

More top performances by state athletes in Championship events during the tree days of competition included:

·        Senior Daniel Nichols of Danbury placed 15th in the Boys 5000m Run in a time of 15:33.69 behind winner Chad Johnson of North Robinson OH in 14:42.59.

·        Sophomore Kylie Raymond of Somers finished 20th in the Girls 5000m Run in a time of 18:21.73 as Jacqueline Gaughan of Exeter NH won in 16:19.42.

·        The Boys 4000m Distance Medley Relay featured a 9th place by Hall in 10:17.11 and a 15th place by Xavier in 10:23.76 following the winning time of 9:56.31 by the Brentwood TC TN team.

·        The Girls 4000m Distance Medley Relay won by North Rockland TC NY in 11:44.38 included several state teams with Immaculate’s Mustang TC in 11th (12:16.51), Danbury in 13th (12:17.06) and Rocky Hill in 14th (12:19.71).

·        The Girls High Jump was highlighted by a winning height of 5.8.75 by Anna Hall of Littleton CO and a 4-way tie for 4th place at 5’7” as Allyson Lewis of Norwich Free Academy also cleared 5’7 but had a miss on her opening height to place her 8th. Monique Anderson of Bloomfield placed 15th with a mark of 5’5”

·        The Girls 200m Dash Preliminary heats included a 20th place by Aisha Ga of Hamden in 24.72.

·        The Boys 400m Dash Preliminary heats included a 23rd place by Marcus Manson of Windsor in 49.46 and a 26th place by Christopher Colbert of Wilton in 49.82.

·        The Girls 4x200m Relay Preliminary heats resulted in a 19th place by Windsor in 1:44.96.

·        The Boys 4x800m Relay featured a pair of state teams with Hall finishing 13th in 7:58.75 and Xavier finishing in 8:00.62 as The Jungle TC of VA won in 7:39.30.

·        The Girls 4x800m Relay included five state teams led by a 14th place Glastonbury’s Tomahawks TC (9:21.12), Greenwich TC in 16th (9:25.16), Immaculate’s Mustang TC in 21st (9:29.22), Danbury in 27th (9:34.86) and Fairfield Ludlowe in 30th (9:36.75). The Ridge Runners NJ team won the event in 9:08.07.

·        The Girls 1600m Sprint Medley Relay won by Western Branch TC VA in 3:59.16 included a 13th place by Danbury in 4:11.71 and a 25th place by Greenwich in 4:19.58.

·        The Boys High Jump featured a 14th place by Ja’Kwan Hale of Derby at 6’5” and a 20th place by Chet Ellis of Staples at 6’3.25” behind the winning height of 7’1.75” by Mason Connor of McCool Jct NE.

·        The Boys Shot Put included a 17th place by Michael Browning of Hebron-RHAM with a toss of 56’8” as Patrick Larrison of Oklahoma City OK won with a heave of 67’6”.

·        The Boys 800m Run won by Jett Charvet of Brentwood CA in 1:50.91 was highlighted by an 8th place finish by Malcom Going of Danbury in a personal record 1:52.87 and a 16th place by Ian Bartlett of Fairfield Ludlowe in his personal record 1:54.58.

·        The Girls 800m Run was highlighted by a 7th place finish by Emily Philippedes of Greenwich in a personal best of 2:09.82 as Athing Mu of Trenton NJ won in 2:06.59.

·        The Boys 2-Mile Run won by Brodey Hasty of Brentwood TN in 9:00.38 included a 10th place by Drew Thompson of Fairfield Prep in 9:09.96 and a 28th place by William Landowne of Staples in 9:32.78.

·        The Girls 2-Mile Run title was claimed by Katelyn Tuohy of Thiells NY in 9:58.89 as sophomore Elizabeth Stockman of Rocky Hill placed 12th in 10:42.51.

·        Senior Alexander Korczynski of Windham capped his high school indoor career with a personal record time of 4:14.16 in the Boys 1-Mile Run for 10th place behind winner Dustin Horter of Liberty Township OH in 4:08.03.

·        The Girls Weight Throw included a pair of state athletes as Justyce Wilson of Bloomfield placed 8th with a throw of 50’0.50” and Amanda Howe of Southington placed 11th with a throw of 48’2.5”. The event was won by Javon Joyner of Throw1Deep, GA with a toss of 59’6.75”.

·        The Girls 4x400m Relay included an 18th place finish by Hamden in 3:58.27 as the Bull TC MD won in 3:39.86.

·        The new Coed 4x400m Relay exhibition event won by Team War VA in 3:32.40 included a 4th place by the Hawks TC of Hillhouse in 3:35.84 and a 14th place by Ridgefield in 3:46.05.

The complete meet results of Day 1 and Day 2 are available from the 2018 New Balance Nationals Indoor on the MySportsResults.com Results page sponsored by soundRUNNER Scholastic Team Nights with stores in Branford, Fairfield, Glastonbury and Old Saybrook. As of post time the official Day 3 results had not been posted at the meet website.

More news about the 2018 New Balance Nationals Indoor is available at the National Scholastic Athletics Foundation (NSAF)