MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
Finishline > Finishline News > Drew Thompson and Morgan McCormack Secure Tix to Foot Locker Finals at NE Regional Meet

 ShareThis

| More

Drew Thompson and Morgan McCormack Secure Tix to Foot Locker Finals at NE Regional Meet

Created at 11/26/2017 9:32 AM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 11/26/2017 9:33 AM  by Ron Knapp 

meet logoOn Saturday at the 2017 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Northeast Regionals at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx-New York City seniors Drew Thompson of Fairfield Prep and Morgan McCormack of Wilton secured their tickets to the Foot Locker XC National Championships at Morley Field at Balboa Park in San Diego, CA on Saturday, December 9, 2017.

On a sunny and brisk late fall morning, the Marty Lewis Boys Championship (Seeded) Race saw New England and State Open champion Drew Thompson of Fairfield Prep earn his second trip to the West coast with a seventh place finish in 15:42 over the iconic 5km course. The race was won by Tristen Shelgren of St Johns Prep (MA) in a time of 15:32. While Thompson moved up from his tenth place finish last year he again led a Connecticut contingent of top 30 finishers including Robert Dillon of Shelton (19th-16:15), Mustafe Dahir of Wallingford (20th-16:17), Matthew Farrell of Glastonbury (21st-16:21) and Dan Nichols of Danbury (28th-16:29).

In the Girls Championship (Seeded) Race, State Open Champion Morgan McCormack of Wilton placed fourth in 18:10 to receive her first trip to the 39th Foot Locker Championship meet. After a 21st place last year, McCormack ensured herself of a trip West by running in the lead pack for the entire race that included race winner Marlee Starliner of PA in a time of 17:47. Connecticut had one of its best showings for second place in the team scoring that featured an 11th place by Kate Wiser of Pomperaug in 18:32, Jenna Zydanowicz of Hall-West Hartford (15th-18:56), Meredith Bloss of Guilford (18th-19:08) and Kylie Raymond of Somers (39th-19:47).

39th Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Northeast Regionals

November 25, 2017 at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx, NY

Boys Championship Race Results – Regional Qualifiers

1. Tristan Shelgren Boxford, MA 15:32.8

2. Damien Dilcher Brick, NJ 15:37.0

3. Lucas Aramburu Brookline, MA 15:37.8

4. Dalton Hengst York, PA 15:39.2

5. Nathan Lawler Pittsford, NY 15:40.7

6. Devin Hart Point Pleasant, NJ 15:42.5

7. Drew Thompson Trumbull, CT 15:42.6

8. Rusty Kujdych Feasterville Trevose, PA 15:51.3

9. Fahd Nasser Jersey City, NJ 15:52.1

10. Mason Gatewood Garden City, NY 15:54.8

Girls Championship Race Results  – Regional Qualifiers

1. Marlee Starliper Wellsville, PA 17:47.5

2. Katherine Lee Wading River, NY 17:50.0

3. Jacqueline Gaughan Exeter, NH 17:54.7

4. Morgan McCormick Wilton, CT 18:10.7

5. Page Lester Washington, DC 18:12.7

6. Savannah Shaw Pittsburgh, PA 18:14.7

7. Abigail Green Bethesda, MD 18:17.9

8. Eleanor Lawler Wakefield, RI 18:20.4

9. Abby Loveys Mendham, NJ 18:23.8

10. Taryn Parks Greencastle, PA 18:25.6

Complete meet results are available on the official website: Foot Locker XC Regional Meet Results page.