MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
Finishline > Finishline News > Ridgefield Girls Win First and Danbury Boys Take 7th Title at CIAC Class LL Outdoor Track and Field Championship – Meet Record by Deluca

 ShareThis

| More

Ridgefield Girls Win First and Danbury Boys Take 7th Title at CIAC Class LL Outdoor Track and Field Championship – Meet Record by Deluca

Created at 6/1/2016 10:48 PM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 6/1/2016 10:48 PM  by Ron Knapp 

Earlier today at the CIAC Class LL Outdoor Track and Field Championship at Willow Brook Park in New Britain CT the Ridgefield Girls team won their first team title by a narrow 84 to 77 point margin over runner-up Greenwich. The Danbury Boys team captured their seventh team title in scoring 110.70 points to outdistance runner-up Brien McMahon with 72 points.

The Ridgefield Girls team won their first CIAC Class LL Girls Outdoor Track and Field Championship team title in addition to their two Class L titles in 1991 and 1992. The Ridgefield team title featured only one victory in the 400m Dash by Alexandra Damron in a time of 58.19. Important points were earned from second places efforts from Grace Goodwin in the High Jump (5’2”), Casey MacDonald in the Pole Vault (10’6”) and Clara Lerchi in the Javelin Throw (115’0”). Third place in two relays netted key points by the 4x800m Relay quartet of Anna Landler, Gabriella Viggiano, Julia Hergenrother and Katherine Jasminski in 9:19.37 and the 4x400 Relay team of Julia Hergenrother, Anna Landler, Katherine Jasminski, and Alexandra Damron in a time of 3:59.16. The cast of key contributors also included a 3-4 finish in the 800m Run by Katherine Jasminski and Julia Hergenrother as well as a 5-6 finish in the 100m Hurdle finals by Josephine Simon and Victoria Nazworth.

More top performers in the CIAC Class LL Girls Outdoor Track and Field Championship included:

·        Senior Hannah DeBalsi of Staples won her 4th consecutive 1600m Run title in 4:59.54 and then returned in the 3200m Run to win her third consecutive title in a time of 10:41.23.

·        Kanajzae Brown of Bridgeport Central was a double event winner in the 100m Dash in 12.34 and the 200m Dash in 25.58.

·        Defending champion Janaia Skibitcky of Cheshire was another double event winner as she leaped 18’1.25” in the Long Jump and soared 35’8” in the Triple Jump.

·        Emily Philippides of Greenwich scored a gold medal in the 800m Run with a time of 2:14.56.

·        Bridget Chiaravalle of Danbury sped to a win in the 100m Hurdle final in 14.44.

·        Danielle Brinckman of Glastonbury took first place in the 300m Hurdles in a time of 45.11.

·        The Manchester Girls 4x100m Relay team of Stephanie Sanchez, Begotty Laroche, Morgan Smith and Dymonic Tann combined for a first place time of 48.47.

·        The 4x800m Relay was won in 9:17.19 by the Greenwich quartet of Kristen Lodato, Jordan Numme, Hetty McMillan and Emily Philippides.

·        The Glastonbury Girls 4x400m Relay squad of Erin McGill, Danielle Brinckman, Morocca Wiley and Mara Cosentino won in a time of 3:55.88 as 3 teams were under the 4-minute mark.

·        Elizabeth Lodge of Manchester captured first place in the High Jump with a height of 5’2”.

·        Lia Zavattaro of Greenwich won the Pole Vault by clearing 10’6”.

·        Defending champion Samantha Stevens of Shelton won the Shot Put with a toss of 40’8”.

·        Amanda Howe of Southington won the Discus Throw with a 118’6” effort.

·        Anne Culliton of Glastonbury won the Javelin Throw with a mark of 118’5”.

The seventh Danbury Boys team victory in the CIAC Class LL Boys Outdoor Track and Field Championship was fueled by event victories that included Devonte Clarke in the 100m Dash finals in 11.10, Tumani Edwards in the Triple Jump with a leap of 45’5.25”. Two more wins came from the 4x800m Relay team of Daniel Campbell, Pedro Pereira, Tim Moore and Jack Adamski in a time of 7:58.17 and the 4x400m Relay quartet of Leonardo Abreu, Jake Roberts, Malcolm Going and Terrell Cunningham in a time of 3:21.57. Important second place points were amassed by Jake Roberts in the 800m Run in 1:56.90, Jonathan Bartley in the 300m Hurdles in 39.71, Judah James in the High Jump (6’2”), Nathaniel Llanos in the Pole Vault (14’0”) and the 4x100m Relay team of Daasebre (Nano) Asante, Pierre Moudourou, Aaron Agosto, and Jonathan Bartley (43.33).

A new meet record in the Pole Vault was set by Marc Deluca of Westhill in clearing 14’8” to further the previous mark of 14’7” set by Paul Chandler of Staples in 2009.

More top performers in the CIAC Class LL Girls Outdoor Track and Field Championship included:

·        In the 200m Dash, Brien McMahon teammates Daniel Linehan (22.61) and Nicholas Petridis (22.62) swept the first two places.

·        Patrick English of Shelton won the 400m Dash in 49.20.

·        Randy Neish of Glastonbury sped to a victory in the 800m Run in a quick 1:56.34.

·        Eric van der Els of Brien McMahon led a pack of three other runners under the 4:20 mark to win the 1600m Run in 4:12.58 that included a 4:12.73 finish by Randy Neish, .Gabriel Altopp of Ridgefield in 4:16.26 and Zakeer Ahmad of Staples in 4:17.71.

·        Gabriel Altopp returned to win the 3200m Run in a time of 9:20.27 to edge runner-up Zakeer Ahmad in 9:20.71.

·        Zachary Deptula of Shelton won the 110m Hurdle finals in a time of 15.81.

·        Keyion Dixon of Glastonbury took home a first place medal in the 300m Hurdles in a time of 38.80.

·        The Hamden 4x100m Relay team of Kevin Antoine, Camron Fowlin, Virgil Harrell III and Stanley Arrington Jr combined for the win in 43.12.

·        Safir Scott of Greenwich soared 6’4” in the High Jump for the victory.

·        Justin Forde of Brien McMahon leaped 21’10.5” to capture the Long Jump title.

·        Jvon Brown of Norwich Free Academy scored a gold medal in the Shot Put with a heave of 49’10”.

·        The Discus Throw was won by Matt Wyzykowski of Xavier with a mark of 137’4”.

·        Jack Weston of Ridgefield won the Javelin Throw with a toss of 181’2”.

The complete meet results from the CIAC Class LL Outdoor Track & Field Championships are now available on the Results page sponsored by soundRUNNER of Branford, Fairfield, Glastonbury and Old Saybrook.

The meet results are also available as part of the performance lists at the Athletic.net Connecticut Track and Field Homepage for the 2016 Outdoor Season.