MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
Finishline > Finishline News > State Athletes in Busy Weekend of Relay Invitational Meets

 ShareThis

| More

State Athletes in Busy Weekend of Relay Invitational Meets

Created at 4/29/2016 10:33 AM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 4/29/2016 10:33 AM  by Ron Knapp 

The Thursday competition for high school athletes at the 2016 Penn Relays at Franklin Field, University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia PA started a full slate of weekend competition for state athletes in several invitational meets focused on relay events. Meets with a relay theme in state include the 36th O’Grady Relays today and Saturday at Danbury High School, the Ledyard Relays today and Saturday at Ledyard High School in Ledyard and the 8th Fermi Coed Relays on Saturday at Fermi High School in Enfield. Meets with traditional events for individuals and relays include the Greater Bristol Invitational today at Bristol Eastern High School in Bristol and the 23rd Stafford Rotary Invitational today at Stafford High School in Stafford.

On Thursday evening at the 2016 Penn Relays, senior Hannah DeBalsi of Staples, Westport placed sixth in the High School Girls' 3000m Championship in a time of 9:36.09 behind winner Weini Kelati of Heritage (Leesburg, VA) in 9:19.91. DeBalsi’s time marked a large improvement over her time of 9:51.33 at the meet last year where she also placed sixth.

Other Penn Relays meet highlights by state teams and athletes from Thursday events in the top 15 places included:

·        Bloomfield:

o   High School Girls' 4x100 Small Schools (Heats)
10  Bloomfield  (Bloomfield, CT)  48.22  Zaidra James, Andrea Mills, Cassidy Palmer, Erica Belvit

o   High School Girls' 4x400
8  Bloomfield  (Bloomfield, CT)  4:12.38  Cheyenne Brown (1:01.15), Andrea Mills (1:02.28), Jillian Mars (1:00.68), Nyla Pouncey (1:08.28)

o   High School Girls' Shot Put Championship
12  18  Brittany Jones  Bloomfield  (Bloomfield, CT)  12.75m (41-10)

·        Classical Magnet:

o   High School Girls' 4x400
Classical Magnet  (Hartford, CT)  4:34.86  Kadien Price, Tabitha Saluk, Lishamarie Perez-Cruz, Jennah Roman

·        Greenwich:

o   High School Girls' 4x400
2  Greenwich  (Greenwich, CT)  4:09.37  Caroline Frey (1:04.10), Emma Slagle (1:04.51), Jordan Numme (1:01.65), Emily Philippedes (59.13) 

·        Sacred Heart Academy

o   High School Girls' 4x400
9  Sacred Heart Academy  (Hamden, CT)  4:17.19  Isabela Blackwell, Annie Cunningham, Johannah Litchfield, Emily Wielk 

·        Staples

o   High School Girls' Javelin Throw Championship
12  18  Reece Schachne  Staples  (Westport, CT)  36.30m (119-1) 

·        Wilbur Cross

o   High School Girls' 4x400
2  Wilbur Cross  (New Haven, CT)  3:59.66  Erica Snape (1:03.66), Danae Rivers (56.58), Leah Rivers (1:01.71), Gabby Curtis (57.73)

o   High School Girls' 400m Hurdles Championship
14  17  Gabby Curtis  Wilbur Cross  (New Haven, CT)  1:04.16  2

Penn Relays results for all teams are available at their official meet website.