MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
Finishline > Finishline News > State Athletes Shine at 70th New England Interscholastic OTF Championship – Records by Tolland Girls 3200m Relay and Danae Rivers in 800m

 ShareThis

| More

State Athletes Shine at 70th New England Interscholastic OTF Championship – Records by Tolland Girls 3200m Relay and Danae Rivers in 800m

Created at 6/13/2015 9:23 PM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 6/13/2015 9:23 PM  by Ron Knapp 

The trip north to the 70th New England Interscholastic Outdoor Track and Field Championship meet today at Thornton Academy in Saco ME was rewarded with accolades for victories by several state athletes while others also took home All-New England honors with their finishes in the first six places.

On a sunny and warm day suited for great performances, state athletes started their All-New England achievements in the first track event of the day with the 4x800m Relay races as the Danbury Boys quartet of Jake Roberts, Terrell Cunningham, Julio Arredondo and Corey Mullins finished first in 7:47.99 followed by second place Staples of Westport in 7:52.54 and third place b in 7:57.00. The Tolland Girls 4x800m Relay squad of Julia Sprout (2:13.7), Katherine Deloreto (2:18.6), Caitlin Swanson (2:18.2) and Kelsey Swanson (2:16.1) sped to a first place time of 9:06.75 that lowered the former State record of 9:06.83 set by Ridgefield at the 2005 NOC National meet. Glastonbury followed in second place in 9:17.56 with Coginchaug in third at 9:18.14 and Ridgefield in fourth in 9:21.16.

Tolland Girls 4x800m Relay

Tolland Girls 4x800m Relay team: L-R Kelsey Swanson, Caitlin Swanson, Kat DeLoreto , Julia Sprout (submitted photo)

A New England Meet record performance was provided by Danae Rivers of Wilbur Cross-New Haven in the Girls 800m Run as she captured first place in 2:05.86. Her time reduced the former meet record of 2:06.42 set in 2013 as well as eclipsed the former State record mark of 2:07.19 set by Liz Muller of Waterford in 1992.

Danae Rivers

Danae Rivers on the podium following her record breaking victory in the 800m Run (submitted photo)

Top seeded Hannah DeBalsi of Staples-Westport finished first in the 3200m Run with a time of 10:35.03 and was followed by Haley Hasty of Rockville (2nd- 10:56.92) and Bridgid Selfors of Mercy-Middletown (6th-11:27.43).

In the Boys 3200m Run, Eric VanderEls of Brien McMahon also led a state 1-2 finish as he won in 9:18.15 and was closely followed by Armstrong Noonan of Darien in 9:19.42.

Another pair of State athletes took home gold medals in the 100m and 110m Hurdles as Gabriella Curtis of Wilbur Cross-New Haven won the Girls 100m Hurdles in 14.56 followed by Eugenia Weaver of SMSA-Hartford (4th-14.91). The Boys 110m Hurdles final race was won by Damon Vega of Windham Tech in 13.97 while Tyrik Henry of Enfield placed 5th in 14.27.

The Boys 200m Dash featured a victory for sophomore Mark Doyley of Weaver-Hartford as he sped to a very quick time of 21.16. He was followed by Akiel Smith of Hillhouse-New Haven (5th-21.92) and Devonte Clark of Danbury (6th-22.01).

Additional victories came in the 4x100m Relays as the Windsor Boys and Girls team took home the first place plaques. In the Boys 4x100m Relay, the Windsor Boys team of Courtney Rus, Tyler Coyle, Yishay Brooks and Kyshawn Bonner sped to a time of 42.21 as they were followed by Bloomfield in second place in 42.44, Danbury in third place in 42.60 and Wethersfield in 5th place in 43.18. The Windsor Girls team of Torrie Epps, Sashana Hinds, Erika Hightower and Jiana Baker took first place honors with a time of 47.86. They were followed across the line by Danbury (3rd-48.96) and B (5th-49.33).

Success in field events was accomplished by several athletes led by first place efforts in the Pole Vault and Discus Throw. Madeleine Schneider of Darien scored a first place in the Girls Pole Vault as she cleared 11'9".

The Boys Pole Vault featured a 1-2 finish as defending champion Joseph Fogarasi of Windham won with a height of 15'9" which was also cleared by runner-up Ian Bergere of Daniel Hand-Madison. Lucas Sumby of Old Saybrook place 5th with a height of 13'9".

The Boys Discus Throw was won by Dan Hardiman of Farmington with a toss of 177'3" as Abhishek Panigrahi of Bethel place 4th with a throw of 158'9".

Complete meet results are now available from MySportsResuts.com on the Results page.