MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
Finishline > Finishline News > Weston Boys and Tolland Girls Score Top Team Honors at CIAC Class M OTF Championship – Meet Records by Fogarasi, Swanson, Tolland 3200m Relay

 ShareThis

| More

Weston Boys and Tolland Girls Score Top Team Honors at CIAC Class M OTF Championship – Meet Records by Fogarasi, Swanson, Tolland 3200m Relay

Created at 6/4/2015 7:47 AM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 6/4/2015 7:48 AM  by Ron Knapp 

At the CIAC Class M Outdoor Track and Field Championship on Wednesday at Willow Brook Park in New Britain CT the Weston Boys team scored their second team title by an 84 to 62 point margin over runner-up Ellington. The Tolland Girls team recorded their fourth consecutive team title scoring 143 points to easily outdistance runner-up Hillhouse of New Haven with 90 points.

The second team title victory by the Weston Boys team in the CIAC Boys Class M Championship (first title was in 2007) featured double event winner senior Simeon Okoro in the 400m Dash (49.12) and the 200m Dash (22.66). Okoro was also a member of the winning 4x400m Relay team that included Micah Zirn, Nikholas Parker and Cameron Okoro that finished in 3:24.53. Their 4x100m Relay quartet of Jake Matluck, Micah Zirn, Chris Petty and Nikholas Parker also earned gold medals as they won in 43.79. Another event victory was obtained by Cole Clark in the 1600m Run with a time of 4:23.56. Clark then secured more points from a second place finish in the 800m Run. Weston also scored a fourth place in the 4x800m Relay.

The only meet record came in the Pole Vault as senior Joseph Fogarasi of Windham cleared 15'9" to erase his former mark of 14'2" set in 2013.

Tyrik Henry of Enfield was a double event winner as he claimed titles in the 110m Hurdles (14.44) and the Triple Jump (43'4").

The sixth team title by the Tolland Girls team at the CIAC Girls Class M Championship was highlighted by two meet records. The first meet record performance was in the 4x800m Relay as the quartet of Taylor Bonadies, Katherine Deloreto, Kelsey Swanson and Julia Sprout won in 9:29.33 to erase their former mark of 9:34.18 set in 2010. The other meet record effort was produced by double event winner Caitlin Swanson in the 3200m Run where she finished in 10:48.96 that lead a 1,2,3,4 sweep with teammates Courtney Akerley, Hayley Collins and Michaela Caron. The former record of 10:55.26 had been set by Kerri Ruffo of Plainfield in 2014. Swanson also led a 1-2-3 sweep in the 1600m Run with a winning time of 5:02.70 as she was followed by Katherine Deloreto and Courtney Akerley. More first place efforts came from Julia Sprout in the 400m Dash (56.80) and Kelsey Swanson in the 800m Run (2:16.59). Jenny Jacobs contributed her first place points in the Long Jump (17'1") and the 4x400m Relay ended the meet with a victory in 3:59.04 by the team of Karissa Laramie, Kelsey Swanson, Julia Sprout and Jenny Jacobs.

Hillhouse of New Haven also produced a pair of double event winners as Alethia Moore scored victories in the 100m Dash (12.73) and the 200m Dash (25.88) while teammate Jaliyah White won the 300m Hurdles (44.52) and the Triple Jump (35'11").

2015 CIAC Class M Championship

Girls Champions

Event

Boys Champions

Tolland, 9:29.33 #

Taylor Bonadies, Katherine Deloreto, Kelsey Swanson, Julia Sprout

4x800m Relay

Ellington, 8:10.15

David Clavet, Andrew Oliwa, Thomas Mackintosh, Jonathan Wing

Career Magnet, 49.93

Nia Hubbard, Haja Donzo, Brooke Joyner, Tanaya Wade

4x100M Relay

Weston, 43.79

Jake Matluck, Micah Zirn, Chris Petty, Nikholas Parker

Caitlin Swanson, Tolland, 5:02.70

1600M Run

Cole Clark, Weston, 4:23.56

Jada Harris, St. Joseph, 15.49

100M /Hurdle/ 110M

Tyrik Henry, Enfield, 14.44

Alethia Moore, Hillhouse, 12.73

100M Dash

Wesley Raffington, Bullard Havens, 11.31

Julia Sprout, Tolland, 58.60

400M Dash

Simeon Okoro, Weston, 49.12

Jaliyah White, Hillhouse, 44.52

300M Hurdle

Damon Vega, Windham Tech, 39.83

Kelsey Swanson, Tolland, 2:16.59

800M Run

Josh Bedard, Tolland, 1:59.21

Alethia Moore, Hillhouse, 25.88

200M Dash

Simeon Okoro, Weston, 22.66

Caitlin Swanson, Tolland, 10:48.96 #

3200M Run

Cameron Garrelts, Haddam-Killingworth, 9:34.01

Tolland, 3:59.04

Karissa Laramie, Kelsey Swanson, Julia Sprout,  Jenny Jacobs

4x400M Relay

Weston, 3:24.53

Micah Zirn, Nikholas Parker, Cameron Okoro, Simeon Okoro

Jenny Jacobs, Tolland 17-01.00

Long Jump

Jack St. Clair, Bullard Havens, 21-04.00

Jaliyah White, Hillhouse, 35-11.00

Triple Jump

Tyrik Henry, Enfield, 43-04.00

Amy-Erin Zadroga, East Catholic, 11-00.00

Pole Vault

Joseph Fogarasi, Windham, 15-09.00 #

Abby Gothers, East Catholic, 5-04.00

High Jump

Steven Bolger, East Catholic, 6'6"

Aalayjhia Cobb, Hillhouse, 35-06.75

Shot Put

Kade Amster, Plainfield, 53-03.00

Jesica Litwa, Seymour, 116-08

Discus Throw

CJ Falcioni, Seymour, 148-06

Emily Uhl, Granby, 115-10

Javelin Throw

Zachary Rand, Grasso Tech, 164-11

1) TOLLAND                    143
2) HILLHOUSE                  90

Teams (Top-2)

1) WESTON                      84
2) ELLINGTON                  62

# = Meet Record

Complete meet results are now available from MySportsResuts.com on the Results page.