MySportsResults.com logo

Outdoor Track and Field
Finishline > Finishline News > Windsor Boys Five-peat and Mercy Girls First at CIAC Class L OTF Championship – Records for Brown, Hardiman, Rivers, Curtis

 ShareThis

| More

Windsor Boys Five-peat and Mercy Girls First at CIAC Class L OTF Championship – Records for Brown, Hardiman, Rivers, Curtis

Created at 6/3/2015 11:00 PM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 6/3/2015 11:00 PM  by Ron Knapp 

The multi-day CIAC Class L Outdoor Track and Field Championship that started at Middletown High School on Monday and concluded today at Willow Brook Park in New Britain featured a fifth consecutive victory by the Windsor Boys team as they scored 116.50 points to outlast runner-up Wethersfield with 97.50 points. The Mercy Girls team of Middletown earned their first championship title by scoring 95 points as their nearest contender Wilbur Cross was second with 70 points.

The fifth CIAC Boys Class L Championship title by the Windsor Boys Team was powered by success in the 4x100m Relay as the quartet of Courtney Rush, Tyler Coyle, Yishay Brooks and Kyshawn Bonner sped to victory in 42.39. More first places came in the 400m Dash from Rush in 49.30, Bonner in the 200m Dash in 22.10 and in the Boys High Jump that featured four athletes who cleared 6'2" as Coyle won based on fewer missed attempts at the lower heights. The final event win came in the 4x400m Relay as the squad of Rajay Hinds, Nathaniel Williams, Timothy Epps and Aaron Bell finished in 3:23.74.

The split meet format caused by poor weather conditions on Monday certainly helped double meet record winner Spencer Brown of Wilton as he won the 1600m Run on Monday in a time of 4:13.29 that bettered the meet record of 4:14.05 set by Dan Wilson of Notre Dame in 1997. Brown returned rested today to win the 800m Run with another meet record time of 1:50.88 that eclipsed the former mark of 1:53.12 set by Cas Loxsom of Wilbur Cross in 2008.

Another meet record was set by defending champion Dan Hardiman of Farmington in the Discus Throw as his winning toss of 164-07 advanced the former mark of 164-04 set in 1998 by Corey Pusey of Rockville. Hardiman also won the Shot Put with a heave of 53'-4".

The first CIAC Girls Class L Championship win by the Mercy Girls team featured three event victories that included Bridgid Selfors in the 3200m Run in 11:05.19, Maura Fitzpatrick in the High Jump as she cleared 5'4" and their 4x800m Relay quartet of MacKenzie Pias, Bridgid Selfors, Catherine LoBianco and Talia Staiger in a time of 9:44.39. Important points came from Selfors who placed second in the 1600m Run, their 4x400m with a third place and a third place by Ava Coleman in the Pole Vault.

The divided meet also seemed to help another double event winner as Danae Rivers of Wilbur Cross won the 1600m Run in 4:59.58 on Monday and then set a meet record today in the 800m Run with a time of 2:08.66 that improved the former mark of 2:13.80 set by Cecci Hopp of Greenwich in 1981.

The final meet record was set by the winning performance of Gabriella Curtis of Wilbur Cross in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 44.16 that lowered the former mark of 44.58 set by Amy Taintor of EO Smith in 2013.

2015 CIAC Class L Champions

Girls Champions

Event

Boys Champions

Mercy, 9:44.39
(MacKenzie Pias, Bridgid Selfors, Catherine LoBianco, Talia Staiger)

4x800m Relay

Wm. Hall, 8:01.43
(Grant O'Connor, Max Aronow, Jonathan Kaback, Ari Klau)

Masuk, 50.92
(Kenzie McFarland, Courtney McCoy, Abigail Zembrowski, Abbey Saia)

4x100M Relay

Windsor, 42.85
(Courtney Rush, Tyler Coyle, Yishay Brooks, Kyshawn Bonner)

Danae Rivers, Wilbur Cross, 4:59.58

1600M Run

Spencer Brown, Wilton 4:13.29 #

Gabriella Curtis, Wilbur Cross, 14.69

100M /Hurdle/ 110M

Jevon Smith, Bristol Central, 15.24

Savannah Dubay, Hall, 12.49

100M Dash

Tommy Wilson, Daniel Hand, 11.05

Michelle Otaluka, South Windsor, 58.13

400M Dash

Courtney Rush, Windsor, 49.30

Gabriella Curtis, Wilbur Cross, 44.16 #

300M Hurdle

Eric Singleton, North Haven, 39.93

Danae Rivers, Wilbur Cross, 2:08.66 #

800M Run

Spencer Brown, Wilton, 1:50.88 #

Samantha Schaefer, Daniel Hand, 25.43

200M Dash

Kyshawn Bonner, Windsor, 22.10

Bridgid Selfors, Mercy, 11:05.19

3200M Run

Armstrong Noonan, Darien, 9:23.17

Wilbur Corss, 3:56.65

Claudia Schatz, Sung Mi Johnson, Gabriella Curtis, Danae Rivers

4x400M Relay

Windsor, 3:23.74

Rajay Hinds, Nathaniel Williams, Timothy Epps, Aaron Bell

Paige LeComer, Bunnell, 16-06.50

Long Jump

Drew Lee, Bristol Central, 22-00.50

Shariffah Mason, Middletown, 36-02.50

Triple Jump

Fejiro Onakpoma, Naugatuck, 44-05.50

Madeleine Schneider, Darien, 10-06-00

Pole Vault

Ian Bergere, Daniel Hand, 13-00.00

Maura Fitzpatrick, Mercy, 5-04.00

High Jump

Tyler Coyle, Windsor, 6-02.00

Brielle Wilborn, Middletown, 34-09.75

Shot Put

Dan Hardiman, Farmington, 53-04.00

Maria Chiaia, North Haven, 115-02

Discus Throw

Dan Hardiman, Farmington, 164-07 #

Devon Michaelis, Farmington, 121-09

Javelin Throw

Richard Williams, Wethersfield, 161-05

1) MERCY                       95
2) WILBUR CROSS         70

Teams (Top-2)

1) WINDSOR                    116.50
2) WETHERSFIELD             97.50

# = Meet Record

Complete meet results are now available from MySportsResuts.com on the Results page.