MySportsResults.com logo

You can put alternative content here.
Finishline > Finishline News > Preview of State Athletes at 2011 New Balance Indoor Nationals

 ShareThis

| More

Preview of State Athletes at 2011 New Balance Indoor Nationals

Created at 3/11/2011 7:34 AM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 3/11/2011 7:38 AM  by Ron Knapp 

New Balance Indoor Nationals  A large contingent of Connecticut indoor track and field athletes are slated to extend their indoor season by competing in the 2011 New Balance Indoor Nationals at the New Balance Track and Field Center, The Armory in New York starting today and concluding on Sunday.

 

The national meet offers both Championship events and a full slate of Emerging Elite events. All the Elite events are contested on Friday while the Championship events are scheduled for Saturday and Sunday. The Championship races are for those who have made the qualifying standards for those events. The Emerging Elite is for those who have not quite made those standards. The Emerging Elite Division is open to any high school athlete who has made the Emerging Elite standards, whether they are Freshman, Sophomores, Juniors or Seniors. The idea is that, eventually, an Emerging Elite athlete will join the elite ranks, but has not yet attained that status. This division has been in place for several years now in the outdoor version of this meet.

 

State entrants in the events for Boys include:

 

·         Daniel Creem, Adam Quicquaro, Matt Satkowski, and Patsy Casalino are representing Holy Cross High School in Waterbury in the Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Emerging Elite race and entered with a time of 8:16.

·         Christopher Madaffari of Brien McMahon High School entered in the Boys Emerging Elite 2-mile Run with a seed time of 9:43.

·         The Hamden 4x800 Relay team of Blake Gatison, Kevinn Trann, Matt Dinnan and Pat Cyr entered in the Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Championship race with a seed time of 8:01.03

·         Windsor HS entries include Zachary Langs (7.55) in the Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Emerging Elite Prelims and their 4x200m team in the Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Emerging Elite with a seed time of 1:34.61

·         Matt Klein, Hopkins School in New Haven is running the 5k Championship event and is seeded at 15:31 having run that at the recent USATF New England meet at Harvard MA.

·         Malcolm Connor of Trumbull HS will be running the Emerging Elite 800m Run where he is seeded based on his 600M time of 1:23.9. Keith Bond will be running the Emerging Elite 400m Dash where he is seeded based on his 300M time of 35.99.

·         Andy Pullaro of Shepuag Valley Regional High School is competing in the Emerging Elite 1-Mile and entered with a seed mark of 4:26.00.

·         The Norwich Free Academy Boys 4x800m Relay is running in the Emerging Elite race on Friday with a seed time of 8:09. Competitors include Vos Hunter, Dan Cardin, Emmett Schaeffer, and Andrew Weiler.

·         Weston’s distance medley of David Stankiewicz (so), Paul Philpott (sr), Noah Krassin (so) and Stephen Vento (sr) will compete in the Boys Distance Medley Championship race. Three members of the team were Class S state champions in the 4 x 800m and Vento was Class S champion in the 3200m.

·         Ryan Voelker (So) at South Windsor High School is competing in the Emerging Elite 800m run with an entry time of 1:57.56.

·         Donarth Thompson, from Bulkeley High School in Hartford, CT, will be competing in the 60M Dash Championship Prelim event with a seed time is 6.46 (55M) which he posted at the New England Championships on March 4th.  He was second in that event and the 1st Connecticut finisher.  Donarth won the Class L State Championships and 2nd in the State Open in that event. 

·         Joseph Erdos of St. Joseph High School is entered in the Emerging Elite Weight Throw with a seed mark of 46'8''.

·         Brian Poirier of Northwest Catholic High School is entered in the Boys Emerging Elite 800m run with a seeding based on 2:32.64 1000m (qualifying standard 2:35).

 

More state athletes are entered based upon the Performance List posted at the MileSplit.com website hosting the meet coverage.

 

Boys 60 Meter Dash Prelims

Thompson, Donarth             11 Hartford

 

Boys 400 Meter Run Prelims

Keller, Kevin                 11 Darien

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

Levine, Alex                  11 Danbury

 

Boys 1 Mile Run

Nestor, Daniel                11 Madison

 

Boys 5000 Meter Run

Feinstein, Jake               13 Sandy Hook

Klein, Matt                   12 New Haven

Moretti, Jeff                 11 Guilford

Mueller, Sean                 11 Cheshire,

 

Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Prelims

Chong, Jemaine                11 Hartford,

 

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims

Danbury Tc                                              

     1) 733 Dennis, Daryle-Michael 11   2) 739 Owoye, Dele 11            

     3) 742 Shepard, Mickey 11          4) 732 Chiaravalle, Shane 12     

     5) 730 Amoah, Eiljah 13          

Staples Tc                                              

     1) 2708 Heil, Jon 12               2) 2710 Mitchell, Zach 12        

     3) 2707 Gallagher, Sean 11         4) 2711 Ray, Raphael 11          

     5) 2705 Birch, George 11

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Staples Tc                                              

     1) 2708 Heil, Jon 12               2) 2712 Roche, Jack 11           

     3) 2707 Gallagher, Sean 11         4) 2711 Ray, Raphael 11          

     5) 2709 Marsh, Walker 13 

 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

Hamden Tc                                                

     1) 1168 Dinnan, Matthew 11         2) 1167 Cyr, Pat 11              

     3) 1172 Tran, Kevinn 11            4) 1169 Gatison, Blake 11        

     5) 1171 Owens, James

Staples Tc                                              

     1) 2709 Marsh, Walker 13           2) 2712 Roche, Jack 11           

     3) 2706 Caffery, Jeff 11           4) 2713 Wynne, Henry 13          

     5) 2711 Ray, Raphael

 

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley

Danbury Tc                                              

     1) 733 Dennis, Daryle-Michael 11   2) 739 Owoye, Dele 11            

     3) 732 Chiaravalle, Shane 12       4) 735 Levine, Alex 11           

     5) 731 Challenger, Tyler 13

 

Boys Distance Medley

Weston Tc                                               

     1) 3425 Philpott, Paul 11          2) 3424 Krassin, Noah 13         

     3) 3426 Stankiewicz, David 13      4) 3427 Vento, Stephen

 

Boys 4x55 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 5 Flights

Danbury Tc                                              

     1) 729 Alves, Cody 11              2) 732 Chiaravalle, Shane 12     

     3) 736 Maher, Daniel 12            4) 738 Meerman, Robert 11        

     5) 740 Rodriguez, Lenny 14     

 

New Haven Flyers                                        

     1) 1963 White, Jalon 13            2) 1954 Clarke, Joel 11          

     3) 1959 Lewis, Danny 12            4) 1961 Shogbola, Lanre

 

Boys High Jump

Ilinski, Adrian               11 Burlington

Scinto, Jake                  12 Cheshire,

Tobias, Jamie                 11 Bloomfield

 

Boys Long Jump

Rouse, Evan                   11 Windham,

Scinto, Jake                  12 Cheshire

Williams, Amanze              11 Naugatuck

 

Boys Triple Jump

Keller, Kevin                 11 Darien

Lee, Michael                  11 New London

Williams, Amanze              11 Naugatuck

 

Boys Shot Put

Wlasuk, John                  11 Newtown,

 

Boys Weight Throw

Wlasuk, John                  11 Newtown,

 

Boys Indoor Pentathlon

Abraham, Nathan               11 East Hampton,

 

Boys 1 Mile Race Walk

Radomski, Steven              13 Wallingford,

 

Boys 1 Mile Run Freshman

Alvarado, Christian           14 Fairfield,

Kozak, Mickey                 14 Danbury

 

Boys 60 Meter Dash Emerging Elite Prelims

Buanno, Andrew                11 Enfield,

Campbell, David               13 Bloomfield

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Emerging Elite Prelims

Connelly, James               11 Pawcatuck,

McMullin, Stockton            11 Darien

Shogbola, Lanre               11 New Haven

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Emerging Elite

Bond, Keith                   12 Trumbull

Lakeman, Ben                  11 East Lyme

 

Boys 800 Meter Run Emerging Elite

Boehme, Ross                  11 Redding,

Connor, Malcolm               12 Bridgeport

Poirier, Brian                12 West Hartford

Pugliese, David               12 Middletown,

 

Boys 1 Mile Run Emerging Elite

Pullaro, Andy                 11 Washington

Tobias, Louis                 13 Cromwell,

 

Boys 2 Mile Run Emerging Elite

Hrezi, Muad                   12 Naugatuck,

Madaffari, Christopher        12 Norwalk

Morin, Aleksandr              11 Durham,

 

Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Emerging Elite Prelims

Alves, Cody                   11 Danbury,

Chiaravalle, Shane            12 Danbury,

Langs, Zachary                11 Windsor,

Strums, Aaron                 11 Bloomfield,

 

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Emerging Elite

Darien Tc                                               

     1) 756 McMullin, Stockton 11       2) 757 Pik, Matt 12              

     3) 754 Eppley, Corey 12            4) 755 Keller, Kevin

New Canaan Tc                                            

     1) 1950 Repko, Duke 13             2) 1942 Costigan, Joe 11         

     3) 1945 Gould, Willie 11           4) 1941 Armstrong, Cameron 11    

     5) 1947 Maisonette, Isaiah

Windsor Tc                                               

     1) 3494 Langs, Zachary 11          2) 3495 Meggie, Dwight 12        

     3) 3496 Rodrigues, Donovan 11      4) 3497 Smith, Alex 11           

     5) 3493 Johnson, Tikuan 1

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Emerging Elite

Bloomfield Tc                                            

     1) 336 Tobias, Jamie 11            2) 333 Gordon, Ashai 11          

     3) 334 Strums, Aaron 11            4) 330 Balfour, Adrian 12        

     5) 332 Daliy, Nicholas

New Canaan Tc                                            

     1) 1948 Orser, Henson 12           2) 1945 Gould, Willie 11         

     3) 1947 Maisonette, Isaiah 12      4) 1951 Spinu, Alex 11           

     5) 1943 Daly, Pat

 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Emerging Elite

Holy Cross Tc                                            

     1) 1259 Quicquaro, Adam 12         2) 1260 Satkowski, Matt 13       

     3) 1256 Creem, Dan 12              4) 1255 Casalino, Patsy

New Canaan Tc                                           

     1) 1948 Orser, Henson 12           2) 1946 Hoffman, Brant 11        

     3) 1951 Spinu, Alex 11             4) 1943 Daly, Pat 11

 

Boys Long Jump Emerging Elite

Keller, Kevin                 11 Darien,

McMullin, Stockton            11 Darien

 

Boys Triple Jump Emerging Elite

McAlpine, Jordon              11 Danbury,

 

Boys Shot Put Emerging Elite

Farina, Alex                  11 New Canaan,

Taylor, Trey                  11 Bloomfield,

 

Boys Weight Throw Emerging Elite

Erdos, Joseph                 11 Milford,

 

State entrants in the events for Girls include:

·         Morgan Parrette of Griswold High School is entered in the Girls High Jump Emerging Elite with a seed mark of 5'2".

·         Mara Lieberman of Hamden is entered in the Girls 1 Mile Run Emerging Elite with a seed time of  4:59.69.

·         The Norwich Free Academy Girls sprint medley relay team is competing on Saturday in the Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Championship with a seed time of 4:14.96. Competitors include Wahnetah carty, MiaLynne Park, Elisa DeCastro and Brianna Lenehan. Wahnetah Carty will compete in the Emerging Elite Long Jump with a seed of 18-05 and Allison Sullivan will compete in the Emerging Elite Pole Vault with a seed of 11-6.

·         The Immaculate Girls team entries include a 4x800 Emerging Elite squad of Alexandra Kaeslin, Jess Wojnicki, Alexa Sakorafos, Maggie Christe (9:27:92) and a Distance Medley Relay team of  Alexandra Kaeslin, Jess Wojnicki, Alexa Sakorafos, Maggie Christe (12:34:65).

·         The Capital Preparatory Magnet School Track and Field Team's Girls Sprint Medley Relay consisting of Daijah Tindle, Qushania Douglas, Shamiel Samuels and Britteni Simpson, with alternate Kimdinh Tran are entered with a seed mark of 4:15 (a State Class S Championship meet record).

·         Athletes from Holy Cross High School in Waterbury, CT competing in Nationals include: Emerging Elite 200m Katie Boibnski 41.17 (300m)/25.5 for 200m, Emerging Elite 4x400m Shay Cronin, Erika Pakalnis, Megan Bobinski, Katie Bobinski (4:10.88) and Emerging Elite 4x800m Adam Quicquaro, Matt Satkowski, Dan Creem, Patsy Casalino (8:16).

·         Windsor High School has 7 athletes in 5 events including 4x200m - Chalsea Clarke, Courtney Keasre, Janae Wilson, Brianna Allen, 4x400m - Brianna Allen, Medinah Nabadduka, Ashley Graves, Nastasya Rodriques, Sprint Medley - Chalsea Clarke, Brianna Allen, Medinah Nabadduka, Nastasya Rodriques, 60m dash - Chalsea Clarke and Triple Jump - Janae Wilson.

·         Junior Allison Gates of Valley Regional High School in Deep River Ct is entered in the Girls 1 Mile Run Emerging Elite race.

·         Elizabeth Bashir of Waterford High School is slated to compete in the Girls Shot Put Emerging Elite with a seed mark of 38' 9.5".

 

More state athletes are entered based upon the Performance List posted at the MileSplit.com website hosting the meet coverage.

 

Girls 60 Meter Dash Prelims

Clarke, Chalsea               11 Windsor,

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

Davis, Kellie                 13 New Haven

 

Girls 1 Mile Run

Nicholas, Jackie              11 Woodbury

 

Girls 2 Mile Run

Crevoiserat, Lindsay          11 Glastonbury

 

Girls 5000 Meter Run

Crevoiserat, Lindsay          11 Glastonbury

Meet Recordholder:  16:51.88  3/12/2010

 

Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Prelims

Hollenbaugh, McKenzie         12 Glastonbury

 

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims

Danbury Tc                                               

     1) 747 Lowry, Nyoshee 11           2) 752 Wright, Chelsea 11        

     3) 743 Blain, Allison 12           4) 751 Walton, Maya 11           

     5) 749 Morrow, Megan 12

 

Middletown Tc 'B'                                        

     1) 1800 Henley, Arabia 14          2) 1802 Stanley, Reba 12         

     3) 1801 Outlaw, Antanisha 12       4) 1799 Harvey, Christina

Windsor Tc                                              

     1) 3499 Clarke, Chalsea 11         2) 3502 Kearse, Courtney 13      

     3) 3505 Wilson, Janae 12           4) 3498 Allen, Brianna 11        

     5) 3501 Harris, Jocelyn 13

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

 

Bloomfield Tc                                           

     1) 328 Relerford, Rayanna 12       2) 326 Harrison, Tiffany 11      

     3) 324 Deer, Chantelle 11          4) 327 May, Dezarell 11          

     5) 329 Whittingham, Vanessa

 

Windsor Tc                                              

     1) 3498 Allen, Brianna 11          2) 3500 Graves, Ashley 11        

     3) 3503 Nabadduka, Medinah 12      4) 3504 Rodriques, Nastasya

 

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley

Glastonbury Tc                                          

     1) 1090 Dragotta, Kristin 13       2) 1092 Walker, Morgan 11        

     3) 1091 Hollenbaugh, McKenzie 12   4) 1089 Crevoiserat, Lindsay

New Haven Flyers                                        

     1) 1964 Wilborne, Jenna 11         2) 1957 Foreman, Angeline 11     

     3) 1958 Holmes, Precious 13        4) 1956 Davis, Kellie 13         

     5) 1962 Sims, Brianna

Norwich Free Academy Tc-C                                   

     1) 2055 Carty, Wahnetah 11         2) 2061 Park, MiaLynne 14        

     3) 2056 DeCastro, Elisa 11         4) 2058 Lenehan, Brianna 13      

     5) 2060 McKenzie, Camille

Windsor Tc                                              

     1) 3499 Clarke, Chalsea 11         2) 3498 Allen, Brianna 11        

     3) 3504 Rodriques, Nastasya 11     4) 3503 Nabadduka, Medinah

 

Girls Distance Medley

Immaculate Tc                                           

     1) 1326 Sakorafos, Alexa 12        2) 1325 Kaeslin, Alexandra 12    

     3) 1327 Wojnicki, Jessica 14       4) 1323 Christe, Maggie 13       

     5) 1324 Izzo, Kristen

William Hall Tc                                          

     1) 3462 Jay, Elena 11              2) 3464 O'Brien, Claire 13       

     3) 3465 O'Brien, Megan 11          4) 3466 Roche, Morgan 11         

     5) 3463 Keeley, Melissa

 

Girls Long Jump

Walton, Maya                  11 Danbury

 

Girls Triple Jump

Wilson, Janae                 12 Windsor

 

Girls Shot Put

Davis, Cherraine              12 Southington

 

Girls Weight Throw

Foster, Karina                11 Bloomfield

 

Girls 400 Meter Run Freshman

Scanlin, Tyler                14 Westport

 

Girls 1 Mile Run Freshman

Allen, Cate                   14 Fairfield

Olsen, Sabrina                14 Thomaston

 

Girls 60 Meter Dash Emerging Elite Prelims

Hussey, Kelley                11 Westport

Ingraham, Heather             11 Cromwell

Lindo, Shelly                 12 Norwalk

 

Parsons, Brynn                12 Wilton

Thomas, Kafesha               12 Wilton

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Emerging Elite Prelims

Block, Turner                 13 Westport

Bobinski, Katie               11 Southbury

Hussey, Kelley                11 Westport

Ingraham, Heather             11 Cromwell

Relerford, Rayanna            12 Bloomfield

 

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Emerging Elite

Harrison, Tiffany             11 Bloomfield

Taft, Paris                   12 New Haven

 

Girls 800 Meter Run Emerging Elite

Berkowicz, Julia              12 Woodstock

Bucaro, Kara                  11 Weston

Johnson, Ingrid               11 Westport

Markowitz, Abigail            12 Greenwich

Markowitz, Elizabeth          12 Greenwich

May, Dezarell                 11 Bloomfield

 

Girls 1 Mile Run Emerging Elite

Davis, Kellie                 13 New Haven

Gates, Allison                12 Deep River

Lieberman, Mara               11 Hamden

Murray, Caroline              11 New Canaan

 

Girls 2 Mile Run Emerging Elite

Davis, Kellie                 13 New Haven

Ferrall, Kathleen             12 Guilford

 

Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Emerging Elite Prelims

Lindo, Shelly                 12 Norwalk

Lowry, Nyoshee                11 Danbury

Sims, Brianna                 12 New Haven

 

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Emerging Elite

Classical Magnet Tc                                     

     1) 580 Wood, Cameah 11             2) 576 Barton, Kimone 12         

     3) 577 Butler, Debroah 14          4) 578 White, Jasmine 13         

     5) 579 Wolliston, Nicole 11

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Emerging Elite

Holy Cross Tc                                           

     1) 1257 Cronin, Shay 11            2) 1258 Pakalnis, Erika 12       

     3) 1254 Bobinski, Megan 13         4) 1253 Bobinski, Katie

Staples Tc                                              

     1) 2714 Block, Turner 13           2) 2720 Mullen, Courtney 12      

     3) 2715 Driscoll, Elizabeth 11     4) 2718 Johnson, Ingrid 11       

     5) 2716 Hanrahan, Emily 11

 

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Emerging Elite

Danbury Tc                                              

     1) 745 Daly, Maddie 12             2) 744 Bukowski, Alexandra 11    

     3) 750 Rashid, Layla 11            4) 746 Eyman, Sarah 11           

     5) 748 Lutz, Haile 12

Immaculate Tc                                           

     1) 1325 Kaeslin, Alexandra 12      2) 1327 Wojnicki, Jessica 14     

     3) 1326 Sakorafos, Alexa 12        4) 1323 Christe, Maggie 13       

     5) 1324 Izzo, Kristen 11

New Haven Flyers                                        

     1) 1956 Davis, Kellie 13           2) 1958 Holmes, Precious 13      

     3) 1955 Curtis, Sydney 14          4) 1960 Ruth, Nia 13

Staples Tc                                              

     1) 2719 Kursten, Georgia 13        2) 2716 Hanrahan, Emily 11       

     3) 2723 Weiler, Kristen 11         4) 2720 Mullen, Courtney 12

William Hall Tc                                         

     1) 3462 Jay, Elena 11              2) 3464 O'Brien, Claire 13       

     3) 3466 Roche, Morgan 11           4) 3467 Silverheart, Perri 12    

     5) 3465 O'Brien, Megan 11

 

Girls High Jump Emerging Elite

Parrette, Morgan              11 Griswold

 

 

Girls Pole Vault Emerging Elite

Crafford, Elizabeth           11 Darien

Litvak, Erica                 11 Weston

Schachne, Lexie               12 Westport

Sullivan, Allie               12 Norwich

 

Girls Long Jump Emerging Elite

Carty, Wahnetah               11 Norwich

 

Girls Shot Put Emerging Elite

Bashir, Elizabeth             11 Waterford

Nielson, Katie                11 Middletown