MySportsResults.com logo

You can put alternative content here.
Finishline > Finishline News > Danbury Boys and Glastonbury Girls Claim Titles at CIAC State Open Indoor Track and Field Championship

 ShareThis

| More

Danbury Boys and Glastonbury Girls Claim Titles at CIAC State Open Indoor Track and Field Championship

Created at 2/20/2011 11:03 AM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 2/20/2011 11:10 AM  by Ron Knapp 

The stellar performances by athletes on Saturday at the CIAC State Open Indoor Track and Field Championships on Saturday at the New Haven TF Center at Hillhouse High School in New Haven CT were a true testament to the dedication and hard work employed all season; a season dictated by near record snowfall in all parts of the state that altered the training regimens of teams and athletes

 

The Danbury Boys Team and the Glastonbury Girls Team rose to the occasion to claim the respective team titles. The Danbury Boys team scored a low total of 39 points that was enough to secure another State Open title as Bloomfield and Staples tied for runner-up with 30 points and Cheshire placed third with 22 points. The Glastonbury Girls Team laid claim to their first State Open Indoor Championship as they defeated defending champion Danbury by a 65 to 44 point margin while Windsor finished third with 35 points and Hillhouse in fourth with 34 points.

 

The CIAC State Open Boys Indoor Track and Field Championship team title victory by Danbury marked their return to the top after last winning the title in 2008-09 season. The Danbury team seemed well rested and ready for their win that was powered by the efforts of Alex Levine as he won the 1000m Run, anchored the winning 1600m Sprint Medley Relay team and anchored the second place 4x400m Relay team.

 

Alex Levine Charges to Win in 1000m Run

Alex Levine Charges to Win in 1000m Run

 

Levine used a last lap split of 28-seconds to win the 1000m Run in 2:31.65 over Brian Poirier (NW Catholic) in 2:33.65 and Ryan Pajor (Glastonbury) in 2:33.74. Levine then ran a sub 2min 800m anchor leg for the winning 1600m SMR team of Mickey Shepard, Elijah Amoah and Shane Chiaravalle that finished in 3:39.35 over runner-up Cheshire (3:40.99) and Staples (3:41.14). The Danbury 4x400m Relay team also scored important points as they finished in second place (3:30.15) to the winning Staples 4x400m quartet of Jonathan Heil, John Roche, Sean Gallagher and Raphael-Andre Ray in 3:27.76. The Danbury 4x200m Relay team 1:33.69 sealed their team win with another second place finish behind the winning Darien quartet of Stockton McMullin, Matt Pik, Corey Eppley and Kevin Keller in 1:33.26 that saw anchorman Keller charge to the lead in the final 25 meters. The Hillhouse squad was a very close third in 1:33.71. The final Danbury team points were scored by Daryle Michael Dennis in the Long Jump (6th) and the 55m Dash (5th).

 

The only meet record was set by Jamie Tobias of Bloomfield in the High Jump as he cleared 6'10.25" to eclipse the former record of 6'10" set by Omari Braswell (HPHS in 1995) and Matthew Jeune (Notre Dame in 2010). Tobias then missed on the final three attempts at 7'0.25" for the state record. A trio of jumpers cleared 6'4" led by Jake Scinto (Cheshire), Mark Fuller (Masuk) and Adrian Ilinski (Lewis Mills).

 

Jamie Tobias Eyes Meet Record Height in High Jump

Jamie Tobias Eyes Meet Record Height in High Jump

 

The top performances in other CIAC State Open Boys events included:

·         Nainy Bah of Morgan sped to a win in the finals of the 55m Dash in 6.56 to edge Donarth Thompson (Bulkeley) in 6.61 and Ras Morgan (Berlin) in 6.62.

·         Nainy Bah returned in the 300m Dash to claim another gold medal finishing in 35.72 over a trio that also finished under 36-seconds including Nicholas Duval (Haddam-Killingworth) in 35.78, Kevin Keller (Darien) in 35.82 and Brennan O'Brien (Rocky Hill) in 35.90.

·         Zachary Langs of Windsor claimed the 55m Hurdle title in 7.55 in a close finish with Jermaine Chong (Weaver) in 7.67.

·         Justin Doehr of Sheehan finished strong to win the 600m Run in 1:23.85 over a group of pursuers that included runner-up Ben Lakeman (East Lyme) in 1:24.41, Ashai Gordon (Bloomfield) in 1:24.65 and Raphael-Andre Ray (Staples) in 1:24.71.

·         Daniel Nestor of Daniel Hand used a 2:09 effort to build a 50-meter lead at the half-way mark on his way to winning the 1600m Run in 4:18.34 over runner-up Clark Shurtleff (Amity) in 4:21.36 and Harry Warnick (Fairfield Warde) in 4:21.91.

·         Connor Rog of Fairfield Prep jumped to the lead in the first lap of the 3200m Run and looked back only once on his way to the gold medal in 9:25.28 over runner-up Stephen Ventor (Weston) in 9:31.02 and Warnick (Fairfield Warde) in 9:31.92.

·         The Staples 4x800m Relay team won on the last step over Hamden, 8:06.56 to 8:06.71 with team members Walker Marsh, John Roche, Jefferson Caffery and Henry Wynne.

·         The Boys Shot Put title was claimed by John Wlasuk of Newtown with a heave of 58'7" over a distant second place effort of 55'4.75" by Josh Choquette of Plainfield.

·         Amanze Williams of Naugatuck soared 22'11.75" to take first place in the Long Jump over a trio of 22-foot jumpers including Evan Rouse (Windham) in 22'10.25, Jake Scinto (Cheshire) in 22'9.5" and Kevin Keller (Darien) in 22'4.5".

·         The Pole Vault gold medal was awarded to Tyler John of Masuk as he cleared 13'6". Runner-up Edward Hemmerle of Wilton cleared the 13-foot mark.

 

The fortunes of Glastonbury Girls Team in the chase for the CIAC State Open Girls Indoor Track and Field Championship team title rested on the shoulders, legs and hearts of their distance squad, relays and 55m hurdler. The combinations of all three parts were more than enough for Glastonbury to capture their first State Open Indoor title as they received wins from Lindsay Crevoiserat in the 1000m, 1600m and 3200m Runs as well as McKenzie Hollenbaugh in the 55m Hurdles.

 

All-American Lindsay Crevoiserat First in 3 Events

All-American Lindsay Crevoiserat First in 3 Events

 

The most valuable performer for Glastonbury at the meet was All-American Lindsay Crevoiserat as she dominated all three distance events. In the 1000m race, Crevoiserat passed 800m in 2:19 and finished in 2:53.52 over a talented field that included Sarah Gillespie (NW Catholic) in 2:55.63, Kellie Davis in 2:56.38 and Jackie Nicholas (Nonnewaug) in 2:57.81. The 1600m Run was no different as Crevoiserat built a 25-meter lead by the 1200m mark to win in 4:59.58 over a tight finish among Mara Lieberman (Hamden) in 5:05.59, Aubrey Waggoner (Conard) in 5:06.65 and Jackie Nicholas (Nonnewaug) in 5:06.86.

 

Crevoiserat saved her best for last in the 3200m Run as she ran to a 5:15 1600m split for a 15-second lead and cruised to a win in 10:51.60 for a new meet record. The former meet record of 10:52.78 had been set by Heather Stephens (Ridgefield) in 2008. Glastonbury also took more points in the 3200m Run as Cara Dorris (11:12.43) and Reid Watson (11:15.17) placed second and third.

 

McKenzie Hollenbaugh returned to her winning form to claim gold in the 55m Hurdle finals as she narrowly edged runner-up Nyoshee Lowry (Danbury) by a 8.58 to 8.59 margin with Julia Levesque (Simsbury) in third at 8.72.

 

The other meet record came in the 1600m Sprint Medley Relay by the Norwich Free Academy quartet of Wahnetah Carty, MiaLynne Park, Elisa DeCastro and Brianna Lenehan as they finished in 4:14.96 to edge runner-up Hillhouse in 4:16.01. Both teams were under the former mark of 4:16.63 set by Weaver in 2004. Glastonbury placed third in 4:18.06.

 

The top performances in other CIAC State Open Girls events included:

·         Junior Shellyan Lindo of Brien McMahon sped to the 55m Dash title with a time of 7.31 to edge an all-senior group of finalists including Ashia Wright (Cheshire) in 7.32, Chelsea Bourgisuot (Bunnell) in 7.34 and Marshalee Raynor (Weaver) in 7.37.

·         Another junior, Rayanna Relerford of Bloomfield, claimed the gold medal in the 300m Dash in 40.85 over runner-up Kathryn Bobinski (Holy Cross) and Precious Holmes (Career) in 41.29.

·         In the 600m Run, junior Paris Taft of Career ran 1:36.55 for the victory to edge previous heat winners Tiffany Harrison (Bloomfield) in 1:36.80 and Nastasya Rodriques (Windsor) in 1:37.93.

·         The Immaculate 4x800m Relay team of Alexandra Kaeslin, Jessica Wojnicki, Alexa Sakorafos and Maggie Christie surged to the lead on the final leg to capture the race in 9:39.88 over runner-up Darien in 9:42.10.

·         The Bloomfield 4x400m Relay quartet of Tiffany Harrison, Dezarell, Chantelle Deer and Rayanna Relerford finished under the 4-minute mark to win in 3:59.40 over runner-up Windsor in 4:03.66.

·         The Danbury 4x200m Relay squad of Nyoshee Lowry, Allison Blain, Chelsea Wright and Maya Walton edged runner-up Windsor for the victory by a 1:45.49 to 1:45.81 margin.

·         In the Pole Vault, both Allison Sullivan of Norwich Free Academy and Lexie Schachne of Staples cleared the 11-foot mark with Sullivan judged the winner.

·         Maya Walton of Danbury soared to a season best of 19'3" to win the Long Jump over a talented group including Wahnetah Carty (Norwich Free Academy) at 17'10", Janae Wilson (Windsor) at 17'3.75", Ashley Raymond (Career) at 17'3.25 and Brianna Conyers (Career) at 17'1.5".

·         Cherraine Davis of Southington claimed a gold medal in the Shot Put with a toss of 44'1.5" to easily outdistance runner-up Katherine Nelson (Mercy) at 38'1".

 

The complete results from are available at the Results page. A results report by team is also available as MySportsResults partners with Northeast Sports Timing Services to include posting of an Adobe PDF file (labeled Meet Name -Team Results) containing the results sorted by team so that coaches can easily print their athletes and performances.