MySportsResults.com logo

You can put alternative content here.
Finishline > Finishline News > Top Athletes Vie for Titles at 2011 CIAC State Open Indoor TF Championship

 ShareThis

| More

Top Athletes Vie for Titles at 2011 CIAC State Open Indoor TF Championship

Created at 2/18/2011 7:29 AM  by Ron Knapp 
Last modified at 2/18/2011 7:29 AM  by Ron Knapp 

The center of attention of the 2011 Indoor Track and Field season will be focused on the New Haven Track and Field Center at Hillhouse High School in New Haven CT as the state's top athletes compete in the 2011 CIAC Indoor Track and Field State Open Championship Meet that starts at 12pm on Saturday.

The chase for the CIAC Indoor Track and Field Boys State Open team title should be among several teams with top contenders including CIAC Class meet champions Danbury (LL), Brookfield (M), New Canaan (L) and Bloomfield (S). Defending champion New Britain was depleted through graduation of their top athletes who powered their victory last season.  

Defending event CIAC State Open Boys Champions include:

·         The NW Catholic 4x200m team is second ranked behind the Danbury quartet.

·         The Hamden 4x800m Relay team is stronger this season but will be challenged by Staples to defend their title.

·         Hamden's 1600m Sprint Medley Relay team is second ranked this year to Danbury.

Other top performers to watch include:

·         Top seeded Nainy Bah of Morgan in the 55m and 300m Dashes.

·         Jermaine Chong of Weaver and Aaron Strums of Bloomfield lead a talented field in the 55m Hurdles.

·         In the 600m Run, Justin Doehr of Sheehan and Malcolm Connor of Trumbull are the top two seeded athletes.

·         Alex Levine of Danbury in the 1000m contends with 2nd ranked Brian Poirier of NW Catholic.

·         In the 1600m Run, watch for a competitive race between Daniel Nestor of Hand and Connor Rog of Fairfield Prep that should come down to the last lap.

·         Connor Rog returns as top seed in the 3200m Run.

·         The Staples 4x400m team were third last year but are the strongest team this season.

·         Both Adrian Ilinski (Lewis Mills) and Jamie Tobias (Bloomfield) are top rated in the High Jump.

·         Ben Decresente of East Hamption leads a talented group of Pole Vaulters.

·         Amanze Williams of Naugatuck is the top ranked in the Long Jump by more than 1-foot.

·         John Wlasuk of Newtown is the best by far in the state this year in the Shot Put.

The teams to watch in the hunt for the CIAC Indoor Track and Field Girls State Open team title include defending champion Danbury (second this year in Class LL Meet), Glastonbury (the Class LL champion), Hillhouse (Class M Champions), Windsor (Class L Champions) and Bloomfield (Class S Champions).

Defending event CIAC State Open Girls Champions include:

·         Paris Taft of Career in the 600m Dash (2nd seeded this year to Abby Markowitz of Greenwich).

·         Jackie Nicholas of Nonnewaug in the 1000m Run; 3rd seed behind Sarah Gillespie of NW Catholic and Kellie Davis of Hillhouse.

·         Lindsay Crevoiserat of Glastonbury in the 3200m Run, 2nd seed to teammate Reid Watson and top seeded in the 1600m Run.

·         The Danbury 4x200m relay team is 2nd seed to the Windsor quartet.

·         The Windsor 4x400m relay team set the meet record last season and is the top ranked team this year.

·         In the Long Jump, Wahnetah Carty of Norwich Free Academy will have to contend with top seeded Maya Walton of Danbury and 3rd seeded Ashley Raymond of Career as all are 18-foot plus jumpers

Other top performers to watch include:

·         Chalsea Clarke of Windsor is leads a strong group of contenders in the 55m Dash.

·         Brianna Simms of Hillhouse is the top seed among a talented group in the 55m Hurdles.

·         Precious Holmes of Hillhouse is top rated in the 300m Dash.

·         Darien, Hillhouse Tolland and Danbury should vie for the top honors in the 4x800m Relay.

·         In the 1600m Sprint Medley Relay, both Capital Prep and Glastonbury should push each other to faster times.

·         Top ranked Lexie Schachne of Staples in the Pole Vault.

·         Cherrraine Davis of Southington in the Shot Put.

Live Results for 2011 CIAC Meets from Northeast Sports Timing Service

The live results for each 2011 CIAC State Open Championship meet will be available for the duration of the meet from Northeast Sports Timing Service at their website: http://www.nesportstiming.com/ .